LaSalle County

War of 1812

Some Military Land Grants for Soldiers Of The War of 1812

Name: Allen, Wm
Regiment: Russell’s Company New York Militia
Granted to: Wm Allen

Name: Alvord, Wm
Regiment: New York Militia
Granted to: Wm Alvord

Name: Berean, Peter
Regiment: 26th Regiment United States Infantry
Granted to: Peter Berean

Name: Brafford, Thomas
Regiment: 20th Regiment United States Infantry
Granted to: Thomas Brafford

Name: Brainerd, Chauncey
Regiment: Bray’s Connecticut Militia
Granted to: Chauncey Brainerd

Name: Brett, Theodore F.
Regiment: United States Artillery
Granted to: Theodore F. Brett

Name: Brewer, Bruce B.
Regiment: Maryland Militia
Granted to: Bruce B. Brewer

Name: Bridgeman, Joseph
Regiment: 4th Regiment Virginia Militia
Granted to: Joseph Bridgeman

Name: Burnet, Moses
Regiment: 46th Regiment Untied States Infantry
Granted to: Moses Burnet

Name: Camden, Wm
Regiment: Maryland Militia
Granted to: Wm Camden

Name: Colton, Timothy
Regiment: 1st Regiment New York Volunteers
Granted to: Timothy Colton

Name: Davenport, Erastus
Regiment: New York Militia
Granted to: Erastus Davenport

Name: Field, Whitehead
Regiment: Brown’s Company New York Militia
Granted to: Whitehead Field

Name: Harris, Russell
Regiment: 13th Regiment United States Infantry
Granted to: Russell Harris

Name: Haws, Joel
Regiment: Ohio Militia
Granted to: Joel Haws

Name: Higgins, John
Regiment: 1st regiment New York Militia
Death: before 1852
Granted to: Sarah Higgins widow

Name: Hilbus, Jacob
Regiment: 1st Regiment District of Columbia Militia
Granted to: Jacob Hilbus

Name: Hughes, Edward
Regiment: Pennsylvania Riflemen
Granted to: Edward Hughes

Name: Hull, Isaac
Regiment: 2nd Regiment Ohio Militia
Granted to: Isaac Hull

Name: Jackson, Benjamin
Regiment: 5th Regiment United States Infantry
Granted to: Benjamin Jackson

Name: Jones, Marvin
Regiment: 13th Regiment United States Infantry
Granted to: Marvin Jones

Name: Keithley, Thomas
Regiment: District of Columbia Militia
Granted to: Thomas Keithley

Name: Lane, Elias
Regiment: 1st Regiment Ohio Militia
Granted to: Elias Lane

Name: Manee, Jacob
Regiment: 46th Regiment New York Militia
Granted to: Jacob Manee

Name: McFarland, Wm
Regiment: 36th District of Columbia Militia
Granted to: Wm McFarland

Name: McKee, Ephraim
Regiment: 2nd Regiment Vermont Militia
Granted to: Ephraim McKee

Name: Melony, Lawrence
Regiment: 25th Regiment United States Infantry
Granted to: Lawrence Melony

Name: Mills, John
Regiment: Gunnell’s Company Virginia Militia
Granted to: John Mills

Name: Montgomery, John H.
Regiment: Reed’s Company Ohio Militia
Granted to: John H. Montgomery

Name: Munay, James B.
Regiment: 9th Regiment New York Artillery
Granted to: James B. Munay

Name: Noonan, John
Regiment: 31st Regiment United States Infantry
Granted to: John Noonan

Name: Pease, Sylvania
Regiment: Ellis’ Company New York Militia
Granted to: Sylvania Pease

Name: Pope, Samuel C.
Regiment: 4th United States Infantry
Death: before 1852
Granted to: Frances Pope widow

Name: Prior, Andrew
Regiment: 46th Regiment New York Militia
Granted to: Andrew Prior

Name: Quick, Peter
Regiment: McKissick’s Company New Jersey Militia
Granted to: Peter Quick

Name: Sparks, Wm
Regiment: United States Sea Fencibles
Granted to: Wm Sparks

Name: Streeter, Vinton
Regiment: 34th Regiment United States Infantry
Granted to: Vinton Streeter

Name: Wolf, Henry G.
Regiment: 13th Regiment New York Militia
Granted to: Henry G. Wolf

Some Military Land Grants for Soldiers of the Indian Wars

Name: Beresford, John
Regiment: Illinois Volunteers Black Hawk War
Granted to: John Beresford

Name: Mage, Wm
Regiment: 1st Regiment United States Artillery Florida War
Granted to: Wm Mage

Name: Maloney, Michael
Regiment: 1st Regiment United States Artillery Florida War
Granted to: Michael Maloney

Name: McGrath, Francis
Regiment: 3rd Regiment United States Infantry Florida War
Granted to: Francis McGrath

Name: McGreevy, Patrick
Regiment: 4th Regiment United States Artillery Florida War
Granted to: Patrick McGreevy

Name: Merchant, Henry
Regiment: 3rd Regiment United States Artillery Florida War
Granted to: Henry Merchant

Name: Morris, John
Regiment: 8th Regiment United States Infantry Florida War
Granted to: John Morris

Name: O誰eal, John H.P.
Regiment: 2nd Regiment United states Dragons Florida War
Death: before 1852
Granted to: Louise O誰eal widow

Name: Schaffer, Henry
Regiment: 6th Regiment United States Infantry Florida War
Granted to: Henry Schaffer

Name: Talbot, Thomas
Regiment: 2nd Regiment United States Dragons Florida War
Granted to: Thomas Talbot

Name: Woods, Joshua
Regiment: 2nd Regiment United States Artillery Florida War
Granted to: Joshua Woods

Contributed 03 Dec 2010 by Linda Ayres


Visit Our Neighbors
Lee DeKalb Kane
Bureau Kendall
Putnam Grundy
Marshall Woodford Livingston

Search the Archives