top shadow

Prairie Farmer's Directory of LaSalle County, Illinois, 1917

A Ba - Be Bi - Bo Br - Bz Ca - Cl Co - Cz D E F Ga - Go Gr - Gz Ha - He Hi - Hz
I J Ka - Ki Kl - Kz La - Li Lo - Lz Ma - Mc Me - Mi Mo - Mz N O Pa - Ph Pi - Pz
Q Ra - Ri Ro - Rz Sa - Se Sh - Sz T U V Wa - We Wh - Wz X -None Y Z

Wa-We

WADE, O. J. (Tressie HARPER) Ch. Amy, Lawrence, Dale; Lostant R12 Hope Sec20 T160a H. M. PHILLIPS (1912) Tel. Farmers' Line Lostant
WADE, T. O. (Cora COOPER) Ch. Effie, Olga, Artie, Clare, Yancy; Magnolia R2 Hope Sec19 -Farm Hand- R. C. PHILLIPS (1915)
WADEMAN, Robert (Mary NELSON) Ch. Dorothy; Wenona R2 Osage Sec20 T160a John HODGE (1908) Tel. Farmers' Line Wenona
WAGNER, Adam (Josephine MAHEUX) Ch. Adam, Rosalie, Joseph; Peru R20 Peru Sec30 T167a  P. O. KEEFE (1916) Tel. Spring Valley
WAGNER, August (Austo RUNGA) Ch. Henry, Edith, Otto, Nellie, George, John; "Oak View Farm" Ottawa R33 Deer Park Sec25-26 O249 ½a (1882) Bell Tel. Utica
WAGNER, Harry (Belle BROWN) Ch. Lucile, Ethel, Mabel; Mendota R37 Ophir Sec18 O½a (1895)
WAGNER, Harry L. (Mary SWEATMAN) Ch. Nellie, William, Ethel, Mabel; Streator R4 Eagle Sec8 T220a  W. E. SWIFT (1915) Streator Tel. Streator
WAGNER, John (Emma ZORN) Ch. Edith, Harvey; Troy Grove R34 Ophir Sec30 T170a Mrs. Johanna ZORN (1886) Northern Illinois Tel. 
WAGNER, Walter (Fronica KEPPEN) Ch. James, Dennis, May, Art, William, Lillie, Watler, Viola, Jesse, Harvey, Amanda; Marseilles R57 Manilus Sec7 T200a J. R. MAKEEVER (1892) Bell Tel. Marseilles
WAKEMAN, Bert (Mabel WARNER) Ch. Francis, Valedda, Ruth, Reita; Rutland R10 Groveland Sec2 -Farm Hand- Howard P. CLEGG (1902) 
WAKEY, Earl R. (Lula SCHOBERT) Grand Ridge R18 Grand Rapids Sec25 O80a Sec30 T225a  L. W. WAKEY and  F. W. PARMLEY (1892) Tel. Grand Ridge
WAKEY, E. P. (Carrie GLEIM) Ch. Vera, Wilford, Nellie, Velma, Lloyd; Grand Ridge R18 Grand Rapids Sec28 O400a (1867) Tel. Grand Ridge
WAKEY, Jerry W. (Luemma WOODARD) Ch. Earl, Ross; Grand Ridge R18 Grand Rapids Sec28 O375a Sec29 T120a Harrison WAKEY (1859) Tel. Grand Ridge
WALD, Ben (Margaret DORSETT) Ch. Lawrence, Roy; Sheridan R1 Northville Sec32 O54a (1876)
WALDORF, Julius (Ella FABER) Ch. Helen, Charles; Mendota R39 Mendota Sec32 T240a Phillip WALDORF (1880)
WALDORF, Phillip (Amelia MEISENBACH) Ch. Louis, William, Julius, Nettie, Edward; Mendota R38 Troy Grove Sec9 O462a (1855)
WALDRON, Charles; Utica R26 Waltham Sec15 O80a (1876) Bell Tel. Utica
WALDRON, Ed (Amelia HARMON) Ch. Veronica, Anna; Utica R26 Waltham Sec16 O80a (1872) Bell Tel. Utica
WALDRON, Thomas (Elizabeth HANLEY) Ch. Elizabeth; Ottawa R31 Rutland Sec34 O114a T40a (1868) Bell Tel.
WALDRON, Thomas (Mary SHEA) Ch. Frank, Raymond; "Brookside Farm" Utica R26 Waltham Sec16 O80a (1871) Bell Tel. Utica
WALDSCHMIDT, Arthur Lostant R13 Hope Sec8 T160a H. B. WALDSCHMIDT (1912) Tel. Farmers' Line McNabb
WALGENBACH, Jacob (Jennie FROST) Ch. Peter, Helene, Marie, Jacob, Arnold, Joseph; La Salle R24 Eden Sec10 O160a (1864)
WALGENBACH, Joseph (Elizabeth GINGERICH) Ch. Josephine, Otto, Florence, Frances, Cora, Ruth; La Salle R24 Eden Sec10 O160a (1869) Tel. Farmers' Line Tonica
WALKING, Henry C. (Annie SCHEPP) Ch. Marie, August, Margaret, Harvey; Seneca R1 Serena Sec13  -Farm Hand- E. E. BERNARD (1911)
WALLACE, James Anna, Agnes, Sisters; La Salle R23 Waltham Sec7 O80a T80a WALLACE Est. (1857) Bell Tel. Utica
WALLACE, Robert E. (Ina NELSON) Triumph Ophir Sec16 T160a Marshal WALLACE (1896)
WALLACE, Scott (Maggie WALLACE) Ch. Robert, Glenn; Sheridan R4 Adams O120a (1913)
WALLEM, Erik (Gunda WALLEM) Ch. Solveig, Harold, Thor, Henry; Ottawa R33 South Ottawa Sec22 T160a  H. W. JOHNSON (1901) United Tel. Ottawa
WALLEM, Thomas E. Leland R47 Adams Sec10 O80a (1868) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
WALLING, Andrew (Hazel MEYERS) Ch. LeRoy, Elvetta; Ransom R63 Allen Sec15 O208a (1891) Tel. Ransom
WALLING, C. W. (Emily HEPNER) Ch. Jerald, Elvira, Marjorie, Kenith; Ransom R63 Allen Sec14 T210a C. WALLING (1879) Tel. Ransom
WALLING, Edward H. (Agnes MULVIHILL) Ch. Minnie, Edward, Walter; Ransom R64 Allen Sec34 T100a  F. WALLING (1884) Tel. Ransom
WALLING, Ferdinand "Walnut Grove Stock Farm" Ransom R64 Allen Sec34 O280a (1867) Tel. Ransom 
WALLING, Joseph A. (Lila M. MCCANN) Ch. Bessie; Ransom R64 Allen Sec25 T160a W.H. CONRAD (1882) Tel. Ransom
WALLING, W.C. (Emma KOENCKE) Ch. Laurella, Lillian, Marie; Ransom R64 Allen Sec15 T200a C. WALLING (1881) Tel. Ransom
WALSH, A. J. (Mary FLAHAVEN) Ch. Colette, Mary, Evelyn, Margaret, Alice, Catherine; Streator R1 Osage Sec13 O120a (1897) Independent Tel. Streator
WALSH, John T. Ottawa R29 Wallace Sec14 T240a  E. J. ROBINSON Est. (1887) Bell Tel. Ottawa
WALSH, Thomas (Margaret LOONEY) Ch. John, Thomas, Catherine, William, Jerry, Margaret, Mary; "Oak Glen Farm" Utica R26 Utica Sec11 O320a (1880) Bell Tel. Ottawa
WALTER, Emil Bertha, Virginia, Sisters; Ottawa R22 Fall River Sec31 O200a (1882) United Tel. Ottawa
WALTER, Victor (Victoria HESS) Ch. Arthur, Roy, Herbert, Vernon, Viola, Ethel, Everett, Chester; Grand Ridge R18 Grand Rapids Sec18 O260a (1882) Tel. Grand Rapids
WALTGENBACH, H. P. (Elsie HARRIS) Lostant R13 Hope Sec12 T80a Henry WALTGENBACH (1890) Tel. Farmers' Line Lostant
WALTGENBACH, H. W. (Anna PFLIBSEN) Ch. Anna, John, Minnie, Henry, Emma; Lostant R13 Hope Sec11 O400a (1875) Tel.  Farmers' Line Lostant
WALWER, Jacob G. (Mabel DILLON) Ch. Dorothy, Donald, Margaret, Nina, Edward; Earlville R42 Earl Sec17 T1a Ida THOMPSON (1913)
WALZENBACH, Charley (Minnie EHRLER) Earlville R42 Meridan Sec23 T136a Christ EHRLER (1912)
WALZER, Charles Jr. (Ethel MCDOWELL) Mendota R35 Mendota Sec9 T160a Charles WALZER Sr. (1893) 
WARD, Clifton T. (Grace COFFEY) Tonica R15 Vermillion Sec8-9 O130a (1876) Tel. Farmers' Line Tonica
WARD, F. F. (Lucy HUSS) Ch. Ida, Alice, Myrtle, Ernest; Tonica R15 Vermillion Sec29 T110a G. PLETSCH (1877) Tel. Farmers' Line Tonica
WARD, W. B. (Mary E. WESTGATE) Ch. Zaida, LeRoy, Evelyn; Mendota R37 Ophir Sec18 T235a Mrs. D. W. WESTGATE (1902) Northern Illinois Tel. Mendota
WARFIELD, John (Ellen KECCESSKORY) Streator R6 Otter Creek Sec19 O182a (1916) Tel. Streator
WARFIELD, William Streator R7 Otter Creek Sec19 O180a (1916) Tel. Streator
WARNER, Leamon (Ella LOCKWOOD) Ch. Orie, Charles, Guy; Mendota R35 Mendota Sec28 O20a (1875)
WARRELL, William (Adelia PARSONS) Ch. Dora; Ottawa R32 South Ottawa Sec24 O160a T160a Milton PAPP (1880) United Tel. Ottawa
WARREN, D. J. (Mamie FERGUSSON) Ch. Russell, Harlan; Sheridan R3 Serena Sec8 O116a (1876) Tel. Harding
WARREN, George (Goldie JACKSON) Ch. Ruth, Alva, Rolly, Richard, Ray, Mildred, Vaughn; Ottawa R31 Rutland Sec33 -Farm Hand- OCONNOR (1915)
WARREN, H. H. Sheridan R3 Serena Sec5 O160a (1867)
WARREN, J. S. (Vernice BARBER) Ch. Albert, Fern; Leland R48 Serena Sec5 O125a (1871) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
WARREN, Levi Ch. Beata, Thelma; "Hickory Point Farm" Leland R49 Earl Sec26 O117a (1871) Northern Illinois Tel. Earl
WARREN, L. E. (H. C. HANSON) Ch. Geneva, Alvin, Nancy, Helmar; Sheridan R3 Serena Sec5 O84a (1864) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
WARREN, L. S. (Eliza MCCLURE) Ch. Rose, Annie, Addie, Dan, Olna; "Warren Farm" Sheridan R3 Serena Sec17 O186a (1846) Tel. Harding
WARREN, M. A. (Nancy B. ROWE) Sheridan R3 Serena Sec5 O130a (1856) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
WARRICK, Robert M. (Pruella ESMOND) Ch. Frances; "Clover Lawn Farm" Utica R26 Utica Sec3 O80a (1865) Bell Tel. Utica
WARNER, John (Ellen LOCK) Ch. Guy, Franklin; "Timber Side Farm" Tonica R15 Vermillion Sec17 O195a (1864) Tel. Farmers' Line Tonica
WARNER, Joseph W. (Ida WOOD) Ch. Greywood, Lou, Wendell, Wilson; Tonica R15 Vermillion Sec17 O3a (1874) United Tel. Utica
WASZKOWIAK, Joe (Valerie TWARDOWSKI) Ch. Edward, Amelia, Frankie, Barnard, Clara, Henry; Peru R20 Peru Sec32 T4a V. ERNAT (1837)
WATTS, Archy Ottawa R33 South Ottawa Sec28 T100a C. B. WATTS (1891) United Tel. Ottawa
WATTS, Clarence M. (Emma MASSETTE) Ch. Gladys, Charlotte, Mildred, Charles; "Riverside Stock Farm" Ottawa R33 Adams O100a South Ottawa Sec28 T215a  C. B.  WATTS
WATTS, Cornelius C. (Helen LOUGHLIN) Ch. Winfred, Letha; "Midway Farm: Rutland R10 Groveland Sec10 T160a  R. M. PRITCHETT (1855) Independent Tel. Rutland
WATTS, Cyrus A. (Adelia CARR) Ch. Luella, Esther, Alvin; Mendota R37 Ophir Sec20 T160a  D. H. DEWEY (1901)
WATTS, C. B. (Anna GILLOT) Ch. Clarence, Harry, Alice, Willie, Patsie, Archey; Ottawa R33 South Ottawa Sec28 O320a (1846) United Tel. Ottawa
WATTS, C. H. (Maude G. ARNOLD) Ch. Mamie, Clara; Grand Ridge R17 Farm Ridge Sec8 -Farm Hand- J. H. BAKER (1917) Tel. Ottawa
WATTS, William H. (Rosie BROWN) Ch. Warren, Mabel, Georgianna, Olive, Blanch, Joseph, Arthur; Ottawa R32 South Ottawa Sec33-34 O170a (1855) United Tel Ottawa
WATTS, W. W. (Mary REFIOR) Ch. Philip, Grace, Wallace Jr.; Ottawa R33 South Ottawa Sec28 O285a (1865) United Tel. Ottawa
WAYNE, F. (Wilda B. FULLER) Ch. Clare; Fuller; Grand Ridge R18 Grand Rapids Sec8 T214a (1888) Tel. Grand Ridge
WEBB, George (Cora FIGGINS) Ch. Everett, Fay, Jennie, Francis, Ethel, Mildred, Leona, Arlie; Sheridan R1 Mission Sec22 -Farm Hand- A. C. FRULAND (1914)
WEBBER, Milton D. (Mary Frances WORK) "Maple Row Farm" Wenona R2 Osage Sec7 T360a  J. S. WORK (1863) Tel. Farmers' Line Wenona
WEBER, Adam Ch. Edmund, Caroline, Josephine, Leo; Mendota R35 Mendota Sec7 T80a Jacob HUCHSTETTER (1906) 
WEBER, Eddie (Freda BORES) Earlville R44 Ophir Sec13 -Farm Hand- Annie MCMANUS (1897) Northern Illinois Tel. Ottawa 
WEBER, Franklin H. (Phoebe HASSLER) Tonica R16 Eagle Sec14 O100a (1885) Tel. Farmers' Line Leonore 
WEBER, George W. (Amelia HEUSEL) Ch. Arline; Streator R4 Richland Sec21 T240a Fred HEUSEL (1884) Tel. Farmers' Line Lostant 
WEBER, Gilbert F. (Pauline WERLING) Ch. Marguerite, Cora, Elizabeth, Casper; Lostant R13 Hope Sec14 O160a (1868) Independent and Bell Tel. Lostant 
WEBER, G. (Amelia MUTTER) Ch. John, Carl; Grand Ridge R17 Deer Park Sec11 O265a (1868) Home Tel. Ottawa
WEBER, H. R. (Tessie RICHARDS) Ransom Allen Sec21 T400a William BAKER (1892) Tel. Ransom 
WEBER, L. (Emma KATES) Ransom Allen Sec20 T320a William BAKER (1892) Tel. Ransom 
WEBER, Mat (Anna DANNEWITZ) Ch. La Verne, Florence, Elizabeth; Somonauk Northville Sec4 O152a (1916)
WEBER, P. H. (Margaret TRUCKENBROD) Ch. Marguerite; Mendota R36 Meriden Sec30 O193a (1910) Northern Illinois Tel. Mendota 
WEBER, Victor (Margaret FUNFSINN) Ch. Joseph, Henry, John, Edward, Louis, Albert, Harlold, Frances; Mendota R38 Troy Grove Sec16 O160a (1867)
WEEKS, Gayheart (Luella NOREM) Ch. Gerald; Sheridan R1 Mission Sec11 T186a  P. PETERSON (1915) Tel. Farmers' Line Newark 
WEHER, T. J. (Nellie ANDREWS) Grand Ridge R19 Farm Ridge Sec29 T560a WILLIAMS Bros. (1878) Tel. Grand Ridge
WEIDE, Herman (Anna BENGELSDORF) Ch. Edward, Martha, Herman, John, Harry, Florence; Peru R20 Eden Sec5 T290a CORPAN Coal Co. (1881) Tel. Farmers' Line Cedar Point
WEIDKNECHT, Howard (Frances GRANT) Ottawa R27 Ottawa Sec18 T102a Mr. BVORT (1888) Bell Tel. Ottawa
WEIDNER, Earnest Earlville R45 Meriden Sec25 T160a William WEIDNER (1878) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville
WEIDNER, Ed. (Anna BLONCHENHEIM) Ch. Elsie, Elmer, Alice; Earlville R45 Earl Sec19 T120a Earnest WEIDNER (1874) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville 
WEIDNER, John (Louise BRUELL) Ch. Selma, Robert, Ella, Lester; Earlville R45 Meriden Sec25 T120a William WEIDNER (1870) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville
WEIDNER, William Jr. (Lizzie HARTHAN) Ch. Irene, Gilbert, William; Earlville R42 Meriden Sec14 O210a (1883) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville 
WEIER, Matt (Hellen KEMMERICH) Ch. Alvin; Streator R4 Richland Sec27 T79a William SCHMITT (1885)
WEINER, Joseph (Ida REDMAN) Ch. Harry; Mendota R35 Mendota Sec29 -Farm Hand- Samuel BEETZ (1915) 
WEISS, Mrs. M. E. Ch. Chris; Ottawa R32 Grand Rapids Sec6 O54a (1869) 
WEISSENBERGER, Fred (Lena DIEDTRICK) Ch. Harry, Elmer; Peru R21 Dimmick Sec30 T197a Mrs. Rica TIDEN (1910) Independent Tel. Ladd 
WELLER, Adam (Helen TYRRELL) Ch. Minnie; Sheridan R4 Northwille Sec30 O80a (1869) Tel. Farmers' Line Sheridan 
WELSH, Nellie SHEEDY Ch. Leland, Rosella, Everett, Gladys, Margaret; Seneca R61 Brookfield Sec26 O240a (1877) Bell Tel. Seneca 
WENTZ, Oscar (Elizabeth MCMORMICH) Ch. Hazel, Mabel, Angela, Edward, Lawrence; Marseilles R59 Fall River Sec33 T160a Thomas SAUTER (1902) United Tel. Marseilles 
WENZEL, Charles (Anna HALM) Ch. Roy, Leola, Charley Jr., Lester, Eloise; La Salle R22 Dimmick Sec28 O156a (1876) Bell Tel. La Salle 
WENZEL, Hartman (Augusta PINN) Ch. Otto, Henry; Peru R20 Eden Sec7 O133a (1902) Tel. Farmers' Line Cedar Point
WENZEL, Herman (Philippina KRALING) Ch. Alma, Edna, Harlod, Clarence; La Salle R22 Dimmick Sec29 O240a (1869) Bell Tel. La Salle 
WENZEL, John (Catherine CALDER) Ch. Kenneth, Wayne, Catherine; Peru R21 Peru Sec5 O80a (1882) 
WENZEL, Otto (Hanna LOONEY) Ch. Ester, Ruth; Peru R20 Eden Sec7 T134a Hartman WENZEL (1900) Tel. Farmers' Line Cedar Point 
WENZEL, William (Bertha HALM) Ch. Verna, Ethel, Earl, Gordon; Peru R21 Peru Sec4 O160a (1872) 
WERGIN, Fred H. (Anna MEYER) Ch. Fred, George, May, Ruth; Grand Ridge R19 Farm Ridge Sec19 T305a Mrs. BELFORD (1877) Tel. Grand Ridge 
WERLING, Augusta SCHULZ Ch. Otto, Leo, Paul, Erna, Ruth; Tonica R14 Eden Sec32 O120a T80a Hanna HILDABERN (1907) Tel. Farmers' Line McNabb 
WERLING, Frank X. (Kate C. WALGENBACH) Ch. Francis; La Salle R24 Eden Sec3 O80a  (1879) Bell Tel. La Salle 
WERNER, August (Hilma OLSON) Ch. Gertrude, Dorothy, Harold; Mendota R36 Mendota Sec14 -Farm Hand- John FAHER (1912)
WERTS, Charles (Mary CRANNIGAN) La Salle R22 Dimmick Sec21 T78a Mrs. D. WERTS (1877) 
WERTS, F. B. (Margaret JOHNSON) Ch. Howard, Everett, Mary, Ida, Francis; Utica R25 Waltham Sec8 T160a W. WYLIE (1874) Bell Tel. Utica
WERTZ, E. H. (Rosa BOCHTLER) Ch. Irving, Fred, Stella, Roy; Somonauk Northville Sec8 O292a (1909) Northern Illinois Tel. Somonauk 
WESCOTT, William (Laura FORBES) Ch. Claude, Nina, George, Lee, Fern, Frank, Edith, Gladys, Keith; Seneca R60 Miller Sec36 O140a (1881) Bell Tel. Seneca 
WESTERMAN, John (Anna ANTIONS) Dana R9 Groveland Sec28 O80a T80a Mrs. GARRALS (1900) Independent Tel. Dana 
WESTGATE, Frank (Elsie ECKERT) Ch. Walter, William, Wilda, Wilber, Welma, Waneta; "Oak Valley Farm" Mendota R37 Ophir Sec19 O35a (1869) Northern Illinois Tel. Mendota 
WESTMEYER, August (Elena ROUSO) Ch. Joseph, William; Tonica R14 Eden Sec12 T155a Walter DOWNEY (1871) Tel. Farmers' Line Tonica 
WESTPHAL, Frederick (Minnie OTT) Utica R65 Deer Park Sec14 T125a Mrs. Jacob OTT (1906) Bell Tel. Ottawa 
WETTENGEL, William (Elsie GRANT) Serena R1 Serena Sec33 O38½a (1893) 
WEYGANDT, Jacob (Delia BRAZELL) Ch. Mary; Mendota R37 Mendota Sec34 O113a (1877) 

 Contributed by Carol Ryan-Spenader, Eileen Charles-Bower, and Sandi Ryan-Kuda. 

Templates in Time