top shadow

Prairie Farmer's Directory of LaSalle County, Illinois, 1917

A Ba - Be Bi - Bo Br - Bz Ca - Cl Co - Cz D E F Ga - Go Gr - Gz Ha - He Hi - Hz
I J Ka - Ki Kl - Kz La - Li Lo - Lz Ma - Mc Me - Mi Mo - Mz N O Pa - Ph Pi - Pz
Q Ra - Ri Ro - Rz Sa - Se Sh - Sz T U V Wa - We Wh - Wz X -None Y Z

Sa - Se

SADNICK, Paul (Stacia ARNET) Ch. Julie, Alfred; Spring Valley Peru Sec30 T300a CAHILL Est. (1912) Tel. Spring Valley
SAGE, Ellis D. (Rose BARNES) Ch. Charity; "The Elms" Ottawa R29 Dayton Sec36 O37a (1867) Bell Tel. Ottawa
SAGE, John (Emma WAUGNER) Ch. Loyde, Fannie; Utica R65  Deer Park Sec9 O160a (1884) Bell Tel. Ottawa
SALE, William M. (Paulina GREINER) Ch. William, Henry, Louise; Peru R21 Peru Sec6 O260a (1884) Bell Tel. La Salle
SALISBURY, Howard (Emily LAMBERT) Ch. Maxwell, Harvey, Douglous, Frank; La Salle R24 Eden Sec15 T160a Harvey SALISBURY (1886) Tel. Farmers' Line Tonica
SALZ, Henry P. Leonore Richland Sec9 T80a William SALZ (1893) Tel. Farmers' Line Leonore
SALZ, Joseph P. (Mayme VOGEL) Ch. Bernard; Leonore Richland Sec9 T80a William SALZ (1895) Tel. Farmers' Line Leonore
SALZ, William Ch. William, Mary, Elizabeth, Minnie, Charles, Emma, Henry, Joseph, Dora, Louise; Leonore Richland Sec9 O240a (1857) Tel. Farmers' Line Leonore
SALZ, Jr., William (Mary PUETZ) Ch. Arnold, Alma, Edna, Marie, Minnie; Tonica R16 Richland Sec16 T160a Henry ROSE (1879) Tel. Farmers' Line Leonore
SAMPSON, Edward (Pearl GOCHANOUR) Ch. Howard, Russell, Glenn, Leta; Marseilles R57 Miller Sec8 T246a S. SAMPSON (1873) Tel. Farmers' Line Sheridan
SAMPSON, J. A. (Hattie SINDEL) Ch. Howard, Maude; Marseilles R57  Miller Sec33 T160a  F. E. STATES (1887) Bell Tel. Marseilles
SAMPSON, J.S. (Anna KIRKHUS) Ch. Levi, Elmer, Belle, Jesse, Amos; Leland R49 Adams Sec80 O160a (1907) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
 
SAMPSON, Ole (Amanda HATLAND) Ch. Alma, Russell; Sheridan R3 Serena Sec7 O60a (1877) Tel. Harding
SAMPSON, Serene Ch. Lillian; "Yellow Farm" Streator R8 Otter Creek Sec26 O170a (1897) Tel. Streator
SAMSON, Bert (Clara CLASSON) Ch. Arlett, Kermit; Troy Grove R34 Freedom Sec29 T120a W. LAWRENCE (1887)
SANDER, F.A. (Alice M. MARSHALL) Ch. Frances, Marjorie; Mendota R37 Mendota Sec34 O130a (1917) Tel. Black
SANDER, Philip (Ida GAMMELL) Ch. Philip, Jr.; Earlville R42 Meriden Sec28 O160a (1877) Northern Illinois Tel. Mendota
SANDERS, August (Hulda THOMPSON) Ch. Clarence, Grace, Mabel; Ottawa R30 Dayton Sec5 T160a M. BROWN (1884) Bell Tel. Ottawa
SANDERS, Louie  Rutland R10 Groveland Sec9 -Farm Hand- Stella BATES (1915)
SARGENT, Clinton D. (Geneva MOORE) Ch. Norma, Glenn, Vernon; Utica R25 Waltham Sec28 O120a Floyd L. SARGENT (1870)
SARGENT, George (Emma BENNETT) Ch. Wilber, Jetta, King; "Fairview Farm" Utica R65 Deer Park Sec33 O1200a (1858) Bell Tel. Utica
SATTERFIELD, F. B. (Elizabeth DUNN) Ch. Corneal, Carroll, John, Paul; Lostant R12 Hope Sec22 T160a  M. F. WILLIAMSON (1908) Tel. Farmers' Line Lostant
SATTERWHITE, E. O. (Una AGEE) Ch. Charles, Samuel; Earlville R44 Ophir Sec1 T340a MCMANNUS Bros. (1912) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville 
SAUER, Mrs. C. D. Ch. Rosa, Lillie; Dana R9 Groveland Sec27 O160a (1882) Independent Tel. Dana
SAUERESSIG, W.G. (Anna WEITZEL) Ch. Kenneth; Mendota R35 Mendota Sec6-8 O220a (1880) Tel. Mendota
SAUTER, John A. (Anna PENNELL) Ch. Pennell; Grand Ridge R18 Grand Rapids Sec13 O160a (1883) Tel. Marseilles 
SAVILL, Frank  Streator R6 Otter Creek Sec52 T360a George HACKHAW (1891) Tel. Streator
SAWYER Bros. Mrs. E. O. SAWYER, Mother; Esther, Sister; Leland R48 Adams Sec17 O160a (1867) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
SAWYER, Enoch (Gertrude THOMPSON) Ch. Robert; Leland R47 Adams Sec9 O132a (1877) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
SAWYER, Franklin (Maude LABRUSH) Leland R48 Adams Sec17 O40a (1872)
SAWYER, Jacob (Josephine OSTRUS) Ch. Mathias, Bertha, Ernest, Emma, Myrtle, Jesse; Leland R49 Earl Sec23 O160a (1852)
SAWYER, Jesse O. (Sila OHME) Ch. Leland R49 Earl Sec23 O40a T160a J. SAWYER (1888) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville
SAWYER, Oren (Lydia MOTTERSHAW) Ch. Clara, Oren, Helen, Dorothy, Ruth, Ethel; Streator R5 Bruce Sec14 T14a Mr. GIGER (1915) Tel. Streator
SCANLAND, Luther E. (Gertrude PETERSON) Ch. Roger, Kerdith; Marseilles R58 Manlius Sec17 Mrs. DANIELS (1902)
SCANDLAND, William P. (Alice WHITLEY) Ch. Henry, Addie, Luther, Jesse, Esther, Norman, Bessie, Clarence, Nona; Marseilles R58 Manlius Sec17 T16a B. OSGOOD (1902)
SCHACH, Henry (Emma SCHRUMPF) Ch. Lilly, Irma; Tonica R16 Richland Sec8 O320a (Mrs. SCHACH also owns 80a) (1869) Tel. Farmers' Line Leorore
SCHAEFER, Albert E. (Minnie MYLENBUSCH) Ch. Ervin, Willard, Vernon, Wilma, Donald; Streator R4 Eagle Sec28 O150a (1880) Independent Tel. Streator
SCHAEFER, Harry (Dorothy GARLAND) Streator R5 Bruce Sec10 T110a Dan CONNELL (1891) Tel. Streator
SCHAEFER, Herman (Katherine SCHEFFER) Seneca R60 Manlius Sec1 T206a J. and E. ANDERSON (1881) Bell Tel. Seneca 
SCHAEFER, Vital (Pauline MAIER) Ch. William, Anna, Herman, Frank, Jerome, Bertha, Leo, Lena, Clara, Lawrence; Marseilles R58 Manlius Sec2 O80a (1882) Bell Tel. Seneca
SCHAEFER, William Seneca R60 Manlius Sec12 T160a Charles DONELSON (1878) Bell Tel. Seneca
SCHAFER, Adolph J. (Elizabeth DIPPEL) Ch. Viola; Tonica R14 Eden Sec30 T155a Jacob SCHAFER, Sr. (1881) Tel. Farmers' Line McNabb
SCHAFER, Arthur (Charlotte BOISSO) Ch. Arthur, Jr., Mabel, Howard, Amy; Utica R26 Waltham Sec35 T160a COLLINS Est. (1878)
SCHAFER, John (Kittie LINKER) Ch. Emma, Bertha; Tonica Eden Sec16-17 O200a (1869) Tel. Farmers' Line Tonica
SCHAFER, Rudolph (Amelia ZIMMERMAN) Ch. Ralph, Beloris, Clifford, Bernice, Clarence; Peru R20 Eden Sec30 T155a Jacob SHAFER (1881) Tel. Farmers' Line Cedar Point
SCHANK, John (Martha OLSON) Seneca R62 Brookfield Sec17 T200a I.N.BAUGMIN (1887) Bell Tel. Marseilles
SCHARF, Fred (Anna WISCH) La Salle R24 Peru Sec33 O30a (1877) Bell Tel. La Salle
SCHEIDECKER, Alfred (Helen MOREL) Ch. Arlene; Sheridan R3 Serena Sec1 -Farm Hand- D. DOLDER (1909) 
SCHEIDECKER, Charles (Gertrude POTTER) Ch. Lyle; Sandwich R2 Northville Sec14 T200a Henry SCHEIDECKER (1876) Tel. Farmers' Line Sandwich
SCHEIDECKER, George (Emma DELBRIDGE) Ch. Raymond, Pearl, Irene, Florence, Louis, Myrtle, Ellen; Sandwich R2 Northville Sec 21 O160a (1902) Tel. Farmers' Line and Northern Illinois Sandwich
SCHEIDECKER, Marshall (Ruby BRANDENBURG) Ch. Irene; Sheridan R1 Serena Sec25 T300a L. SCHEIDECKER (1887) Northern Illinois Tel. Sheridan
SCHEIDECKER, R.R. (Nellie BASTIAN) Ch. Frederick, George; Sandwich R2 Northville Sec21 O150a (1902) Tels. Farmers' Line and Northern Illinois Sandwich
SCHEIDENHELM, George J. (Nettie WALDORF) Ch. Elmer, Harold, Roland; Mendota R38 Troy Grove Sec4 T115a C. SCHEIDENHELM and P. WALDORF (1876) Tel. Northern Illinois
SCHEPPLER, Mrs. Elizabeth (HARTMAN) Ch. Emil, Matilda; Sheridan R1 Northville Sec32 O1½a (1886) 
SCHEUER, Arthur (Emma KLUCK) Ch. Dorothy, Edna, Cora, Esther; Streator R1 Osage Sec14 J.R. SCHEUER (1882)
SCHEUER, J. R. (Bertha JUNKER) Ch. Stella, Arthur, Cora, Oliver; "Maple Grove Farm" Streator R1 Osage Sec14 O360a (1856) Tel. Farmers' Line Wenona
SCHEUER, Oliver (Gertrude STENZEL) Ch. Elmer, Oliver; "Maple Grove Farm" Streator R1 Osage Sec14 T80a Jacob SCHEUER (1896)
SCHIFFBAUER, Charles (Esta BROWN) Ch. Wilber, Carl; Tonica R15 Vermillion Sec35 O60a T80a A.E. BROWN (1878) Tel. Farmers' Line Leonore
SCHINZEL, Frank H. (Anna HARTH) Ch. William, Katherine, Pflibsen, Amelia, Naas; Tonica R16 Richland Sec9 T210a Ella CHESLING (1860) Tel. Farmers' Line Leonore
SCHINZEL, William F. (Minnie WALGENBACH) Ch. Thermen, Clayton; "Walgenbach Farm" Lostant R12 Richland Sec31 T200a Hy WALGENBACH and Theresa MOORE (1887) Tel. Farmers' Line Lostant
SCHIRADELLY, George (Mabel NETTLEINGHAM) Ch. May, Albert, Harold; Sandwich R2 Northville Sec17 O7a (1913)
SCHLAEGEL, Victor (Cecilia Marie HOPP) La Salle R22 La Salle Sec3 T65a SANDERSON Est. (1912) Bell Tel. La Salle
SCHLAGETER, Peter (Caroline WENDEL) Ch. Margaret, Ella, Elizabeth; Grand Ridge R18 Grand Rapids Sec26 O160a (1884) Tel. Grand Ridge
SCHLESINGER, Albert (Matilda KNAUER) Ch. Gladys; Mendota R35 Mendota Sec2 T160a George SCHLESINGER (1891)
SCHLESINGER, Conrad (Elizabeth WALTER) Ch. John, Ida, Alvina, Emil, Laura; Mendota R35 Mendota Sec11-12 O240a (1900)
SCHLESINGER, Edward (Hattie KESSEL) Mendota R35 Mendota Sec8 T160a Ed. KESSEL (1889)
SCHLESINGER, George J. (Mary C. KUTTAR) Ch. Ottomar, Marvin; Mendota R35 Mendota Sec3 T160a Henry KUTTAR (1883)
SCHLESINGER, John F. (Emma KNAUER) Ch. Harold, Evelyn; Mendota R35 Mendota Sec1-12 T160a George SCHLESINGER (1886) 
SCHLESINGER, Otto (Millie KROMM) Ch. Earl, Oretha; Mendota R35 Mendota Sec4 T160a P. G. SCHLESINGER (1886)
SCHLESINGER, Philip (Abbie KOCH) Ch. Helen, Adaline; Mendota R35 Mendota Sec28 O10a (1895)
SCHMIDT, Otto H. (Margaret KNAF) Ch. Edward, George, Carl; Mendota R69 Troy Grove Sec30 T120a Peter SCHMIDT (1884)
SCHMIDT, Peter (Gustena PECK) Ch. Peter, Henry, John, Charley, William, Theodore, Otto, Rosa, Helena, Leo; Mendota R38 Troy Grove Sec16 O460a (1861) Bell Tel. Ottawa
SCHMIDT, Richard A. (Rose BACHER) Ch. Paul, Walter; Ottawa R30 Dayton Sec19 O276a (1861) Bell Tel. Ottawa
SCHMILLEN, Joseph (Kathryn PATTEN) Ch. Mary, Grace, Robert; Rutland R50 Groveland Sec19 T114a Mary SCHMILLEN (1910) Independent Tel. Rutland
SCHMITH, Louis (Mary JAMISON) Ch. Myrtle, Theresa, Ed; Utica R25 Waltham Sec34 T80a Mrs. B. FISHER (1857) Home Tel. Utica
SCHMITT, Charles (Clara JAEGLE) Ch. Carrie, Bernard, Loretta; Streator R5 Eagle Sec6 O187a (1869) Independent Tel. Streator
SCHMITT, Frank, Sr. Ch. Julia; Marseilles R59 Fall River Sec35 O80a (1873) United Tel. Marseilles
SCHMITT, Frank J. (Myrtle KURSCHEID) Ch. Hildegarde, Bernadine, Harold; "Walnut Row Farm" Tonica R16 Vermillion Sec34 O80a (1882) Tel. Farmers' Line Leonore
SCHMITT, Herman (Matilda MEYERS) Ch. Ervin, Lionel, Earl, Herbert, Mildred, Lester, Floyde; Leonore R52 Vermillion Sec27 O120a (1872) Tel. Farmers' Line Leonore
SCHMITT, Johanna (JAEGLE) Ch. Frederick, Vincent, Viola; Tonica R16 Richland Sec10 O177a T160a Godfrey REINHARD Est. (1887) Tel. Farmers' Line Leonore
SCHMITT, Joseph (Katherine MEYERS) Ch. Henry, Alfred; Tonica R16 Eagle Sec6 O245a (1967) Independent Tel. Streator
SCHMITT, William (Emma STORKMAN) Ch. Gustav, August, Eddie; Streator R5 Bruce Sec22 O20a (1886) Independent Tel. Streator
SCHMITT, William Jr. (Silvia LINDER) Ch. Werner, Katherine, Albert, Leo, Ralph, Edmund, Louis; Leonore Eagle Sec2 O320a (1868) Tel. Streator
SCHMITZ, Charles F. (Lucetta FOULK) Ch. Alice, Evelyn; Mendota R36 Mendota Sec14 T80a Helen SCHMITZ (1884)
SCHMITZ, John (Kate PFLIBSEN) Ch. William, Mary, Nick, Frank, Louisa, Leona; Tonica R15 Vermillion Sec30 O153a (1875) Tel. Farmers' Line Tonica
SCHMITZ, Nicholas (Christena BALLENSIEFER) Ch. Mildred; Streator R4 Richland Sec20 T200a James DANABAR (1887) Tel. Farmers' Line Lostant
SCHMITZ, William (Alma ARNDT) Mendota R36 Mendota Sec14 T80a MADDEN Est. (1890)
SCHNEIDER, Dora (Dora ROSE) Ch. William, Henry, Dan, Carrie, John, Anna, Margaret, Minnie, Benjamin; Tonica R16 Eagle Sec14 O160a (1869) Tel. Farmers' Line Leonore
SCHNEIDER, F. (Bertha ENGLE) Ch. Hulda, Arthur, Mabel, Esther; Earlville R43 Earl Sec20 (1882) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville
SCHNEIDER, Frank F. (Mary P. BARR) Ch. Benjamin; Ottawa R28 Wallace Sec18 T160a Fred ROUX Est. (1881) Bell Tel. Ottawa
SCHNEIDER, F.D. (Lydia PLOCK) Ch. Lydia, Freda, Marie, Marion, Floyd, Elmer, Daniel, Maynard, Glenn, John, Willard; Lostant R12 Hope Sec16 O160a (1878)
SCHNEIDER, Henry (Clara SONDGEROTH) Ch. Harold, Anna; Mendota R39 Troy Grove Sec19 O79a (1875)
SCHNEIDER, Mrs. Ida (Ida HIBBARD) Ch. Elmer, Frank; Ottawa R29 Freedom Sec34 O80a (1867) Bell Tel. Ottawa
SCHNEIDER, John (Catherine FUNFSINN) Ch. Henry, John, Rosa, William, Joseph, Mary, Annie, Victor, Agnes, Conrad, Theodore, Peter, Margaret, Emma; Mendota R39 Troy Grove Sec29-30 (1852)
SCHNEIDER, Victor (Catherine FREIHOEFER) Peru R21 Dimmick Sec8 T80a M. DOYLE (1890) 
SCHNEIDER, William W. (Emma SCHROEDER) Ch. Walter, Lillie, Julia, Lulu; Wenona R2 Osage Sec8 O40a T120a Dora SCHNEIDER (1875) Tel. Farmers' Line Wenona
SCHOBERT, Frank (Louise WALDHAUER) Ch. Edna, Helen, Esther, George, Wilford; Grand Ridge R18 Grand Rapids Sec20 T160a George SCHOBERT (1881) Tel. Grand Ridge
SCHOMAS, Albert (Anna ARGUS) Ch. Julie, Marie, William; Utica R26 Waltham Sec25 O160a (1845) Bell Tel. Utica
SCHOMAS, Joseph (Anna BOLTMAN) Ch. Joseph, Edward, LeRoy, William; Ottawa R28 Ottawa Sec4 O80a Wallace T80a William HOBAN (1862) Bell Tel. Ottawa
SCHOMAS Louie (Freda FEURER) Ch. Marwood; Ottawa R27 Waltham Sec36 T160a Louie SCHOMAS (1882) 
SCHONES, Frank (Katherine ROSEN) Ch. Anna; Ransom R63 Grand Rapids Sec35 T160a Mrs. E. ROSER (1894) Tel. Grand Ridge
SCHOOK, Casper (Elizabeth LIPTAK) Ch. Henry, Katherine, John, Anthony, Arnold, Edward; Lostant R13 Richland Sec8 O40a (1858) Tel. Farmers' Line Lostant
SCHOOK, Henry (Edna CAVANAUGH) Ch. Gladys, Gertrude; Tonica R16 Richland Sec5 T167a Christ HAUSEL and GELL Bros. (1889)
SCHORN, William (Kate TIMMERMAN) Ch. Fred, Edmond, William, George, Harold, Lucille; Leonore Richland Sec16 -Farm Hand- Henry NAAS (1876) 
SCHRADER, Frank L. (Bertha TURK) Leland R47 Adams Sec3 O160a (1906) Northern Tel. Somonauk
SCHRADER, Herman (Ida NURNBERG) Ch. Leona, Goldie, Mabel; Earlville R45 Meriden Sec27 T200a T.J. THOMPSON (1892) Northern Illinois Tel. Mendota
SCHROEDER, Henry (Minnie JUCH) Ch. Mabel, Rudolph, Elsie; Marseilles R59 Brookfield Sec6 O154a (1867) United Tel. Marseilles
SCHROEDER, Albert (Emma KOETZ) Ch. Esther, Herbert, Alvin; Marseilles R89 Fall River Sec22 T345a Mrs. SCHROEDER (1886) United Tel. Ottawa
SCHROEDER, August Knoll (Augusta KNOLL) Ch. Albert, Walter; Marseilles R59 Fall River Sec22 O345a (1867) United Tel. Ottawa
SCHROEDER, Bros. Herman and Joseph; Ottawa R28 Wallace Sec34 O40a (1856) Bell Tel. Ottawa 
SCHROEDER, Charles A. (Ella SHAWBACK) Ch. Arlene; Tonica R16 Eagle Sec14 O100a (1898)
SCHROEDER, F. D. Tonica R16 Eagle Sec12 O72a (1882) Tel. Farmers' Line Leonore
SCHROEDER, John C. (Caroline SCHROEDER) Ch. Ernest, Ella wife of Ernest, Ethel, Hazel, Hilda, Helena, Carrie, Dorothy, Evelyn, Della, Trumbo; "Maple Hill Dairy Farm" Seneca R62 Brookfield Sec28 O640a (1865) Bell Tel. Marseilles
SCHROEDER, William (Ethel TEEGARDIN) Ch. Alvin; Ransom R63 Grand Rapids Sec25 T160a H. ROHWER (1905) Tel. Grand Ridge
SCHROEDER, William F. (Rosie SCHRUMPF) Ch. Odelia, May, Willard, Elsie, Elmer; Tonica R16 Eagle Sec12 O140a (1873) Tel. Farmers' Line Leonore
SCHRUMPF Bros. Christ and Gottlieb; Lostant R13 Richland Sec8 T120a Mary SCHRUMPF (1884) Tel. Farmers' Line Leonore
SCHRUMPF, Mary (Mary BUCHMAN) Ch. Rosie, Emma, Katie, Christ, Tillie, Susie, Elizabeth, Gottlieb; Lostant R13 Sec8 O320a (1873) Tel. Farmers' Line Leonore
SCHULTZ, Estella Ch. Walter, Eliza, Ed, Joe, Marie, Ray, John, Frank, Marguerite; La Salle R22 Dimmick Sec28 T149a Mrs. GATISS (1910) Bell Tel. La Salle
SCHULTZ, Frank (Rose GATZ) Ch. Francis, Marguerite; La Salle R22 Dimmick Sec28 -Farm Hand- Estella SCHULTZ (1910) Bell Tel. La Salle
SCHULTZ, Frank (Minnie KINZLER) Garfield Osage Sec12 T151a MOORE Bros. (1888) Independent Tel. Streator
SCHULTZ, Fred (Myrtle BRUNDAGE) Seneca R62 Brookfield Sec30 T107a Christ SCHULTZ (1889) United Tel. Marseilles
SCHULTZ, Herman (Mary SCHROEDER) Ch. Augusta, Emil, Henry, George, Caroline; Seneca R62 Brookfield Sec11 O240a (1872) Bell Tel. Seneca
SCHULTZ, William (Lydia BRINGMAN) Tonica R15 Vermillion Sec34 T80a William FREEMAN (1905) Tel. Farmers' Line Leonore
SCHULZ, Fred E. (Stella SCHEUER) Ch. Minnie, Elsie, William, Edward, Ernest; Streator R1 Osage Sec24 T80a Jacob SCHEUER (1901)
SCHUTTE, John (Mame MCELRAY) Ch. Velma; Seneca R61 Brookfield Sec16 T240a William MCELROY (1886) Bell Tel. Seneca
SCHUTTE, William G. (Bertha MAASS) Seneca R62 Brookfield Sec19 O40a T80a Fred SCHUTTE (1871) Bell Tel. Marseilles
SCHWARTZ, S. A. (Clara THORP) Mendota R39 Troy Grove Sec29 T160a John CROISANT (1897)
SCHWARTZ, Sam (Clara THORP) Mendota R39 Troy Grove Sec29 T160a John CROISANT (1897)
SCHWARZ, Leo (Susan BADER) Ch. Glenn; Mendota R35 Mendota Sec1 Operates Grocery Store at Welland Station (1891)
SCHWIERTZ, John (Mary SCHWIERTZ, Sister) "Hickory Point Farm" Marseilles R59 Fall River Sec35 O160a (1872) Bell Tel. Marseilles
SCHWINDAMAN, Albert (Margaret FUNFSINN) Ch. Raymond, Clarence, Bernadette; Peru R21 Dimmick Sec6 O187a (1877) Bell Tel. La Salle
SCHWINDAMAN, Harold (Catherine LYNCH) Ch. Lucille, Melvin; Peru R21 Dimmick Sec6 O80a (1895) Bell Tel. La Salle
SCOTT, Benjamin (Pansy BURGESS) Tonica R15 Vermillion Sec27 T160a Elwin BURGESS (1914) Tel. Farmers' Line Tonica
SCOTT, William (Etta HOOD) Ch. Leslie; "Catalpa Grove Farm" Ottawa R27 Waltham Sec25 O80a (1876) Bell Tel. Utica
SCOTT, Mrs. W. A. (Julia E. SPAULDING) Ch. Ivan, Robert, Annie, Harry, Ella, Mina; Utica R26 Waltham Sec2 O50a (1872)
 
SCRIBA, John (Carrie ENTZMINGER) Ch. Lydia, Leo; Mendota R39 Troy Grove Sec32 O80a (1877)
SCRIBA, Leo H. Mendota R38 Troy Grove Sec32 T80a Catherine ENTZMINGER (1896)
SEACAT, Matt (Dora STROUD) Ch. Mae, Elva, Hazel, Mary, Bertha, Eldo, Lindell; Streator R5 Bruce Sec1 -Farm Hand- John BHEMAN (1916) Tel. Streator
SEAMAN, W. R. (Ella STOUTENBURG) Ch. Sepha; Sheridan R4 Northville Sec32 O280a (1849) Northern Illinois Tel. Sheridan
SEBBY, Andrew (Tabor OLSON) Ch. Linnie, Birdie, Gerheart, Selma, Otto; Sheridan R2 Mission Sec20 O42a (1867) Tel. Farmers' Line Sheridan
SEBBY, Arthur (Hurby M. KNUTSON) Ch. Irene; Sheridan R2 Mission Sec33 T199a Peter PETERSON (1887) Tel. Farmers' Line Sheridan
SEBBY, Bert (Mary SCHROEDER) Sheridan R4 Adams Sec 23 T80a John STENE (1886) Northern Illinois Tel. Somonauk
SEBBY, Gay A. (Stella LIPP) Ch. Harold, Howard; Leland R47 Adams Sec13 T200a Ed CULLEN Est. (1913) Northern Illinois Tel. Somonauk
SEBBY, George (Jennie MOE) Ch. Orion, Alverne; Sheridan R2 Miller Sec6 T120a (1890) Tel. Farmers' Line Danway
SEBBY, John O. (Anna NESS) Ch. Oscar, Frances, Arthur, George, Minnie; Sheridan R2 Mission Sec28 O236a Tel. Farmers' Line Sheridan
SEBBY, Luther (Carrie SAND) Ch. Silas; Marseilles R57 Miller Sec16 T169a Charles CLAUSON (1910) Bell Tel. Seneca
SEBBY, Mrs. Martha (NESS) Ch. Ada, Celia; Sheridan R2 Mission Sec27 O62a (1877) Tel. Farmers' Line 
SEBBY, O. A. (Incabor RICK) Ch. Myrtle; "Williamson Farm" Sheridan R2 Mission Sec26 T160a P. TUNTLAND (1894) Tel. Farmers' Line Sheridan
SEGAERT, Joe and Julius (Augusta, Sister) La Salle R24 La Salle Sec27 T700a DUNCAN, WAUGH and Coal Co. (1890) Bell Tel. La Salle
SEIDMORE, Claton (Clara STRICKLIN) Ch. Ethel, Charles; Ottawa R33 South Ottawa Sec21 T60a John CILLEA (1882)
SEIDMORE, I. C. (Linnie DRAKE) Ch. Ruth; Ottawa R32 South Ottawa Sec24-25-26 O112a (1872) United Tel. Ottawa
SEIDMORE, Leonard (Alvernia GROMM) Ch. Pauline, Elmer; Ottawa R33 Ottawa Sec14 T60a South Ottawa Sec14 T80a F. PICKINS (1890) United Tel. Ottawa
SEIMERS, August ( Kattie RUSSMAN) Ch. John, Alfred, Dorothy, Adalia, Edwin, Hilda; Dana R9 Groveland Sec32 O80a (1877) Independent Tel. Minonk
SEIPP, Charles (Christine DEITRICH) Ch. Hildagard, Helen, Dorothy; Streator R4 Richland Sec27 O120a (1875) Tel. Farmers' Line Lostant
SEIPP, Edward (Cecelia NEEL) Ch. Benjamin, Stella, Clement, Leonard; Streator R3 Richland Sec27 O80a (1871) Tel Farmers' Line Lostant
SEIPP, Wm. Jr. (Mary LEICHT) Ch. Louise, Marcella; Streator R3 Richland Sec27 T80a William SEIPP Sr. (1885) Tel. Farmers' Line Lostant
SEITZINGER, William G. (Hattie WHITMAN) Ch. Ethel. Vernon, Wilma; Leland R47 Adams Sec1 T107a Mrs. C.C. WHITMAN (1911) Northern Illinois Tel. Somonauk
SELLERS, Calvin (Linda BRUELL) Ch. Raymond; Earlville R40 Meriden Sec13 T130a John BINDER (1895) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville
SELLERS, Charles H. Ch. Olive, Lettie, Charles, Jeanette; Earlville R43 Freedom Sec3 O104a (1887) Tel. Harding
SELLERS, Sheridan (Elizabeth KENETSCH) Ch. Roy, Effie; Earlville R43 Freedom Sec11 O140a (1885) Tel. Harding
SELVIG, Swen (Fannie BARR) Ch. Leonard, Clarence; Utica R26 Waltham Sec26 T160a Charles DOW (1904) Bell Tel. Utica
SEMON, August (Christy CREGGER) Ch. Harry; Tonica R16 Vermillion Sec33 O160a (1868) Tel. Farmers' Line
SEMON, Fred Tonica R16 Vermillion Sec31 T240a Henry SEMON (1888) Tel. Farmers' Line
SEMON, Henry (Caroline OTT) Ch. Rosa, Fred, Luella, Louis; Tonica R16 Vermillion Sec31 O240a (1862) Tel. Farmers' Line Tonica
SENKS, Joe (Mary MOLICH) Ch. Mary, Joe Ellen, Mike, Emma, Stephen, John; Streator R5 Bruce Sec 10 O40a (1887) Tel. Streator
SENNETT, John (Mamie WALSH) Ch. Joseph, Kathryn, Zita; Leeds Osage Sec34 T160a Mrs. Anna WEBBER (1887) Ames Tel. Wenona
SEPPI, Antone (Anna TORWESTAN) Ch. Antone, Gerhard, Joseph, William, Walter; Mendota R39 Troy Grove Sec20 T110a F. KEMPF (1897)
SERBY, Chris (Julia PEARSON) Ch. Cora, Clarence, Elmer, Zenia, Noble, Reuben; Sheridan R2 Rutland Sec12 O158a (1869) Tel. Farmers' Line
SERBY, Joseph (Hannah TOMPSON) Ch. Knute, Mabel, Glenn; Ottawa R31 Rutland Sec33 O160a (1877) Bell Tel.
SERBY, M.B. (Hattie LARSON) Ch. Fern, Earl; Sheridan R2 Miller Sec7 O214a (1912) Tel. Farmers' Line Sheridan
SERBY, Newton (Nina ARMSTRONG) Ottawa R31 Rutland T160a Joseph SERBY (1892)
SERBY, Otto (Birdie NELSON) Ch. Birdie; Seneca R61 Miller Sec10 T160a Lars LARSON Est. (1912)
SETCHELL, Earl M. (Mary MCMILLAN) Ch. Lawrence, Vernon; Mendota R37 Troy Grove Sec1 O168a (1881) 
SETCHELL, G. S. (Edith KEMPTER) Ch. Sarah, Elizabeth; Mendota R37 Troy Grove Sec2 O100a (1893)
SETCHELL, Harry (Ursula MOORE) Mendota R37 Troy Grove Sec13 O205 (1882)
SETCHELL, Webb (Margaret POHL) Ch. George, Ellice, Webster; Mendota R37 Troy Grove Sec13 O265a (1877)
SEVERSON, Ed (Sarah THOMPSON) Ch. Bell, John, Ben, Emma, Allie, Ju????, C???, J??; Utica Sec2 T80a FULLER Est. (1892)
SEVERSON, M. (Elise NORLAND) Ch. Marshall, LeVerne, Lowell; Seneca R69 Miller Sec24 O1½a (1882) Bell Tel. Seneca
SEVILLE, F.E. (Mary A. RUMNEY) Ch. Harold, Elma; Leland R47 Adams Sec22 O270a (1868) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
SEWARD, Frank J. (Eva F. FOERSTER) "Pleasant Brook Farm" Ottawa R29 Freedom Sec36 O81¼ a  (1885) Tel. Harding 
SEWARD, Thomas (Jennie ENGELSEN) Ch. Howard, Maynard, Helen, Arnold; Sheridan R3 Serena Sec6 T50a (1881) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
SEXTON, Peter J. (Theresa WALSH) Ch. Thomas, Peter Jr.; Ottawa R27 Wallace Sec29 O240a T80a T. STRAWN (1897) Bell Tel. Ottawa
SEXTON, Thomas (Katherine) Ch. Peter, Maggie, Bryan, Patrick, Mary, Kathryn; Ottawa R28 Wallace Sec27 O440a (1884) Bell Tel. Ottawa

 Contributed by Carol Ryan-Spenader, Eileen Charles-Bower, and Sandi Ryan-Kuda. 

Templates in Time