top shadow

Prairie Farmer's Directory of LaSalle County, Illinois, 1917

A Ba - Be Bi - Bo Br - Bz Ca - Cl Co - Cz D E F Ga - Go Gr - Gz Ha - He Hi - Hz
I J Ka - Ki Kl - Kz La - Li Lo - Lz Ma - Mc Me - Mi Mo - Mz N O Pa - Ph Pi - Pz
Q Ra - Ri Ro - Rz Sa - Se Sh - Sz T U V Wa - We Wh - Wz X -None Y Z

Ro - Rz

ROACH, Joseph R. (Minnie ??????) Ch - Royal, Lyle, Lola, Della, Esther;  "Sunny Slope Farm"  Troy Grove R34  Ophir Sec31  O80a  (1860?)
ROACH, Royal J. (Helen BARTLETT) Ch - Velma, Evelyn;  Troy Grove R34  Ophir Sec31  T160a  Robert WYLIE Est. (1881)
ROACH, W. H. (Julia HARNEY) Ch - Frank, Mary, Florence;  Ottawa R27  Ottawa Sec5  T240a  Mrs. BOYLE (1865)
ROADER, John (Mary WE?D?) Ch - Lydia, Leonard, Bessie, Elmer, Walter;  Peru R??  Peru Sec9  O80a  (1866) Tel. Farmers' Line Cedar Point
ROATH, R. M. (Tillie SEWARD) Ch - Royce, Beatrice;  Earlville R42  Earl Sec9  O176a  (1887) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville
ROATH, W. H. (Mary NEWSTEAD) Ch - William, Rutherford, Josie;  Earlvile R42  Earl Sec4  (????)
ROBERTS, C. M. (Tillie TUCKER) Ottawa R29  Dayton Sec12  -Farm Hand- C. S. EELLS (1889) Bell Tel. Ottawa
ROBERTS, Leland C.  Lostant R12  Hope Sec16  T80a  G. F. GRIFFIN (1917) Tel. Farmers' Line Lostant
ROBERTS, William (Annie OWEN) Ch - Margaret, Mary;  "Bailey Falls Farm"  Oglesby  Vermillion Sec4  Herdman BENT Farm (1916)
ROBERTS, W. W. (Melissa HUGGINS) Ch - Clyde, Barbara, Raymond, Lowell, Leland;  Lostant R12  Hope Sec16  -Farm Hand-   L. C. ROBERTS (1917)
ROBINSON, Charles S. (Emma C. HAMEL) Ch - Florence, Walter, ???lyn, Carl;   "The Oaks"  LaSalle R23  Dimmick Sec24  O754a  (1865) Bell Tel. LaSalle
ROBY, Clyde (Nora FINLEY) Ch - Kenneth; LaSalle R23  Dimmick Sec12  T80a  WALIGORA Est. (1915)
ROCKABRAND, William (Ella BOWERS) Ch - Evelyn;  Earlville R41  Earl Sec6  -Farm Hand-  Frank HUGHES (1896)  Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville
ROD, Alfred  (Clara HOFFMAN) Ch - Russell, Ray, Ross, Anna, Alfred, Amos;  Mendota R37  Ophir Sec7  O95a  (1882) Northern Illinois Tel. Mendota
ROEDER, Henry (Caroline RICHARDS) Ch - Wesley;  Tonica R16  Richland Sec8  T120a  Mary CHESLING (1883)  Tel. Farmers' Line Leonore
ROEDER, John (Caroline DORN) Ch - George, Lizzie, Henry, Mary, Fred;  Tonica R16  Richland Sec10  O100a  (1861) Tel. Farmers' Line Leonore
ROEHM, Charles (Barbara BAUER) Ch - Reuben, Luella;  Earlville R45  Meriden Sec34  O147a  (1862) Northern Illinois Tel. Mendota
ROEHM, Gust A. Earlville R45  Meriden Sec34  O200a  (1874) Northern Illinois Tel. Mendota
ROETZEL, Henry (Marie DAVAN) Ch - Ruth;  Mendota R39  Troy Grove Sec6?  T80a  ??????????? (1902)
ROGERS, Forrest (Mille CHRISTOPHERSON) Ch - Myrtle;  Sandwich R2  Northville Sec12  T80a  Menzo ROGERS (1914) Tel. Farmers' Line Sanwich
ROGERS, Frank J. (Loretta ADAIR) Ch - ?, ?;  Ottawa R29  Wallace Sec?  O??a  (1889) Bell Tel. Ottawa
ROGERS, Harley C. (Francis MCCLEARY) Ch - Russell;  Sheridan R3  Serena Sec4  T140a  P. C. ROGERS (1892)
ROGERS, Justin (Violetta DEBOLT) Ch - Leora, Rollin, Robert;  Sheridan R3  Adams Sec33  O135a  (1866) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
ROGERS, Truman (Margaret SANDERSON) Ch - Ennis, Harley;  Sheridan R3  Serena Sec4  O145a (1861) Northern Illinois Tel. Sheridan
ROGNE, Burney (Sophia NICHOLSON) Sandwich R2  Northville Sec12  T200a  K. ROGNE (1889) Tel. Farmers' Line Sandwich
ROGOWSKI, Fred (Johanna VOJAK) Ch - V???, John, M??, ?????, Bertha, Anna, Martha, Eleanore, Frank;  LaSalle R23  Dimmick Sec24  O160a  (1906?)
ROHAN, C. D. (Anna PRENDERGAST) Ch - John, Mary;  "Lost Lands Farm"  Streator R1  Osage Sec12  O80a  (1866?) Independent Tel. Streator
ROHRER, Bert (Carrie KENYON) Ch - Sophia, Dorothy, Burton, Minnie?;  Sheridan R4  Northville Sec29  O270a  (1879) Northern Illinois Tel. Sheridan
ROHRER, Charles E. (Adeline BERNARD) Ch - Edna, Louis, Lillian, David, Edward, Emma, Darwin, Addison, Joan;  Sandwich R2  Northville Sec9  O570a (1861) Tel. Farmers' Line Sandwich
ROHRER, Henry (Christa RASPILLER) Ch - Russell, Celestine, Lester, Leona;  Leland R47  Northville Sec7  O149a (1876) Northern Illinois Tel. Somonauk
ROHRER, Louis (Mary FRAHERTY) Ch - Gertrude;  Sandwich R2  Northville Sec15  T120a  Chas. ROHRER (1888) Tel. Farmers Line Sandwich
ROHWER, Mrs. Susanna  Ch - Bertha, Anna, Marcus;  Marseilles R58  Manlius Sec9  O160a (1880) Bell Tel. Marseilles
ROOD, L. W. (Martha J. ABEL) Ch - Edith, Rae, Condon;  "Stone Lodge Farm"  Sheridan R1  Mission Sec4  O937a (1855) Tel. Farmers' Line Sheridan
ROOD, W. A.  (Kate ENGERSER) Ch - Leonard, Hazel, Helen;  Sheridan R1  Northville Sec25  O155a (1901) Tel. Farmers' Line Sheridan
ROONEY, John (Margaret MURPHY) Ch - Bernard, Michael, Mary, Margaret, Alice;  Seneca R60  Manlius Sec1  O310a (1851) Bell Tel. Seneca
ROOT, Fred (May CALKINS) Tonica R16  Richland Sec10  O71a (1888) Bell Tel. Lostant
ROOTS, John J. (Rose COVELL) Ch - Pearl, Laverne;  Sheridan R4  Northville Sec6  O44a (1869) Tel. Farmers' Line Sheridan
ROPP, F. P. Jr. (Pearl ROOTS) Ch - Dorothy, Myrtle;  Sheridan R1  Northville Sec26  T150a  F. J. ROPP Sr. (1885) Tel. Farmers' Line Sheridan
RORK, B. C. (Lillian WILK) Ch - Dorothy;  Ransom R64  Allen Sec34  T188a M. DELAHANTY (1915) Tel. Ransom
ROSDAIL, Daniel (Jennie CORNELL) Ch - Gladys, Richard;  Sheridan R2  Mission Sec29  T10a  B. ERICKSON (1916) Tel. Farmers' Line Sheridan
ROSDAIL, S. L. (Rose BAKER) Ch - Evylin;  Sheridan R2  Miller Sec3  T300a Mrs. C. ROSDAIL (1882) Tel. Farmers' Line Sheridan
ROSE, Elmer J. (Mame JUDSON) Ch - Dorothy, Glen, Geraldine;  "Sunnyside Farm"  Seneca R62  Brookfield Sec9 O160a (1875) Bell Tel. Seneca
ROSE, F. W.  (Anna M. GURNEY) Ch - George, Albert;  "Marilla Park Farm"  Streator R6  Bruce Sec13  -Farm Hand-  (1870) Tel. Streator
ROSE, Henry  Ch - Charles, Julia, Minnie;  Streator R7  Allen Sec19  O160a  T100a  David IRICK (1874) Tel. Ransom
ROSE, H. C. (Julia CHESLING) Ch - Elizabeth, Elsie, Florence;  Tonica R16  Vermillion Sec32  O40a  T200a  ROSE & Son (1878) Tel. Farmers' Line Leonore
ROSE, John H. (Caroline SHAWBACK) Ch - Harvey, Roy, Verna, Elma, Harold, Velora;  Tonica R16  Vermillion Sec32  O240a (1870) Tel. Farmers' Line Leonore
ROSE, William (Lydia SHAWBACK) Ch - Hazel, Milton;  Tonica R16  Vermillion Sec34  T240a  John ROSE (1878) Tel. Farmers' Line Leonore
ROSELING, Charles (Carrie SCHAEFER) Ch - Herbert, John;  Tonica R16  Eagle Sec12  T210a  J. CLAUS (1880) Tel. Farmers' Line Tonica
ROSENOW, William (Minnie CARBER) Ch - Minnie, Fred, Lizzie, Annie, Hattie, Emma;  Mendota R35  Mendota Sec2  T80a  Theodore SMITH (1917)
ROSS, Henry (Lillie MEYERS) Ch - Louise, Alma;  LaSalle R24  LaSalle Sec26  T140a  Pat OKEEFE (1892)
ROSS, Thomas (Louise CREGGER) Ottawa R33  Farm Ridge Sec6  O40a (1871) Tel. Ottawa
ROTH, Joe (Mary HARMAN) Ch - Emil, John, Joseph, Charles, Harman;  Ottawa R32  Fall River Sec18  O140a (1874) United Tel. Ottawa
ROTH, J. C. (Mary GRAYHACK) Ch - Georgina, Roy, William, Marie;  Dana  Groveland Sec23  O80a  (1891) Independent Tel. Dana
ROTH, Roy T.  Dana  Groveland Sec24  T120a  J. C. ROTH and Judie HAZZARD (1893) Independent Tel. Dana
ROTHER, Henry (Tresa HUTT) Ch - Helen Rosa, Cecelia, Irene;  Peru R21  Dimmick Sec19  O152a (1879) Bell Tel. LaSalle
ROUX, Joseph (Mary J. QUINN) Ch - Joseph, Elizabeth, Margaret, Edward, Leona;  Ottawa R28  Wallace Sec7  O10a (1858) Bell Tel. Ottawa
ROUX, Louis (Mary ZIMMERLIN) Ch - Jule, Lillian;  Serena R1  Serena Sec35  O74a (1867)
ROWE, Charles (Myrtle KELLEY) Grand Ridge R17  Deer Park Sec13  T204a  Charles MERSE (1877) Bell Tel. Ottawa
ROWE, Elmer (Myriam MORRIS) Ch - Leonard, Bertha, Floyd;  Tonica R16  Richland Sec15  -Farm Hand-  Cooney MYERS (1882)
ROWE, Ira (Bertha MORRIS) Ch - Ira, Carolina, Amy, Genevieve;  Oglesby  LaSalle Sec36  T60a  DUNCAN Est. (1897)
ROWE, Ivan (Helen HILTON) Ch - Bernard, Helen;  Grand Ridge R19  Farm Ridge Sec27  T160a  Anton SMITH (1887) Tel. Grand Ridge
ROWE, Maud VANLANINGHAM  Ch - Lee, Warren;  Tonica  Vermillion Sec35  O80a  T85a  Heny SCHACH (1879) Tel. Farmers' Line Tonica
ROWE, Moody (Blanche CLUM) Ch - Gladys, Carl;  Grand Ridge R17  Farm Ridge Sec12  -Farm Hand-  Ivan ROWE (1890) Tel. Grand Ridge
ROWLAND, Charles T. (Jessie FORNOF) Ch - Charles, John;  "Fornof Fruit Farm"  Streator R5  Bruce Sec22  T16a  J. W. FORNOF (1892) Tel. Streator
ROWLAND, Sheldon (Viola WISE) Ch - Zelma, Hurles;  Rutland R10  Groveland Sec9  -Farm Hand-  LOFTUS Bros. (1881) Independent Tel. Rutland
ROWLEE, Arthur (Nellie CORBETT) Ch - Frank, Estella, Ione;  "Spring Dell Truck and Fruit Farm"  Ottawa R30  Serena Sec33  O12a (1871) Bell Tel. Ottawa
RUBENAKER, John A. (Emma NALLING) Ch - Clyde, Verna;  "Walnut Grove Stock Farm"  Ransom R64  Allen Sec34  T180a  F. NALLING (1905) Tel. Ransom
RUBLE, Roy (Gertrude FITZGERALD)  Ch - Nelson, Roy, Francis;  Leland R47  Adams Sec15  -Farm Hand-  A. A. ANDERSON (1916)
RUDDER, Oliver (Julia COCHRAN) Ch - Arthur, Minnie;  "Elmhurst Farm"  Streator R3  Eagle Sec32  O80a  (1848) Independent Tel. Streator
RUGER, Edward B. (Blanche Evelyn CLARK) Ch - Clark, Edward;  Utica R65  Deer Park Sec19  O120a (1909) Home Tel. Utica
RUGER, H. E. (Emma WELLS) Ch - Bertha, Maynard;  "Maple Grove Farm"  Ottawa R30 Serena Sec31  O320a  (1852) Tel. Ottawa
RUGER, Mrs. Lillian B. (BULL) Ch - Edward;  Utica R65  Deer Park Sec19  O120a (1909) Home Tel. Utica
RUGER, Maynard (Mildred BOWERS) Ottawa R30  Serena Sec31  O160a T240a  H. E. RUGER (1887) Tel. Ottawa
RULEMAN, Albert G. (Stella REXRODE) Ch - Lee;  Seneca R60  Manlius Sec12  -Farm Hand-  Chas. DONELSON (1888) Bell Tel. Seneca
RULEMAN, J. F. (Mary KEMBER) Ch - Levi, Fred, Frank, Mae, Elizabeth, Winnie, Charles, Marion, Stella, Una;  Serena  Serena Sec33  O28a  (1881) Bell Tel. Ottawa
RULEMAN, Minor (Flora SMITH) Ch - John, Susie, Eva, Edgar;  Seneca R62  Brookfield Sec10  T160a  Margaret SMITH (1913) Bell Tel. Seneca
RUNLUND, Peter (Mary GRANBURG) Ch - Fritihof, Ingeborg, Runo, Rosa;  Cedar Point R20  Eden Sec9  O80a  (1908) Tel. Farmers' Line Cedar Point
RUMNEY, Andrew (Elsie BROWNING) Ch - Zada, Harry;  Sheridan R4  Northville Sec30  T200a  A. C. HUPP (1862) Tels. Northern Illinois Somonauk and Farmers Line Sheridan
RUMNEY, James (May HARMON) Ch - Ethel;  "Maple Lane Farm"  Leland R47  Adams Sec23  O280a (1865) Northern Illinois Tel. Somonauk
RUMNEY, Wallace R. (Rose PHILPOTT) Ch - Lyle, Glenn, Florence;  Leland R47  Adams Sec24  T240a  Robt. RUMNEY (1873) Northern Illinois Tel. Somonauk
RUPERT, Charles (Josephine HOLSINGER) Ch - Elmer, Esther, Ethel, Evelyn, Margaret;  Mendota R39  Troy Grove Sec20  T2a  Minnie HAAS (1884)
RUPP, James (Amanda LUCHER) Ch - Herman;  Leland R49  Earl Sec11  T320a  C. E. BATES (1904) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
RUPP, J. C. (Anna BREUER) "River Lawn Farm"  Sheridan R1  Northville Sec27-28-34  T246a  Anna M. RUPP and Isabelle BREUER (1891) Northern Illinois Tel. Sandwich 
RUSSELL, John (Martha WEINGARTNER) Tonica R14  Eden Sec28  T160a  John LAMBERT (1903 or 1908)  Tel. Farmers Line Cedar Point 
RUTAN, Matt (Anna SHARPE) Ch - Frances, Mildred;  Grand Ridge R18  Farm Ridge Sec24  O1a  (1868) Tel. Grand Ridge
RYAN, Albert (Harriett CHESEBRO) Ch - Charles, Frank, Edward, Lawrence, Amos, John Ella, Albert;  Lostant  Hope Sec25  O152a  (1881) Tel. Farmers Line Lostant
RYAN, Amos (Marjorie BANGS) Ch - Margaret, Gail;  Lostant R13  Hope Sec15  T80a  RYAN Est. (1891) Ames Tel. Lostant
RYAN, A. E. (Mary REED) Ch - Bernice, Lester;  Ransom R64  Allen Sec15  O153a (1880) Tel. Ransom
RYAN, Daniel (Ellen RYAN) LaSalle R22  Dimmick Sec34  O80a  (1864) Bell Tel. LaSalle
RYAN, David (Matilda KELSO) Ch - Alexander, Ellen, Marie;  Lostant R13  Hope Sec14  T217a  Anna KELSO (1866) Tel. Farmers' Line Lostant
RYAN, Edward (Nell HILTABRAND) Ch - George, Byrle;  Streator R3  Richland Sec30  T80a  Tom COMISKEY (1882)
RYAN, Frank (Grace WILLIAMSON) Lostant R13  Hope Sec10  T160a SK??? Est. (1886?) Ames Tel. Lostant
RYAN, Hubbard (Dorothy HILTABRAND) "Bailey Creek Farm" Tonica  Eden Sec25  T175a  A. C. RYAN (1896) Tel. Farmers' Line Tonica
RYAN, John (May NAGLE) Grand Ridge R18  Grand Rapids Sec20  T1 1/2a  Henry HESS (1886) Tel. Grand Ridge
RYAN, John (Sarah EGGER) Ch - Alfred, Mary, Chris;  "Bailey Creek Farm"  Tonica  Eden Sec25  T175a  A. C. RYAN (1883?) Tel. Farmers' Line Tonica
RYAN, Lawrence (Mary TOEMMES) Ch - Dorothy;  Wenona Osage Sec19  T160a  G. LAWRENCE (1888) Ames Tel. Wenona
RYAN, T. J. (Mary AUBRY) Ch - Henry, Mamie;  Utica R26  Waltham Sec27  O160a  (1862) Bell Tel. Utica
RYAN, William (Elizabeth SHEEHAN) Ch - Frances, Raymond, Rosemary;  Ranson R64  Allen Sec15  O160a  (1878) Tel. Ransom
RYCZEK, Joseph (Mary PLEWA) Ch - Mary, Sophia, Antoine, Felix, Joseph, Annie, Edward;  LaSalle R22  Dimmick Sec34  T80a  Joseph PIEAREK (1887)
RYDER, Elmer A. (Elizabeth R. PEDDICORD) Ch - Harold;  Marseilles R57  Manlius Sec9  T180a  W. F. BOSWORTH  Bell Tel. Marseilles
RYERSON, T. R. (Adelaide KEENAN) Ch - Ho, Howard, Adlai, Burton, Adelaide;  Leland Adams Sec3  T219a  Mrs. H. KEENAN (1887) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
RYG, Jacob (Sophia FOSSE) Ch - Charles, Otto, Lottie, Justin, Myrtle, Orrin;  Ottawa R29  Freedom Sec33  O240a  (1882) Tel. Harding
RYG, Jens (Emma ELLERTSON) Ch - Esther, Marshall;  Earlville R43  Freedom Sec23  -Farm Hand-  J. E. MCCLURE (1896) Tel. Harding
RYG, John (Olive GABRIELSON) Ch - Clarice, Gilbert, Violet;  Earlville R43  Freedom Sec22  T160a  Joseph THOMPSON (1901)
RYG, John J. (Olga OLESEN) Ch - Mildred;  Earlville R44  Freedom Sec20  -Farm Hand-  R. JAMESON (1912) 
RYG, Martin (Sofia AMMUNDSON) Ch - Irene, Margret;  Ottawa R28  Wallace Sec15  T160a  Wm. ODONNELL (1904) Bell Tel. Ottawa
RYG, Sherman  Earlville R44  Freedom Sec30 T132a  Frank CRUMPTON (1897) Tel. Harding
RYGH, Charles L. (Mabel HALVERSON) Ch - Ira; Earlville R44  Freedom Sec28 T80a  L. LARSON (1891) Tel. Harding
RYGH, Nick (Carrie HOLLAND) Ch - Nettie, Sherman, Mabel, Bernt, Vernon, Voltder, Lorain; Troy Grove R34  Freedom Sec30  T120a  H. BUTTERFIELD (1887) Tel. Harding

 Contributed by Carol Ryan-Spenader, Eileen Charles-Bower, and Sandi Ryan-Kuda. 

Templates in Time