top shadow

Prairie Farmer's Directory of LaSalle County, Illinois, 1917

A Ba - Be Bi - Bo Br - Bz Ca - Cl Co - Cz D E F Ga - Go Gr - Gz Ha - He Hi - Hz
I J Ka - Ki Kl - Kz La - Li Lo - Lz Ma - Mc Me - Mi Mo - Mz N O Pa - Ph Pi - Pz
Q Ra - Ri Ro - Rz Sa - Se Sh - Sz T U V Wa - We Wh - Wz X -None Y Z

Ra - Ri

RABE, Frank C. (Laura DEBOLT) Ch - Ve??;  "Maplewood Farm"  Ottawa R32  Dayton Sec17  T100a  Mrs. C. G. DEEMS (1908) Bell Tel. Ottawa
RADKA, William (Amanda D???r)  LaSalle R24  Eden Sec1  T160a  Duncan Cement Co. (1915)
RADKE, John M. (Annie KOPP) Ch - Erick, Edmund, Valdemar, Hilda, Arthur, Else, Albert, Ernst;  LaSalle R24  LaSalle Sec36  T180a  Marquette Cement Co. (1905)
RAIBLEY, J. C. (Mary DEEGAN) Ch - Myrtle, Dorothy, Evelyn, Wilber, Lois;  Ranson R64  Allen Sec36  O160a  Sec25  T160a  Sec25  T160a  Mrs. B. STROBEL (1876) Tel. Ransom
RAINSBURG, Harvey (Ottie BEAL) Ch - Johnny;  Ransom R64  Allen Sec23  T160a  George KENNEDY (1892) Tel. Ransom
RAMSEY, R. W. (Daisy MONTGOMERY)  Peru R26  Peru Sec32  (1908)
RANDLETT, C. P. (May and Hattie, Sisters) "Randlett Fruit Farm"  Utica R25  Waltham Sec34  O40a  (1872)  Bell Tel. Utica
RANYOND, Fred (Eva SAILSBURY)  Tonica Eden Sec23  O225a  (1865) Tel. Farmers' Line Tonica
RASMUSEN, Oscar (Malinda, Mother) Seneca R60  Miller Sec12  O160a  (1873) Bell Tels. Seneca and Farmers' Line Newark
RASMUSSON, Ollie E. (Lena TUNTLAND) Ch - Ida, Rose, Mabel, Perry, Wright, Hattie, Gladys;  Leland R48  Adams Sec19  O120a (1885) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
RASMUSSON, Silas (Clara VOGA) Ch - Viola, Florence, Alice, Beulah, Charlotte, Gertrude, Silas;  Seneca R60  Miller Sec12  O160a  (1871) Central Union Tel. Seneca, Farmers' Line Newark
RASPILLER, Ernest (Matilda MARCO) Serena R1  Serena Sec12  T187a  Aug. MARCO (1913) Northern Illinois Tel. Sheridan
RAVE, Joseph (Mary BIERS) Ch - Anna, Joseph, Adolph, George, Earnest, Vera, Elmer;  Earlville R45  Meridan Sec32  O160a  (1900) Northern Illinois Tel. Mendota
RAWLINGS, Frank E. (Mary E. WILKINSON) Ch - Inez, Carroll, Anna;  Earlville R43  Freedon Sec15  O133a (1864) Tel. Harding
READ, J. A.  (Grace REDMAN) Grand Ridge R17  Farm Ridge Sec12  T120a  J. B. READ (1884) Tel. Grand Ridge
REARDON, Thomas J. (Helen NOONAN) Ch - Helen;  Seneca R60  Manlius Sec11  T160a  Ben EGAN (1914) Bell Tel. Seneca
RECK, Lewis W. (Ida WINTERS) Mendota R35  Mendota Sec21  T150a  C. E. COOK (1882)
REDDING, Chris C. (Mary MASSNER) Ch - Emma, Alma, William, Mary;  Streator R4  Eagle Sec15  O24a  (1885) Tel. Farmers' Line Streator
REDFIELD, Leland C. (Myrtella NEFF) Ch - Earl;  Newark R1  Mission Sec12  O125a  (1882) Tel. Farmers Line Newark
REDMAN Bros.  Clarence and Allen, Hattie DANNER, Clyde, Alice, Eljah?, wife and children of Clarence;  Ranson R63  Allen Sec10  T480a  J. REDMAN (1886) Tel. Ransom
REDMAN, Lyle (Grace MARTIN) Streator R5  Bruce Sec8  T80a  Samuel REDMAN (1897) Tel. Streator
REDMAN, L. R. (Daisy LAW) Ch - Rubie;  Grand Ridge R19  Farm Ridge Sec23  A. J. REDMAN, Sr. (1880) Tel. Grand Ridge
REDMAN, William (Florence LANGLEY) Ch - William, Claude, Geraldine, Virgil;  Grand Ridge R19  Fram Ridge Sec28  T240a  A. J. REDMAN (1877) Tel. Grand Ridge
REED, Curt  (Della FRY) Ch - Dorothy, Arthur, Louis;  Ottawa R33  Deer Park Sec26  -Farm Hand-  Arthur CORBIN (1915)
REED, Emeline A.  Seneca R62  Brookfield Sec5-6  O140a  (1848) Bell Tel. Marseilles
REEDER, William (Catherine MOUSE) Ch - Elvina, Minnie, Florence, Clarence;  Mendota R36  Mendota Sec13  O207a  (1885)
REES, Arthur E. (Irene POOLE) Ch - Mildred;  Grand Ridge R18  Grand Rapids Sec31  T240a  A. G. REES (1878) Tel. Grand Ridge
REESE, Griffith (Mary FARLEY) Ch - Walter, Jennie, Griffith, Herbert, Hazel;  LaSalle R22  LaSalle Sec2  T80a  Frank MITCHELL (1861)
REESE, William (Junie CASTATOR) Ch - Lemuel, Roy, Margaret;  Streator R6  Grand Rapids Sec32  O80a (1871) Tel. Grand Ridge
REICHMEN, Ernest (Mina TRAVIS) Ch - Kenneth, marie, Wendell;  Utica R65  Deer Park Sec28  -Farm Hand-  J. C. REYNOLDS (1912)
REINECKE, Charles (Mary FREIER) Ch - Selma, Helen, Ester;  Streator R5  Bruce Sec1  T200a  Mrs. LOY (1894) Tel. Streator
REMPFER, John E. (Mabel GILLETTE) Ch - Robert, Arlene, Frederick;  Mendota R38  Troy Grove Sec14  T237a  Levi FAHLER (1910)
RESSER, Ben  (Josephine PITGER) Ch - Arthur;  Sheridan R2  Serena Sec18  D. RESSER (1891) Tel. Farmers' Line
RESSER, Daniel  Ch - John, Benjamin, Libbie, Daniel;  Sheridan R2  Serena Sec18  O185a (1857) Northern Illinois Tel. Sheridan
RESSER, John H. (Louise ZILLHART) "Hickory Lodge"  Sheridan R2  Mission Sec17  T180a  Dan RESSER (1877) Northern Illinois Tel. Sheridan and Farmers' Line Sheridan
RETT, George (Mary HOMER) Ch - Floyd, Alta;  Peur R21  Peru Sec6  T197a  F. L. HOMER (1906) Tel. Ladd
RETZ, Charles M. (Emma MILLER) Ch - Charles, Arthur, Florence;  "Prairie Farm"  Ottawa R30  Dayton Sec24  O160a  (1875) Bell Tel. Ottawa
REUTNER, John (Kate KEUTZER) Ch - John, Mamie, Lillie, George, Jacob;  LaSalle R22 Dimmick Sec33  T155a  HUBBARD Est. (1898)
REX, L. A.  (Alvena BREWER) Ch - Helen, Lulu, Lois, Anna, Audry;  Earlville R42  Meridan Sec29  O105a (1890) Northern Illinois Tel. Mendota
REX, William F. (Lillian GILLETTE) Ch - Francis, Hester, Wayne, Ruth;  Mendota R36  Meriden Sec29  T200a  A. D. GILLETTE (1888) Northern Illinois Tel. Mendota
REYMANN, Alois (Fay WILLIAMS) Sheridan R4  Adams Sec26  T85a  Martin CHRISTOPHERSON (1908)
REYNOLDS, Edward L. (Elsie BARR) Ch - Gerald, Leonard, Harry;  Lostant R12  Hope Sec23  T107a  M. REYNOLDS (1897) Tel. Farmers' Line Lostant
REYNOLDS, J. W. (Sarah E. EDMONSON) Ch - Edna, Linnie, George, Claude, John, Elsie, Charles, Daisy, Roy, Edith;  Marseilles R56  Rutland Sec22  -Farm Hand-  Jessie GROVE (1914)
REYNOLDS, S. W. (Letitia WILSON) "Starved Rock Stock Farm"  Utica R65  Deer Park Sec29  T200a  J. C. REYNOLDS Est. (1862) Tel. Utica
RHEA, Robert (Eleanor L. RYAN) Ch - Alice, Evelyn, Georgia;  Earlville R45  Meriden Sec15  O119a  (1871) Northern Illinois Tel. Mendota
RHEA, Samuel (Margaret PINK) Ch - Euphemia, Walter, Ethel, Eveline;  Mendota R39  Troy Grove Sec28  T160a  Mrs. MUNSON (1913)
RHIEL, Albert C. (Mamie WARD) Ch - Clifton;  Tonica R15  Vermillion Sec16  O22a (1870) Tel. Farmers' Line Tonica
RHINES, A. G.  (Myrtle PARR) Ch - Parr, Merle, Walter, Ella, Aleta;  Marseilles R57  Manlius Sec6  O88a  T80a  A. F. NICHOL (1871) Bell Tel. Marseilles
RICE, Martin (Louise SHELTON) Ch - Velma, Martin Jr., Lois Elisie;  "North Ridgeway Farm"  Marseilles R56  Miller Sec30  T260a  S. H. MONTGOMERY (1885) Bell Tel. Marseilles
RICEDORF, David (Katie STRAW) Ch - John, Eda, Mae;  Mendota R37  Troy Grove Sec12  38 1/2a  Webb SETCHELL (1900)
RICEDORF, Harvey (Annie SWEGER) Ch - Oscar, Ada;  Mendota R37  Ophir Sec21  T120a  Levi CARR (1909)
RICHARD, Charles (Emma BACH) Streator R5  Bruce Sec4  T100a  Mrs. RICHARD (1891) Tel. Streator
RICHARD, Chris H. (Elizabeth ROEDER) Ch - Freda, Arnold, Esther;  Streator R4  Eagle Sec15  O134a (1875) Tel. Farmers' Line Streator
RICHARD, Dan C. (Kate HOHLMAN) Ch - Fred, Victor, Glen;  Lostant R13  Richland Sec16  O120a (1875) Tel. Farmers' Line Lostant
RICHARD, Elmos (Minnie DISHON) Ch - Clinton, Etta, Ross, Louis, Corry, Doris;  Earlville R44  Ophir Sec11  -Farm Hand-  Thomas CAMPBELL (1912)
RICHARD, Henry (Goldie PRITTS) Ch - Lovina, Lloyd, Lois;  Streator R5  Bruce Sec5 T90a  Mrs. RICHARD (1884) Tel. Streator
RICHARD, Minnie (WOCHLER)  Ch - Minnie, Alvina, Edwin, Gustave;  Streator R5  Bruce Sec4  O49a  (1871) Tel. Streator
RICHARD, William (Ida WACHTER) Ch - Arthur;  Streator R5  Bruce Sec4  T180a  Kunard WACHTER (1886) Tel. Grand Ridge
RICHARD, William F. (Kate CLAUS) Ch - Alfred, Wesley, Edgar;  Streator R4  Eagle Sec14  O231a  (1872) Tel. Farmers' Mutual Lostant
RICHARDS, Charles A. (Etta PROVANCE) Ch - Charles Jr.;  Streator R6  Bruce Sec12  O740a (1875) Tel. Streator
RICHARDS, Fred W. (Mabel KADEL) Ch - Frederick;  Streator R5  Bruce Sec11  O420a  (1895) Tel. Streator
RICHARDSON, S. T. (Sadie FATLAND) Sandwich R2  Northville Sec13  -Farm Hand-  W. M. C. KNIGHT (1880)
RICHARDSON, T. F. (Frona BEAUDRY) Ch - Marguerite, Theodore, Marcel;  Utica R26  Utica Sec3  O160a  (1877) Bell Tel. Utica
RICHERT, Emanuel F. (Louisa ENGELHARDT) Ch - Reuben, Ezra;  Mendota R36  Meriden Sec31  O120a  (1916) Northern Illinois Tel. Mendota
RICHERT, S. J.  (Rose FEIK) Ch - Lloyd, Donald;  Mendota R35  Mendota Sec18  O160a (1908)
RICHEY, Frank E. (Mary D. EASTMAN) LaSalle R24  Eden Sec10  O164a (1908) Tel. Farmers' Line Tonica
RICHEY, Paul H. (Letha I. OTT)  Grand Ridge R17  Farm Ridge Sec7  O160a  (1910) Tel. Grand Ridge
RICHMOND, Fred R. (Rena VACHARNT) Ch - Elva;  Marseilles R56  Rutland Sec4  O306a (1892)
RIEMENSNIDER, E. H. (Pearl SCHEIDECKER) Ch - Irene, Ruthemma;  Sommonauk R1  Adams Sec1  T160a  Wm. RIEMENSNIDER (1886) Northern Illinois Tel. Somonauk
RIEUF, George (Irene ENGEL) Marseiles R59  Grand Rapids Sec3  T80a  Miss Emma DENNYS (1910) Tel. Marseilles
RINGE, R. O. (Mattie BERGESON) Ch - Irvin, Inez, Kermit, Mildred;  Sandwich R2  Northville Sec23  T160a  W. C. JONES (1899) Tel. Farmers' Line Sandwich
RINKER, A. H. (Nora E. HITTER) Ch - Lloyd;  Grand Ridge R19  Farm Ridge Sec22  O97 1/2a  (1880) Tel. Grand Ridge
RINKER, E. A. (Stella HITTER) Ch - Raymond, Vernon;  Streator R6  Otter Creek Sec10  O160a (1875) Tel. Streator
RINKER, H. F. Ransom R63  Grand Rapids Sec25  T320a  John RINKER (1902) Tel. Grand Ridge
RINKER, L. C. (Minnie SMITH) Ch - Ethel, Harvey, Bernice;  "Cornalfa Farm"  Grand Ridge R19  Farm Ridge Sec35  O300a  (1879) Tel. Grand Ridge
RINKER, Oscar (Minnie FREIER) Ch - Harold, Catherine;  Grand Ridge R18  Grand Rapids Sec26  O100a  (1886) Tel. Grand Ridge
RINKER, Paul  Ransom R63  Grand Rapids Sec32  O80a  (1888) Tel. Grand Ridge
RINKER, R. A.  Ransom R63 Grand Rapids Sec25 T320a  John RINKER (1894) Tel. Grand Rapids
RINKER, W. P. (Lua BOWERS) Ch Clyde, Lloyd, Ruth, Lois, "Ridge View Farm" Grand Ridge R19 Farm Ridge Sec23  O117a (1877) Tel. Grand Ridge
RIORDAN, James A (Mary HANLEY) Ch - G. F., Ben , Nellie, Genevieve, James; Streator R4 Eagle Sec24 O280a (1854) Independant Tel. Streator
RISK, Elling (Hilda HAAGINSON) Serena R1 Serena Sec19 T160a  Mrs. W. STRAWN (1916)
RISKE, Thomas (Nellie ROSDIAL) Ch Florence, Mabel, Ruth, Twila, Esther; Sheridan R2  Mission Sec16 O225a (1892) Tel. Farmers' Line Sheidan
RISKEDAHL, Olie J. (Mabel EBRIGHT ) Ch Martha. Virgina:  Ottawa R32  South Ottawa Sec26 T104a PORCHES Bros. (1889) United Tel. Ottawa 
RISKEDAL, C. T. (Melinda ANDERSON) Ch Ethan, Birdie, Raymond, Rachel, Verna; Leland R48 Adams Sec28 O180a (1880) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
RISLEY, Charles (Alice BOWERS) Ch Sherman: Earlville R45 Meriden Sec25 O80a (1856)
RISS, Charles (Lola WERNER) Ch Paulina:  Streator R7 Otter Creek Sec22 T80a  Wm. RISS (1885) Tel. Streator 
RITCHIE, Ira G. (Margaret Ida REDMON) Ch - Eureta, Annie, Mary;  Mensota R39  Troy Grove Sec5  -Farm Hand-  Albert ULTCH (1915)
RITTER, Macuen (Esther MOIR) Ch - Beatrice;  Mendota R35  Mendota Sec3  T80a  Eliza MENDE (1917)
RIVELAND, Ole  Ch - Millie, Lorain, Arthur, Elmer;  Seneca R60  Miller Sec13?  O200a  (1873) Bell Tels. Seneca and Farmers' Line

 Contributed by Carol Ryan-Spenader, Eileen Charles-Bower, and Sandi Ryan-Kuda. 

Templates in Time