top shadow

Prairie Farmer's Directory of LaSalle County, Illinois, 1917

A Ba - Be Bi - Bo Br - Bz Ca - Cl Co - Cz D E F Ga - Go Gr - Gz Ha - He Hi - Hz
I J Ka - Ki Kl - Kz La - Li Lo - Lz Ma - Mc Me - Mi Mo - Mz N O Pa - Ph Pi - Pz
Q Ra - Ri Ro - Rz Sa - Se Sh - Sz T U V Wa - We Wh - Wz X -None Y Z

Pi - Pz

PIASREK, Michael (Agnes STENZEL) Ch. Theresa, Frank, Agnes, Marie, Mayme:  "Walnut Grove Farm" Wenona R2 Osage Sec21 T240a John W. H. HODGE (1907) Tel. Farmers Line Wenona
PIERCE, H. C. "Peshia Farm" Earlville R42 Earl Sec10 T183a A. H. SMITH (1916) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville
PIERCE, William (Mary FORSTER) Dana R9 Groveland Sec23 T120a Martin T. BANE  (1890)
PIERCY, G. H. (Mary MACCORMICK) Ch. Lydia, John, Helen, Dorothy, Catherine, Loretta, James, George, Miles:  "Maple Row Farm" Utica R26  Waltham Sec24 O120a  (1864) Bell Tel. Utica
PIERSON, Arthur C. (Bredia JOHNSON) Ch. Alvin, Gladys:  Marseilles R56  Rutland  Sec13  T198a  Jacob PIERSON (1889) Bell Tel.
PIERSON, John (Inger JOHNSON) Ch. Lily, Arnold, Russell, Elsie, Francis:  Marseilles R56  Miller Sec31 T100a  A. B. CLARK (1911) Bell Tel. Marseilles
PIKE, Walter (Vernal HOGABOOM) Ch. Adrian:  Ottawa R32 South Ottawa Sec24  T200a  W. H. PIKE (1888) United Tel. Ottawa
PILLER, Anton (Amelin VOGEL) Ch. Willie, George, Tony, Frank, Marie:  Mendota R36  Mendota Sec23  T80a A. J. THURSTON (1905)
PILLION, Cornelius  Ottawa R28  Wallace Sec5 T80a  Mrs. H. PILLION (1885) Bell Tel. Ottawa
PILLION, Honora (Honora CULL) Ch. John, Honora, Kate, Julia, Michael, Thomas, Nicholas, Margaret, Cornelius:  Ottawa R28 Wallace Sec5 O80a (1857) Bell Tel. Ottawa
PILLION, John J. (Ellen L. HOEY) Ch. Thomas, Helen, Vera, Mary:  Ottawa R29  Wallace Sec2 O160a (1867) Bell Tel. Ottawa
PILLION, Michael T. (Kathryn BURKE) Ch. Margaret, Kathleen, Genevieve, Thomas, Michael, James:  "Shady Lawn Farm" Ottawa R28  Wallace Sec6  O200a (1877) Bell Tel. Ottawa
PILLION, N. E. (Susie DOBBINS) Troy Grove R34 Wallace Sec5 O84a (1884) Bell Tel. Ottawa
PILLION, Thomas N. (Ellen MCGRATH) Ch. Elizabeth, Cecelia:  Troy Grove R34  Wallace Sec6  O110a Sec6  T41a Mrs. P. CARPENTER (1879) Bell Tel. Ottawa
PISZCZCK, Stanley  "Few Acre Farm"  Peru R21 Peru Sec8 O28a (1893) Bell Tel. LaSalle
PLAMONDON, C. A. Jr. "Villa Farm"  Leland  Adams Sec4  Manager of 400a C. A. PLAMONDON Est. (1890) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
PLATT, William J. (Gladys DIMMICK) Ch. Frank, Beatrice, Alice, Marie, William:  LaSalle R24 Eden Sec12 T135a Marquette Cement Co. (1879) Bell Tel. LaSalle
PLETSCH, George (Helen K. LINKER) Ch. Ernest, Karl, Kathryn:  Tonica R16 Eden Sec36 O268a (1897) Tel. Farmers Line Tonica 
PLETSCH, Henry (Irene PLETSCH) Peru R20 Eden Sec7 O203a (1890) Tel. Farmers Line Cedar Point
PLIMMOR, James "Elgy Horn Farm" Streator R6  Otter Creek Sec8 -Farm Hand- (1917) Tel. Streator
PLOCK, George (Freda PITZLER) Ch. Harry, Frieda, Frank, George:  LaSalle R24 Eden Sec3 O80a Sec3 T80a Charles PFITZNER (1877) Bell Tel. LaSalle
PLOCK, Henry (Nell HALLEY) Ch. Henrietta, Anna:  Tonica R14 Eden sec16 T160a  PLOCK Est. (1889) Tel. Farmers Line Cedar Point
PLOCK, Philip H. (Lottie GIESE) Peru R20 Eden Sec21 O160a (1885) Tel. Farmers Line Cedar Point
PLOCK, William (Tillie WINEMAN) Ch. Evelyn, William, Edwin:  LaSalle R24 Eden Sec9  T80a  TUTT Est. (1881) Tel. Farmers Line Cedar Point
PLUMB, F. "Marilla Park Farm" Streator R6 Bruce Sec13 O168 1/2a (1868) Tel. Streator
POHL, Fred (Carrie MCDOWELL) Ch. Albert:  Mendota R36  Mendota Sec34 O80a  (1878)
POHL, Henry G. (Alma K. YOST) Ch. Robert:  Mendota R36 Mendota Sec25 O80a  T160a  Mrs. George POHL (1888)
POLITSCH, John (Matilda MATHESIUS) Mendota R36 Mendota Sec24 T80a  Gus MATHESIUS Sr. (1907)
POOL, Ashel C. (Eleanor WRIGHT) Earlville R44 Freedom Sec17 T140a Charles H. POOL (1893) Tel. Harding
POOL, Charles F. (Olive HITE) Ottawa R30 Serena T100a  L. A. HULBART? (1887) Tel. Ottawa 
POOL, Charles H. (Ida KEMBER) Ch. Edith "Ma?ledale Farm" Ottawa R29 Freedom Sec35 O320a (1867) Tel. Harding
POOL, Everett W. (Inez RAWLING) Ottawa R29 Freedom Sec33 T180a Charles POOL (1893) Tel. Harding
POOL, Gabriel (Cynthia NORSLEY) Ch. Elman, Howard, Ruth:  Mendota R17 Ophir Sec5 O180a (1882) Northern Illinois Tel. Mendota
POOL, James F. (Edith HURLBURD) Ch. Charles, Nellie, Ida, Mancil, Ernest, Ethel:  Ottawa R30 Serena Sec29 O156a (1855) Tel. Harding
POOL, Mancil (Celestine FAHELANDER) Ottawa R30 Serena Sec29 -Farm Hand- James F. POOL (1887) Tel. Harding
POOL, Stephen (Ida MORELL) Ch. Myrtle, Minnie, Glenn:  Serena R1 Serena Sec23  T30a  A. MORELL (1867) Bell Tel. Harding
POOL W. R. (Bertha SAMPSON) Ch. Gladys, Donald, Wayne:  Earlville R43 Freedom  Sec14 O180a (1867) Tel. Harding 
POOLE, A. S. (Anna HARBER) Ch. Warren:  Streator R6 Otter Creek Sec5 T160a  William POOLE (1881) Tel. Streator
POOLE, William (Elizabeth MORRISON) Ch. Adam:  Streator R6 Otter Creek Sec5  O160a (1859) Tel. Streator
POORE, Elmer F. (Lillian SMITH) Ch. Ward:  "Idylwild Farm"  Sheridan R4  Northville Sec29 O400a (1910) Northern Illinois Tel. Somonauk
POORE, Ward S. (Cecile TOBIN) "Idylwild Farm"  Sheridan R4 Northville Sec29 T400a  Elmer POORE (1910) Northern Illinois Tel. Somonauk
POPE, Mrs. Myra  Ch. Albert, Electa, Laura, George:  Marseilles R58 Manlius Sec14  O200a (1847)
PORTER, Herschal (Edna LONG) Ch. Vergel, Marie, Jaunita, Dorothy, Helen:  Tonica R16  Vermillion Sec33  T80a  August SEAMAN  (1910) Tel. Farmers Line Leonore
PORTER, J. L. (Adelaide FULLER) Ch. Ray, Ethel:  Ransom R63 Allen Sec11 O120a  (1856) Tel. Ransom
PORTER, Ray F. (Dora E. WEBER) Ch. Lida:  Ransom R63  Allen Sec11 T210a  J. L. PORTER (1856) Tel. Ransom
PORTER, S. F. (Margaret MITCHELL) Ch. Florence, Walter, Howard, Albert, Rose, Lester, Alice:  Ottawa R27  Wallace Sec18 T240a  ROUX Est. (1887?)  Bell Tel. Ottawa 
PORTER, W.S. (Sarah E. TROUTE) Ottawa R2  Fall River Sec19 T120a  Mrs. Elizabeth SHAVER (1892)  United Tel. Ottawa 
POTTER, Lloyd (Pearl DARNELL) Ch. Kathryn;  Sandwich R2  Northville Sec1  T185a  Mrs. Edna POTTER  (18?2)  Tel. Farmers Line Sandwich 
POTTER, Pernett H. (Edith FRASER) Ch. Gertrude, Sheldon, Lloyd, Horton:  Sandwich R2  Northville Sec1 O185a (1888) Tel. Farmers Line Sandwich
POTTER, S. A. (Blanche PETTY) Ch. John, Lawrence, Mary:  Sheridan R1 Northville Sec26 O375a (1874) Tel. Farmers Line Sheridan
POTTS, Lee (Mabel DITSCH) Ch. Ovella, Paul, Victor:  Leland R49  Earl Sec22  -Farm Hand-  N. O. BAKER (1916)  Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville 
POUNDSTONE, Albert (Agnes DUTTON) Ch. Robert:  Grand Ridge R18 Grand Rapids Sec 20 O249a (1880) Tel. Grand Ridge
POUNDSTONE, F. R. (Madge WILSON) Ch. Harriot, Wilson, Berkeley:  "Excelsior Farm" Grand Ridge R18  Grand Rapids Sec29  O160a (1880) Tel. Grand Ridge
POUNDSTONE, G. M. & Bros. Grand Ridge R17  Farm Ridge Sec2 T280a  Richard POUNDSTONE Est. Tel. Grand Ridge
POUNDSTONE, Herman C. (Louise, Sister) Ottawa R32 Farm Ridge Sec11  T240a  S. POUNDSTONE (1873) Tel. Grand Ridge
POUNDSTONE, J. S. (Kathryn REARDON) Ch. Lyle;  Ottawa R32  Farm Ridge Sec2  T240a  S. POUNDSTONE (1877) Tel. Grand Ridge
POUNDSTONE, Robert (Edith NORTHRUP?) Ch. Bruce, Elizabeth, Miriam, Elanor:  Grand Ridge R18 Grand Rapids Sec18 O160a Sec17 T290a Mrs. Ellen RYAN (1880) Tel. Grand Ridge 
POUNDSTONE, Sam  (Belle EELLS) Ottawa R32  Farm Ridge Sec11 O240a  (18?4) Tel. Grand Ridge
POWELL, F. E.  Ch. Nell, Darlene: Tonica R14 Eden Sec31 O372a (1857) Tel. Farmers Line McNabb
POWELL, G. A. (Hattie DAVIS) Ch. Pauline, Chester, Frank, Marjorie:  Tonica R14 Eden Sec31 O160a (1855) Tel. Farmers Line McNabb
POWELL, Milson (Maria GASCOINE) Ch. Harry, Leonard, Edward, Clarence, Nora, Esther:  LaSalle R24  LaSalle Sec35 T160a  DALEY & BURNS (1882) Bell Tel. LaSalle
PRATT, William C. (Hilda E. MORSCH) Ch. Dorothy:  Earlville R41 Earl Sec5 O160a  (1868) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville
PRENDERGAST Ed  (DILLON) Ch. Tom, Durward, Hada, John, Nellie, Mary, Dillon:  Streator R1 Osage Sec4 T320a  Mrs Julie PRENDERGAST (1867) Independent Tel. Streator
PRENDERGAST, James (Mary) Ch. Thomas, Michael, Agnes, Glare, Mary:  Streator R1 Eagle Sec29 O160a (1860) Independent Tel. Streator
PRENDERGAST, John J. (Ellen MCGRATH) "Purple Stock Farm" Garfield  Osage Sec11 O160a (1864) Independent Tel. Streator
PRENDERGAST, Julia (KEENEN) Ch. John, Edward, Agnes, Pat, Thomas, Mary, Richard, Julia, William:  Streator R3 Osage Sec3 O320a (1853)
PRENDERGAST, Mark (Lula RICHARDS) Ch. Veronica:  Grand Ridge Farm Ridge Sec14  O100a (1889) Tel. Grand Ridge
PRENDERGAST, Richard P.  Ch. Mary, Gertrude, William, John, Irene, Mark, Tom, Sada, Helen:  Streator R4 Eagle Sec19 O150a (1849) Independent Tel. Streator
PRENDERGAST, Thomas J. Wenona R2 Osage Sec15 T160a Charles SULLIVAN (1890) Tel. Farmers Line Wenona
PRESCOTT, George (Sadie GALLEGHER) Ch. George, Gale, Frank, Allen, Guy, Donald:  Mendota R39 Mendota Sec32 T7a Mrs. Hattie PRESCOTT (1879)
PRESCOTT, Mrs. Hattie (GHEER) Ch. Lawrence, George, Roy:  "Pine View Farm" Mendota R39  Mendota Sec32 O7a (1876)
PRESOR, Mrs. Lillie (LEIGHTON) Ch. Rosetta, Frank, Wesley:  Streator R6 Otter Creek Sec2 O80a (1877) Tel. Streator
PRICE, Henry (Elizabeth SCHROEDER) Ch. Edna, Florence, Helen: Ottawa R28 Ottawa Sec9 O103a (1878) Bell Tel. Ottawa
PRICE, Julia GAY Ch. Emma, Henry, Anna, John, Willie, Ella, Ralph:  Seneca R62 Brookfield Sec9 O120a (1877) Bell Tel. Seneca
PRINZE, Eli   Marseilles R59 Fall River Sec27 T80a  Patrick MCCORMICK (1897) United Tel. Ottawa
PRITCHERT, Elmer (Nina GILL) Ch. Robert, Ruth:  Earlville R43 Freedom Sec26 -Farm Hand-  W. T. HINKSTON (1907)
PROMMENSCHENKEL, Nicholas J. (Elizabeth SCHL????ER) Grand Ridge R18  Grand Rapids Sec16 T328a Lewis GL??N (1902) Tel. Grand Ridge
PROVANCE, George E. (Carrie M. CARTER) Ch. ? :  Grand Ridge R19  Farm Ridge Sec23  O80a  T160a Victor WALTER  (1877) Tel. Grand Ridge
PROVANCE, Henry (Eva REDMEN) Ch. Lloyd;  Streator R5 Bruce Sec12  T200a  Charles RICHARDS (1874) Tel. Streator
PUETZ, Helen (GERLACH?) Ch. William. Lena, Matt, Gerlach, Mary, Clara, Anna, Peter, Joseph, Carl;  Lostant R13 Richland Sec17 O200a (1858) Tel. Farmers Line Lostant
PUETZ, William, J. ( Annie MILLER) Ch - Agnes, Arthur, Edward;  Lostant R13  Richland Sec19  O155a  (1876) Tel. Farmers Line Lostant
PYKA, L. J.  Ch - Minnie, Josie, Paul, L. J. Jr. (Frances Z. BROWSKI, Wileol?, Paul)  "Cedar Creek Farm"  Peru R20 Peru Sec32  O240a  (1902) Tel. Farmers Line Cedar Point

 Contributed by Carol Ryan-Spenader, Eileen Charles-Bower, and Sandi Ryan-Kuda. 

Templates in Time