top shadow

Prairie Farmer's Directory of LaSalle County, Illinois, 1917

A Ba - Be Bi - Bo Br - Bz Ca - Cl Co - Cz D E F Ga - Go Gr - Gz Ha - He Hi - Hz
I J Ka - Ki Kl - Kz La - Li Lo - Lz Ma - Mc Me - Mi Mo - Mz N O Pa - Ph Pi - Pz
Q Ra - Ri Ro - Rz Sa - Se Sh - Sz T U V Wa - We Wh - Wz X -None Y Z

Pa - Ph

PACHE, Victor (Julia DUPORT) Ch. Daniel, William: "Deer Park Dairy Farm" Utica R65 Deer Park Sec29  -Dairy Hand-  F. W. MATTHIESSEN (1916)
PAGE, Ben H. (Zaida ASBURY) Ch. Bernice: Leland R48 Adams Sec17 -Farm Hand-  C. O. THOMPSON (1915) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
PAKENHAM, Ed (Anna GALLAGHER) Ch. Edward, Catherine:  Earlville R45 Ophir Sec11 T120a  Mrs. Kate GALLAGHER (1882) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville
PAKENHAM, Joe  Ottawa R29 Dayton Sec5 T80a John PAKENHAM (1877) Bell Tell. Ottawa
PAKENHAM, William (Carrie WERNER) Wedron  Dayton Sec4 O27a (1887) Bell Tel. Ottawa
PALASCAK, Andrew (Annie SCORBIE) Ch. George, John, Andrew, Irene, Florence: Streator R5 Grand Rapids Sec30 T175a John MCKERNAN (1913) Tel. Grand Ridge
PALASCHAK, John (Lizzie KOBULNICKI) Ch. Annie, Jack, Lizzie, Agnes, Andrew, Margaret:  Ransom R63 Grand Rapids Sec23 T160a  J. W. STEVENSON (1885) Tel. Grand Ridge
PALKA, Frank (Catherine KULPA) LaSalle R24 Eden Sec11 T205a  A. NEUTHIETHER (1913) Bell Tel. LaSalle
PALMATIER, William ( Maria) Ch. William, Herbert, James, Earnest, Elmer, Glenn, Marie:  Triumph R37  Ophir Sec27 T160a HILL Est. (1897)
PALMER, Oscar (Nelly MCBOY) Ch. Richard, Virginia:  "Highland Farms" LaSalle R22 Dimmick Sec3 T120a WINTROSE Est. (1915)
PANCAKE, Ernest (Marie BERGE) Ch. Adam:  "Pancake Stock Farm" Ransom R64 Allen Sec13 O160a  (1896) Tel. Ransom
PARISOT, Joseph (Clara DAVID) Ch. Floyd, Ivan, Nina, Florence, Richard, Frances:  Leland R48  Adams Sec33 T80a  J. L. PARISOT (1902) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
PARISOT, J. L. Ch. Mary, Joseph, John, Julia, Marguerite, Louis:  Leland R47 Adams Sec3 O160a (1898) Northern Illinois Tel. Somonauk
PARISOT, Louis N. (Stella ZUBER) Ch. Eloise, Rita:  Leland R47 Adams Sec3 T80a  J. L. PARISOT (1898) Northern Illinois Tel. Somonauk
PARKS, Frank B. (Sarah M. KELLEY) Ch. Gladys, Grace, Leo, Doris, Dorothy, Margaret, Mildred: Mendota R37 Ophir Sec6 T205a  T. Q. THOMPSON Northern Illinois Tel. Mendota
PARNITCHKA, Paul (Emma SCHRADER) Serena R1 Serena Sec23 T200a  R. HUPP (1904) Northern Illinois Tel. Sheridan
PARR, C. C. (Lucia BARBER) Ch. Wilbur, Lucile:  "Hickory Grove Farm" Marseilles R57 Manlius Sec5 O116a  T96a  Mrs. Sallie PARR (1877) Bell Tel. Marseilles
PARR, J. (Jessie DOMINY) Ch. Ivan, Merle:  Sheridan R1 Northville Sec27 O170a (1877) Tel. Farmers Line Sheridan
PARR, Neil B. (Mrs. Susie PARR, Mother) Marseilles R57 Manlius Sec6 O80a (1887) Bell Tel. Marseilles
PARR, William H. Ch. Pauline, Eddison, Ralph:  Ottawa R29 Freedom Sec36 O80a (1854)
PARSONS, Charles J. (Martha LARSON) Sheridan R2 Mission Sec35 T180a Mrs. J. MORAHN (1867) Tel. Farmers Line Sheridan
PASSOW, Christ (Minnie KUKUK?) Ch. Freda, William, Anna, Bertha, Altha, Henry, Sophia:  Leland R47 Adams Sec11 O160a (1903) Northern Illinois Tel Somonauk
PASSOW, William J. (Ida GUNTHER) Ch. Earl, Lloyd, Dale, Olive:  Leland R47 Adams Sec11 O120a (1872) Northern Illinois Tel. Somonauk
PASSWATER, William (Louise PIFER) Ch. George, Mary, Pearl, Mabel, Leonard, Bert: Grand Ridge R18 Farm Ridge Sec24 -Farm Hand-  Frank GEIGER (1862) Tel. Grand Ridge
PATERSON, James M. (Hanna L. BELL) Ch. George, Cassie, Royal:  Seneca R62 Brookfield Sec35 O180a (1866) Bell Tel. Seneca
PATRIDGE, Albert (Lela HILTABRAND) Ch. Ruth, Charles:  Lostant R12 Hope Sec17  T140a G. W. BARR (1917)
PATTEN, Albert ( Laura COOK) Sandwich R2 Northville Sec13 T160a M. D. KNIGHT (1895) Tel. Farmers Line Sandwich
PATTEN, A. A. (Ellen M. CLASSEN) Ottawa R31  Rutland Sec3 O110a (1889) Tel. Farmers Line
PATTEN, Ray (Lillian SHAWBACK) Ch. Lillian:  Tonica R16 Vermillion Sec34? T120a Viola PATTEN (1889) Tel. Farmers Line Tonica
PATTEN, W. P. Rutland R10 Groveland Sec19 T130a John MCGOUGH (1904) 
Independent Tel. Rutland
PATTERSON, Albert A. (Margaret DAVIS) Ch. Abram, Pauline, Madelin, Ronelva:  Streator  Bruce Sec13 T10a  Charles RICHARDS (1914) Tel. Streator
PATTERSON, Fred (Myrtle GRAVES) Ch. Lois: Lostant R12  Hope Sec16 T240a M. L. SHIELDS (1880) Tel. Farmers Line McNabb
PATTERSON, George F. (Mina GRANT) Tonica R15  Vermillion Sec19  T80a  W. M. HARKINS (1889)
PATTERSON, James (Minnie BOYD) Ch. Harold, Mildred, Margaret:  "Maple Grove Farm" Tonica R15  Vermillion Sec36 O160a (1876) Independent Tel. Streator
PATTERSON, Noah (Elnora BROWN) Ch. Elma, Elda: Ottawa R33 Deer Park Sec1 O50a  (1873) United Tel. Ottawa
PATTERSON, T.H. (Mary E. TROUT) Ch. Bessie, Ralph, Willie, Mary, Hennie:  Tonica R15  Vermillion Sec18 O90a (1857) Tel. Farmers Line Tonica
PATTINGER, Mrs. Slice THORP Ch. Louis, Viola, Alfred, Joseph, Vern, Alice, Alvoretta:  "Stockdale Farm"  Peru R21 Dimmick Sec7 O260a (1857) Central Union Tel.
PAULSON, Peter (Carrie LONGLAND) Ch  Jane, Stella, Alta:  Leland R47 Adams Sec3 T170a  ANDERSON Bros. (1885) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
PAYNE, James (Polly HARRIS)  Ch - Jessie, Loren, Eddith, Byron;  Grand Ridge R19  Farm Ridge Sec19  T200a  E. B. WILLIAMS (19??) Tel. Grand Ridge
PAYNE, Kelly (Nettie HUNTER) Ch - Evelyn, Melvin;  Grand Ridge R17  Farm Ridge Sec1  T170a  J. B. HILL (1904) Tel. Grand Ridge
PEARSON, Charles (Selma JOHNSON) Ch - Mae, Bessie, Ethel;  Wenona R2  Osage Sec33  T160a Laura LAW  (1903) Ames Tel. Wenona
PEARSON, Henry (Mary HODNEY) Marseilles R57  Miller Sec17  O80a  (1857) Bell Tels. Marseilles and Farmers' Line Danway
PEARSON, H. C. (Christina HENDRICKSON) Ch - Elanor, John;  Sheridan R2 Miller Sec5  O231a (1859) Tel. Farmers' Line Sheridan
PEARSON, Mrs. Lillie  Ch - Evan, Muriel;  Utica R26  Utica Sec9  T80a  D. A. BENNETT (1882)
PEARSON, Lewis (Ida LYNCH)  Streator R7  Otter Creek Sec25  O160a (1863) Tel. Streator
PEARSON, Nels (Frechin FRANKS) Earlville R45  Ophir Sec3  T178a  Mrs. C. P. AUSTIN (1903) Northern Illinois Tel. Mendota
PECK Bros.  Edward F. and Joseph H.  "College Hill Holstein Dairy"  R32  South Ottawa Sec23  T200a Henry PECK (1882) United Tel. Ottawa
PECK, Fred (Bessie GRIFFITH) Ch - Frederick, Herbert, Virginia, Leonard, Otis, Henry, David;  Grand Ridge R17  Farm Ridge Sec17  O160a  T80a  E. L. GRIFFITH (1881) Tel. Grand Ridge
PEDDICORD, E. S. (Nora MAYERS) Ch - Arthur, Louise, John, Isabelle, Eunice, Joseph, Edwin;  Marseilles R58 Manlius Sec14  O160a  (1862) Bell Tel. Seneca
PEDDICORD, John E. (Nora SCANNELL)  Marseilles R56  Miller Sec30  T260a  S. MONTGOMERY (1891) Bell Tel. Marseilles
PEDDICORD, M. B. (Clara GIBSON) Ottawa R31  Rutland Sec15  O160a  (1857) Bell Tel.
PEDDICORD, Raymond N. (Mabel GROVE) Ch - Gladys, Russell;  Marseilles R57  Miller Sec32  O280a  (1885) Bell Tel. Marseilles
PEDDICORD, Rex E. (Ethel M. SPENCER) Ch - Lucille, Kenneth, Clinton;  Marseilles R57  Miller Sec32  O240a  (1887) Bell Tel. Marseilles
PEDERSEN, E. H. (Rose MCCLEARY) Ch - Irene, Ma???;  Sheridan  Mission Sec8  75a  (1861) Northern Illinois Tel. Sheridan
PEDERSEN, Peder (Allie HILL) Ch - Ervin, Pearl, Hilda, Laura, Ray;  Streator R7  Otter Creek Sec24  T200a  Mrs. M. METCALF (1886) Tel. Streator
PELKO, John (Gertrude ZORUN) Ch - Mary, Laura, Annie, Feeny, John;  Mendota R39  Troy Grove Sec32  -Farm Hand-  Tim MURPHY (1907)
PENN, George H. (Leah SPANNAGEL) Ch - Leslie, Ellen;  Earlville R43  Earl Sec32  -Farm Hand-  Clarence HUGHES (1914)
PENOYER, David (Ella NEWCOMER) Ch - Anna, Jessie, Lessie, Cora, Frank, Ella;  Marseilles R58  Manlius Sec9  T20a  Anna PENOYER (1852) Bell Tel. Marseilles
PERROT, Ameda  Ottawa R32  South Ottawa Sec33  O100a  (1876) United Tel. Ottawa
PERROT, Edward (Alma NEWBURG) Ch - Donald, Catherine, Helene, Edward, Marion;  Ottawa R32  Fall River Sec17  T205a  PERROTT Est. (1865)  United Tel. Ottawa
PERROT, Eugene  Ottawa R32  South Ottawa Sec36  O145a  (1879) United Tel. Ottawa
PERROTT, Joseph M. (Fay DUFFIELD) Ch - Marjorie;  Ottawa R32  South Ottawa Sec13  O80a  (1886) United Tel. Ottawa
PERRY, Ed. (Lucy PAGE) Earlville R44  Freedom Sec29  -Farm Hand-  ROUX Est. (1917)
PETERS, Henry (Louis J. THORPE) Ch - Mabel, Lillie, Ben, Ralph, Hobart, Henry;  LaSalle R22  Dimmick Sec15  O240a (1860) Tel. LaSalle
PETERS, Prof. Isaac L.  Kangley  Eagle Sec27  (1893) Independent Tel. Streator
PETERS, John (Amanda COCHRUN) Ch - Nannie, Edward, Frances, Delbert, Henry, Margaret, Ellen, Rosa, Mallie;  Mendota R37  Ophir Sec22  -Farm Hand-  F. T. DAVIS (1916)
PETERS, J. E. (Etta ARNOLD) Ch - Mollie, Lillian;  "South Oakwood Farm"  Ottawa R31  Rutland Sec33  -Farm Hand-  C. H. TUTTLE (1913) Bell Tel.
PETERS, Rufus (Dott EVANS) Ch - Stanley, George, Eva;  Grand Ridge R18  Grand Rapids Sec28  O80a  (1879) Tel. Grand Ridge
PETERSEN, Louis  (Christena SHAWBACK) Ch.: Ray, Emily, Quincy, Nellie May  Lostant R13 Hope Sec12 T160a Mrs. F. THOMPSON and G. R. FORD (1896) Tel. Farmers Line Lostant
PETERSON, Aksel  Leland R49 Earl Sec13 O140a (1886) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland 
PETERSON, Andrew (Anna MICKELSON) Ch.: Ambrose  Ottawa R19 Dayton Sec13 T80a Grant CONARD (1907) Bell Tel. Ottawa
PETERSON, Mrs. Anna K. (Anna KNATSON) Ch. Petra, Sophia, Tillie, Herman, Oscar, Anna, Albert:  Sheridan R3 Freedom Sec1 O45a (1884) Tel. Harding
PETERSON, A. S. (Adele MERWIN) Ch. Adelbert:  Sheridan R4 Adams Sec35 O92 1/4a (1869)
PETERSON, Charles (Sina ANDERSON) Ch. Andrew, Isabel, Sarah, Ella, Ola, Benjamin, Grant, Chester, Ethel, Alva, Violet:  Ottawa R31 Dayton Sec30 T165a Stella HAWARD (1871) Bell Tel. Ottawa
PETERSON, Charles (Gertrude HOWE) Ch. Althild, Nansen, Ernest, Charlie, Ralph:  Ransom R64 Allen Sec1 T160a Mrs. SMITH (1906)
PETERSON, Clarence Leland R49 Earl Sec24 O160a (1877) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
PETERSON, Ed (Annie) Sheridan R1 Mission Sec36 T250a Mrs. Ed PETERSON (1917) Tel. Farmers Line Sheridan
PETERSON, Elmer (Ethel SINGER) Ch. Blanch, Charles, Floyd:  Grand Ridge R18 Grand Rapids Sec33 O80a (1904) Tel. Grand Ridge
PETERSON, Frank (Emma BEDEI) Ransom R63 Brookfield Sec31 O169a (1870) Tel. Streator
PETERSON, Frank Sr. Ch. Katherine, George, William, Mollie:  Streator R6 Grand Rapids Sec33 O200a (1857) Tel. Grand Ridge
PETERSON, Hamlin Ch. Elma, Leroy, Jurverna:  Leland R48 Adams Sec20 O140a (1862)
PETERSON, John (Ruth PEARSON) Wenona R2 Osage Sec22 T200a T. WHALEN (1905) Tel. Farmers Line Wenona
PETERSON, John (Lena KRUG) Ch - Clair, Lloyd;  Ottawa R29  Freedom Sec25  T270a  L. PARRISH (1887) Tel. Harding
PETERSON, Mrs. Julia  Ch. Ellen, Charles, Peter, Andrew, George, Louis, Clara, Lida, Anna:  Leland R48 Adams Sec19 O80a (1852) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
PETERSON, Louis S. Leland R48 Adams Sec19 O120a (1872) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
PETERSON, Martin E. (Mabel KIRKHUS) Ch. Burdett;  Leland R49 Earl Sec23 O40a Sec26 T117a P.A. EGELAND (1882) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville
PETERSON, Peter (Emma, Sister) Marseilles R57 Miller Sec4 O173a (1875) Tel. Farmers Line Sheridan
PETERSON, Peter (Jennie LARSON) Ch. Alice:  Utica R25 Waltham Sec33 T80a Miss A. F. AMES (1889) Bell Tel. Utica
PETERSON, Richard (Matilda HOLLAND) Ch. Ernest, Russell, Ruby, Truman:  Seneca R60 Miller Sec11 O200a (1878) Bell Tel. Seneca
PETERSON, R. A. (Rosie KOETZ) Ch. Beatrice:  Streator R6 Grand Rapids Sec33 O77 1/2a (1875) Tel. Grand Ridge
PETERSON, S. (Mary ELIASON) Ch. Tillman, Simon, Stanley, Glenn, Gaylor, Arthur, Lillian:  Sheridan R1 Mission Sec1 O160a (1882) Tel. Farmers Line Newark
PETERSON, S. J. (Christina NELSON) Ch. Porter, Theodore, Chester, Grant, Esther, Arley, Florence:  Sheridan R2 Mission Sec28 O217a  (1863) Tel. Farmers Line Sheridan 
PETERSON, Thomas M. (Sarah KNUTSON) Ch. Abbie:  Sandwich  Northville Sec11 O160a (1905) Tel. Farmers Line Sandwich 
PETTY, Robert H. (Mildred CAMPBELL) "Triumph Farm"  Streator R7 Otter Creek Sec12 Elmer BRANDES (1917) Tel. Streator
PFAB, Anna Ch. Rudolph, Herman, Helen, Marie:  Peru R21 Peru Sec5 T110a Mrs. W. H. MAZE (1880) Bell Tel. LaSalle
PFALZGRAF, William (Mary G. WITTENBERG) Ch. William, George, Frank, Thomas: Grand Ridge R17 Farm Ridge Sec13 T100a  Mary G. LOY (1887) Tel. Grand Ridge
PFEFFER, Simon (Mary SCHANE) Ch. James: Mendota R37 Troy Grove Sec12 T103a Mr. STEVENS (1907) 
PFTSNER, Carl (Johanna BRUNDT)  LaSalle R24  Peru Sec33 O30a Tel. LaSalle
PFLIBSEN, Charles ( Clara SCHUCK) Ch. Wilma, Willard, Kenneth, Elwood, Cecil:  Lostant R13 Richland Sec7 O80a (1886) Tel. Farmers Line Leonore
PFLIBSEN, George (Kathryn SCHINZEL) Ch. Antoinette, Floyd:  Tonica R16 Richland Sec6 O80a (1891) Tel. Farmers Line Leonore
PFLIBSEN, John W. (Christiama HORBACH) Ch. Edward, Leona, Ralph, Clara, Marie:  Tonica R16 Richland Sec7 O80a Sec6 T116a C. HEUSEL and Hattie FOOTE (1867) Tel. Farmers Line Lostant
PFLIBSEN, Nicholas (Louisa NAAS) Ch - Frederick, Benjamin, Minnie, Jonen, Victor, Raymond, Odelia, Otto;  Tonica R16  Richland Sec7  O120a  Sec6 T80a  George HASZLER (1869) Tel. Farmers' Line Leonore
PFLIBSEN, William (Matilda DEITRICH) Ch. Leonard, Harold, Margaret, Marie, Elizabeth:  "PFLIBSEN Homestead" Tonica R16 Richland Sec7 O120a (1877) Tel. Farmers Line Leonore
PHELAN, E. F. Streator R7 Allen Sec19 T160a E. M. PHELAN (1882) Tel. Ransom
PHELAN, E. M. (Anna KERNS) Ch. Ida, Arthur:  Ransom R64  Allen Sec13 O240a (1856) Tel. Ransom
PHILLIPS, A. M. (Laura STILLWELL) Ch. Vernon, Glenn, Harold:  Lostant R12 Hope Sec26 T320a PHILLIP Bros. (1869) Tel. Farmers Line Lostant
PHILLIPS, Frank (Grace HAGY) Ch. Merrill, Edith, Leota, Effie, Kenneth:  Lostant R12 Hope Sec30 T320a  PHILLIPS Bros. (1867) Tel. Farmers Line Lostant
PHILLIPS, George (Sadie ROALSEN) Sheridan R3 Serena Sec1 -Farm Hand-  G. 
MIDDLETON (1913)
PHILLIPS, James E. Ch. Percy, Cecil, Elsie:  Lostant R12 Hope Sec29 O180a (1863) Tel. Farmers Line Lostant
PHILLIPS, John and Orval "Mapleton Farm" Lostant R12 Hope Sec30 O210a (John has resided in county since 1864 Orval since 1872) Tel. Farmers Line Lostant
PHILLIPS, Jonas (Olga ODDSON) Ch. Evelyn, Kermit, Pauline, Mildred:  Sheridan R1  Mission Sec23 -Farm Hand-  O. ANFINSEN (1889) Tel. Farmers Line Sheridan
PHILLIPS, Orville (Mena TUSTENSON) Ch. Howard:  Sheridan R1 Mission Sec21 T73a  T. RESKEDAL (1887)
PHILLIPS, Mrs. Petra (OLSON) Ch. Orvill, George, Jonas, Oliver, Agnes, Anna, Hannah, Thorine, Mabel, Arthur, Pearl:  Sheridan R1 Mission Sec21 O29a (1883)
PHILLIPS, R. C. (Bell PATTTERSON) Ch. Gladys, Guy, Harry:  Lostant R12 Hope Sec19  O85a (1871) Tel. Farmers Line Lostant
PHILLIPS, Thomas J. (Emma HUTT) Ch. Elverda, Almeda, Viola, Edgar, Elfreda:  Utica R65 Deer Park Sec32  T12a?  F. HUNT (1897) Bell Tel. Utica
PHILLIPS, W. B. (Hannah COOK) Millington R1 Mission Sec36 O115a (1875) Tel. Farmers Line Sheridan

 Contributed by Carol Ryan-Spenader, Eileen Charles-Bower, and Sandi Ryan-Kuda. 

Templates in Time