top shadow

Prairie Farmer's Directory of LaSalle County, Illinois, 1917

A Ba - Be Bi - Bo Br - Bz Ca - Cl Co - Cz D E F Ga - Go Gr - Gz Ha - He Hi - Hz
I J Ka - Ki Kl - Kz La - Li Lo - Lz Ma - Mc Me - Mi Mo - Mz N O Pa - Ph Pi - Pz
Q Ra - Ri Ro - Rz Sa - Se Sh - Sz T U V Wa - We Wh - Wz X -None Y Z

O

O'BRIEN, Thomas (Belle BURRIS)  Ch - May, Margaret;  Grand Ridge R17  Farm Ridge Sec23  -Farm Hand-  J. W. BORGD (1900) 
O'BRINE, John  Rutland R10  Groveland Sec4  T80a  Anna O'BRINE  (1887) Independent Tel. Rutland
O'CONNELL, Ann  Ch - Leo, Mike, Mary;  LaSalle R22  Dimmick Sec27  O160a (1889) Bell Tel. LaSalle
O'CONNELL, John  (Mary WELSCH) Ch - Tessie, Celia, John, James, William, Edward, Retta;  LaSalle R22  Dimmick Sec34  O120a (1850) Bell Tel. LaSalle
O'CONNELL, Thomas (Elizabeth ELLIS, Mother)  Dana R9  Groveland Sec34  T160a  Mrs. L. STODDAR (1894) Independent Tel Minnonk
O'CONNOR, Dennis and Sarah J.  Ottawa R27 Wallace Sec31  O80a (1849) Bell Tel. Ottawa
O'CONNOR, D. J. (Nora LOONEY) Ch - Margaret, Norme, Mary;  Ottawa R27  Ottawa Sec5  O80a  T160a  Mrs. S. HUGHES and Mrs. TWOHEY (1865) Bell Tel. Ottawa
O'CONNOR, D. P. (Mary TURNER) Ch - Alice, Bartholomew, Mary, William, Susan, Edward;  Ottawa R31  Rutland Sec33  T300a  Superintendent Chicago Retort and Fire Brick Co.  (1860) Bell Tel. Ottawa
O'CONNOR, Jerry (Bridget HARTNETT) Ch - Angela, Genevieve, Laura;  Utica R26  Waltham Sec24  O160a  (1877) Bell Tel. Utica
O'CONNOR, Thomas (Irene GEBHARDT)  Ottawa R27  Wallace Sec30  -Farm Hand- L. HESS (1883)
O'CONNOR, William  Ottawa R27  Wallace Sec31  O80a (1849) Bell Tel. Ottawa
ODDSON, Martin (Olive LARSON) Ch - MarthaOtis;  Ottawa R28  Wallace Sec17  T160a  S. TOREL  (1908) Bell Tel. Ottawa
O'DONNELL, Ed (Margaret GILLIGAN) Ch - Marie, Edmund, Alice, Margaret; "Walnut Row Stock Farm"  Ottawa R28  Wallace Sec9  O200a (1867) Bell Tel.
O'DONNELL, James J. (Emma QUILTER) Ch - Ella;  Ottawa R27  Wallace Sec20  O80a  (1856) Bell Tel. Ottawa
O'DONNELL, James W. (Rose M. DOYLE) Ch - Emmett, Thomas, Bernard, Mary, Anna;  "Maple Lane Stock Farm"  Ottawa R28  Wallace Sec4  O451a (1877) Bell Tel. Ottawa
O'DONNELL, John O. (Katie CAREY) Ch - Margaret, Frances, Eleanor, John, Regina, Carey, Mary;  "Brookside Farm"  Ottawa R28  Wallace Sec8  O210a (1860) Bell Tel. Ottawa
O'DONNELL, Thomas (Catherine KEATING) Ch - Margaret, Mary;  Ottawa R28  Wallace Sec17  O120a (1860) Bell Tel. Ottawa
OFFORD, John B. (Hazel MILLER) Ch - Ruth, Naomi, Ethel;  Grand Ridge R18  Grand Rapids Sec31  T160a  George HESS  Tel. Grand Ridge
OGLESBY, Ed  (Cora RUSSELL) Marseilles R58  Manlius Sec14  T200a  Mrs. M. POPE (1907)
OHLENDORF, Charles (Alice BIGFORD)  Ottawa R32  Sec6  T74a  (1889) Tel. Ottawa
OHLENDORF, Louis   Ch - Henry, William Charles, George, Olga, Louis Jr.;  Ottawa R33  South Ottawa Sec27  O83a (1877)
OHME, Andrew (Christine FOSS) Ch - Arthur, Lila, Ernest, Ruth, Borgelet, Bernard;  Leland R48  Adams Sec31  O267a  (1901)
OHME, Arthur A. (Carrie SWENSON) Ch - Laverne, Lucille;  Leland R48  Adams Sec31  T97a Andrew OHME (1890)
OHME, Martin (Pearl CHRISTOFFERSON) Ch - Dorothy;  Troy Grove R34  Ophir Sec34  T200a  H. H. WALBEY (1901) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville
O'KEEFE, Owen  P. J. and Miss Bee  Brother and Sister;  Peru R20  Peru Sec28  O80a  (1867)
O'LAUGHLIN, James (Mae COUGHLIN)  Ch - Joseph;  "Medow Brook Farm"  Seneca R61  Brookfield Sec12  T120a  Wm. COUGHLIN (1889) Bell Tel. Seneca
O'LAUGHLIN, M. W. (Rita MCINTYRE) Ch - Francis;  "Maple Lane Farm"  Ransom R63  Brookfield Sec28  O240a (1885) Tel. Seneca
OLDENBERG, Albert (Clara RICKERT) Ch - Pearl;  Dana R9  Groveland Sec29  T160a  Mrs. OLDENBERG (1881) Independent Tel. Rutland
OLDENBURG, Frank (Josephine MARNETZ) Ch - Esther, Robert, Edith, Carl;   Rutland R10  Groveland Sec20  T160a  Mrs. Carl OLDENBURG (1875) Independent Tel. Rutland
OLESON, John H. (Lizzie JOHNSON) Ch - Hervey, Alice, Lyold, Pearl, Bernice, Gladys, Seymour, Johnson;  Marseilles R56  Rutland Sec13  O80a  (1855) Bell Tel.
OLESON, Mrs. Sarah A. (Sarah Ann ELEFSON) Ch - Eva, Celia, Ruby, Olive, Amos, Theresa, Stella, Truman, Jessie;  Marseilles R56  Rutland Sec13  O125a  (1863) Tel. Farmers Line
OLMSTEAD, Burt C. (Olive WARREN) Ch - Chester, Esther, Howard, Dorothy, Lewis; Earlville R43  Freedom Sec2?  O208a  (1880) Tel. Harding
OLMSTEAD, C. H. (Anna M. BURGESS) Ch - Myrtle, Sarah, Harriet, Edith;  Ottawa R30  Dayton Sec20  O215a  (1845)  Bell Tel. Ottawa
OLMSTEAD, Frank D. (Mabel REEDER) Earlville R43  Freedom Sec22  O113a  (1886?) Bell Tel. Harding
OLMSTEAD, Howard (Mabel BABB) Ch - Gertrude, Isabel, Esther;  "Timber Edge Farm"  Marseilles R57  Manlius Sec5  O116a (1877) Bell Tel. Marseilles
OLSAN, Thomas A. (Annie ERICKSON) Ch - Theadore, Alma;  Ottawa R29  Freedom Sec34  O160a (1885) Bell Tel. Ottawa
OLSEN, Olver (Christene ERICKSON) Ch - Clarence, Sadie, Hazel, Oscar;  Utica R65  Deer Park Sec27  T163a  James MITCHELL (1894)
OLSON, Allen L. (Katherine MAIER) Ch - Lyda, May, Arnold, Catherine;  Seneca R60  Manlius Sec14  O400a (1861) Bell Tel. Seneca
OLSON, Andrew (Hilda PEARSON) Ch - Ingeborg, Oscar, Mabel, Ethel;  Seneca R60  Manlius Sec1  T1a  William EAGAN (1906) Bell Tel Seneca
OLSON, Chris (Carrie JOHNSON) Ch - Gladys, Vernon;  Earlville R42  Earl Sec16  T220a  Fred MINKE (1888)
OLSON, Ed (Bertha BRAFFET) Ch - Roy;  Leland R49  Freedom Sec3  T35a  Tory THORSON (1884)
OLSON, Edwin (Winifred KOHLER) Sheridan R3  Adams Sec32  T60a  Mrs. Anna BERNARD (1884) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
OLSON, Edwin J. (Hilda FAY) Ch - Edwina, Dorothy, Barbara;  Peru R20  Eden Sec7  T143a  Morris OLSON (1883) Tel. Farmers' Line Cedar Point
OLSON, Enoch (Hattie KITTLESON) Ch - Kenneth;  Earlville R43  Freedom Sec16  T120a  Erick OLSON (1880) Tel. Harding
OLSON, Ervie C. (Theresa FIERMESTAD) Ch - Ehrman, Fern, Floyd, Kenneth;  Earlville R44  Ophir Sec24  T320a  Fred F. LAWRENCE (1883) Bell Tel. Harding
OLSON, Fred (Anna JOHNSON) Leland R48  Adams Sec16  T80a  Mrs. HARSTED (1906) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
OLSON, Gabriel (Clara ANDERSON) Ch - Andrew, Myrtle, Oren, Gladys, walter, Ruth, Edna, Grace;  Leland  Adams Sec9  O157a  (1887) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
OLSON, Hans (Florence THOMPSON) Ottawa R30  Serena Sec31  -Farm Hand-  M. RUGER (1910) Tel. Ottawa 
OLSON, Herman Brent  (Bell May PEDDICORD)  Ch - Herman, Brent Jr.;  Seneca R62  Brookfield Sec20  T120a  Mrs. Martin OLSON (1917) Bell Tel. Marseilles
OLSON, H. M. (Ruth COLE) Mendota R37  Ophir Sec19  T170a  John WAGNER (1881)
OLSON, Jesse I. (Myrtle TOMPKINS) Leland R49  Earl Sec12  T170a  J. A. OLSON (1892) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
OLSON, John (Lena KLEMICK) Ch - Alice, Herbert, Mary, Wilma;  Mendota R35  Mendota Sec16  T160a  John GUILFOYLE (1915)
OLSON, John (Martha LYDEN) Ch - Myrtle, Walter, Leroy;  Seneca R62  Brookfield Sec16  T320a  L. HAUGHNIST and George MARSH (1904)
OLSON, Joseph (Johanna LARSON) Ch - Oscar Emile, Alfred, Carrie, John, Hulda;  Peru R20  Eden Sec17  O?20a (1905) Tel. Farmers' Line Cedar Point
OLSON, Lawrence E. (Matilda MICHELSON) Ch - Jeremiah, Kenneth, Alta, Madell;  Leland R48  Adams Sec16  T120a  Samuel SAWYER (1909) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
OLSON, Lloyd (Mabel SERBY) Mendota R37  Ophir Sec17  T160a  M. WALLACE and Sarah WRISLEY (1894)
OLSON, M. J. K. (Melinda ANDERSON) Ch - Isabel, Edward, Willie, Anna;  Leland R48  Adams Sec15  O160a  (1855) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
OLSON, O. J. (Elizabeth O'NEILL) Ch - Marie, Margaret, James;  Earlville R44  Freedom Sec17  T120a  George BONNELL (1873) Tel. Harding
OLSON, O. J. (Martha OLSON) Leland R49  Adams Sec6  O70a  (1860) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
OLSON, Osman (Laura STEINKE) Leland R49  Earl Sec34  T168a  Joe VERMELAND (1886) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville
OLSON, P. A. (Catherin NEEL) Ch - Pearl, Nelson, Jay, Rex, Paul;  Marseilles R58?  Manlius Sec9  O180a  (1865) Bell Tel. Marseilles
OLSON, Mrs. Lava (LARSON) Ch - Oscar, Leonard, Marshall, Lawrence, Ida, Arle;  Marseilles  Manlius Sec7  O2a (1889) Bell Tel. Marseilles
OLSON Sisters  Lucy and Mary;  Peru R20  Eden Sec7  O65a  (1861) Tel. Farmers Line Cedar Point
OLSON, Swen (Anne WALLUM) Ch - Bertha, Andrew, Ole, Eddie, Osman, Christ, Elisie, Mabel;  Leland R49  Freedom Sec2  O15a  (1884)
OLSON, Thor (Martha MOORE) Ch - Donald, Roger;  Seneca R61  Brookfield Sec25  T160a  Lois ROSLAND (1893) Bell Tel. Seneca
O'MARS, D. J.  Ch - Eliza, Margaret, Sallie, Sisters Mercy MULFORD and Mary SNELL;  "Grey Gables"  Grand Ridge R19  Farm Ridge Sec16  O80a (1856) Tel. Streator
O'MEARS, James (Margaret FOX) Ch - James, Thomas, Ann, Ellen;  Ottawa R27  Ottawa Sec17  T54a  Robert O'MEARS (1877) Bell Tel. Ottawa
O'MELIA, Patrick, Anna, John, Nellie  Brother and Sisters;  Ottawa R31  Rutland Sec8  O80a  T80a  SWIFT Est. (1869)
ONCKEN, Henry (Mary AHLERS) Ch - Ella, Walter, Louis, Bertha, Henry, Robert;  "Homewood Farm" Dana R9  Groveland Sec29  O120a T80a  ??ais AHLERS  (1911)  Independent Tel. Minonk
O'NEIL, William H. (Cordella DAWES) Ch - ???hie, Ruth, Thelma, Weston, John;  Rutland R10  Groveland Sec8 T120a  Thomas DAWES (1868) Independent Tel. Rutland
ONKEN, John C. (Johannah LEIPZIGER)  Mendota R39  Mendota Sec30  O80a  (1912)
ORMSBY, Charles J. (Mary HOLMES) Ch - Bennette, Mary;  Marseilles R58  Miller Sec35  T120a  J. S. GAILUP (1892) Bell Tel. Seneca
O'ROURKE, Thomas (Bridget MCLLUGH ?) Ch - Sylvester, Walter, Anastacia, Thomas, Roy, Louisa, Clarence;  Earlville R44  Ophir Sec1  O430a  (1855) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville
ORSTAD, Levi (Dora OLSON) Ch - Bernice, Lawrence, Lucille, Leonard;  Sheridan R4  Adams Sec25  T95a  Joe ARMSTRONG (1879) Tel. Farmers Line Sheridan
OSBORN, Mrs. Robert T.  Ottawa R31  Rutland Sec28  O100a  (1881) Bell Tel.
OSLAN, Mrs. K. Ch - Howard, Mabel;  Marseilles R59  Grand Rapids Sec1  O160a  (1877) Tel. Marseilles
OSMUND, J. (Tille WORMLAND) Ch - Clarence, Oscar, Rudie, Joseph, Margaret, Elmer, Nellie, Martin, Forrest, Duane;  Sheridan R1  Serena Sec9  O40a  (1887) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
OSMUNSON, A. H. (Oliva ERICKSON) Ch - Emery;  Marseilles R58  Miller Sec21  T161a  John MIGORDEN (1901) Bell Tel. Seneca
OSTERMAN, Tena WILHELMS Ch. Hannah, Marie, John, Katherine, Walter, Theodore, Alma:  Dana R9 Groveland Sec22 T160a John WILHELMS (1887) Independent Tel. Dana 
OSTREM, L. O. (Josephine M. FRIESTAD) Ch. Oscar, Earling, Elmer, Justin:  Earlville R43  Freedom Sec9  O317a (1881) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville 
OSTREM, Martin (Christian JOHNSON) Ch. Olga, Alma, Marvin, Velda, Esther:  Troy Grove R34  Ophir Sec25 T160a  Walter PALMAR (1895) Bell Tel. Harding 
OTT Bros., Jacob and Albert Utica R60 Deer Park Sec15 T160a (1879) Bell Tel. Ottawa 
OTT, Charles (Rosella DAVIS) Ch. Nora, Charles Jr., Leo, Lester, John:  Grand Ridge R18  Grand Rapids Sec21 O240a (1868) Tel. Grand Ridge 
OTT, Conrad (Anna GUTBROD) Ch. John, Fred, Jacob, Carrie, Charles, Albert, Henry:  Utica R65  Deer Park Sec 13  O497a (1866) Bell Tel. Ottawa
OTT, Henry (Lizzie HAGIE) Ch. Edward, William, Elmer, Florence, Sara:  Grand Ridge R18  Grand Rapids Sec16  O180a (1866) Tel. Grand Ridge
OTT, Henry (Bessie MCLAUGHLIN) Utica R65 Deer Park Sec14 T160a Conrad OTT Sr. (1892) Bell Tel. Ottawa
OTT, John (Helen HUFFMAN) Utica R65 Deer Park Sec10  T160a  C. OTT (1873) Bell Tel. Ottawa
OTT, Louis (Nettie ALBERT) Ch. Marie, Earl:  Tonica R15 Vermillion Sec23  T115a Martin OTT (1879) Tel. Farmers Line Leonore 
OTT, Mrs. Louise WIDMAN Ch. Chester, Andrew, Viola, Gladys, Lillian:  Seneca R62 Brookfield Sec10  O190a (1880) Bell Tel. Seneca
OTTERBACH, George (Lydia BARTH) Ch. LeRoy, Willard, Velma:  Earlville R45 Ophir Sec4  O600a (1868) Northern Illinois Tel. Mendota
OTTERBACH, Roy E. (Leona SCHRADER) "Scenic Center Farm" Earlville R45 Ophir Sec4 T108a George OTTERBACH (1894) Northern Illinois Tel. Mendota
OVERRIGHT, James (Effie COVELL) Ch. Clara, Edward, Earl:  Sheridan R4 Adams Sec27  -Farm Hand-  J. T. JENSEN (1885)
OWEN, Dave (Ida HOEFT) Ch. Raymond:  "Bailey Falls Farm" Oglesby  Vermillion Sec4  Superintendent "Bailey Falls Farm"  (1912) Tel. Oglesby
OWENS, Patrick (Catherine CONVILLE) Ch. James:  Earlville R44 Ophir Sec2 O160a  (1887) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville

 Contributed by Carol Ryan-Spenader, Eileen Charles-Bower, and Sandi Ryan-Kuda. 

Templates in Time