top shadow

Prairie Farmer's Directory of LaSalle County, Illinois, 1917

A Ba - Be Bi - Bo Br - Bz Ca - Cl Co - Cz D E F Ga - Go Gr - Gz Ha - He Hi - Hz
I J Ka - Ki Kl - Kz La - Li Lo - Lz Ma - Mc Me - Mi Mo - Mz N O Pa - Ph Pi - Pz
Q Ra - Ri Ro - Rz Sa - Se Sh - Sz T U V Wa - We Wh - Wz X -None Y Z

N

NAAS, Charles (Elizabeth SALZ) Ch. Mary, Christina, Minnie:  Lostant R13 Richland Sec17 O120a (1864)Tel. Farmers Line Lostant
NAAS, Henry (Christina HALLM) Ch. Peter, Tina, Helen:  Leonore Richland Sec16 O160a (1862) Tel. Farmers Line Leonore
NAAS, Peter (Amelia SCHINZEL) Leonore Richland Sec9 T80a Henry NAAS (1890)
NAGEL, George (Lillie PORTER) Ch. Ernest, Ivan, Dorothy:  Utica R65 Deer Park Sec14 O103a (18??) Bell Tel. Ottawa
NAGEL, William F. (Carrie GIESE) Ch. Arthur, Orin, Ruth, Florence:  Lostant R13 Richland Sec7 T160a Hy. SCHACH (1879) Tel. Farmers Line Leonore
NAGELSMITH, J. (Emma CHAMBERS) Ch. Darline, LaVerne:  Mendota R36 Mendota Sec11 T160a  MCINTYRE Bros. (1912)
NAGLE, Mrs. George (Caroline KUHN) Ch. Joseph, William, Elizabeth, Ellen, Anna, Thresa, Emma, George:  Grand Ridge R18 Grand Rapids O80a NAGLE Est. (1863) Tel. Grand Ridge
NAGLE, H. R. (Ellen CAREY) Ch  John, Matt, Josephine, Katherine, Mary, Maud, Ellen, Lorette, Emmet;  Grand Ridge R18  Grand Rapids Sec15  O255a  (1852) Tel. Grand Ridge
NAGLE, James J.  "Nagle Stock Farm"  (Formerly Nagle & Son)  Grand Ridge R18  Grand Rapids Sec22  O137a  (1856) Tel. Grand Ridge
NAGLE, Mary Jane  "Nagle Stock Farm:  Grand Ridge R18  Grand Rapids Sec22  O103a  (1866) Tel. Grand Ridge
NAGLE, Joseph (Anna MCELRY) Ch - Edmond, Mayme, Anastasia, Bernadine, Evelyn;  Ransom R64  Allen Sec34  T160a  NAGLE Est.  (1908) Tel. Ransom
NAGLE, Mrs. Josephine (CONNOLLY) Ch - Richard, Beatrice, Thomas, William, Josephine;  "Maple Leaf Farm"  Grand Ridge R18  Grand Rapids Sec21  O160a (1902) Tel. Grand Ridge
NAGLE, J. W. (Margaret A. FENTON) Ch - Fenton, Luella, Margaret;  Grand Ridge R17  Deer Park Sec2  T190a  ALLEN Est.. (1874) Bell Tel. Ottawa
NAGLE, R. J. (Anna CAREY) Ch - John, William, Sara, Kathleen, Mary, Irene;  Grand Ridge R18  Grand Rapids Sec14  O160a  (1859) Tel. Marseilles
NAGLE, R. J. (Mary SHEEHN) Ch - Wilbur, Catherine, Tom;  Grand Ridge R19  Farm Ridge Sec21  T120a  Mrs. SHEEHN (1885) Tel. Grand Ridge
NAGLE, William (Mary GAHAN) Ch - James, Edna, Katharine;  Ransom R63  Brookfield Sec28  T200a  NAGLE Est. (1885) Tel. Seneca
NAGLE, William  Earlville R45  Earl Sec30  T232a  Mrs. Ella EAGER (1893) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville
NANGLE, James  Ottawa R29  Wallace Sec10  O90a  (1857)
NAUGHTON, Jay (Katie WHEATLAND) Ch - Margaret, James;  Grand Ridge R19  Farm Ridge Sec21  O100a  T140a  Mrs. NAUGHTON and Mrs. SINGER (1883) Tel. Grand Ridge
NAUMANN, Theodore (Louise PLETSCH) Ch - Leona, Lucille;  Granville R1  Peru Sec36  T185a  J. NEWMANN (1904) Tel. Farmers' Line Cedar Point
NEAR, Hugh (Rosa KLINDFELTER) Ch - Kenneth, Edith Louetta;  Mendota R39  Troy Grove Sec33  T80a  John LAMPS (1897)
NEARY, Alice  "Dell Farm"  Utica R26  Utica Sec11  O240a  (1867) Bell Tel. Utica
NEDNOCK, John (Annie WOLANSZKI) Ch - Mary, Joseph, Annie, Johnny, Thomas;  Grand Ridge R17  Farm Ridge Sec14  T160a  Mrs. W. M. REED (1909) Tel. Grand Ridge
NELLIS, Oscar F. (Janet CUTHBERTSON) Ch - Ruby;  "Hickory Grove Farm"  LaSalle R23  Dimmick Sec13  O160a  (1850) Bell Tel. LaSalle
NELSON, Albert L. (Margaret V. JAMESON) Wenona R2  Osage Sec22  T160a Thomas BALDWIN (1911) Tels. Farmers' Line and Independent Wenona
NELSON, Alfred (Emma VERMELAND) Ch - Irene, Doris, Alvin;  Sheridan R3  Serena Sec8  T115a  J. N. MARCO (1907) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
NELSON, Bert (Annie FRULAND) Ch - Vida;  Marseilles R57  Miller Sec8  O40a  T135a  William FRULAND Est. (1867) Tel. Farmers' Line Danway
NELSON, Bryon (Cora B. ORSTAD) Ch - Burton, Pearl;  Sheridan R2  Mission Sec28 T20a  P. THOMPSON (1907)
NELSON, Carl (Mary NELSON) Ch - Nelson, Carence;  Earlville R44  Ophir Sec25  T176a  BUTLER Est. (1874) Bell Tel. Harding
NELSON, Christina  Ch - Elvira, Victor, Myrtle, Blanch, Wilbur, Glenn;  Sheridan R2  Rutland Sec1  O30a  (1857)
NELSON, Cyrus M. (Emma C. ANFINSON) Ch - Arline, Clare;  Sheridan R2  Mission Sec34  O168a  (1909) Tel. Farmers' Line Sheridan
NELSON, C. K.  Ch - Irvin, Nina, Warren, Jone;   Sheridan R2  Mission Sec33  O200a (1861) Tel. Farmers' Line Sheridan
NELSON, Ed. (???a KNUTSON) Ch - Gertie, Carl, Harris, Alma. Edna, Clarence, Kay, Ruth, Helen, Earling;  Ottawa R27  Waltham Sec12  T240a  J. J. CARTON Est. (1883) Bell Tel. Ottawa
NELSON, Enoch (Ellen JOHNSON) Ch - Elsa, Arthur, Gladys, Violet;  Wenona R2  Osage Sec28  T160a  John HODGE (1909) Tel. Farmers' Line Wenona
NELSON, Fritz (Minnie LUNDGREN) Ch - Inez, Cecile, Carlyle;  Rutland R10  Groveland Sec18  O100a  (1915) Independent Tel. Rutland
NELSON, George (Blanche SHORT) Ch - Martha, May, Herman, Arthur, Laura, Roy, Bert;  Tonica R15  Vermillion Sec7  O45a (1879)
NELSON, George E. (Ruth MCCAUSLIN) Ch - Charlotte;  Utica R26  Waltham Sec11  T80a  Eliza KINNEGAR (1893) Tel. Utica
NELSON, Henry (Annie VOGA) Ch - Howard, Joyce, Floy;  Sheridan R2  Mission Sec27  T185a  P. J. PETERSON (1872) Tel. Farmers' Line Sheridan 
NELSON, Ira (Nellie S. ERICKSON) Ch - Robert, Burton, Helena, Clyde;  Serena R2  Seneca Sec34  T320a  J. L. MARSHALL (1863)
NELSON, Jacob (Bertha LARSON) Ch - Lena, Martin, Nora, Harold;  Sheridan R2  Mission Sec21  O11a  (1897)
NELSON, John (Selma LUNDGREN) Ch - Mabel;  Rutland R10  Groveland Sec17  T220a  F. AMES (1917) Independent Tel. Rutland
NELSON, John (Brinla THOMPSON) Ch - Malinds, Henry, Lylie, Birdie;  Sheridan R2  Mission Sec32  O175a  (1867) Tel. Farmers' Line Sheridan
NELSON, Joh Oscar (Thilda SWANSON) Ch - Olga, Esther, Axel, Herbert;  Somonauk R1  Northville Sec5  T221a Adam SMITH (1915) Northern Illinois Tel. Somonauk
NELSON, J. E. (Elvira TOWNSEND) Ch - Ruth;  Sandwich R2  Northville Sec24 O120a  (1908) Tel. Farmers Line Sandwich
NELSON, Nels (Alice FRIESTAD) Ch - Mildred, Sydney;  Utica R26  Utica Sec3  T80a  Dave MYERS (1887) Bell Tel. Utica
NELSON, Nels K. (Annie BERGUSON) Leland R48  Adams Sec27  O40a  (1862)
NELSON, Nick (Sarah E. DANIELSON) Ch - Truman;  Marseilles R57  Miller Sec19  O100a  (1872) Bell Tel. Marseilles
NELSON, Nick H. (Olive DANELSON) Ch - Elnor, Lilla, Ruth, Ora, Gladys;  Ottawa R31  Rutland Sec27  O550a (1872) Bell Tel.
NELSON Olaf (Josephine NELSON) LaSalle R22  LaSalle Sec3  T73a  DAIL Bros. (1882) Bell Tel. LaSalle
NELSON, Ole (Mary AMUNDSON) Ch - Tillie, Birdie, O'Neal, Agnes, Charles, Alfred, Mildred;  Earlville R44  Freedon Sec28  O75a  (1885) Tel. Harding
NELSON, Ole (Anna VESTAD) Ch - Anna, Oscar, Adah, Esther;  Leland R48  Adams Sec16  O160a  (1860) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
NELSON, Otto E. (Edna LUNDGREN)  Wenona R2  Osage Sec28  T160a  John SHERIDAN (1896) Ames Tel. Wenona
NELSON, Peter E. (Lena S. LARSON) Ottawa R31  Rutland Sec14  T200a  G. O. PITZER (1917) Bell Tel.
NELSON, Swen  Ch - Ardella, Nina, Irene, Howard;  Ottawa R27  Wallace Sec18  T160a  John KENNEY (1906?) Bell Tel. Ottawa
NELSON, Wilbur L. (Lydia MONK) Ch - Lucile, Esther, Wilbur;  Dana R9  Groveland Sec22  T240a  C. G. SAUERS (1910) Independent Tel. Dana
NELSON, William (Marie JENSEN) Ch - Eleanor, Evelyn, Elsie;  Peru R21  Peru Sec8  T170a  Julius THOMPSON (1911) Bell Tel. LaSalle
NESS, Arthur (Myrtle TWIET) Ch - Marjorie;  Serena R2  Serena Sec14  T160a  Paul GRANDGEORGE (1887) Northern Illinois Tel. Sheridan
NESS, Mrs. Ingeborg (JOHNSON) Ch - Bartel, Fresenius, Arthur, Minerva, Joseph, Isabel, Ada, Elma, Hannah;  Serena R1  Mission Sec29  O110a (1875) Northern Illinois Tel. Sheridan
NETHERTON, Elbert (Anna KEUTZER) Ch - Luella;  Peru R21  Dimmick Sec7  T160a  Mrs. KEUTZER (1902
NETTLEINGHAM, Frank (Christina SIERTZ) Ch - Mabel, John, Arthur, Addie;  Sheridan R4  Adams Sec26  O120a (1861)
NETTLEINGHAM, Henry J.  Mary, Ida  Sisters;  Serena R1  Serena Sec10  O175a  (1878) Northern Illinois Tel. Sheridan
NETTLEINGHAM, John (Goldie DOHERTY) Sheridan R4  Adams Sec26  T120a  F. NETTLEINGHAM (1886) Northern Illinois Tel. Somonauk
NETTLEINGHAM, William  (Lydia MARSHALL) Ch - Ethel, Jesse, Grace, Ruth, Edward;  Serena R10  Serena Sec11  O160a (1871) Northern Illinois Tel. Sheridan
NETTING, George  Secretary Sulphur Lick Springs Co. Wedron Rutland Sec16  O112a (1912) Bell Tel.
NEVIN, Albert  Ottawa R28  Ottawa Sec8  T270a  DEISTER Est. (1889) Bell Tel. Ottawa
NEVIN, Henry (Loretta BUTTERLY) Ch - Lucille, Josephine;  Ottawa R27  Ottawa Sec5  T240a  John MCLAUGHLIN (1885) Bell Tel. Ottawa
NEVIN, William Ottawa R29  Wallace Sec11  T160a  P. MCGRATH (1887)
NEWCOMER, Charles (Lizzie THOMPSON) Utica R25  Waltham Sec17  T320a  Jacob NEWCOMER (18?67) Bell Tel. Utica
NEWCOMER, Frank (Elizabeth FAERBER) Ch - Edith, Evelyn, Doloris;  Utica R25  Waltham Sec27  T160a  Jacob NEWCOMER (1882) Bell Tel. Utica
NEWCOMER, Fred (Anna FEATHERSTON) Ch - Burton, Williard, Ira;  "Evergreen Farm"  LaSalle R23  Dimmick Sec12  T162a  J. NEWCOMER (1880) Bell Tel. LaSalle
NEWCOMER, H. C. (Elizabeth CLARK) Ch - Edwin;  Utica R25  Waltham Sec30  T360a  J. NEWCOMER (1866) Bell Tel. Utica
NEWCOMER, Jacob  Ch - Minnie;  Utica R25  Waltham Sec 30 O350a  (1863)
NEWELL, Eli (Innocent BANKES) Troy Grove R34  Ophir Sec28  -Farm Hand-  Mrs. Mary NEWELL (1895)
NEWELL, John G. Ch - Edith, Grace;  "Indian Spring Farm"  Streator R5  Bruce Sec13  T83a  RILEY Est. (1880) Tel. Streator
NEWELL, Mrs. Mary (Mary BROWN) Ch - Henry, Thomas, Ella, John, Eli, Herman, Ruth;  Troy Grove R34  Ophir Sec36  O192a  (1865) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville and Bell Tel. Harding
NEWTON Bros.  Earlville  Earl Sec22 O50a  (1878)

 

NICHOL, A. F. (S. J. RIDDLE) Ch - Ethel, Grace;  "Green Valley Farm"  Marseilles R56  Rutland Sec1  O160a  (1852) Bell Tel.
NICHOLSON Bros. Thomas and Edward;  Ottawa R28  Wallace Sec20  O280a  (1880) Bell Tel. Ottawa
NICHOLSON, J. C. (Lilly Mae RICKEY) Ch - Gladys, Viola, Ruth, Marie, Lilly, Bernice, Beulah, May, Ruby, Alta, Robert, Mercer;  Tonica R15  Vermillion Sec16  O257a (1864) Tel. Farmers' Line Tonica
NICKELSON, William (Emma HASSLER) Tonica R15  Vermillion Sec16  O20a  (1882) United Tel. Ottawa
NISBET, Jefferson (Cornelia HAWKINS) Ch - Mary, Gertrude, Carrie, Ella, Benjamin, Samuel, Harry;  Earlville R43  Earl Sec29  O300a  (1857) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville
NOLAN, Bridget (MANNION?) Ch - William, Joe, John, Margaret, Elizabeth, Francis, Agnes;  Wenona R2  Osage Sec32  O320a (1892) Ames Tel. Wenona
NOLAN, J. M. (Rita FLANIGAN) Ch - Edward, Earl;  Wenona R2  Osage Sec31  T80a  John SHERIDAN (1892) Independent Tel. Wenona
NOLAN, M. W. (Sarah CAIN) Ch - Oliver, Mamie, Irene, Zita, Margaret, Raymond, Francis, Willis, Helen, Thomas;  Garfield  Osage Sec2  O120a (1881) Independent Tel. Streator
NOLAN, O. J. (May BROWN) Ch - Anna, Edward;  Streator R3  Eagle Sec35  T200a  T. F. CAIN (1891) Independent Tel. Streator
NOLL, H. E. (Mary CLUGSLON) Utica R65  Deer Park Sec9  T5a  H. PATTERSON (1914) Bell Tel. Ottawa
NOLL, Ray G. (Grace WILLIS) Ch - Willis, Lee;  Mendota R37  Ophir Sec5  -Farm Hand-  Elmer MILLER (1914) 
NOREM, B. M. (Linnie TUNTLAND) Ch - Clifford, Chester;  Newark R1  Mission Sec13  T160a John NOREM  (1881) Bell Tels. Newark and Farmers' Line Newark
NOREM, Harvey (Anna HATIEBERG) Ch - Homer;  Seneca R60  Miller Sec1  T240a  John NOREM (1888) Tel. Farmers' Line Newark
NOREM, John H. (Nellie A. RASMESON) Ch - Berdie, Mabel, Harvey, Ervin, Emery, Ruth, Ruby, Eunice;  Ottawa R32  South Ottawa Sec23  O170a  (1872) United Tel. Ottawa
NORWICK, George S. (Alice LARSON) Ch - Mabel, Vernon, Delbert;  Marseilles R57  Miller Sec4  O110a  (1876) Tel. Farmers' Line Danaway
NORWICK, Harvey E. (Lena IVERSON) Ch - Everett, Blanch, Stanley;  Newark R1  Miller Sec1  T160a  A. SAMPSON (1897) Bell Tel. Newark
NORWICK, Henry J. (Hildin JAEGER) Ch - Luella, Harvey, Florence, Freeda, Vance, Myrtly, Floyd, Walter, Edith;  Seneca R60  Mission Sec35  O80a  (1859) Tel. Farmers' Line Newark
NOVOTNEY, Andrew (Anna SENKO) Ch - Margaret, Frank;  "Marilla Park Farm"  Streator R6  Bruce Sec13 T140a  Mr. F. PLUMBER (1893) Tel. Streator
NOWLING, Amos (Angeline LAWTON) Ch - Mary;  Ottawa R29  Wallace Sec35  -Farm Hand-  Thomas BRAGG (1916) 
NURNBERG, George (Rilla HOTCHKISS) Ch - Howard, Lola, Harold;  Mendota R36  mendota Sec23  T172a  John F. LEWIS (1889)
NURNBERG, John Sr. (Mary GOTTHACK) Ch - Minnie, Ida, John, Mary, George;  Earlville R45  Meriden Sec32  O100a (1882)
NURNBERG, John Jr. (Maytha DACHNER) Earlville R45  Meriden Sec33  T240a Barry CONKEY and John NURNBERG Sr. 

 Contributed by Carol Ryan-Spenader, Eileen Charles-Bower, and Sandi Ryan-Kuda. 

Templates in Time