top shadow

Prairie Farmer's Directory of LaSalle County, Illinois, 1917

A Ba - Be Bi - Bo Br - Bz Ca - Cl Co - Cz D E F Ga - Go Gr - Gz Ha - He Hi - Hz
I J Ka - Ki Kl - Kz La - Li Lo - Lz Ma - Mc Me - Mi Mo - Mz N O Pa - Ph Pi - Pz
Q Ra - Ri Ro - Rz Sa - Se Sh - Sz T U V Wa - We Wh - Wz X -None Y Z

Mo - Mz

MOE, Ole J.  (Emma SERBY)  Ch - Jennie, Carter, Leonard, Arnold, Esther, Lloyd, Juanita, Joy, Hila;  "Riverside Farm"  Sheridan R2  Rutland Sec 1  O272a  (1882) Tel. Farmers' Line
MOEWS, Frank (Eva CHRIST) Ch - Ernest, Bertha, Gertrude;  Streator R3  Osage Sec6  O220a  (1904) Tel. Farmers' Line Wenona
MOGEE, William A. (Ella THOMPSON) Ch. Everett, Grant, Margerite, Virginia:  Ransom R63  Allen Sec2  O200a  (1884)  Tel. Ransom 
MOGEL, J. M. (Sallie STAMM) Ch. Lester, Irwin:  Leland R49 Earl Sec24 T120a S. A. BULAND (1908) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
MOLAN, K. K. (Bertha OLSON) Ch. Otis:  Leland R49 Earl Sec26 O40a (1847)
MOLAND, C. Alvin (Morna GONIGAM) Ch. Clarence:  Leland R48 Adams Sec29 T200a  O. K. MOLAND and D. EVANS (1886) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
MOLAND, O. A. (Ruth KNIGHT) Ch. Marion, Ruth: "Little Indian Poultry Farm" Sheridan R4  Adams Sec27 T60a O. K. MOLAND (1888)
MOLAND, O. K. (Minnie LINDEBAK) Ch. Clarence, Oliver, Christ, Olive, Odella, Edna:  Leland R48  Adams Sec33 O282a (1875) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
MONIOT, Albert A. (Anna IRWIN) Ch. Irwin, Mildred: Ottawa R29 Wallace Sec26 O240a  (1877) Bell Tel. Ottawa
MONIOT, G. A. (Tula PREUSO) Ch. Preuso, George: "Moniot Farm" Utica R26 Waltham Sec26  O240a  (1881) Bell Tel. Utica
MONROE, James R. Grand Ridge R17  Deer Park Sec12  T160a  Jacob THOMAS (1894)  Bell Tel. Ottawa
MONSON, Ole (Carrie THOMPSON) Ch. Martin, Johanna: Marseilles R56  Rutland Sec36  O80a (1889) Bell Tel.
MONTGOMERY, J. Ivor (Mary A. SETT) Ch. Jessie, Florian, Ward, Edith:  "The Homestead Farm" Sandwich R2 Northville Sec22 O160a (1853) Northern Illinois Tel. Sandwich 
MOON, Floyd (Flossie SNOW) Mendota R36  Mendota Sec21 -Farm Hand- M. J. GUILFOYLE (1917) 
MOORE Bros., Joe, Tom and Jim  Streator R3 Richland Sec28 O160a T200a Winifred, Alice, Ann and Kate MOORE (1888) Tel. Farmers Line Lostant
MOORE, C. E. Ch. Charley: Ottawa South Ottawa Sec22 O152a (1862) United Tel. Ottawa
MOORE Eugene P. (Nellie RYAN) Ch. Eugenia, Daniel, Marion:  Streator R3 Richland  Sec29 O160a (1869) Tel. Farmers Line Lostant 
MOORE, Frank (Lillie LANGLEY) Ch. Lucille, Mildred, Inez, Audrey:  Grand Ridge R19  Farm Ridge Sec35 T100a Evans LANGLEY (1882) Tel. Grand Ridge
MOORE, George E. (Kate BERNINGER) Ch. Della, Oswald, Raymond, Bernadine, Herbert, Viola, Mildred, Reta, Francis:  Wenona R2 Osage Sec5 O120a  T50a  Matt MOORE (1867)
MOORE, Horace V. (Zella SMITH) Ch. Russel:  "Moorland Stock Farm" Ottawa R32 Fall River Sec29 O130a (1868) United Tel. Ottawa
MOORE, Jesse (Millie TOOLEY) Ch. Frank, John, Ella, Clarence, James, Ernest, Alice, Lucy, Jesse, Wilma:  Streator R6 Otter Creek Sec6  -Farm Hand-  John BREMAN (1905)
MOORE, Matthew, Stephen and Catherine:  Wenona R2 Osage Sec4 O240a  (1871) Tel. Farmers Line Wenona
MOORE, Michael A. (Margaret JENNETT) Ch. Mary, Vincent, Julia:  Wenona R2 Osage Sec10 O120a (1878) Tel. Farmers Line Wenona
MOORE, Michael P. (Mary EGAN) Ch. Marie FITZGIBBONS, John, Cecelia, Coletta, Regina, William, Michael:  Streator R3 Richland Sec31 O160a (1861) Tel. Farmers Line Lostant
MOORE, Philip P. (Kathryn EGAN) Ch. Barbara, Ralph, Agnes, Loretta, Raymond: Streator R6  Richland Sec29 O160a (1880) Tel. Farmers Line Lostant
MOORE, Mrs. Rolla M. (CAMPBELL) Ch. Augusta: Ottawa R27 Ottawa Sec17 O130a  (1882)
MOORE, Thomas J. Ch. Michael, Joseph, Bernard:  Wenona R2  Osage Sec4 O120a  (1862) 
MOORE, William H. Ch. William, Charles:  "Maple Grove Farm" Marseilles R59 Fall River Sec34  -Farm Hand-  James JOHNSON (1914)
MOORE, Winifred (DONNELLY) Ch. Joseph, Thomas, James:  Streator R3 Richland Sec28 O40a (1887) Tel. Farmers Line Lostant
MOOREHOUSE, Lloyd (Lillei F. POPE) Ch. Orie, Allen:  Mendota R37 Meriden Sec32 O70a (1888) Northern Illinois Tel. Mendota
MOOREHOUSE, Martin O. (Elizabeth DEWEY) Ch. Ira, Lloyd:  Mentota R37 Ophir Sec6 O255a (1854) Northern Illinois Tel. Mendota
MOREL, Mrs. Anna (SCHEPPLER) Ch. Ernest, Marcel, Alfred, Freddie, Rosette: 
Sheridan R1 Northville Sec5 O1a (1899)
MOREL, Charles T. (Mary MASON) Ch. Henry, Emil, Mary, Helen, Ernest, Emma, Louis: Serena R1 Serena Sec15 T200a  J. N. ANTOINE (1892) Northern Illinois Tel. Sheridan
MOREL, Edward (Verdella DIETZ) Ch. Wesley, Clarence, Kenneth, Lavard, Leone: Sheridan R4 Northville Sec19 T170a William GEORGE (1912) Northern Illinois Tel. Somonauk 
MOREL, E. C. (Emma MALAISE) Ch. Waive, Maurice, Charles, George:  Grand Ridge R19 Farm Ridge Sec29 T400a G.J. MALAISE (1877) Tel. Grand Ridge
MOREL, Jule (Helene BLOUMY) Ch. Ada, Marie, Ruby:  Sheridan R1 Northville Sec27 T2a Frank BREUER (1913)
MORELL, Jess (Grace ELLWELL) Ch. Naomi, Yvonne:  Serena R1 Serena Sec22 T160a  F. BRANDENBURY (1882) Bell Tel. Harding
MOREY, Thomas M. (Florence HAMILTON) Ch. Florence, Helen, Gertrude, Genevieve, Martin:  Marseilles R58 Manlius Sec17 T12a Walter STEBBINS (1910) Bell Tel. Marseilles
MORGAN, B. R. (Mae HOGE) Ch. Raymond, Florence:  Wenona R2 Osage Sec16 T150a  J. MORGAN (1886) Tel. Farmers Line Wenona
MORGENSEN, Carl (Laura MORTENSEN) Ch. Ethan, Lester, Marjorie, Irving:  Lostant R13 Hope Sec8 T200a Mrs. K. BARR and Mrs. W. HILLABRAND (1909)
MORITZ, Emil (Alice WARD) Ch. Ruth:  Tonica R15 Eden Sec19 T200a Mrs. ALLERMEN (1916)
MORNING, G. E. (Ida NICKELS) Margie, Vern:  "South Side Garden Farm" Ottawa R32 South Ottawa Sec14 T15a  J. B. RUFNER (1915) United Tel. Ottawa
MORRIS, Alma L. (Iva PORTER) Ottawa R30 Serena Sec32 T178a  Ed JACOBS (1912)
MORRIS, Clair Ch. Annis, Harold, George, Alta, Grace:  Tonica R14 Eden Sec14 O160a  (1869) Tel. Farmers Line Tonica
MORRIS, Frank (Martha WATSON) Ch. Richard, Esther:  Lostant R12 Hope Sec18 T80a J. K. MORRIS (1881) Tel. Farmers Line Lostant 
MORRIS, George (Viola ZENOR) Ch. Marguerite:  Tonica R15 Vermillion Sec17 T40a  W. B. BAILEY (1896) Tel. Farmers Line Tonica 
MORRIS, Harry L. (Rebecca RICHARDSON) Ch. Louise, Julia, Bessie, Eugene, Alpha, Harriet, Wilbur, Marion:  Marseilles R58 Manlius Sec17 O5a (1873) 
MORRIS, John (Bertha SCHIFLER) Ch. Elmer, Lela, Lloyd:  Sheridan R4 Northville Sec32 O81 1/2a  (1908) Tel. Farmers Line Sheridan
MORRISON, George (Augusta BENCKENDORF) Streator R7 Otter Creek Sec10 O320a (1860) Tel. Streator
MORRISON, Robert (Linnie POLLET) Ch. Earl, Mabel:  Streator R6 Otter Creek Sec8 O240a (1867) Tel. Streator
MORRISSEY, Lawrence (Maria MCGUIRE) Ch. Mary, Catherine, Nellie, Laura, Gertrude:  "La Salle County Home" Ottawa R27 Ottawa sec17 Superintendent of County Poor Farm  (1846) Bell Tel. Ottawa
MORROW S. W. (Sarah MORSCH) Ch. Anna Teressa:  Sheridan Northville Sec6 O102a (1893)
MORSCH, Charles (Louise BASTIAN) Ch. Arthur, Fred, Uvanna, George, Juanita: Earlville R45 Ophir Sec16 O160a (1862) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville
MORSCH, Mrs. L. (Louise DOLDER) Ch. Delbert, Elsie, Vernon, Olive, Mae, Edward:  Sheridan R4 Northville Sec31 O172a (1862) Tel. Farmers Line Sheridan
MORSCH, William C. (Hattie BASTAIN) Ch. Rosa, Dora, Rueben, Alvin:  Ottawa R29 Wallace Sec3 O240a (1858) Bell Tel. Ottawa
MORTENSEN, Christ (Mary HANSON) Ch. Lillian, Howard, Willis, Walter, Edna:  Tonica R14 Eden Sec13 T300a E. BOYEL O909a Tel. Farmers Line Tonica
MOSBACH, Julius (Emma DITTMER) Ch. Julius, Walter, Arthur, Emma:  "Cedar Falls View Farm" La Salle R24 Peru Sec33 O120a (1874) Bell Tel. LaSalle 
MOSEY, Henry T. (Emma QUAM) Ch. Earl, Omer, Ruth, Blanche:  "Maple Avenue Farm"  Earlville R43 Freedom Sec23 O240a (1858) Tel. Harding
MOSS, E .F. (Anna M. VANBUREN) Ch. Fern, Clyde, LeRoy, Margery, Dorothy, Nazer:  Marseilles R59 Grand Rapids Sec3 O180a (1867) Tel. Grand Ridge
MOSS, J. A. (Evelyne SHARP) Ch. Cora, Lloyd, Howard, Charles, Gertrude, Ethel, Bernice, Martha, Raymond:  Grand Ridge R17 Sec15 O160a (1860) Tel. Grand Ridge 
MOTTAZ A. (Caroline SCHOCK) "Honey Dale Farm" Utica Sec3 O40a (1893) Bell Tel. Utica
MOURLAM, Emile (Marie FUCHS) Ch. Marie, Emile, Henry, Victor:  Sheridan R3 Serena Sec1 T120a  Mrs. E. HUPP (1911) Northern Illinois Tel. Sheridan
MOYER, Earl W. (Margaret CUSACK) Ch. William:  Earlville R42 O55a Meriden Sec21 T203a  Mrs. Mary MOYER (1886) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville 
MOYER, Oliver (Emma KREISER) Ch. Dean, Otto, Oleva, Charles:  Mendota R38 Troy Grove Sec22  -Farm Hand-  Henry HOCHSTATER (1877) 
MUDD, Frank (Rosa PHEGLEY) Ch. Earl, Vina:  Ransom R63 Allen Sec14  -Farm Hand-  William HINKLEMAN (1917) Tel. Ransom
MUDGE, Charles H. (Alice B. BULLOCK) Ch. Glenn, Paul, Kent, Charles, Herbert Jr., Mary, Richard, Alice, Eunice:  "Oak Spring Farm" Peru R20  Eden Sec5 O340a (1868) Tel. Farmers Line Cedar Point
MUDGE, Fred (Maud MORRIS) Ch. Morris, Leila:  "Cedar Falls Farm" Peru R20 Peru Sec32 O461a (1864) Tel. Farmers Line Cedar Point
MUELLER, Henry (Annie FRAGENBERG) Ch. Frances, Kunigunde, Ida, Lawrence, Katie, Henry, Hildegard:  Tonica R16 Richland Sec8 O80a (1880) Tel. Farmers Line Leonore
MUFFLER, Mrs. Francis (Francis TEMPLE) Ch. Mary, Elizabeth, Edward, G.A., Frank, William, Charles:  Serena Sec21 O163a (1865) Tel. Harding
MUFFLER, Frank H. (Lillie HITE) Ch. Verla, Ronald:  Sheridan R4 Northville Sec31 T161a  Daniel BASTIAN (1876)  E. J. CLARK Tel. Farmers Line Sheridan
MUFFLER, George A. (Gertrude MAY)  Ch. William:  Serena R1 Serena Sec21 O40a  T163a  Mrs. F. MUFFLER (1873) Tel. Harding
MULLEN, H. P. (Alice WHEATLAND) Ch. William, Frances, Lorretta, Marie, Helen: Grand Ridge R19 Farm Ridge Sec20 O175a (1859) Tel. Grand Ridge
MULLINIX, Leonard (Susie FAIR) Ch. William, Hanstord:  Marseilles R58 Manlius Sec10  - Farm Hand-  J. T. KILLELEA (1916)
MULVIHILL, Martin L. (Minnie EXSTROM) Ch. Virginia:  Lostant R12 Hope Sec32 T160a  Mrs. George LAMBOURN (1912)
MUMPER, D. A. (Sarah HOCKENBERRY) Ch. Florence, Bessie, Albert, Edith, Ralph, Harold, Marie:  Utica R26 Ottawa Sec7 T250a  Mary H. FINLEY (1881) Bell Tel. Ottawa
MUNCHOW, Frank (Hazel DICKEN) Ottawa R33 South Ottawa Sec20 T295a Mrs. PRAFCKY (1886) Bell Tel. Ottawa
MUNDIE, William (Anna ODIENT)  Mendota R38 Troy Grove Sec3 O160a (1880)
MUNGI, Eli (Santina RISSELITE)  Ch. Frank, Romanda, Orlando, Franklin:  Ogelsby  LaSalle Sec36 T2a Marquette Cement Co (1909) 
MUNNS, Fred Grand Ridge R19 Farm Ridge Sec29 O150a (1872) Tel. Grand Ridge
MUNRO, Brown (Jessie MACFORLAND) Ch. Evelyn:  "Maple Avenue Farm" Peru R21 Dimmick Sec18 O168a (1876)
MUNSON, Andrew (Johana PEARSON) Ch. Emery, Elmer, Helen:  Utica R25 Utica Sec5 T160a  J. BRENNON (1892) Home Tel. Ottawa
MUNSON, Nels (Matilda PETERSON) Ch. Arthur, Alex, Walter, Mary, Herman, Percy: Utica R25 Waltham Sec22 T240a  Sam TOTEL (1879) Bell Tel. Utica
MURPHY, John (Alice MARTIN) Ch. Joseph, Mary, Alice:  LaSalle R22  LaSalle Sec10 O6a (1887)
MURPHY, John F. (Minnie SCHLAGETER) Seneca Manlius Sec26 O140a (1882) Bell Tel. Seneca
MURPHY, Mrs. Julia Ch. Mary, Johanna, Ida, John:  Seneca Manlius Sec26 O153a (1841) Bell tel. Seneca
MURPHY, Mrs. J. L. Earlville R42 Earl Sec15 T92a  M. A. HARRIS Est. (1916) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville
MURPHY, Orris J. (Carrie LEHNHAUSEN) Streator R3 Richland Sec32 T160a Kate V. MOORE (1910) Tel. Farmers Line Lostant
MURPHY, Thomas (Freda WENTRY) Ch. Irene, Lester, Isabelle:  Streator R1 Osage Sec13 T120a Annie BERWAGON (1911)
MURPHY, Thomas (May) Ch. Tom, Tim, William:  Mendota R39 Troy Grove Sec31 T80a T. MURPHY (1890)
MURRY, James E. (Catherine WALSH) Ottawa R29 Wallace Sec22 T80a  J. J. MURRY (1892) Bell Tel. Ottawa
MURRY, J. J. (Sarah E. BEGLEY) Ch. Anna, Mary, Sadie, Jane, Thomas, Margaret, John, Katie, Robert:  Ottawa R29 Wallace Sec22 O453a (1877) Bell Tel. Ottawa
MURRY, Thomas W. (Cecilia PEARCE) Ch. Thomas, John:  Ottawa R29 Wallace Sec22 T133a   J. J. MURRY (1897) Bell Tel. Ottawa
MURRY, William (Catherine FENNESSEY) Ottawa R28 Wallace Sec16 O80a (1887) Bell Tel. Ottawa
MURTAUGH, Ed (Kate) Ch. Barney, Harry, Edward, Frank, Joseph, Jim, Katherine, Willie:  Peru R21 Dimmick Sec19 O238a (1847) Bell Tel. LaSalle
MUSSATTO, Joseph (Mary FALETTI) Ch. Irene, James:  Marseilles Manlius Sec20 T79a Sherman LEWIS (1910) Bell Tel. Marseilles
MYER, George (Hannah BEHERNS) Ch. Mary, Margaret, Henry:  "Picum Sagun Crystal Spring Creek Farm" Utica R25 Waltham Sec32 O320a (1907) United Tel. Ottawa
MYER, Herbert Ottawa R27 Wallace Sec31 T94a Susan D. MYER (1881) Bell Tel. Ottawa
MYERS, Conrad (Lydia RILEY) Tonica R16 Eagle Sec7 T440a  SMITH Est. (1885)
MYERS, Earl (Alice FOLEY) Ch. Fern:  Tonica R15 Vermillion Sec35 T160a W. J. MYERS (1886) Tel. Farmers Line
MYERS, Harmon (Anna JAEGLE) Ch. Wilfried:  Tonica R16 Richland Sec3 O157a (1878) Tel. Farmers Line Leonore
MYERS, Joseph (Annie OBRIEN) Ch. Dennis, Giles, Leo, Ethel:  Sheridan R3 Serena Sec3 O118a (1857) Tel. Farmers Line
MYERS, John (Anna RAIBLEY) Ch. Frank:  Ransom R64 Allen sec25 O160a (1867) Tel. Ransom
MYERS, Martin (Sina BOE) Ch. Laef, Anna, Marshall:  Seneca R60 Manlius Sec2 T120a Charles WERNER (1911)
MYLENBUSCH, W. M. (Anna SCHULTZ) Lostant R12 Hope Sec23 O155a (1881) Tel. Farmers Line Lostant

 Contributed by Carol Ryan-Spenader, Eileen Charles-Bower, and Sandi Ryan-Kuda. 

Templates in Time