top shadow

Prairie Farmer's Directory of LaSalle County, Illinois, 1917

A Ba - Be Bi - Bo Br - Bz Ca - Cl Co - Cz D E F Ga - Go Gr - Gz Ha - He Hi - Hz
I J Ka - Ki Kl - Kz La - Li Lo - Lz Ma - Mc Me - Mi Mo - Mz N O Pa - Ph Pi - Pz
Q Ra - Ri Ro - Rz Sa - Se Sh - Sz T U V Wa - We Wh - Wz X -None Y Z

Me - Mi

MEAD, Chauncey (Mae LILLY) Ch - Gladdies, Gretta;  Earlville R45  Meriden Sec29  T160a  Don BOWERS (1893) Northern Illinois Tel. Mendota
MEADS, Bert W.  Ch - Donald, Robert, Roberta;  Earlville R40  Meridan Sec15  T270a  WILEY Est. (1886) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville
MEAGHER, Mrs. Bridget  Ch - Thomas, William, Edward, James, John, Stephen;  Ottawa R31  Rutland Sec33  (1860)
MEAGHER, Edward  Ottawa R31  Rutland Sec32  T320a  E. P. JOHNSON and Mrs. OSBORN (1881)
MEAGHER, James L. (Mary BITTERLY) Ch - James, Robert, Elizabeth;  Marseilles R56  Rutland Sec22  T146a  Theresa LEE Est.  Bell Tel.
MEAGHER, William (Genevieve BUCKLEY) Ch - Mary;  Ottawa R31  Rutland Sec33  T230a  E. P. JOHNSON (1878) Bell Tel.
MECAY, Rufus (Emma JONES) Ch - Gertrude;  Ottawa R32  South Ottawa Sec24  T1071/2a  Mrs. CLARK  (1884) United Tel. Ottawa
MEGAUGHEY, W. B. (Mayme PALM VANTRIES) Ch - Alice, Julia VANTRIES, Ruby;  Earlville R41  Earl Sec6  -Farm Hand-  Albert DOLDER (1892) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville
MELING, Lars (Dora HOLMAN) Ch - Miles, Edna, John, Henry, Truman;  Ottawa R33  South Ottawa Sec22  T120a  Mrs. STINE (1901) United Tel. Ottawa
MELODY, Pat (Bridget MCLAUGHLIN) Ch - Thomas, Francis;  Lostant R12  Hope Sec33  T80a  Charles LAMBOURN (1892) 
MELOY, Herbert E. (Ida BUSHELL) Ch - Gladys, Mildred, Gilbert, Margaret;  Earlville R40  Meriden Sec17  O120a  T290a  J. B. KEELER (1872) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville
MELTON, John (Caroline WITTHOEFT)  Mendota R38  Troy Grove Sec34  T135a  Mrs. ANDREWS (1902) 
MENDE, August C. (Ida M. BOOZEL) Earlville R44  Ophir Sec13  T160a  Mrs. Thomas MCMANNUS (1894)
MENK, A. T. (Laura BRECHIEL) Ch - Mary;  Somonauk R1  Northville Sec6  O80a  (1910) Northern Illinois Tel. Somonauk
MENNEM, James  Ch - Mary, James, Margaret;  LaSalle R24  Deer Park Sec24  Lehigh Portland Cement Co. (1865)
MERKLEY, Longen (Martha STUDEBAKER) Streator R5  Vermillion Sec31  -Farm Hand-  H. M. STUDEBAKER (1901) Tel. Streator
MERS, Andrew W. (Mary NEWELL) Ch - Charley, Webster;  "Sunnyside Farm"  Grand Ridge R17  Deer Park Sec14  O125a  (1855) Bell Tel. Ottawa
MERS, Fred B. (Anna ADAMS) Ch - Ernest, Elizabeth, Emery, Elmer;  Earlville R44  Freedom Sec20  -Farm Hand-  E. CANTLEN (1913) 
MERS, L. W. Ch - Wilson, Juanita;  Utica R65  Deer Park Sec8  O24a  (1866?) United Tel. Utica
MERSHIMER, C. R. (Mary DIEDRICK) Ch - Anice, Russell;  LaSalle R22  Dimmick Sec27  O6a  T100a  Fred ENGELHAUP, Rose HANLEY, Mary OHALLORAN and Mrs. T. HITCHENS (1893)
MERTEL, Andrew (Martha WEST) Ch - Louise, Martha, Edward;  Utica R65  Deer Park Sec5  O82a  (1875) United Tel. Utica
MERTEL, Charles (Margaret WERTZ) Ch - Joseph, Frances SAUTER Mother, Margaret, Joe Raymond, Sister and Brothers;  Peru, R21  Peru Sec17  O20a  (1857) Bell Tel. LaSalle
MERTEL, Henry (Edith HUTT) Ch - Mildred, Eleanor;  "North Farm"  Utica R65  Deer Park Sec29  T130a  F. W. MATTHIESSEN (1883) Home Tel. Utica
MERTEL, Joseph (Julia FALLETT) Ch - Julius;  Utica R65  Deer Park Sec24  O80a  Sec9  T345a  Mrs. John LACY (1872) Bell Tel. Ottawa
MERTEL, Peter (Minnie A. DIMMICK) Ch - Alice, Paul, Marjorie;  Utica R65  Deer Park Sec20  T200a  F. W. MATTHIESSEN (1876) Home Tel. Utica
MERTES, Moritz (Veronica EICH) Ch - Marie, Leo, Helen, Edward, Veronica, Agatha, Georgina;  Rutland R10  Groveland Sec10  T120a  Mary MILLER (1877)  Independent Tel. Rutland
MERTES, Nicholas (Mary MEIAR) Ch - Rose, Monica, Leonard, Eva, Lucile, Francis;  Wenona R2  Osage Sec20  O90a (1886) Tel. Farmers' Line Wenona
METTILLE, Paul (Sadie DONLING)  Ch - Francis;  Marseilles R59  Grand Rapids  Sec5  T240a  Mike COSTELLA (1889) Tel. Ottawa
METZEN, Joe (Martha HOEFNER) Ch - Joe, Angie, William, Conrad,Theodore;  Mendota R38  Troy Grove Sec 16-21  T80a  Peter SCHMIDT and Mrs. METZEN  (1888)
METZEN, Mrs. Mary (WEBER) Ch - Annie, Elizabeth, Clara, Catherine, Theresa, Mary, Ross, Joseph, Angeline, Regina;  Mendota R38  Troy Grove Sec21  O80a  (1861)
METZLER, George E. (Elizabeth GEALOW) Ch - Harlan, Carl, Esther, Vera;  "Fair View Farm"  Utica R65  Deer Park Sec9  O10a  T150a  William ELSWORTH (1876) United Tel. Ottawa
MEYER, Christ  Ottawa R32  Fall River Sec29  O80a  (1867) United Tel Ottawa
MEYER, Joe  (Mabel HAYWARD)  Ch Anton, Leota:  Ottawa R32  Fall River Sec 32  O160a (1868) United Tel Ottawa
MEYER, Victor (Mary OBERE) Earlville R42  Meriden Sec 23  T320a  Ivan KAMINKY and Mrs. HAWSEN  (1899)  Norrthern Illinois Tel. Earlville
MEYER, William (Frances MULLER)  Ch - Ralph, Esther, Agnes, Benson;  Streator R4  Richland Sec21  T100a  Jacob MEYER (1884)
MEYERS, E. L. (Laura SPRAY) Ch - George, Eleanor, Mary;  Earlville R42  Earl Sec 17  T175a  Joel CARTER (1893)  Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville
MEYERS, Harvey (Clara ROBERTS)  Ch - Roy Cleo;  Utica R26  Waltham Sec25  T80a  D. MYER (1897) Tel. Utica
MEYERS, Herman (Caroline JAEGLE)  Ch - Helen, Clara, Annie, Henny, Cecelia;  Streator R4  Richland Sec15  O160a  (1851)  Tel. Farmers' Line Lostant
MEYERS, Jacob (Susan CRAPS) Ch - William, Coney, Charles, Matilda, Louise, Ella, Jolia, Christiana;  Tonica R16  Eagle Sec2  O280a  (1853)
MEYERS, William (Marie WELLMAN) Ch - Alfred, Clara, Lee, Barman, Mabel, Leonard, Raymond;  Utica R65  Deer Park Sec22  O290 a (1891)  Bell Tel Ottawa
MICHELINI, Richard (Donie BALESTRI) Ch - Vincent, Premo, Louie, Rosa;  Peru R20  Eden Sec6  T3331/2a  M. J. ALLEMAN  (1907)  Tel. Farmers' Line Cedar Point
MICKELSON, Al. M. (Bertha KARLOSKY) Ch - George, Albert;  "Oak Farm"  Marseilles R56  Rutland Sec1  T50a  A. L. BRANDNER  (1893)  Bell Tel.
MICOR, Joseph  (Anna PEKAR) Ch - Michael, Anna, Katherine, Victoriana;  Marseilles R58  Manlius Sec22  O40a  (1910)
MIDDLETON, E. R. (Hattie MATISON) Ch - Lois, Robert;  Sheridan R3  Serena Sec1  T185a  Mrs. E. DOLDER, John MADDLETON (1881) Tel. Farmers' Line Sheridan
MILLER, Adam (Katherine ECKEL) Ch - Ernest, Miley, Ella;  "Garden of Eden Farm"  Tonica R14  Eden Sec28  T240a  PARK Est. and George LAWRENCE (1868) Tel. Farmers' Line Tonica
MILLER, Adolph G. (Elizabeth PFLIBSEN) Ch - Bertha, Emma, Gustav, Dorothy, Fred;  Tonica R16  Richland Sec9  O120a  (1875)  Tel. Farmers' Line Lostant 
MILLER, A. P. (Mary HULNE) Ch - Cecelia, Edna, Louis;  Sandwich R2  Northville Sec10  O182a  (1915) Tel. Farmers' Line Sandwich 
MILLER Bros.  Merton A. and Frank H.  "Valley View Farm"  Earlville R45  Ophir Sec10  O40a  Sec3  T213a  E. L. MILLER (1875) Northern Illinois Tel. Mendota
MILLER, Charles (Frances HORBACH) Ch - Marie, Cecilia, Anna, Veronica, Bernard;  Lostant R13  Richland Sec17  O120a  T80a  Elizabeth HORBACH (1879) Tel. Farmers' Line Lostant
MILLER, Charles B. H. (Emelyn J. CLARK) Mendota R38  Troy Grove Sec23  T140a  GEPHARD Est. (1888) Northern Illinois Tel.
MILLER, Cora BARNES  Tonica R14  Eden Sec33  T240a  PARK Est.  (1894) Tel. Farmers' Line Tonica
MILLER, Dana E. (Anna TAYLOR) Ch - Helen, Edith;  Mendota R39  Mendota Sec31  O160a  (1865)
MILLER, Ed. A. (Mae L. LAMBERT) Mendota R39  Mendota Sec31  O80a  (1866) 
MILLER, Elmer (Della STEVENSON) Ch - Luella;  Mendota R37  Ophir Sec5  T197a  Adam STEVENSON (1875) Northern Illinois Tel. Mendota
MILLER, E. L. (Mary E. SHIRLEY) Ch - Cora, Merton, Maude, Frank, Minnie;  "Valley View Farm"  Earlville R45  Ophir Sec3  O213a  (1857) Northern Illinois Tel. Mendota
MILLER, Frank H. (Ida M. EARL) Ch - Leslie, Ellis;  "Valley View Farm"  Earlville R45  O20a  Ophir Sec3  T213a  E. L. MILLER (1878) Northern Illinois Tel. Mendota
MILLER, George (Lillian ACKLEY) Ch - Barton, Harley;  Leland R48  Adams Sec32  T170a  Mrs. H. BUCKHARDT (1915) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
MILLER, George (Ora GOODWIN) Tonica R14  Eden Sec13  O73a  (1876)  Tel. Farmers Line Tonica
MILLER, George S. (Catherine MEYERS) Ch - Anna, Frank, Leo, William, George, Mary, Frances, Raymond, Edward, Lucy;  Ancona R1  Osage Sec24  O80a  (1860) Independent Tel. Streator
MILLER, Henry J. (Clara R. HESSENBERGER) Ch - Charles, Floyd, Frank, Grace;  Mendota R38  Troy Grove Sec26-25  O200a  (1859)
MILLER, H. J. "Hill Crest Farm"  Earlville R45  Ophir Sec3  O80a  (1867)
MILLER, Joe, Anna and Mary  Rutland R10  Osage Sec36  O155a  (1887) Ames Tel. Wenona
MILLER, Joseph (Ida KUKUK) Ch - Frank, George, Mildred, Lawrence, Clara, Ruth;  Sheridan R3  Serena Sec5  O80a  (1867) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
MILLER, Louis (Bertha BARTON) Ch - Wendell;  Tonica R14  Eden Sec33  T160a  LAMBERTS Est. (1886) Tel. Farmers' Line Tonica
MILLER, Martin H. (Nettie LAWRENCE) Ch - Bessie, Martin H. Jr.;  Wedron  Rutland Sec22  T66a  Rov PRICHARD (1913) Bell Tel.
MILLER, Nicholas (Elizabeth PLETCH) Ch - William, Emma, Louise, Ora, Carrie, Harry;  Tonica R14  Eden Sec24-13  O68a (1850) Tel. Farmers' Line Tonica
MILLER, O. A. (Anna RIEMENSNIDER) Somonauk R1  Adams Sec1  O80a  (1911) Northern Illinois Tel. Somonauk
MILLER, Roy E.  (Kathryn STRAWN) "Wayside Farm"  Streator R4  Eagle Sec16  T1811/2a  J. F. JENNINGS (1912)
MILLER, Roy W. Earlville R40 Meriden Sec4 T240a Charles D. LARABEE (1891) 
Northern Illinois Tel. Paw Paw
MILLER, Sarah SCOTT Ch. Ralph, Verna, Roy:  Tonica R14 Eden Sec24 O141a (1882) Tel. Farmers Line Tonica
MILLER, Theodore (Gertie HANSON) Ch. Esther, Albert, Agnes:  Tonica R14 Eden Sec16  T160a  Mrs. C. WEBER (1911) Tel. Farmers Line Cedar Point
MILLER, Theodore P. (Christine PFLIBSEN) Ch. Grace, Della, Ervin, Edwin, Frances, Minnie, Wilfred, Agnes:  Lostant R13  Richland Sec17 O120a (1872) Tel. Farmers Line Lostant
MILLER, T. J. (Estella MOORE) Ch. Gladys:  Leland R47  Northville Sec18 T100a  J. MOORE (1892) Northern Illinois Tel. Somonauk
MILLER, Vernon (Alvira NELSON) Ch. Ethel:  Newark R1 Mission Sec24 T80a Mrs. B. QUAM (1892) Tel. Farmers Line Newark
MILLER, Warren S. (Amie OZIAS) Ch. Viola, Victa, Infant:  Ransom R63 Brookfield Sec31 T160a William BAKER Jr. (1914) Tel. Ransom
 MILLER, William C. (Ella GRANT) Ch. Grant, Revilla:  Tonica R14 Eden Sec13 T340a  C. R. ONG (1881) Tel. Farmers Line Tonica
MILLER, W. G. (Rosa TRUCKENBROD) Ch. Ella, Fred, Oscar, Lillie, Martha, John, Frank:  Mendota  Mendota Sec20 O160a (1902)
MILLIKEN, G. E. (Dora B. KILMER) Ch. Grover, George:  "Burr Oak Farm" Marseilles R56 Rutland Sec10 T412a S. A. MILLIKEN Est. (1865) Bell Tel. Ottawa
MILLS, A. F. (Electa BACHELDER) Ch. Edith, Doris, Harold, Charles, Clarence: Grand Ridge R17  Farm Ridge Sec8-17 O80a T80a  H. MILLS (1867) Tel. Ottawa
MINKE, Fred Jr. (Rilla ADAMS) Ch. Robert, Raymond, Archie, Paul:  Earlville R42 Earl Sec16 O102a (1877) 
MERTEL, Frank (Anna WERGIN) Ch. Bernard, Lawrence, James:  Utica R65 Deer Park Sec5 T200a  Joe MERTEL  (1881) United Tel. Utica
MISSAL, Henry (Emma MILBRANDT) Ch. Ralph, Mabel, Edward, Fred, Walter:  Wenona R2  Osage Sec31 T160a M. MELODY (1910) Ames Tel. Wenona
MISSEL, Louis (Alvina BAKER) Ch. Clara, Silas, Oliver, Ervin, Reuben, Esther, Homer, Ruth, Evelyn:  Streator R8 Otter Creek Sec33 O640a (1864) Tel. Streator
MITCHELL, Abram (Keziah DREISHMERE) Sandwich Northville Sec11 O120a (1855)
MITCHELL, Charles (Clara ROUX) Ch. Grace, Joseph, Charles:  Utica R26 Waltham Sec34 O200a (1893) Bell Tel. Utica
MITCHELL, Charles J. (Isabel HYNDS) Ch. Charles, William:  "Oak Glen Stock Farm" LaSalle R23 Dimmick Sec35 O510a (1867) Bell Tel. LaSalle
MITCHELL, Hugh (Iva PRESTON) Ch. Warren:  "Welcome Farm" Utica R25 Waltham Sec18 T160a James CAIRUS (1888) Bell Tel. Utica
MITCHELL, Hugh (Elizabeth AITKEN) Ch. Mary, Nellie, Hugh, Willie, Annie, Charley: Troy Grove R34 Ophir Sec32 T160a Robert WYLIE Est. (1897)
MITCHELL, James "Mitchell Stock Farm" Utica R25 Waltham Sec6 T160a Mrs. G. BLANCHARD and Flo GODWIN (1877) Bell Tel. Utica
MITCHELL, James (Mary ROUX) Ch. Laura, Ruth, Florence, Mary, Julia, Mathilda: Marseilles R59 Fall River Sec28 O280a (1887) United Tel. Ottawa
MITCHELL, James A. (Bertha BILL) Ch. Nathan, Ada, Minnie, Edwin:  Utica Utica Sec16 O300a (1859) Bell Tel. Utica
MITCHELL, M. P. (Susan S. HIGGINS) Ch. William, Peter, John, Alice, Mary, Susan, Ellen:  Marseilles R58 Manlius Sec3 O210a (1853) Bell Tel. Marseilles
MITCHELL, Peter M. (Grace BRODBECK) Ch. Beatricia:  Marseilles R58 Manlius Sec10 T190a W. P. MITCHELL (1876) Bell Tel. Marseilles
MITCHELL, William Troy Grove R34 Ophir Sec32 T160a James WYLIE Est. (1880)
MITCHELL, W. B. "Mitchell Station" Utica Utica Sec15 O307a (1872) Bell Tel. Utica
MITCHELL, W. J. (Lottie COOK) Marseilles R58 Manlius Sec3 T300a J. J. MITCHELL (1880) Bell Tel. Marseilles
MIZYAK, Jim (May BUSRIS) Ch. Margaret, Esther, Ignatius, George, May, Helen, David, Rudolph:  Utica R65 Deer Park Sec31 T428a Marquette Cement Co. (1911)

 Contributed by Carol Ryan-Spenader, Eileen Charles-Bower, and Sandi Ryan-Kuda. 

Templates in Time