top shadow

Prairie Farmer's Directory of LaSalle County, Illinois, 1917

A Ba - Be Bi - Bo Br - Bz Ca - Cl Co - Cz D E F Ga - Go Gr - Gz Ha - He Hi - Hz
I J Ka - Ki Kl - Kz La - Li Lo - Lz Ma - Mc Me - Mi Mo - Mz N O Pa - Ph Pi - Pz
Q Ra - Ri Ro - Rz Sa - Se Sh - Sz T U V Wa - We Wh - Wz X -None Y Z

Lo - Lz

LOCK, Andrew J. (Elizabeth HUSS) Ch - Orland, Minnie, Augustus, Lillie, Roland, Milo, Mabel, Sylvia, Mildred, Leonard;  "Hill Mountain Farm"  Tonica R15  Vermillion Sec21  O160a (1865)
LOCK, Court (Bertha MCLAUGHLIN) Ch - Elmer;  Streator R5  Vermilion Sec31  T147a  Everret ANGEL (1892) Tel. Streator
LOCK, Herman (Ida JACOB) Ch - Leon, Sidney, Frances, Mildred, John, Clarice;  Marseilles R59  Fall River Sec26  T120a  HOULAND Est. (1876)
LOCK, Ira (Edna DEVEREUX) Ch - Mildred, Willard, Leona;  Tonica R15  Vermillion Sec34  T160a  Isaac LOCK (1889)
LOCK, I. E. ( Mary HOUNSINE) Ch - Ira, Cortland, Lyston;  Tonica R15  Vermillion Sec34  O160a  (1865) Tel Farmers' Line Leonore
LOCK, Mrs. Mary (HUSS) Ch - Ella, Amelia, Peter, Lydia, John, Clara, Cora, Noah, Ina;  Tonica R15  Vermilion Sec17  O177a (1854)
LOCK, Noah (Pearl ALLIMAN) Ch - Francis;  Tonica R15  Vermillion Sec17  O77a  (1884) Tel. Farmers' Line Tonica
LOCKE, J. C. (Carrie AHEARN) Grand Ridge R19  Farm Ridge Sec27  T140a  KINER Bros. (1888) Tel. Grand Ridge 
LOCKE, Walter (Ella WULTZEN) Grand Ridge R19  Farm Ridge Sec20  T180a  Mrs. Mary E. LOCKE (1891) Tel. Grand Ridge
LOCKE, W. W. (Anna E. TURNER) Ch - Gertrude, Mildred;  "Sunny Slope Farm"  Grand Ridge R19  Farm Ridge Sec29  O80a  (1864) Tel. Grand Ridge
LOCKHART, Edgar (Maude GALBREATH) Ch - Charles, Earl;  Grand Ridge R17  Grand Rapids Sec7  T127a  David POUNDSTONE (1912) Tel. Grand Ridge
LOCKWOOD, William  Peru R20  Eden Sec8  O80a  (1864) Tel. Farmers' Line Cedar Point
LOEBACH, Charles (Katherine SONDGERATH) Ch - Leona, Arthur;  Tonica R16  Eagle Sec2  T113a  LOEBACH Est. 
LOEBACH, Con H.  (Maria SALZ) Ch - Alfred, Emma, Victor, Carl, Paulina, Hildegard, Raymond, Maria;  Tonica R16  Richland Sec5  O80a  (1875)
LOEBACH, Joseph P. (Elizabeth SALZ) Ch - Agnes, Godfried, Leonard, Joseph;  Streator R3  Richland Sec32  T200a  Anna and Alice MOORE (1872) Tel. Farmers' Line Lostant
LOEBACH Brothers and Sisters  William and Frank, Christina, Katherine, Margaret, and Minnie;  Tonica R16  Eagle Sec2  T28oa  LOEBACH Est. (1881)
LOFTIS, John P. (Lizzie SCLANDLER) Ch - Margaret, Glaudie, May, Victor, William;  Dana R9  Groveland Sec32  T160a  Margaret LOFTIS (1870) Independent Tel. Minonk
LOFTUS Brothers  Michael and John J., Anna, Sister;  Rutland R10  Groveland Sec9  O360a (1878) Independent Tel. Rutland
LOFTUS, Joseph (Marie MCKEON) Ch - Maryellen;  Dana R9  Groveland Sec28-33  T200a  Margaret LOFTUS (1885) Independent Tel. Minonk
LOFTUS, Ray (Margaret MCKEON) Ch - Sherill, Lucile, Lorene;  Dana R9  Groveland Sec32  T181a  BRAYMAN Est. (1882) Independent Tel. Minonk
LOGAN, Leroy (Lizzie ROSS) Ch - Orrie, Ross, Ada;  Ottawa R33  Deer Park Sec2  O240a  (1874) United Tel. Ottawa
LOGAN, Sherwood (Lottie GARDNER) Ch - Nola, Gladys, Mabel, Leonard, Kenneth, Charlotte;  Ottawa R33  Deer Park Sec2  O240a  (1872) United Tel. Ottawa
LOGSDON, Freemont (Sylva STEWART) Streator R5  Bruce Sec23  O4a  (1905) Tel. Streator
LOGSDON, John (Carrie ANDERSON)  Marseilles R57  Miller Sec18  -Farm Hand-  ERICKSON Est. (1917) Bell Tel. Marseilles
LOHR, Robert J. (Gertrude MARKEY) Ch - Mary;  Sheridan R4  Northville Sec32  T8a  H. E. RICKELON (1890)
LONG, Arthur F. (Sarah E. GROVE) Ch - Dorothy, Louis, Helen;  Marseilles R57  Miller Sec29  O240a (1873) Bell Tel. Marseilles
LONG, Charles W. Ch - Harry, Esther;  Ottawa R31  Rutland Sec15  O279a (1863) Bell Tel.
LONG, George (Pearl NELSON) Ch - Roland, Eugene, Clifford;  Streator R7  Otter Creek Sec15  T160a  Isaac T. MASON (1868) Tel. Streator
LONG, Louis W. (Cora B. BRUMBACH) Ch - Floyd, Elsie;  Marseilles R57  Miller Sec29  O240a  (1871) Bell Tel. Marseilles
LONG, William H. (Fannie HARRIS) Ch - Sherman, Chester;  Grand Ridge R17  Grand Rapids Sec6  O320a  (1866) Tels. Grand Ridge and Ottawa
LOOFT, Henry (Lena NEELS) Ch - Margarete, Chrity, Anna, John, Helen, Henry, Marie, Catherine;  Marseilles R56  Rutland Sec36  O116a  (1894) Bell Tel.
LORENZ, Frank (Carrie STRONG) Ch - William, Jane;  Grand Ridge R17  Grand Rapids Sec19  T200a  T. W. ESMOND (1916) Tel. Grand Ridge
LORING, Ray E. (Alice KELLY) Ch - Margaret;  Marseilles R56  Manlius Sec7  O124a  (1884)  Bell Tel. Marseilles
LORING, Wilbur E. (Mabel A. KLEPP) Ch - Harley;  "The Elms"  Marseilles R58  Miller Sec34  O160a (1883) Bell Tel. Marseilles
LOTZ, F. E. (Eva COOK) Ch - Marjorie, Leslie, Willard, Virgil;  "Sunny Slope Farm"  Grand Ridge R19  Farm Ridge Sec34  T320a  SCHEERER Est. (1895) Tel. Grand Ridge
LOUX, Emile (Honorine TISLER) Ch - Emile, Sophia;  Sheridan R3  Serena Sec11  -Farm Hand-  Alfred TISLER (1910)
LOUX, Henry (Matilda LAICHENGER) Ch - Jane, Lucy;  Serena R1  Serena Sec35  T120a  J. L. MARSHALL (1903) Northern Illinois Tel. Sheridan
LOUX, John (Minnie FRIDRIECHS) Ch - Helen, Jeanette;  Sheridan R4  Northville Sec32  T72a  Mrs. Anna DOLDER (1911) Northern Illinois Tel. Sheridan
LOVELL, George (Mary BOHLER) Ch - Mildred, John, Dorothy;  Ottawa R32  Fall River Sec29  T160a  Lester RETZ (1886) United Tel. Ottawa
LOWER, C. (Josephine HOWARD) Ch - Millie, Joseph, Eva, Edward, Ralph, Bessie, Marie, Fred;  Marseilles  Manlius Sec18  T2a  Mrs. P. HUGHES (1892) 
LOWTWAIT, G. (Tillie CHRISTOFFERSON) Ch - Olive, Grace, Margaret;  Sheridan R4  Northville Sec20  T95a  Ed. RUMNEY (1889) Tel. Farmers' Line Sheridan
LUCAS, Charles R. (Inez MCEVOY) Ch - Harry, Lois, Robert, Gordon;  Sheridan R3  Freedom Sec24  O175a  (1881) Tel. Harding
LUCKEY, Philip (Daisy SHEEDY) Ch - Percy, Leroy, Marie;  Seneca R61  Brookfield Sec35  T160a  P. SHEEDY (1911) Tel. Seneca
LUDTKA, F. C. (Nellie HEGLAND) Ch - Marshall;  Ottawa R30  Dayton Sec36  T93a  Mrs. George HOWARD (1876) Bell Tel. Ottawa
LUDWIG, A. C. (Anna GRESS) Ottawa R28  Ottawa Sec10  T16a  Christ LUDWIG (1890)
LUDWIG, Chris (Bertha LEMPH) Ch - Arthur, Lester;  Ottawa R28  Ottawa Sec3  O17a  (1857) Bell Tel. Ottawa
LUDWIG, John (Carrie LINDEMANN) Ch - Magdaline;  Ottawa R28  Ottawa Sec10  O30a (1857) Bell Tel. Ottawa
LUKACH, George (Anna ASMARECK) Ch - John, Mike, George;  Streator R5  Bruce Sec4  O100a (1886) Tel. Streator
LUND, Ernest F. (Minnie SHELTON) Ch - Mary, Margaret, Madge;  Marseilles R57  Manlius T1a  W. B. PHILLIPS (1877) 
LUNDE, Lewis (Freda FUS) Ransom R63  Allen Sec6  -Farm Hand-  Jesse THOMPSON (1908) Tel. Ransom
LUNDGREN, C. A. (Hulda HOLMSTROM) Ch - Gilbert, Carl, Oliver;  Rutland R50  Groveland Sec6  O80a  T225a  G. H. BREVOORT and Ida MCCOLLEM (1880) Independent Tel. Wenona
LUNDGREN, Theodore (Mary SWANBERG) Ch - Delia, Leorene;  Rutland  Groveland Sec16  T240a  Moloore and A. COX (1897) Independent Tel. Rutland
LUTZ, Gotthilf (Mary KLAY) Ch - Louisa;  Tonica R15  Vermillion Sec33  O75a (1899) Farmers' Tel. Tonica
LUTZ, Henry (Sarah ROTH) Ch - Peter, Henry, Maggie, Rosie, John, Annie, Edward, Mary;  Rutland R10  Groveland Sec11  T240a  Edna MCGILL (1864) Independent Tel. Rutland
LYLE, Mark (Alice HARK) Ch - Grace, Monie, Susan, Walter, Della, Arnold, Russell;  Marseilles R59  Fall River Sec21  T10a  Charles KNOLL (1864)
LYLE, Roy (Rhonda LI???) Ch - Blanche, Earl, Harold, Zelda;  Utica R26  Utica Sec10  T160a  COLE Est. (1876) United Tel. Utica
LYLE, Walter (Florence KERWIN) Ch - Alice, Delbert;  Marseilles R59  Fall River Sec26  T35a  W. B. PUSLY (1890)
LYNCH, W. G. (Tena GRIVY) Ch - Wayne, Floyd;  Tonica R16  Hope Sec1  T158a  GRIVY Est. (1910) Farmers' Tel. Lostant
LYONS Bros. (Nellie, Sister)  LaSalle R22  Dimmick Sec4  T600a  Mary LYONS (1882) Bell Tel. LaSalle
LYONS, J. F. Lostant R12  Hope Sec22  O157a  (1858)
LYONS, Mike (Mary FITZGERALD) Ch - Lucile, Francis, Blanch, Jack, Donald, Kenneth;  LaSalle R22  Dimmick Sec4  O80a (1881) Bell Tel. LaSalle
LYONS, Peter (Marcella BROWN) Ch - Loretta, Catherine, Helen;  Peru R21  Dimmick Sec20  O160a (1876) Bell Tel. LaSalle
LYONS, Philip V. (Grace LYONS) Ch - Philip;  "Shady Nook Farm"  Lostant R12  Hope Sec21  O160a  (1870) Tel. Farmers' Line Lostant
LYONS, W. H. (Jennie VAUGHAN) Ch - William, James, Ruth;  Lostant R12  Hope Sec15  O80a  (1861) Tel. Farmers' Line Lostant
LYLAND, Thore N. (Serena LINGA) Ch - Berdia, Selma;  Ottawa R29  Wallace Sec4  -Farm Hand-  Jas. ODONNELL (1907)

 Contributed by Carol Ryan-Spenader, Eileen Charles-Bower, and Sandi Ryan-Kuda. 

Templates in Time