top shadow

Prairie Farmer's Directory of LaSalle County, Illinois, 1917

A Ba - Be Bi - Bo Br - Bz Ca - Cl Co - Cz D E F Ga - Go Gr - Gz Ha - He Hi - Hz
I J Ka - Ki Kl - Kz La - Li Lo - Lz Ma - Mc Me - Mi Mo - Mz N O Pa - Ph Pi - Pz
Q Ra - Ri Ro - Rz Sa - Se Sh - Sz T U V Wa - We Wh - Wz X -None Y Z

La - Li

LAATZ, Charles (Anna M. NELSON) Ch - Ernest, Christ, Louis, Minie, Elsie, Irene, Clarence;  Marseilles R2  Brookfield Sec19  O200a  (1895) Tel. Marseilles
LABOLLE,Arthur (Minnie SHERMAN) Ch - Clarence;  Somonauk Rl   Adams Sec12   T120a  Chas LABOLLE  (1913) Northern Illinois Tel. Somonauk 
LABOLLE, Delbert (Myrtle LABOLLE) Somonauk  Northville Sec17  T198a  Chas. LABOLLE  (1893) Northern Illinois Tel. Somonauk
LABOLLE, Roy  (Florence NORWICK) Ch -  Hazel;  Somonauk  Northville Sec16  T198a  Chas. LABOLLE  (1891) Northern Illinois Tel. Somonauk
LABOLLE, Xavier  (Mathila  BANZET) Ch - Henry; Seneca R60  Manlius Sec11  T110a Andrew MCMANUS (1908) Bell Tel. Seneca
LACART, William (Christine STOCKER) Ch - Henry, Ethel, William, Lois, Charles, Florence;  Sheridan Rl  Northville Sec28  O160a (1911) Tel. Farmers' Line Sheridan
LACY, John J. (Elsie M. VANDORAN)  "Burr Oak Stock Farm"  Grand Ridge R17  Farm Ridge Sec1  O240a (1897) Tel. Grand Ridge
LACY, Thomas J. (Ella FIKE) Ch -  John, Wilson;  Grand Ridge R17  Farm Ridge Sec1 T190a  Jonh J. LACY (1897) Tel. Grand Ridge
LAHROP, M. (Annie STASELL) Streator R7 Otter Creek Sec22  T70a  L. SCHOOTS (1913) Tel. Streator
LAICHINGER, June (Clara JANE) Seneca R62 Brookfield Sec34  T196a  MISBAUM Est. (1892)
LAKE, A. W. (Maggie) Ch - Edna;  Dana R9  Groveland Sec36 T160a  R. M. PRICHART (1895) Independent Tel. Dana
LAMBERT, Mary S. WEBER  Ch - Nora, Merlin, Harold, Verne; Tonica R14  Eden Sec33  O160a (1868) Tel. Farmers' Line Tonica
LAMBOURN, Frank (Eliza MCKIRGAN) Ch - Howard;  Magnolia R2  Hope Sec33  O160a (1872) Ames Tel. Magnolia
LAMPS, Christiana ENGHAULPT  Ch - Fred, Otto, Louis, Carrie, Jacob, Anna, Emma, Ada;  LaSalle R22  Peru Sec5  T160a  Carrie LAMSON (1882) Bell Tel. LaSalle
LAMPS, George (Barbara ELSESSER) Ch - Albert, Nettie;  Mendota R39  Dimmick Sec6  O160a  (1853) Bell Tel. LaSalle
LAMPS, Herman (Pearl THORN) Ch - Kenneth;  Mendota R39  Troy Grove Sec31  T80a  George LAMPS (1889) Bell Tel. LaSalle
LAMPS, John (Elizabeth GROISANT) Ch - Ida, Cora, Oscar, Laura, Alma;  Mendota R39  Troy Grove Sec32  O400a  (1863) Bell Tel. LaSalle
LAMPS, Louis (Mabel PETERS) Ch - George, Roland;  Mendota R39  Dimmick Sec5  T120a  George LAMPS (1883) Bell Tel. LaSalle
LAMPS, Louis (Matilda TEEDTER) Ch - Walter, Ruth;  LaSalle R22  Dimmick Sec33  T155a  Mrs. C. LAMPS (1886)
LAMPS, Otto (Minnie HASELBARTH) Ch - Lester;  Peru R21  Peru Sec8  T199a  Mrs. N. TILDEN (1884) Bell Tel. LaSalle
LANDERS, James (Nellie KELLEY) Ch - Jarleth, P. J., Loretta, Helen;  Ottawa R27  Wallace Sec19  T220a  KENNY Est. (1897) Bell Tel. Ottawa
LANDERS, John (Nana TUSOW) Utica R26  Waltham Sec13  T160a  J. J. CARTON Est. (1897) Tel. Utica
LANDERS, Mrs. Margaret (WOODS) Ch - Francis, Ernest, Helen, Howard, William, James, Mary;  Troy Grove R34  Freedom Sec31  O200a (1913) Bell Tel. Ottawa
LANDERS, Patsey (Maggie SEXTON) Ch - Mary, Catherine;  Ottawa R27  Wallace Sec19  T170a  J.J. CARTON Est. (1906) Bell Tel. Ottawa
LANE, E. M.  Earlville R45  Meriden Sec35  T120a  TAYLOR Est. (1916) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville
LANE, John (Etta M. RICHARDS) Ch - Richard;  Earville R44  Ophir Sec12  T40a  Catherine OROURKE (1890)
LANE, P. H. (Mary OROURKE) Ch - John, Catherine, Herbert, Joseph, Camilla;  Earlville R44  Ophir  Sec11  O260a (1879) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville
LANGAN, Thomas A. (Johanna LAWLESS) Ch - Lucille, Ruth, Frances, Edward;  Streator R3  Richland Sec35  T160a  William HOARTY (1912) Independent Tel. Streator
LANGE, C. P. (Lilly HOSCHERT) Ch - Eileen, Dorothy, Verna, Dorothy, Verna, Carl;  Peru R21  Peru Sec8  T5a  P. ERBES (1902) Bell Tel. LaSalle
LANGLEY, Mrs. N. R. (Nellie LOWRY) Ch - Pearl, Angie, Lowry;  Grand Ridge R18  Grand Rapids Sec19  O40a (1857) Tel. Grand Ridge
LANNEN, David W.  Ch - Ed., James, William, John, Vincent, Anna, Emmett, Winfred, Catherine, Ella, May, Estella;  LaSalle R23  LaSalle Sec1-2  O320a  (1857) Bell Tel. LaSalle
LANNEN, John (Caroline DIMOND) Ch - Mary, John, Ella, Thomas, Caroline,Cassie, Richard, Joseph;  LaSalle R23  LaSalle Sec1  O160a (1857) Bell Tel. LaSalle
LARABEE, L. B. (Josephine VINCENT) Ch - Agnes, Louis, Robert, Bess, Donald;  "Grove Lawn Stock Farm"  Earlville R40  Meriden Sec5  O240a  T261a  Mary E. LARABEE (1874) Northern Illinois Tel. Paw Paw
LARKIN, Mrs.  Ch - Edith;  Mendota R35  Mendota (1915)
LARKIN, Martin  Streator R1  Osage Sec13  T160a  T. FINN (1885) Independent Tel. Streator
LARKIN, Mrs. Mary J. (COURTNEY) Ch - Mary, Anna, Laura, Robert, Arthur, Katie, Eliza;  Streator R4  Eagle Sec28  O120a  (1882)
LARKIN, Patrick  Ch - John, Elizabeth;  Streator R1  Osage Sec13  T160a  T. FINN (1895)
LARSEN, Andrew (Mary THOMPSON) Ch - Elsie;  Earlville R44  Meriden Sec 36  T80a  Lewis ZORN (1916) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville
LARSEN, Casper (Olive JOHNSON)  Marseilles R58  Miller Sec22  T140a  D. DANIELSON (1870) Bell Tel. Seneca
LARSEN, Elias (Laura BRUE)  Ch - Wilbur, Ernest, Emmett, Bessie, Joseph;  Marseilles R58  Miller Sec27  O200a (1867) Bell Tel. Seneca
LARSEN, Joseph (Lillie HALL) Ch - Edith;  Seneca R60  Miller Sec26-23  O80a  T80a  L. LARSEN Est. (1884) Bell Tel. Seneca
LARSON, Andy (Mabel TUNTLAND) Ch - Celeste, Ruth;  Sheridan R2  Miller Sec5  T160  Mrs. Carrie LARSON (1887) Tel. Farmers' Line Sheridan
LARSON, Mrs. Anna Ch - Burton, Mervin;  Leland R48  Adams Sec21  Housekeeper Oscar ANDERSON (1877) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
LARSON , Benjamin (Elva VARLAND) Ch - Erma, Robert;  Ottawa R31  Rutland Sec3  O120a  (1879) Bell Tel.
LARSON, Charles (Rose INGLE) Ch - Everett, Marguerite, Dorothy, Russell;  Sheridan R4  Adams Sec35  -Farm Hand-  C. W. COTTEW (1887)
LARSON, Iver (Alice BERG) Earlville R44  Freedom Sec8  T400a Theodore STRAM (1900) Tel. Harding
LARSON, Jacob (Nettie LORD) Ch - Evelyn;  Leland R48  Earl Sec25  O160a  (1907) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
LARSON, John (Anna HOLAND) Ch - Arthur, Leonard, Merton, Jeffery, Mamie, Ivin;  Earlville R44  Freedom Sec7  O199a (1887) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville
LARSON, Joseph M. (Ella OLSON) Leland R49  Earl Sec13  T180a  Mrs. Hannah LARSON (1890) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
LARSON, J. O. T. (Elizabeth WILLIAMS)  Roy, Edna, John, Vivian, Laura;  Seneca R60  Mission Sec26  O160a  (1861) Tel. Farmers' Line Newark
LARSON, Lewis (Lizzie ENERSON) Ch - Earl;  Streator R6  Otter Creek Sec1  T160a  Gene SOLBERG (1917) Tel. Grand Ridge
LARSON, Louis (Fannie HAMM) Ch - Byron, Gerald;  Peru R20  Peru Sec32  -Farm Hand-  Fred MUDGE (1891)
LARSON, Louis  Ch - Duane, Charlotte;  Leland R49  Earl Sec26  T116a  Ira SAWYER Est. (1900 Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville
LARSON, Lucas (Fernanda NELSON) Ch - Lilly, Edna, Lloyd;  Earlville R44  Freedom Sec21  O245a  (1882) Tel. Harding
LARSON, Ludwig (Marie CARLSON) Ch - Lars, Rudolph, Hilbert, Margaret, Bertha, Esther, Sigurd, Odlief;  Sheridan R3  Serena Sec9  T285a  Fredricka KUKUK (1917) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
LARSON, Luther (Minnie MATISON) Serena R1  Serena Sec13  T160a  Rae PARR LOGAN (1883)
LARSON, Magnus (Mary AMENEA) Ch - John;  "Hickory Point Farm"  Marseilles R59  Fall River Sec26-27  O248a  (1882) United Tel Marseilles
LARSON, Noah (Amelia LARSON, Sister)  Leland R49  Adams Sec18  O168a  (1854) 
LARSON, Ole (Annie RYG) Ch - Lydia, Clara, Alma, Myrtle, Fern;  Troy Grove R34  Freedom Sec30  O180a  (1884) Tel. Harding
LARSON, Mrs. Richard (Betsy COTHREN) Ch - Linnie, Ellen, Elias, Mettie, Malinda, Casper, Benjamin, Joseph;  Marseilles R58  Miller Sec14  O160a (1860)
LARSON Sisters, Annie and Lizzie;  Seneca R60  Miller Sec10  O160a (1887)
LARSON, Mrs. Sophia (LEE) Ch - Ida, Myra, Alice, Alfred, Hattie, Wayne;  Sheridan R2  Miller Sec7  O170a (1867) 
LARSON, Walter C. (Laura GIROLT) Sheridan R1  Northville Sec33  O235a (1882) Tel. Farmers' Line Sheridan 
LATIMER, B. R. (Edna HOWE) Ch - Velma, James, Marcella, Delbert;  Marseilles R57  Miller Sec17  O140a (1880) Bell Tel. Marseilles
LAUTERBACH, Henry T. (Gertrude DELANY) Ch - Annie, Olive;  Earlville R42  Meriden Sec20 T314a  Mrs. Elizaberth LAUTERBACH (1873) Northern Illinois Tel. Mendota
LAVINS, August (Mary CIGART) Ch - Henry, Laura, Joe;  LasSalle R24  Eden Sec4  T150a  MCGANE Est. (1892)
LAWLESS, Walter (Alice COMISKY) Ch - Clarence, Leroy, Nellie, Mary, Charles;  Streator R3  Richland Sec33  T120a  Margaret LAWLESS (1877) Tel. Farmers' Line Lostant
LAWRENCE, Mrs. Anna (Anna HARRINGTON) Ch - James and William LEASON, Martin, Daniel and Julia LAWRENCE;  Ottawa R30  Serena Sec30  O80a  (1867) Bell Tel. Ottawa
LAWRENCE, M. J. Ottawa R30  Serena Sec30  T80a  Mrs. Anna LAWRENCE (1887) Bell Tel. Ottawa
LAWRENCE, Prescott (Georgia GILLETT) Ch - Hazel, Fred, Edgar, Ruth, Willis, Daniel;  Mendota R35  Mendota Sec20  T80a  A. A. MINKLER (1912)
LEACH, Harry (Letha RAWLEY) Ch - Viola;  LaSalle R23  Dimmick Sec13  O80a  C. A. LEACH (1895) Bell Tel. Utica
LEBEGUE, Julius (May GIVILLO) Ch - Minerva, Winston, Harold;  "Riverview Dairy Farm"  Seneca R62  Brookfield Sec35  O160a (1904)
LECHNER, Bart (Emma ARENZ) Ch - John, Nora, Urben, Lucille, Bart, Henry;  Streator R4  Eagle Sec23  O80a  (1867) Tel. Farmers' Line Lostant
LECKNESS, Isaac (Melia FUNTLAND) Ch - Jarham, Ruby;  Ottawa R32  Fall River Sec19  T80a  M. KNOLL (1913)
LEE, A. M. (Belle HOUGH) Earlville R40  Meriden Sec12  T120a  N. LEE (1882) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville
LEE, Chris (Ellen STRAND) Ch - Elling, Bergen, Elmer, Maynard, Margaret, Ada, Lydia, Josphine;  Utica R26  Waltham Sec1  T320a  Mrs. ROUX (1890) Bell Tel. Ottawa
LEE, Frank (Clara BARR) Magnolia R2  Hope Sec32  T80a  H. HEUSEL (1911) Ames Tel. Magnolia
LEE, Henry  Ransom R64 Allen Sec2  T160a  Catherine HERBERT (1886) Tel. Ransom
LEE, Howard (Senora SORENSON) Ransom R63  Brookfield Sec33  T160a  LEE Est. (1894) Tel. Ransom
LEE, John (Malinda PEARSON) Ch - Oscar, Jesse, Mary;  Ransom R64  Allen Sec1  O160a (1870) Tel. Ransom
LEE, Oliver (Hallie BAIRD) Valeria;  Earlville R40  Meriden Sec13  T120a  N. LEE (1866) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville
LEE, O. M. (Bessie PATTERSON) Ch - Edgar, Charles, Clyde, Roscoe, Lois, Glenn;  Lostant R13  Hope Sec9  T80a  Mrs. C. WEBER (1903)
LEE, Paul (Lillie KEIBER)  "Oak Bluff Farm"  Utica R25  Utica Sec5  -Farm Hand- O. B. ESMOND (1892)
LEECH, C. A. (Rachael BROWN) Ch - Carl, Harry, Raymond, Ferris, Mildred, Albert, Arlene;  Earlville R43  Freedom Sec14  T160a  S. U. LOWRY (1877) Tel. Harding
LEGER, Jules (Martha HASLAM) Ch - James, Walter, Raymond, Velma;  Marseilles R59  Fall River Sec23  O104a (1874) United Tel. Marseilles
LEHMAN, Charles A. (Grace DONAGH) Ch - Charles, John, Wilbur, Clifford;  Earlville R44  Earl Sec19  T1a  J. M. MCGRAY (1878)
LEHMAN, Jacob L. (Narcissus HOSKINS) Ch - Lewis, Lena, Sydney, Susan, Lillian, Arthur, May, Oliver;  Streator R4  Eagle Sec17  O120a  (1851) Independent Tel. Streator
LEHMAN, Paul O.  (Frances KEMMERICK) Ch - Leonard, Armella;  Leonore  Richland Sec4  T160a  Wm. KEMMERICK (1886)
LEHMANN, John (Lena TURK) Ch - Walter, Esther, Helena;  Earlville R42  Meriden Sec23  O100a (1871) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville
LEHNHAUSEN, William (Emma LEHNHAUSEN, Mother)  Lostant R12  Hope Sec35  T240a  G. A. LAWRENCE (1885) Farmers' Tel. Lostant
LEHR, L. J. (Emma FUNK) Ch - Mildred, Everett;  Ransom R64  Allen Sec12-13  O40a  T160a  John LEHR (1887) Tel. Ransom
LENORD, Charles (Mary FORISTON) LaSalle R22  Dimmick Sec29  T110a  Mrs. KINKEN (1852) Bell Tel. LaSalle
LENTON, I.  Utica R25  Waltham Sec7  T80a  Mary DUNLAP (1909) Bell Tel. Utica
LEONARD, James (Katie E. GRAHAM) Ch - Margaret, Graham;  Earlville R45  Ophir Sec10  O40a  (1867) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville
LEONARD, W. M. (Katherine MCGRATH) Ch - Frank, Julia, Hazel, Helen;  Earlville R44  Freedom Sec18  O200a (1877) United Tel. Earlville
LETT, Herbert (Esther NOACK) Sandwich R2  Northville Sec1  T160a  S. J. LETT (1913)
LEVIER, Herbert (Mabel RANSTEAD) Ch - Ethel, Dorothy, Marjorie;  Leland R46  Earl Sec1  T160a  J. E. WILTSIE (1917) Northern Illinois Tel Leland
LEWIS, A. R. (Eva C. BRYANT) Ch - Obed, James, Edward, Lydia;  Earlville R41  Meriden Sec3  O260a  (1857) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville
LEWIS, Ed. R. (Gertrude HICKS) Ch - Raymond;  Earlville R40  Meriden Sec3  T260a  Ross LEWIS (1889) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville
LEWIS, George (Sadie LILES) Ch - Elmer, Edna, Mabel;  Utica R26  Utica Sec11  T90a  J. J. NEARY Est. (1902) Bell Tel. Utica
LEWIS, Morris (Mary T. THOMAS) Ch - John, Sherman;  "White Oak Farm"  Marseilles R59  Fall River Sec21  O400a  (1858) United Tel. Ottawa
LIEBOLD, William (Clara AUBRY) Ch - Julia, Francis, Arthur;  Grand Ridge R17  Farm Ridge Sec9  T160a  Mrs. MILLER (1881) Tel. Grand Ridge
LIGHTNER, Ira (Irma KING) Ch - Gladys, Geneva;  Streator R5  Vermillion Sec31  T129a  W. A. KING (1914) Tel. Streator
LIGHTNER, W. H. (Mary KEGLEY) Ch - Frank, Morton, Chloe;  Grand Ridge R17  Farm Ridge Sec15  -Farm Hand-  L. W. ANTRAM (1907) Tel. Streator
LILE, Elmer (Loretta FITZGERALD) Ch - Leona;  Utica R26  Waltham Sec35  T160a  Geo. J. GEOSHENS Est. (1896) Bell Tel. Utica
LILES, John A. (Goldie ROWE) Ch - Alvira, Abraham;  "Higbee Canyon Farm"  Utica R26  Utica Sec11  T301a  S. D. COLE Est. (1900) Bell Tel. Utica
LINCOLN, C. E. Ch - Fred, Remington, Julia;  Earlville R41  Earl Sec7  O189a (1866) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville
LINCOLN C. R. (Pearl SHIREY) Ch - Queenabelle;  Earlville R41  Earl Sec7  T189a  C. E. LINCOLN (1879) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville
LINDENMIER, Frank (Elizabeth TUCKER) Ch - Irene, Francis, Raymond, Mabel, Melvin, Lucile;  Mendota R39  Troy Grove Sec29  T80a  WALL Est. (1876)
LINDENMEIER, John (Ida ENGLEMAN) Ch - Elmer;  Peru R21  Dimmick Sec5  O160a  (1875)
LINDENMEIER, Joseph (Emily MCGRATH) Peru R21  Dimmick Sec8  T129a  Henry LINDENMEIER (1883) Bell Tel. LaSalle
LINDGRAN, Edwin (Jennie FLESBURG) Rutland R10  Groveland Sec8  T180a  Dr. S. G. PETERSON (1917) Independent Tel. Rutland
LINDGREN, Richard (Charlotte ANDERSON) Ch - Bert, Ralph, Elera, Edna, Floyd, Hattie, Marie;  Lostant R12  Hope Sec35  T580a  G. A. LAWRENCE (1862) Tel. Farmers' Line Lostant
LINFOR, Mrs. Martha E.  Ransom  Allen Sec20  O160a (1858) Tel. Ransom
LINNE, John (Elizabeth BERGHOFER) Ch - Lizzie, Helen, Minnie, Emma, Herbert;  Peru R20  Eden Sec20  O160a  (1903) Tel. Farmers' Line Cedar Point
LINTON, D. (Mary A. CLIFFORD) Ch - David, Mary, Eileen, Benjamin;  "Little Rock Stock Farm"  Ransom R64  Allen Sec35  O160a (1868) Tel. Ransom

 Contributed by Carol Ryan-Spenader, Eileen Charles-Bower, and Sandi Ryan-Kuda. 

Templates in Time