top shadow

Prairie Farmer's Directory of LaSalle County, Illinois, 1917

A Ba - Be Bi - Bo Br - Bz Ca - Cl Co - Cz D E F Ga - Go Gr - Gz Ha - He Hi - Hz
I J Ka - Ki Kl - Kz La - Li Lo - Lz Ma - Mc Me - Mi Mo - Mz N O Pa - Ph Pi - Pz
Q Ra - Ri Ro - Rz Sa - Se Sh - Sz T U V Wa - We Wh - Wz X -None Y Z

Kl - Kz

KLASS, Henry J. (Clara SHERMAN) Ch - Helen, Alice; Somonauk R1  Northville Sec6  O120a  (1876) Northern IllinoisTel. Somonauk
KLAST, Emil (Mary REHDORF) Ch - Alfred, Hulda, Herbert; Earlville R43  Earl Sec33  O160a (1881) Northern Illinois Tel.Earlville
KLAG, Frederick (Maggie WINK CORDES) Ch - Sylvia,Louisa, Rudolph, Hilda, Bertha, Julius, Herman, Henry, RobertCORDES;  Lostant R13  Richland Sec19  O154a (1884) Tel.Farmers' Line Lostant
KLAG, George (Louisa KORNEMANN) Ch - Jeremiah J.; "Orchard Farm"  Lostant R13  Hope Sec10  O380a (1864) Tel.Farmers' Line Tonica
KLASS, Carl (Margaret KOTTLER) Ch - Marie, Carl, Walter,Margaret;  Ottawa R30  Dayton Sec19  T257a  Richard A.SCHMIDT (1892) Bell Tel. Ottawa
KLECKNER, Lemuel (Martha WINKLER) Ch - LeRoy,Herman, Russell, Ethel, Zelda;  Mendota R38  Troy GroveSec21  T9a  Ben HOCHSTATTER (1916)
KLEHM, George (Susie MYLENBUSCH) Ch - Mae, Mildred,Ruth, Georgie, Etta, Eva, Elmer;  Tonica R15  Vermillion Sec20 T85a  Sarah YOUNG (1913) Tel. Farmers' Line Tonica
KLEIBER, Charles W. (Emma LOHR) Ch - Charles;  OttawaR31  Rutland Sec32  O140a (1872) Bell Tel.
KLEIN, Charles (May MCGREGOR) Ch - Willard, Margaret; Earlville R44  Earl Sec30  T119a  John GAST (1866) NorthernIllinois Tel. Earlville
KLEIN, Mrs. Clara (DEIDRICH) Ch - Harry, Irene, Frances,Leona;  Mendota R39  Troy Grove Sec19  T160a  John KLEIN(1904)
KLEIN, F. W. (Martha KELLER) Ch - Frank, Fred, Evelyn; Streator R5  Bruce Sec9  O70a (1888) Tel. Streator
KLEIN, John (Christena VOSS) Ch - Matthew, Henry; Mendota R39  Troy Grove Sec18  O200a (1852)
KLEINMAIER, Eugene (Mary AMEY) Ch - Frank, May,Charles;  Marseilles R56  Rutland Sec12  O160a (1894) Bell Tel.
KLEPFER, Fred E. (Lola HALL) Ch - Mildred, Darlene; Tonica R16  Richland Sec8  T95a  Henry SCHACH (1906)
KLEPP, P. P. (Sarah HODNEY) Ch - Vern, Mabel;  "Oak LawnFarm"  Marseilles R57  Manlius Sec5  O180a (1875) Bell Tel.Marseilles
KLEPP, Vern Allen (Marguerite PARR) Ch - Verna, Perry; Marseilles R57  Manlius Sec4  T120a  Mrs. T. J. SINDEL (1886)Bell Tel. Marseilles
KLIEBER, Mrs. Dora (FORMHALS) Ch - Francis, George,Elmer;  Wenona R2  Osage Sec16  O80a (1868)
KLIEBER, J. P. (Ellen MARTIN) Ch - Francis, John, Robert,William, Ellen, Margaret;  Wenona R2  Osage Sec9  O240a(1880) Tel. Farmers' Line Wenona
KLINE, Charles (Anna BECKER) Ch - Clarence, Kathryn,Florence, Walter;  Wenona R1  Hope Sec34  T240a  GeorgeLAWRENCE (1887) Ames Tel. Wenona
KLINE, Edaward (Alice HAGIE) Ch - Clarence, Viloa, Evelyn; Seneca R62  Brookfield Sec6  T100a  Tobias KLINE (1881) BellTel. Marseilles
KLINE, H. L.  Marseilles R59  Brookfield Sec7  T240a (1869)Bell Tel. Marseilles
KLINE, William (Rose HAGIE) Ch - Arthur, Wilfred, Carrie,Esther, Elsie, Edna, Raymond, Grace;  Marseilles R56  ManliusSec6  O105a (1872) Bell Tel. Marseilles
KLINEFELTER, Anson E. (Addie MCPHERSON) Ch -Walter, Lawrence, Margaret, Russell;  Troy Grove  Troy GroveSec26  O128a (1880)
KLINEFELTER, Charles (Katie HEFFNER) Ch - Lola, Earl,Willie;  Troy Grove  Troy Grove Sec23  T170a  JohnKLINEFELTER Est. (1876)
KLINEFELTER, Glenn (Mabel NEAR)  Mendota R38  TroyGrove Sec23  T135a  Dan KLINEFELTER (1891)
KLINEFELTER, Levi (Emma MCLAUGHLIN) Ch - Ivan, Fern,Forest;  Mendota R38  Troy Grove Sec22  T180a  WilliamHENSLER (1877)
KLINEFELTER, Peter (Dear WESTER) Ch - Lester, Aaron,Mabel, Florence;  Mendota R38  Troy Grove Sec26  O200a(1849)
KIINEPETER, A. A. (Nellie RANDALL) Utica R25  WalthamSec9  T80a  J. J. KENNEDY (1907) Bell Tel. Utica
KMETZ, John (Mary HARCHARIE) Ch - John, Andrew, May,Stephen, Anna, Christina, Martha, Michael;  Streator R7  OtterCreek Sec26  T350a  Milt FUNK and Robert KATES (1897)
KNACH, August (Bertha MAY) Ch - Henry, Martin, Vera,Robert, Alfred, Infant;  Dana R9  Groveland Sec33  O40a T160a  Fred WILCOX (1880) Independent Tel. Minonk
KNECHT, Michael  Streator R4  Richland Sec21  T58a  EmmaJAEGLE (1892) Tel. Farmers' Line Lostant
KNIGHT, A. L. (Mary KEMBER) Ch - Weldon, Ruth, Ferne; Sheridan R4  Adams Sec34  T180a  James B. KNIGHT Est.(1865) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
KNIGHT, D. S. (Ellen GEIGER) Leland R48  Adams Sec28 T140a  J. B. KNIGHT Est. (1886) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
KNIGHT, Lyle A. (Vera SPRINSTEED) Ch - Mildred; Sheridan R4  Adams Sec24  T80a  J. B. KNIGHT Est. (1893)Northern Illinois Tel. Somonauk
KNIGHTS, James (Ella COLTON) Ch - James, Myra, Annis,Douglas, Gordon, Browning, Kathryn;  Sandwich R2  NorthvilleSec14  O160a (1889) Tel. Farmers' Line Sandwich
KNIGHTS, M. D. Annis and Rachael Jane, Sisters;  SandwichR2  Northville Sec13  O260a  (1855) Tel. Farmers' LineSandwich
KNIGHTS, William C. (Hattie Maude LOWE) Ch - Mildred,Austin;  Sandwich R2  Northville Sec13  O160a  (1868) Tel.Farmers' Line Sandwich
KNOFF Bros.  John, Chris, George, Matt, Henry, Brothers; LaSalle R23  Dimmick Sec23  O320a (1887) Bell Tel. LaSalle
KNOLL, Herman (Minnie SCHROEDER) Ch - Lea, Henrietta; "Pleasant View Dairy Farm"  Ottawa  Fall River Sec17  O225a(1867) United Tel. Ottawa
KNOLL, William Jr. (Minnie GEBHARDT) Ch - Dorothy; Marseilles R59  Fall River Sec29  T160a (1891)
KNOLL, William H. (Minnie BUDACH) Ch - Edward, William,Ida, Rena;  Marseilles R59  Fall River Sec29  O310a (1865)United Tel. Ottawa
KNUTESON, H.  Wedron  Rutland Sec1-2 O37a (1863)
KNUTSON, Andrew (Cordelia WILLIAMSON) Ch - Minnie,Eva, Gertie, Albert, Walter, Hattie;  Sheridan R2  Rutland Sec11 O15a  (1864) Tel. Farmers' Line
KNUTSON, Conrad (Anna NELSON) Ch - Hogan, Swara,Norman;  Sheridan R1  Mission Sec21  O81/2a (1906)
KNUTSON, Conrad (Anna NELSON) Ch - Sverre, Norman,Hogan;  Sheridan R51  Mission Sec10  O15a (1906)
KNUTSON, Edward (Christine OLSON) Ch - Harvey, Amanda,Cora, Julien;  Marseilles R58  Manlius Sec23  O20a (1888)
KNUTSON, Ira  Ch - Mary, Clara, Ida, Amy, Eba, Herbie, Otto,Melvin;  Sheridan R2  Miller Sec7  O74a (1864) Tel. Farmers'Line Dana
KNUTSON, Len (Martha ERICKSON) Ch - Doca;  LelandR49  Freedom Sec3  O25a (1849) Tel. Harding
KNUTSON, Martin (Libbie ALSVIG) Newark R1  MissionSec24  T170a  R. KNUTSON (1877) Tel. Farmers' LineSheridan
KNUTSON, Melvin (Anna NELSON) Ch - Arlie, Leaman, Irma,Owen, Truman, Burnett, Manley;  Sheridan R2  Mission Sec21 T187a  O. OSMUNDSON (1883) Tel. Farmers' Line Sheridan
KNUTSON, Otto (Agnes WICK) Ch - Harry;  Earlville R44 Ophir Sec26  T160a John GARLAND (1913) Bell Tel. Ottawa
KNUTSON, Otto J. (Dora B. DANIELSON) Marseilles R58 Miller Sec21  O320a  L. E. CONRAD (1881) Tel. Marseilles
KOENEKE, August (Louisa WOHLENBERG) Ch - Albert,Lydia;  Streator R8  Otter Creek Sec36  O320a (1873) Tel.Streator
KOENIG, Will H.  (Elizabeth DOLDER) Ch - Annabelle,Evelyn;  Leland R47  Northville Sec18  T114a Ed. DRUMM(1914) Northern Illinois Tel. Somonauk
KOENSGEN, Peter (Bertha SWANBERG) Ch - Anna;  Dana Groveland Sec26  O80a  (1866) Independent Tel. Dana
KOENSGEN, William (Jennie CUNINGHAM) Dana Groveland Sec23  O120a (1872) Independent Tel. Dana
KOETZ, Chris (Mary SANTLEMAN) Ch - Otto, Rosie, Emma,Mark, William, Lillie, Mammie;  Streator R6  Grand RapidsSec36  O240a (1897) Tel. Grand Ridge
KOETZ, Ottto H. (Gertrude HORN) Ch - William;  GrandRidge  Grand Rapids Sec27  O18a T120a  John C. FREEMAN(1887) Tel. Grand Ridge
KOFOID, Charles (Mamie FUNK) Ch - Alfred, Nellie, Helen,Clarence;  "Maple Grove Farm"  McNabb R1  Hope Sec19 T145a  BELL Bros. (1903)
KOFOID, Chris (Sina)  Ch - Walter, Mabel, Hazel;  Utica R25 Waltham Sec6  T160a  William DUNLAP (1897) Bell Tel. Utica
KOHLER, Charles (Josephine THOMPSON) Ch - Marion,Frederic, Gledon, Donald;  Sheridan R3  Freedom Sec13  T150a L. S. SAMPSON (1885) Tel. Harding
KOHN, John (Julia STANKS) Ch - Halfa;  Streator R7  OtterCreek Sec19  O11a (1889)
KOHRT, Alfred (Rosa WEBER) Ch - Lorna, John;  RansomR63  Allen Sec7  T200a  H. MOFFITT and M. GARVIN(1886) Tel. Ransom
KOHRT, F. W. (Maryella WEISNER) Ch - Elmer, John, May,Bessie, Mabel, Emily, Caroline, Fredrick;  Seneca R62 Brookfield Sec3  O120a  (1860) Bell Tel. Seneca
KOLLER, Andrew (Molly ROTH) Ch - Andrew;  Streator R5 Bruce Sec10  O72a  (1897) Tel. Streator`
KOLTERMANN, Albert (Elizabeth LEMANSKY) Ch -Veronica, Julia, Nora, William, Sophie, Albert Jr., Evelyn; LaSalle R24  Eden Sec3  O78a (1887) Bell Tel. LaSalle
KONIECZNY, Martin (Stella RULEWIC) Ch - Steve, Toney,John, Helen, Mary, Josie, Theresa;  Utica R25  Utica Sec7  O46a (1893)
KOPP, Henry (Mary SCHMIDT) Ch - Henry, Edward,Reinhart, Ella;  Mendota R35  Mendota Sec17  O240a (1902)
KORNEMANN, C. (Kate SCHAFER) Ch - Robert;  Peru R20 Eden Sec7  T80a  Fred SCHAFER (1872) Tel. Farmers' LineCedar Point
KOSTER, Anton (Mary JACOBY) Ch - Mathue, Joseph, Silvia,Martin, Victor, William, Hildagard, Luella;  Peru R21  DimmickSec31  O120a (1889) Bell Tel. LaSalle
KOTECKI, John (Francis MANCZAK) Ch - Anna, Elsie,Edward;  Peru R20  Peru Sec30  -Farm Hand-  Vincent ARNET
KOTECKI, Martin (Poliena MARTA) Ch - Louis, Tressie,John, Frank, Martin, Walter, Marie, Antone, Marta, Lucy;  Peru R20  Eden Sec4  T240a  Mr. DENNEY (1911) Tel. Farmers'Line Cedar Point
KOTESKI, Mike (Stella OVITSKI) Ch - Alex, Andy, Johnnie,Julie, Walter, Hattie, Sylvester;  LaSalle R23  Waltham Sec19 T80a  BURKE Est. (1887)
KOXLER, Constant (Ellen LARSON) Ch - Clarence, Jesse,Sadie;  Ransom R63  Grand Rapids Sec35  T102a  GeorgeHAMMOND (1915) Tel. Grand Ridge
KRAMAR, Philip (Anna MUMBAR) Ch - Frank, Helen; Seneca R62  Brookfield Sec3  T160a  Otto INGEL (1906) BellTel. Seneca
KRANTZ, Elmer (Johannah ANSTRAIN) Ch - Leonard, Bessie,Louie, Edna;  Lostant R13  Hope Sec15  T160a  E. WEBER(1898) Tel. Farmers' Line Lostant
KRATZ, Peter (Mary SCHMIDT) Ch - Martha, Benjamme,Theodore, Elizabeth, Emma, Helena, John;  Mendota R37  TroyGrove Sec11-12  T300a  Mark C. CRANDALL (1867)
KREGOR, Ira C. (Nettie PHILLIPS) Ch - Clayton;  LostantR12  Hope Sec19  O160a (1902) Tel. Farmers' Line Lostant
KREISER, Jacob (Martha WEYGANDT) Ch - Roy, Vera; LaSalle R22  Dimmick Sec3  O220a (1875)
KREISER, Levi (Sarah KERSTETTER) Ch - Ray, Eda; Mendota R38 Troy Grove Sec23-24 O365a (1853)
KREISER, William (Stella M. WEYGANDT) Ch - Earl,Arthur;  Troy Grove R34  Ophir Sec34  T240a  J. P. WYLIE(1876) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville
KRENZ, Henry J. (Minnie F. MEISEL) Ch - Walter, Arthur,Gilbert;  Mendota R38  Troy Grove Sec16  T120a  John KRENZ(1882)
KRENZ, John (Catherine LEHN) Ch - Henry, August, Fred,Otto, Mary, Willie;  Mendota R38  Troy Grove Sec8  O360a (1885)
KRENZ, William (Alba BOSLOUGH) Ch - Lois;  MendotaR38  Troy Grove Sec8  T100a  John KRENZ (1893)
KRIEGER, Gust (Dina SHIPPLER) Ch - Fred;  Serena R1 Serena Sec23  O120a (1894) Northern Illinois Tel. Sheridan
KRIESCHEL, Frank, Jacob and Emma;  Wenona R2  OsageSec31  T87a  KRIESCHEL Est. (1859) Independent Tel.Wenona
KRISCHEL, John (Margaret BEE) Ch - Mattie, Willard, Marie; Rutland R10  Groveland Sec9  T160a  Fred THOMAS  (1875)Independent Tel. Rutland
KRIST, Fred (Ella DERBY) Seneca  Manlius Sec23  O2a(1879)
KROA, August (Sarah STUDEBAKER) Ch - William;  GrandRidge R19  Farm Ridge Sec20  -Farm Hand-  Henry MULLEN(1897) Tel. Grand Ridge
KRONE, Elmer (Florence TOMLIN) Ch - Eleanor, Wilbert; Earlville R44  Ophir  -Farm Hand-  MCCONVILLE Bros.(1916)  Bell Tel. Ottawa
KRONE, Joseph (Sophia OSMUNDSON) Sheridan R1  MissionSec9  -Farm Hand-  L. W. ROOD (1882) Tel. Farmers' LineSheridan
KRUG, Charles (Parthena FLAMERY) Ch - Joseph, Georgia,Eliza;  Utica  Utica Sec25  T130a  LIPPOLD Est. (1882)
KRUG, Joe (Lena BEAITHEL) Ch - Henry, Joe, Anna,William, Charley, Lena, August, John, Louis, Minnie;  OttawaR29  Dayton Sec1  O108a (1891)
KRUG, John J. (Christine GABRIELSON) Earlville R43 Freedom Sec16  T85a  Charles MCCLURE (1892) Tel. Harding
KRUG, Joseph  Ottawa R29  Freedom Sec36  T120a  SusanHOOVEY (1880) Bell Tel. Harding
KRUG, William B. (Ruie DURKEE) Ottawa R29  FreedomSec25  T65a  L. PARRISH (1890) Tel. Harding
KRUGER, Carl (Lavada JOHNSON) Streator R6  GrandRapids Sec36  T80a  J. B. THOMPSON (1913) Tel. Ransom
KRUGER, William (Gusta HEIN) Ch - Elmer, Carrie, Charles,Robert, Irene;  Grand Ridge R18  Grand Rapids Sec32  T160a Lewis HESS (1876) Tel. Grand Ridge
KRUMSCHEID, August (Emma OESTERHELD) Ch -August;  "Market Garden Farm"  Peru R21 Peru Sec8  O201/4a (1892) Bell Tel. LaSalle
KRUMSCHEID, William (Gusta BRACKMEN)  Ch - Lena,William, Charles, Frank;  Peru R21  Peru Sec8  O6a (1913) BellTel. LaSalle
KRUSE, William (Christine NEILS) Ch - Herman, Catherine; Marseilles R57  Manlius Sec4  -Farm Hand-  Mrs. MaryZIMMERMAN (1911)
KUCIS, John (Annie ESUICK) Ch - John, George, Andrew,Thomas, Stephen, Ralph, Annie, Mary, Susie;  Streator R7  OtterCreek Sec21  T210a  Charles BAKER (1887) Tel. Streator
KUEHLEM, John (Mary ULRICH) Ch - Erma, Marcella,Margaret, Raymond, Fred;  Sheridan R4  Northville Sec30  O1a(1902) Northern Illinois Tel. Sheridan
KUHN, Clyde (Katherine SCHULTE) Ch - Bernard, Lucile; Wenona R2  Osage Sec5  T160a (1910) Tel. Farmers' LineWenona
KUHN, C. F. (Margaret SCHMITT) Ch - Lillian, Marie,Lawrence, Anthony;  Ottawa R30  Dayton Sec12  O320a (1874)Bell Tel. Ottawa
KUHN, Ed. (Lizzie HORN) Ch - Arthur;  Streator R5  BruceSec13  O60a  (1907) Tel. Streator
KUHN, E. B.  (Julia LANE) Ch - Treasa, Thomas, Ellen;  GrandRidge R18  Grand Rapids Sec28  O200a (1864) Tel. Grand Ridge
KUHN, Joe (Carrie LYON) Ch - Finley, Pearl;  Ransom R63 Grand Rapids Sec36  O240a  (1872) Tel. Grand Rapids
KUHN, John  Ch - Margaret, Mary, Arthur;  Marseilles R59 Brookfield Sec7  O160a  (1866) Bell Tel. Marseilles
KUHN, John (Lena BENCKENDORF)  Streator R6  OtterCreek Sec17-18  O80a  T340a  Henry BENCKENDORF (1882) Tel. Streator
KUHN. O. E. (Biridge GRAHAM) Ch - Edna, Clarence, Mary; Grand Ridge R18  Grand Rapids Sec22  O80a  (1874) Tel. GrandRidge
KUHN, William (Margerite LANE) Ch - Albert;  Seneca R61 Brookfield Sec35  O200a (1861) Tel. Kinsman
KUKUK, C. D. (Myrtle L. THOMPSON) Ch - Harold, Ronald; Earlville R40  Meriden Sec4  T80a  Mrs. Frederica KUKUK(1872) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville
KUKUK, Henry (Alice BUSHELL) Ch - Ralph;  Earlville R42 Earl Sec15  T160a  Fredericka KUKUK (1877) Northern IllinoisTel. Earlville
KUMMER, John (Cora NUMBERT) Ch - Bernice, John Jr.,Clarence;  Ottawa R32  Fall River Sec30  O107a  (1872) UnitedTel. Ottawa
KUNTZ, Gust (Emma KLINE) Ch - Ezra, Roy;  Leland R49 Earl Sec11  T157a  Charles STRONG (1887) Illinois Tel. Leland
KUNTZ, Willard R. (Alma BOLSON) Ch - Aldren;  EarlvilleR41  Earl Sec7  Roscoe CONKLIN (1888) Northern Illinois Tel.Earlville
KVENDEL, Heiner (Irene NELSON) Ch - Cleres, Avis, Hazel,Ruth;  Ottawa R28  Ottawa Sec5  -Farm Hand-  D. OCONNOR(1916) Bell Tel. Ottawa

 Contributed by Carol Ryan-Spenader, Eileen Charles-Bower, and Sandi Ryan-Kuda. 

Templates in Time