top shadow

Prairie Farmer's Directory of LaSalle County, Illinois, 1917

A Ba - Be Bi - Bo Br - Bz Ca - Cl Co - Cz D E F Ga - Go Gr - Gz Ha - He Hi - Hz
I J Ka - Ki Kl - Kz La - Li Lo - Lz Ma - Mc Me - Mi Mo - Mz N O Pa - Ph Pi - Pz
Q Ra - Ri Ro - Rz Sa - Se Sh - Sz T U V Wa - We Wh - Wz X -None Y Z

Ka - Ki

KACVINSKY, Mike (Annie PALASCAK) Ch - Andrew, Annie, Elsie, Regina, Elysbeth;  Streator R7  Otter Creek Sec26  T80a  Mrs. E. DIXSON (1901) Tel. Streator
KADEL, Charles (Lorilla MORRISON) Ch - Clarence, Mabel, Lois, Hester;  Streator R6  Otter Creek Sec3  O160a (1898) Tel. Streator
KAHN, Albert (Myrtle WARD)  Tonica R16  Hope Sec1  T160a  J. F. KAHN (1890) Tel. Farmers' Line Lostant
KAHN, George (Margaret FORITH) Peru R21  Dimmick Sec21  T152a  Adolph KAHN (1915)
KAIN, George W. (Susie LOVELL) Ch - Harold;  Ottawa R29  Dayton Sec35  O97a (1889) Bell Tel. Ottawa
KAIN, Silas (Anna KRUG) Ch - Carlos, Alfred;  Ottawa R29  Dayton Sec35  O97a  (1889) Bell Tel. Ottawa
KAISER, John C. (Catherine KRAEMER) Ch - Mildred, Ralph, Earl, Erma, Malinda;  Mendota R35  Mendota Sec1  T150a  Gus BAUMAN (1885) 
KALLEM, Peter (Ada SEBBY) Ch - Roy, SeDelle, Lillian, Joseph, Ruth, Martha, Cecelia;  Sheridan R1  Mission Sec35  O100a  Sec14  T140a  J. A. ANFINSON (1882) Tel. Farmers' Line Sheridan
KALLNER, Henry (Anna MAIKELS) Ch - Pearl, Clarence, Lloyd, Floyd, Bernice;  Peru R21  Dimmick Sec32  T80a  Anna KALLNER (1913) 
KAMINKY, Otto (Louisa TURK) Ch - Lenora, Erwin, Hilda, Walter, Anna, Oscar, Otto;  Earlville R42  Meriden Sec24  O148a (1869) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville
KASTLER, Clarence (Irene BENOIT) Leland R47  Adams Sec11  T80a  Ed. KASTLER (1892) Northern Illinois Tel. Somonauk
KASTLER, Edward (Hattie ROMPF) Ch - Henry, Clarence, Raymond, Edwin;  Leland R47  Adams Sec11  O240a (1861) Northern Illinois Tel. Somonauk
KASTLER, Frank (Martha PERSHA) Ch - Florence, Francis, Harry;  Leland R47  Adams Sec3  O77a (1871) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
KATES, A. G. (Edna L. KOHRT) Ch - Clyde, Marion;  Ransom R64  Allen Sec23  T240a  MCINTYRE Est. (1891) Tel. Ransom
KATES, Mrs. Carrie  Ch - Irvin, Edna;  Ransom  Sllen Sec16  T190a  School Land (1900) Tel. Ransom
KATES, Frank (Minnie BEDEI) Ch - Elmer, Esther, Ella;  Grand Ridge R18  Grand Rapids Sec26  O200a  (1868) Tel. Grand Ridge
KATES, Henry Jr. (Amelia BAUMYARD) Ch - Lillian, Arthur, Elsie, Myrtle, Ida, Roy, Berdene, Mildred;  Ransom R64  Allen Sec11  O80a  Sec12  T90a  John LEHR (1891) Tel. Ransom
KAUFMAN, Felix (Mary WEYGANT) Ch - Harry, Sylvester, Margaret, Elizabeth;  Mendota R37  Mendota Sec34  -Farm Hand-  Jacob WEYGANT (1881) 
KAUFMANN, John C. (Mary WALTER) Ch - Hilda, Minnie, Alvin, Alma, Alfa;  Mendota R36  Mendota Sec12  O120a (1911)
KAYS, J. H. (Lizzie SEERY) Ch - Marcus;  Lostant R13  Hope Sec12  O78a (1894) Tel. Farmers' Line Lostant
KAYS, Marion V. (Nora LAMBERT) Ch - Kenneth;  Lostant R13  Hope Sec9  T160a  J. R. LAMBERT (1902)
KAYS, Willard (Lizzie BURISCH) Ch -  Cecile, Glennan;  Tonica R14  Eden Sec15  T80a  A. M. ALLEMAN (1907) Tel. Farmers' Line Cedar Point
KEATING, John J. (Annastasia NEVIN) Ch - Maurice, Laura, Florence, Marie;  Ottawa R29  Dayton Sec14  T240a  Miss E. HENRY and Mrs. Mary CLUNE (1879) Bell Tel.
KEATING, Michael (Sadie NAGLE)  Ottawa R28  Wallace Sec15  T120a  John KEATING (1872) Bell Tel. Ottawa
KEEHNER, John (Rose FRY) Grand Ridge R19  Farm Ridge Sec1  -Farm Hand-  W. M. EICHELBERGER (1916) Tel. Ottawa
KEELER, Earl (Bessie MOORE) Earlville R40  Meriden Sec9  T250a  S. R. KEELER Est. (1892) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville
KEELER, Frank S. (E. Mabel PRATT) Ch - Helen, Reba;  Earlville R40  Meriden Sec9  T160a  F. G. KEELER (1883) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville
KEENAN, J. R.  Ch - Mary, Huldah, Adeline, Frank, James, Jane, John, Forest;  Leland  Adams Sec3  T. R. RYERSON (1842) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
KEITH, George (Christina YOUNG) Ch - George, Clifford, Miles, William;  Utica R65  Deer Park Sec5  O10a  (1882) United Tel. Ottawa
KELLER, Fritze (Bertha PEDERSEN) Ch - Alice;  Lostant R13  Hope Sec18  T160a  John RAMAGE (1910)
KELLER, Harold (Marie LYNN) Ch - Leonard;  Magnolia R2  Hope Sec19  T80a  C. WHITNEY (1915) 
KELLER, Peter (Anna GROSSMAN) Ch - Harry, Frank, Esther;  Marseilles  Manlius Sec21  O102a (1880) Bell Tel. Marseilles
KELLER, William (Pearl REDMAN) Ch - Lillian, Kenneth;  Grand Ridge R19  Farm Ridge Sec34  T160a  James REDMAN Est. (1885) Tel. Grand Ridge
KELLER, William J. (Elsie HUBER) Ch - Luella;  Lostant R12  Hope Sec21  T117a  Mrs. H. GRAVES (1916)
KELLEY, Allen F. (Clara CARD) Ch - Ethel, Charles, Earl;  Earlville R40  Meriden Sec12  O40a (1892) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville
KELLEY, Charles L. (Alice TATE) Ch - Ester, Fay, Oscar, Roy;  Ottawa R33  South Ottawa Sec20  T265a  TOWNSEND Est. (1867) United Tel. Ottawa
KELLEY, E. C. (Sarah MCGREGOR) Ch - Susie, charles;  Earlville R43  Earl Sec20  O140a (1865) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville
KELLEY, T. Presley (Edith WRIGHT) Ch - Wilbur, Wayne, Russell;  Dana  Groveland Sec13  O40a (1877) Independent Tel. Dana
KELLEY, J. Willard   Dana  Groveland Sec13  T80a  Sarah WRIGHT (1874) Independent Tel. Dana
KELLEY, Patrick (Johanna LANDY) Ch - James, Timothy;  Ottawa R31 O831/2a  Rutland Sec34  (1885) Bell Tel.
KELLEY, Richard H. (Ella HORBACK) Ch - John, Thomas, Mary, Lillian;  Lostant R13  Richland Sec20  O100a  (1902) Independent Tel. Lostant
KELLEY, Wilbur  Dana  Groveland Sec13  T40a  Sarah WRIGHT (1892)  Independent Tel. Dana
KELLOG, A. O. (Mae MCCARTHY) Ch - Leola, Mabel;  Troy Grove R34  Freedom Sec31  O40a (1875)  Bell Tel. Ottawa
KELLOGG, W. S. (Nellie F. FORD) Ch - Raymond, Herbert, Mabel, Dick, John, Nellie, Spencer;  Ottawa R29  Freedom Sec26  T260a  C. H. CAMPBELL and L. CHALLY (1858) Tel. Harding
KELLOGG, R. W. (Ethel MCMONIGLE) Ch - Willis, Charles;  Ottawa R29  Freedom Sec27  T100a  L. CHALLY (1909) Tel. Harding
KELLY, C. P.  Seneca R61  Brookfield Sec32  T120a  Dan KELLY (1884) Tel. Seneca
KELLY, Daniel (Mary MCELROY) Ch - Charles, William, Daniel, Roy, Nellie, Stella, Loretta, Francis;  Seneca R61  Brookfield Sec21  O240a  (1872) Bell Tel. Seneca
KELLY, George W. (Mary E. GORDON) Ch - Ethel, Edith, Violet, Edna, Frank, Hubert, Vivian;  Marseilles R59  Grand Rapids T160a  Dr. A. J. WEIRIEK (1875) Tel. Marseilles
KELLY, Joseph (Kate BOWLER) Mary;  Peru R21  Dimmick Sec29  O120a  (1862) Bell Tel. LaSalle
KELLY, Mrs. Minnie (Minnie GREEN) Ch - Charles, Thorman, Vernon;  Marseilles R58  Manlius Sec22  O14a (1872)
KELLY, William J. (Margaret HANLEY) Peru R21  Dimmick Sec29  O120a (1875) Bell Tel. LaSalle
KELLY, William J. (Mary HALL) Ch - Thomas, Joseph, Mary, William;  Utica R25  Waltham Sec29  T160a  John CARLIN (1875) Bell Tel. Utica
KELSO, Joseph P. (Katherine HICKEY)  Lostant R13  Hope Sec13  O93a (1862) Tel. Farmers' Line Lostant
KELTY, Frank (Lizzie DAGNER) Lostant R13  Hope Sec15  T160a  E. WEBER (1911)
KEMBER, Jesse E. (Myrtle M. NETTLINGHAM) Ch - Lois, Eileen, Charles;  Serena R1  Serena Sec17  O195a (1880) Bell Tel. Harding
KEMBER, O.  Sheridan R5  Serena Sec10  O160a (1879)
KEMBER, R. E. (Anna E. DOLDER) Ch - Delbert, Esther, Rachel;  "Ox Bow Stock Farm"  Serena R1  Serena Sec15  O185a (1863) Northern Illinois Tel. Sheridan
KEMP, Sheldon (Clara MANK) Ch - Evadell, Wendell, Beulah;  Rutland R10  Groveland Sec4  T100a Charles DRUMET (1913) Bell Tel. Rutland
KENNEDY, Daniel (Margaret FORSYTH) Ch - Margaret, John, May;  Mendota R38  Troy Grove Sec35  T30a  James KENNEDY (1908)
KENNEDY, E. A. (Julia A. DONOHUE) Ch - John, Emmet, Edward;  Ransom R63  Brookfield Sec21-28  O240a  KENNEDY Bros. (1869) Bell Tel. Seneca
KENNEDY, Frank E.  Lostant R12  Hope Sec21  O80a (1913)
KENNEDY, Jay  (Marie STUART) Streator R3  Eagle Sec33  O240a  John KENNEDY (1910) Independent Tel. Streator
KENNEDY, J. F.  (Jennie GORDON) Ch - Mary, Loretta, James;  Ransom R63  Allen Sec3  O240a  (1871) Tel. Ransom
KENNEDY, J. J. (Margaret STEVENSON) Ch - James, Barbour;  "Full Wood Farm"  Utica R25  Waltham Sec5  T160a  Miss Jame WYLIE (1889) Bell Tel. Utica
KENNEDY, Peter (Mary MCNELLIS) Ch - Margaret, Mayma, Tesa, Anna, Michael;  Seneca R61  Brookfield Sec2  O300a (1888) Bell Tel. Seneca
KENNEDY, Thomas (Mary CREASTO) Ch - John;  Ottawa R3  Serena Sec30  O80a (1885)
KENNEY, George L. (Maud EMM) Rutland R10  Osage Sec32  T160a  James BRENNAN (1892) Independent Tel. Wenona
KENNEY, Lizzie (Lizzie BRENNAN) Ch - John, George, Francis, Wilford, Marie;  Ancona R1  Osage Sec25  O80a  (1897) Ames Tel. Long Point
KENNEY Bros.  Ottawa R28  Ottawa Sec5  O160a (1872) Bell Tel. Ottawa 
KENNEY, Mrs. C. (Lavina COFFEY) Ch - James, John, Catherine, Lillian;  Ottawa R26  Ottawa Sec5  (1865) Bell Tel. Ottawa
KENNEY, William  Ottawa R33  Deer Park Sec34  O80a (1878) Bell Tel. Ottawa
KERNS, Lester J. (Leona DONDANVILLE) Ch - Edward, Paul, Louis;  Earlville R45  Ophir Sec2  T160a  John KERNS (1881) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville
KERNS, Thomas (Katie LEONARD) Earlville R44  Ophir Sec12  O93a (1859) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville
KESSLER, Walter (Margaret, Mother) (Caroline, Sister) Peru R20  Eden Sec19  O132a  (1888) Tel. Farmers' Line Cedar Point
KETTEMANN, Willaim (Ada DANIHER) Ch - Geraldine;  Ransom R63  Allen Sec3  T320a  John KETTEMANN (1885) Tel. Ransom
KEUTZER, H. J. (Mary RITZMAN) Ch - Olga, Ida, Helen, Henry, Roy, Martha;  Peru R21  Dimmick Sec6  T80a  Mrs. W. KEUTZER (1867) Bell Tel. LaSalle
KEUTZER, Jake (Lizzie KEUTZER) Ch - George, Edith (wife of John ZACKER) Irene, Mary;  Peru R21  Dimmick Sec7  O80a (1887)
KEUTZER, O. C. (Margaret THRAU) Ch - Mabel, Elsie, Ethel, Clarence, Harry, Luella, Dorothy, Florence;  LaSalle R23  Waltham Sec36  T560a  HARTSHORN Est. (1892) Bel Tel. Utica
KEYES, E. L. (Lillie M. CRISLER) Earlville R45  Meriden Sec33  T120a  Henry CRISLER (1877) Northern Illinois Tel. Mendota
KIDD, A. J. (Izora WORSLEY) Earlville R45  Ophir  Sec9  T80a  William H. KIDD (1887) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville
KIDD, C. C. (Ruth NEWELL) Ch - Marshall, Oliver, Evelyn;  "Kidd Farm"  Troy Grove R34  Dimmick Sec2  O123a (1900)
KIDD, John B. (Emma R. HESSENBERGER) Ch - Frank, Ida, Warren, Velma;  Earlville R45  Ophir Sec9  T240a  William H. KIDD  (1877) Northern Illinois Tel. Mendota
KIDD, William F. (Dorothy FIELDS) Ch - Mildred;  Mendota R37  Ophir Sec9  T80a William H. KIDD (1884)
KIDNEY, T. E. (Julia MOOAR) Ch - Olive;  "H. B. Mooar Farm"  Earlville R44  Earl Sec36  O80a (1901) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville
KIETH, Thomas (Mary Frances LUXFORD) Ch - Eldred, Hiram, George, Emma, Ida, Alice, Angie;  Utica R65  Deer Park Sec8  O7a  (1877)
KIETZMANN, O. A. (Minnie MESSERSCHMIDT) Ch - Franklin, Ben, Leona, Reno;  Sandwich R2  Northville Sec1  T160a  Mrs. C. LANG (1877) Tel. Farmers' Line Sandwich
KILEY, Con (Viloa MCGRAW) Ch - John, Cornelius;  Meriden R35  Earl Sec 5  T80a  Mrs. Ann CARR (1890) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville
KILEY, Michael (Johanna GAHAN) Ch - Marie, Catherine, Michael, Hanna, Joseph, Cornelius, Arthur;  Earlville R44 Ophir Sec1  O33a (1859) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville
KILLELEA, Clarence  Seneca R62   Brookfield Sec7  T120a  George KILLELEA (1896) Bell Tel. Seneca
KILLELEA, Mrs. Ellen (Ellen COSTELLO) Ch - William, Timothy, James;  Seneca R60  Miller Sec36  O320a (1854) Bell Tel. Seneca
KILLELEA, E. F.  (Rosa BEFFEL) Ch - James, Charles, Clara, Lovelle;  Seneca R62  Brookfield Sec10  O80a (1860) Bell Tel. Seneca
KILLELEA, George F. (Hattie MEAGHER) Ch - Patricia, Eleanor;  Marseilles R58  Manlius Sec2  T288a  KILLELEA Est.  Bell Tel. Seneca
KILLELEA, James T. (Elizabeth DONAHUE) Ch - Madeline;  Marseilles R58  Manlius Sec10  O400a (1876) Bell Tel. Marseilles
KILLELEA, Joseph B. (Mary R. GRAHAM) Ch - James, Bernice;  Marseilles R56  Rutland Sec26  T200a  James M. KILLELEA (1889) Bell Tel. 
KILMARTIN, M. J. (Frances PHALEN) Ch - Bernard, Ruth;  Mendota R35  Mendota Sec9  -Farm Hand-  George MCCORMICK (1891) 
KILPATRICK, Irvin (Elizabeth MCWILLIAMS) Ch - Thomas, Irvin, Charles, Robert, Margaret;  Mendota R36  Mendota Sec16  T80a  H. WALZET (1907)
KILPATRICK, James (Lizzie MOORE) Ch - Bessie, Lucile, Lester, Robert;  Mendota R36  Mendota Sec34  O6a (1887)
KILPATRICK, Robert (Matilda NELSON) Ch - Margaret, Gerald;  Troy Grove R34  Ophir Sec26  O160a (1882) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville
KIMES, George (Nellie THOMAS) Ch - Dorothy, Ruth, Raymond;  Streator R1  Eagle Sec34  -Farm Hand-  Park D. HOLLAND (1885)
KINDER, Joe  Alf G., Brother  Emma JOHNSON, Mrs. J. OLDS, Sisters;  "Elder Craft Farm"  LaSalle R23  LaSalle Sec11  O185a (1856) Bell Tel. LaSalle
KINER, Henry J. (Ida MARTIN) Ch - Ruth, Margaret;  "Plainview Farm"  Marseilles R59  Grand Rapids Sec12  O160a  Sec12  T40a  Mrs. Ida KINER (1871)
KINER, Ralph (Mavis MILLER) Ch - Virginia, Ralph Jr.;  Grand Ridge R17  Farm Ridge Sec2  O80a  T80a  S. A. KINER (1874) Tel. Ottawa
KINER, Samuel A.  Ch - Laura;  Grand Ridge R17  Farm Ridge Sec2  O383a (1843) Tel. Grand Ridge
KINER, S. F. (Ethel ANTRAM) Grand Ridge R19  Farm Ridge Sec22  T122a  S. A. KINER (1875) Tel. Frand Ridge
KINER, W. E. (Anna BARDWELL) Ch - Erma, Verne, Grace, Esther, Bruce, Elizabeth;  Marseilles R59  Grand Rapids  O240a  Sec2  T40a  Ida KINER (1869) Tel. Marseilles
KING, Frank (Grace MACKEY) Ch - Nora, Frank, Vivian, Verona;  Streator R7  Otter Creek Sec15  T240a  H. B. WHITE (1865) Tel. Streator
KING, Ward (Margaret WAUCHOPE) Ch - Clarence;  Streator R5  Bruce Sec2  O160a  Ward KING (1850) Tel. Streator
KING, W. A. (Emma HAYWARD) Ch - Lester, Mildred;  Grand Ridge R19  Bruce Sec3  T2781/2a  G. W. GRAHAM (1895) Tel. Grand Ridge
KINGSBURY, George A.  Tonica R14  Eden Sec23  O160a (1857) Tel. Farmers' Line Tonica
KINKIE, Ida  Ch - Fred, Lottie, Carl, Arthur, Agnes;  "Oakwood Farm"  Oglesby  LaSalle  Sec36  T60a  Marquette Cement Co. (1875) Bell Tel. Oglesby
KINNEGAR, Charles  Utica R26  Waltham Sec10  O80a (1877)
KINNEGAR, John J.  "Moonlight Stock Farm"  Utica R26  Waltham Sec14  O320a (1877) Bell Tel. Utica
KINNEGAR, V. F. (Nellie COUGHLIN) Ch - May, Eva, John, Val, Ella;  "Evergreen Farm"  Utica R26  Waltham Sec22  O80a (1877) Bell Tel. Utica
KINZER, Charles (Nellie LILLIS) Ch - Douglas, Alden, Burton;  Utica R26  Utica Sec3  T80a  K. W. LELAND (1878) Bell Tel. Utica
KINZER, D. J.  "The Maples"  Utica R26  Utica Sec3  T160a  Joe KINZER (1890) Bell Tel. Utica
KINZER, Earnest (Myrtle HESS) Ch - Ione, Richard, Kenneth, Mariam;  Utica R26  Waltham Sec34  T160a  Emil HESS (1882) Bell Tel. Utica
KIRCHNER, Henry (Lillie HERMAN) Ch - John, Caroline, Arthur, Nettie, Lillie;  Mendota R35  Mendota Sec10  T160a  Gertrude SOCHIA (1908)
KIRCHNER, John (Nellie CINKE) Ch - Helen, Willie;  Mendota R35  Mendota Sec3  T160a  Harry CONKY (1912)
KIRKHUS, Burton (Ida KITTLESON) Ch - Harold;  Leland R49  Earl Sec36  T262a  W. C. FARLEY (1885) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
KIRKHUS, B. F. (Esther JOHNSON) Ch - Irene, Mae;  Leland R48  Adams Sec29  T120a  F. FARLEY (1886) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
KIRKHUS, C. J. (Melinda JOHNSON) Ch - Enos, Harvey, Mabel, Hazel, Nida, Della;  Leland R49  Earl Sec23  O230a (1882) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
KIRKHUS, E. B. (Rosanna BENSON) Ch - Viola, Ruby;  Sheridan R4  Adams Sec33  T80a  C. J. KIRKHUS (1890) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
KIRKHUS, O. J. (Isabel GUNDERSON) Ch - Ella, Nellie, Ida, Mabel, Benjamin;  Leland R48  Adams Sec32  O132a (1869) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
KIRKHUS, Peter J. (Julia RASMUSSEN) Ch - Elida, Burton, Minnie, Myrtle, Jesse, Pearl;  Leland R49  Earl Sec35  O44a (1872) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville
KIRSTETTER, Henry  Mendota R38  Troy Grove Sec22  O60a (1877)
KIRWAN, Mat. (Mary DOYLE) Ch - Lillian, Willie;  Utica R65  Deer Park Sec32  O417a (1897) Home Tel. Utica
KIRWAN, Nicklaus (Mary C. MERTEL) Ch - John, William, Mat, Francis, Mame, Edward, Lucy, Agnes, Rose, James;  Utica R65  Deer Park Sec5  O165a (1880) United Tel. Utica
KITTLESON, Henry (Cora) Ch - Ida, Kinney, Alice, Grace;  Leland R48  Earl Sec36  O190a (1869) Northern IllinoisTel. Earlville
KITTELSON, K. (Margaret OME) Ch - Lavinia, Emma, Lydia, Kermit, Austin;  Sheridan R3  Freedom Sec1  O189a (1892) Tel. Harding
KIZYZEK, Mike (Julia NOVAK) Ch - Mike, 
Antoine, Stana;  LaSalle R23  Dimmick Sec24  T135a  Stana JANKOWSKI (1911)

 Contributed by Carol Ryan-Spenader, Eileen Charles-Bower, and Sandi Ryan-Kuda. 

Templates in Time