top shadow

Prairie Farmer's Directory of LaSalle County, Illinois, 1917

A Ba - Be Bi - Bo Br - Bz Ca - Cl Co - Cz D E F Ga - Go Gr - Gz Ha - He Hi - Hz
I J Ka - Ki Kl - Kz La - Li Lo - Lz Ma - Mc Me - Mi Mo - Mz N O Pa - Ph Pi - Pz
Q Ra - Ri Ro - Rz Sa - Se Sh - Sz T U V Wa - We Wh - Wz X -None Y Z

J

JACKSON, Carl J. (Vanda ESTERDAHL) Ch - Illef, Donald,Allen;  Wenona R2  Osage Sec30  T267a  Miss H. REED (1908)Tel. Farmers' Line Wenona
JACKSON, Cyrus (Isabell RASMUSSEN) Ch - Orin, Herman,Simon, Clara, Leon, Violet, Mary;  Seneca R60  Miller Sec23 O400a (1882)  Bell Tel. Seneca
JACKSON, Ernie (Viola HOHL) Ch - Lloyd, Dean;  EarlvilleR41  Earl Sec8  -Farm Hand- George GLETTY (1916) NorthernIllinois Tel. Earlville
JACKSON, Joseph (Anna VANORDER) Ch - Blanche,Melvin;  Sanwich R2  Northville Sec12  O120a (1897) Tel.Farmers' Line and Northern Illinois
JACKSON, Orin S. (Belle TASDAL) Seneca R60  Miller T80a Hans GERDE (1884) Bell Tel. Seneca
JACKSON, Simon R. (Lydia LARSON) Ch - Alverta;  SenecaR60  Miller Sec25  T160a Mary CUNNEA (1886) Bell Tel.Seneca
JACOBS, Charles (Mary APARIDOTA) Ch - Julia, Henry,Selesta;  Rutland  Groveland Sec7  T160a  W. P. READ (1880)Independent Tel. Rutland
JACOBS, Ernest  Leland R48  Adams Sec20  T280a  S. C.JACOBS (1892) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
JACOBS, E. S. (Fannie H. HOXSEY) Ch - Winnie, Ethel,Edward, Marie, Robert;  Ottawa R31  Rutland Sec33  O140a(1862) Bell Tel.
JACOBS, John (Laura REISINGER) Ch - Jessie, Owen;Triumph  Ophir  Sec20  O1a (1880)
JACOBS, S. C. (Sarah JOHNSON) Ch - Elizabeth, Ruby,Minnie, Irvin, Ernest;  Leland R48  Adams Sec20  O280a (1857)Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
JACOBSEN, Joseph A. (Jennie HEGLAND) Ch - Verna, Floyd,Fern;  Sheridan R4  Northville Sec30  T125a  A. GRAUSDEN(1877) Tel. Farmers' Line Sheridan
JACOBSON, Jacob (Susanna WOLFE) Ch - Nels, Mary, Carl,Joseph, Camille, Ellen, Bernhart;  Sheridan R2  Mission Sec20 O31a (1868)
JACOBSON, Matilda  Ch - Grover;  LaSalle R22  Peru Sec9 T105a  Harry GALLEGHER (1881) Bell Tel. LaSalle
JAEGLE, Caroline (Caroline ADAMS) Ch - Caroline, Charles,William, Emma, Kate, Louis, Annie, Henry, Elizabeth, Carla,Johanna;  Tonica R16  Richland Sec10  O320a (1857) Tel.Farmers' Line Leonore
JAEGLE, Edward W. (Cecelia CRUTS) Ch - Leona;  StreatorR4  Richland Sec22  T80a  Charles JAEGLE (1892) 
JAEGLE, Emma (BARNHART) Ch - Alice, Carrie, Benjamin; Streator R4  Richland Sec21  O58a (1876) Tel. Farmers' LineLostant
JAEGLE, Henry (Katy MYER) Ch - Leo, Nora, Clarence; Streator R4  Richland Sec22  O155a (1872) Tel. Farmers' LineLostant
JAEGLE, John  Streator R4  Richland Sec28  O40a (1863)
JAEGLE, Louis (Minnie ARENZ) Ch - John, Minnie, Charles,Paul, Matilda, Arthur, Robert;  Streator R3  Osage Sec5  T320a H. M. TAGGART (1887) Tel. Farmers' Line Lostant
JAEGLE, Louis H. (Elizabeth SONDGEROTH) Streator R4 Richland Sec22  T80a  William JAEGLE (1893)
JAMESON Bros.  Fremont and Marion  Earlville R43  FreedomSec16  O190a (1899) Tel. Harding
JAMESON, Ernest L. (Edith THOMPSON) Ch - Mildred; Earlville R44  Freedom Sec29  T160a  R. JAMESON (1892)Tel. Harding
JAMESON, R. (Carrie GUNDERSON) Ch - Verna, Ernest,Roland, Lewy;  Earlville R44  Freedom Sec20  O420a  (1867)Tel. Harding
JAMESON, S. Raymond (Martha E. OLSON) Ch - Myron,Everett;  "Mi O Mi Stock Farm"  Ottawa R29  Freedom Sec26 O160a  (1882) Tel. Harding
JAMISON, I.   LaSalle  Utica Sec6  O200a (1872)
JANKE, Carl (Hulde OSTER) Ch - Carl, Herman, Ella, Herbert,Fredia;  Streator R6  Bruce Sec13  -Farm Hand-  CharlesRICHARDS (1894) Tel. Streator
JASINSKY, A. M. (Mary MCMATH)  Millington  MissionSec36  O135a (1887) Tel. Farmers' Line Newark
JELM, George (Annie SOLBERG) Ch - Clarence, Gladys,Cora, Addie, Mabel, Ruth;  Marseilles R56  Miller Sec31  O180a(1892) Bell Tel. Marseilles
JELM, John J. (Ellen LARSON) Ch - Jesse, Bertha, Gertrude; Marseilles R57  Miller Sec16  O118a (1863) Bell Tel Seneca
JENKINS, Ervin (Ada M. LINN) Ch - Elsie Mae, Willis; Streator R7  Otter Creek  Albert H. VOIGHTS (1907) Tel.Streator
JENKINS, John (Abbie GOSSETT) Ch - Earl, Raymond,Albert, Alice, Ralph, Lawrence;  Streator R6  Otter Creek Sec7 T175a  Frank BIRTWELL (1907) Tel. Streator
JENKINS, Reuben (Luella GOCHANOUR) Ch - Edna, Leta; Streator R6  Otter Creek  E. E. BIRTWELL (1911) Tel.Streator
JENKINS, Walter (Anna COLVIN) Ch - Ersel, Kenneth, Lucile,Ruth;  Grand Ridge R18  Grand Rapids Sec30  -Farm Hand-  F.R. POUNDSTONE (1915) Tel. Grand Ridge
JENNETT, Mathew R. Ch - Joseph, Louis, Mary, Clara, Agnes,Teresa;  Streator R3  Eagle Sec35  O240a (1877)  IndependentTel. Streator
JENNETT, William H. (Agnes MOHAN) Ch - Raymond,Edward, Clarence, Earl, Margaret, Ethel, Arthur;  Streator R3 Osage Sec2  O560a  (1864) Independent Tel. Streator
JENNING, J. H. (Abbie BAYLEY) Ch - Nellie;  "Jenning StockFarm"  Streator R4  Eagle Sec16  O212a (1867) Independent Tel.Streator
JENNINGS, Jeremiah Finley (Jesse TWOMBLEY) Ch - Lee,Clara;  "Way Side Farm"  Streator R4  Eagle Sec16  O1811/2a(1867) Independent Tel. Streator
JENNINGS, Isaac N. (Eva H. LAHMAN) Ch - Roy, Albert,Loyd, Arthur, Mary;  "Prairie Queen Stock Farm"  Streator R4 Eagle Sec17  O185a (1860) Independent Tel. Streator
JENSEN, J. T. (Addie NETTLEINGHAM) Ch - Lucille; Sheridan R4  Adams Sec26  T235a  Mrs. Elizabeth ABBOT andGunder JENSEN (1897) Northern Illinois Tel. Somonauk
JOHN, Ralph (Sylvia SPRAGUE) Ch - Dorothy, Mildred,Wilma;  Mendota R36  Mendota Sec14 -Farm Hand- MCGINNIS Bros. (1917)
JOHNSON, Albert E. (Ellen COTHRIN) Ch - Harry, Gertrude,Fredrick, Herbert;  Sheridan  Mission Sec5  T160a  C. B. Q. R.R. (1887)
JOHNSON, August (Fredrich OLSON) Ch - Jennie, Alida,Charley, Anna, Edward, Carrie, Harry;  "Spring Brook Farm" Seneca R62  Brookfield Sec28  O650a (1901) Bell Tel. Marseilles
JOHNSON, A. L. (Josphine GUNDERSON) Ch - Lloyd,Venus, Howard, Josephine;  Sheridan R4  Adams Sec22  O40a(1872)
JOHNSON, Charles C. (Martha KNUTSON) Ch - Gilbert,Knut, Anton;  Seneca R60  Miller Sec25  O160a (1867) Bell Tel.Seneca
JOHNSON, Chester B.  Leland R48  Adams Sec18  T160a  T.M. JOHNSON (1884) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
JOHNSON, Clifford J.  "Brookdale Farm"  Leland R47  AdamsSec15  T242a  J. K. JOHNSON (1910) Northern Illinois Tel.Leland
JOHNSON, Corneil (Minnie MARTIN) Ch - Ivan, Bessie; Leland R49  Earl Sec27  O182a (1872) Northern Illinois Tel.Earlville
JOHNSON, C. A. (Amelia LOVEGREN) Ch - Signea;  LaSalleR23  LaSalle Sec12  T320a  A. I. HOTZHORN (1908) Bell Tel.LaSalle
JOHNSON, C. H.  Streator R5  Bruce Sec14  T200a  Mrs.Walter REEVES (1896) Tel. Streator
JOHNSON, C. R.  Seneca R60  Miller Sec11  T160a  Helen E.JOHNSON (1897) Tel. Farmers' Line Newark
JOHNSON, C. W. (Sophie NELSON) Ch - Ray, Carl, Averl; Streator R5  Bruce Sec3  T211a  Tom JENNET (1881) Tel.Streator
JOHNSON, Ernest R. (Nellie LESTER) Ch - Wilson, Marie,Lester;  "Tomahawk Farm"  LaSalle R23  Dimmick Sec12  O156a(1872) Bell Tel. Utica
JOHNSON, Ed. (Alma PERSON) Ch - Henry;  Seneca R62 Brookfield Sec33  -Farm Hand-  H. SHANKEY (1904)
JOHNSON, Edward (Slyvia KLOTSCHE) Ch - Paul, Elsie,Viola;  Earlville R43  Freedom Sec27  -Farm Hand-  J.THOMPSON (1914)
JOHNSON, Emil J. (Minnie CRONE) Ch - Irene, Dorris; Lostant R12  Hope Sec25  T294a  Pat DONAHER (1906) Tel.Farmers' Line Lostant
JOHNSON, Engel (Cora M. GODWIN) Marseilles R58  MillerSec15  T127a  Dr. O. T. HAYES (1910) Bell Tel. Seneca
JOHNSON, E. W. (Minnie SHANK) Ch - Willard, Floyd,Alford;  Sheridan R2  Rutland Sec12  T100a KNUTSON Est.(1833) Tel. Farmers' Line
JOHNSON, Fred (Clara LARSON) Ch - Evelyn, Everett; Ottawa R27  Utica Sec12  T76a  Mrs. T. COWDEN (1912) BellTel. Utica
JOHNSON, Freddie A. (Julia J. WILLIAMS) Ch - Hila,Elvertia;  Sheridan R2  Miller Sec5  O313a (1872) Tel. Farmers'Line Sheridan
JOHNSON, F. (Ella THOMPSON) Ch - Myron, Arline; Ottawa R31  Rutland Sec11  T145a (1878) Bell Tel.
JOHNSON, F. L. (Jessie GILMORE) Utica R25  WalthamSec7  O69a (1862) Bell Tel. Utica
JOHNSON, George A. (Magdalene ZIMMERLIN) Ch -Charles, Raymond, Emma;  Sheridan R2  Mission Sec20  T40a M. ZIMMERLIN (1881)
JOHNSON, Hallie M. (Emma BERNARD) Ch - Everett,Howard;  Sheridan R1  Mission Sec22  O173a (1874) NorthernIllinois Tel. Sheridan
JOHNSON, Harry T. (Villabel SCHRING) Ch - Virgene; Seneca R62  Brookfield Sec18  T200a  GETCHELL Est. andAug. JOHNSON (1903) Bell Tel. Marseilles
JOHNSON, Helmer (Hilda NELSON) Sheridan R3  SerenaSec10  T100a  O. KEMBER (1911)
JOHNSON, Iver  Ch - John, Andrew, Henry;  Leland R48 Adams  Sec22  O40a (1870) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
JOHNSON, Jesse (Carrie CHRISTOPHER) Leland R47 Adams Sec10  T127a  Thomas JOHNSON (1881) NorthernIllinois Tel. Leland
JOHNSON, Jesse C. (Rosie A. RASMUSSEN) Ch - Leonard,Sidney, Ferne, Milo, Clifford;  Sheridan R1  Mission Sec23 O180a (1865) Tel. Farmers' Line Newark
JOHNSON, John (Annie HANSON) Ch - Alvieda, Esther,Mamie, Fred;  "Fairview Farm"  Utica R25  Utica Sec8  O88a (1887) Bell Tel. Utica
JOHNSON, John (Mulda MARTIN) Ch - Hazel, Burton, Ruth,Hiram, Jeanette, Adelaide;  Leland R49  Earl Sec26  O127a(1869) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville
JOHNSON, John A. (Sarah ANDERSON) Ch - Ole, Arthur,Emma, Peter, Maynard, Lily, Clarence, Gladys, Ellen;  LelandR48  Serena Sec6  O80a (1882)
JOHNSON, John K. (Amanda ANDERSON) Ch - Clifford,Mayme, Amos, Jessie, Audrey;  Leland R48  Adams Sec15 O393a (1911) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
JOHNSON, John L. (Mrs. Louis JOHNSON, Mother)  Ch -Leonard, Esther;  Leland R49  Earl Sec23  O40a (1857)
JOHNSON, John O. (Mabel M. HIGGINS) Ch - Adelaide,Charlotte;  Marseilles R58  Miller Sec23  T160a  Mrs. M.JOHNSON (1882) Bell Tel. Seneca
JOHNSON, John T. (Hannah)  Sheridan R3  Freedom Sec13 T160a  L. O. OSTROM (1912) Tel. Harding
JOHNSON, Justin E. (Ruby THOMPSON) Ch - Lorin; Earlville R43  Freedom Sec14  T220a  L. MCCLURE and U.GREGG (1891) Tel. Harding
JOHNSON, J. M. (Karen TORKELSEN) Ch - Irvin, Allen,John, Helen;  Leland R48  Adams  Sec22  T40a Iver JOHNSON(1872) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
JOHNSON, J. P. (Lillian LOWE) Ch - Pearl;  Mendota R38 Troy Grove Sec4  O10a  (1915)
JOHNSON, Mrs. Malinda  Ch - Sam, Malinda, Olive, John; Marseilles R58  Miller Sec23  O160a  (1851) Bell Tel. Seneca
JOHNSON, M. L. (Helen E. DANIELSON) Ch - Ada, Inez,Clara, Rose, Hila, Memie;  Sheridan R2  Mission Sec14  O437a(1863) Tel. Farmers' Line Sheridan
JOHNSON, Nels (Tillie BROWN) Ch - Alvin, Silas, Jesse,Tilman;  Sheridan R2  Miller Sec7  O1a (1884)
JOHNSON, Nels (Alma CARLSON) Ch - Ruben, Ruth,Myrtle;  Streator R1  Osage Sec24  T170a  Mrs. C. SCHEUER(1907) Independent Tel. Streator
JOHNSON, Newton U. (Cora SERBY) Ch - Hazel, Violet,Marion, Irvin, Clyde, Margaret;  Sheridan R2  Miller Sec7  O119a(1872) Tel. Farmers' Line Danway
JOHNSON, Ole (Berthie HANSKE) Ch - Jennie, Bertha, Art,Milton, Ove, Edward, Lawrance;  "Covel Creek Valley"  OttawaR32  South Ottawa Sec26  O10a  (1884)
JOHNSON, Ole A. (Julia SOLBERG) Ch - Joseph, Edward,Jesse, Olun, Louise, Anna, Webster, Warren;  Seneca R61 Brookfield Sec36  O200a (1858) Tel. Kinsman
JOHNSON, Oscar H. (Bertha HAYER) Ch - Mamie, Grace,Herman;  Seneca R60  Miller Sec2  O160a (1874) Bell Tel.Seneca
JOHNSON, Oscar S. (Rachael RICHARDSON) Ch - Clarissa,Minerva;  Newark R1  Mission Sec12  O160a  (1887) Tel.Farmers' Line Newark
JOHNSON, Sidney A. (Eloise TWEET)  Leland R48  AdamsSec21  T100a  Oscar ANDERSON (1895)
JOHNSON, Silas C. (Minnie M. KIRKHUS) Ch - Howard; Seneca R60  Miller Sec12  O200a (1882) Tel. Farmers' LineNewark
JOHNSON, Swen (Emma JOHNSON) Ch - Ruth, James,Adolph, Mamie, Bert, Henry;  Seneca R62  Brookfield Sec29 O260a (1881) United Tel. Marseilles
JOHNSON, Thomas (Honora SKERRY)  Utica R25  WalthamSec19  O80a  (1862)
JOHNSON, Thomas L. (Rachael RISKEDAL)  Leland R48 Earl Sec24  O100a (1888) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
JOHNSON, Will (Verna HOGANSON) Leland R49  EarlSec13  T240a  Noah LARSON and Mrs. Martha JOHNSON(1891) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
JOHNSTON, Mrs. S. G. Ch - Edward, Harold;  Peru R21  PeruSec7  T320a  M. MERRITT (1892) Bell Tel. LaSalle
JOHNSTON, William (Mary Ann SKERRY) "Pleasant ViewFarm"  Utica R25  Waltham Sec19  O80a (1863)  Bell Tel. Utica
JONES, Charles S. Ch - Raymond, Eva, Charles;  "West ViewFarm"  Utica R25  Waltham Sec8  O160a (1859) Bell Tel. Utica
JONES, D. F. (Ella Bell PARR) Ch - Hazel;  Serena R1  Sec16 T170a  Mrs. E. BAGLEY (1873) Bell Tel. Harding 
JONES, Edward (Kathrine HARDY) Ch - Lizzie, Johana,Carrie;  Streator R6  Otter Creek Sec3  Sec2  T240a  TaylorJONES  (1873) Tel. Streator
JONES, Fred (Eva GOODWIN) Ch - Howard, Lawrance; Tonica R14  Eden Sec15  T160a  Julia GOODIN (1902) Tel.Farmers' Line Tonica
JONES, George H. M.  (Mary BRANDENBURG) Ch - Jessie,Glen, Fern;  Serena  Serena Sec20  O80a  (1900) Tel. Harding
JONES, John J. (Margaret FULL) Ch - Gertrude, Marie, John,Dorothy, Helen, Harold;  Mendota R35  Mendota Sec7  O80a (1874)
JONES J. D. (Minnie COOPER) Ch - Thomas, Emma;  AtreatorR7  Otter Creek Sec11  William FREESE  (1916) Tel. Streator
 JONES, Louise M.  (IRWIN) Ch - Margaret;  Seneca R60 Manlius Sec13  O50a  (1857)
JONES, thomas (Ina S. CRANDALL) Ch - Margorie, Arthur,Rodger;  Mendota R35  Mendota Sec17  T120a  H. A.GARDNER (1888)
JONES, William (Ella WALZER) Mendota R35  MendotaSec17  T80a  Michael JONES (1886)
JORDAN, Ransom G.  (Jennie D. VOGLE) Ch - Marie, Lucy,William, Edith, Lottie, Mae, William, Edward, Ralph, Virgel; Streator R6  Otter Creek Sec8  T240a  MORRISON Est. (1907)Tel. Streator
JORSTAD, Floyd M. (Dora DOMING) Ch - Floyd Jr.; Sheridan R2  Mission Sec28  T100a  Jesse JOHNSON (1893)Tel. Farmers' Line Sheridan 
JORSTAD, Henry (Ingebord NELSON) Ch - Herman;  LelandR49  Earl Sec13  -Farm Hand-  Aksei PETERSON  (1905)Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
JORSTAD, Jonas R. (Malinda RASMUSEN) Ch - Jesse, Royal,Irving, Floyd;  Sheridan R1  Mission Sec12  O240a (1855) Tel.Farmers' Line Newark
JOSLIN, Walter (Mary HAZEMAN) Leland R48  AdamsSec29  T200a  Gust HAZEMAN (1908) Northern Illinois Tel.Leland
JOSLIN, William (Catherine HUXATABLE) Ch - Edith, Amy,Thomas, Walter;  Leland R48  Adams Sec21  -Farm Hand-  S. L.JACOBS (1912) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
JUDD, D. G. (Willetta SIMONTON) Ch - Marion, Margaret; Magnolia R2  Hope Sec19  O100a (1909) Ames Tel. Magnolia
JUDD, Orrel (Elsie KREGOR) Ch - Ruth, Roger, Marshall; Lostant R12  Hope Sec22  T157a  N. J. HILTABRAND Est.(1916)
JUNKER, Carl (Ida WENZLAFF) Ch - Tena, Walter, Bertha,Carl, Martha, Julia, Louis, Gertrude, Eleanore;  Wenona R2 Osage Sec8  T80a  Tena SCHEUER (1875)
JUNKER, Charles F.  Ch - Irma, Carl, Earl, Raymond, Kenneth; Streator R3  Richland Sec33  T200a Margaret LAWLESS andAlf. LAWLESS (1882) Tel. Farmers' Line Lostant

 Contributed by Carol Ryan-Spenader, Eileen Charles-Bower, and Sandi Ryan-Kuda. 

Templates in Time