top shadow

1917 Prairie Farmer's Directory

A Ba - Be Bi - Bo Br - Bz Ca - Cl Co - Cz D E F Ga - Go Gr - Gz Ha - He Hi - Hz
I J Ka - Ki Kl - Kz La - Li Lo - Lz Ma - Mc Me - Mi Mo - Mz N O Pa - Ph Pi - Pz
Q Ra - Ri Ro - Rz Sa - Se Sh - Sz T U V Wa - We Wh - Wz X -None Y Z
 

Gr - Gz

GRAF, Frank Ch - William, Myra, Harrison, Edna, Dora,Arthur, Harold, Helen; Somonauk Northville Sec5 T214a Louisiana GRAF Est. (1895) Northern Illinois Tel. Somonauk

GRAF, H. M. (Vida MILLACE) "Maplehurst Farm" LelandR47 Adams Sec13 T160a Elias GRAF (1884) NorthernIllinois Tel. Somonauk

GRAFF, Henry J. Ch - Myra, Arlene, Vera, Arnold; OttawaR28 Wallace Sec7 T90a W. J. SIMON (1887) Bell Tel. Ottawa

GAFFIS, Charley (Carrie BATTLES) Ch - Ray, Lena, Theresa; Marseilles Manlius Sec7 O39a (1859) Bell Tel. Marseilles

GRAHAM, David (Alice BROADUS) Ch - Charles, Alice,Marie; Grand Ridge R18 Grand Rapids Sec15 T225a C. H.DICKINSON (1882) Tel. Grand Ridge

GRAHAM, Ed Grand Ridge R18 Grand Rapids Sec15 O160a(1867) Tel. Grand Ridge

GRAHAM, James Sr. (Mary A. WILKINSON) Ch - Arthur,Frank, George, Johanna, Katherine; Marseilles R59 GrandRapids Sec3 O640a Sec2 T120a John SCHNARTZ (1857)Tel. Marseilles

GRAHAM, James Jr. (Loretta MCGRATH) Ch - Dorothy,James, Francis; Marseilles R59 Fall River Sec2 T80a (1872)Tel. Marseilles

GRAND, Jules (Mary TOTEL) Ottawa R28 Wallace Sec20 O1371/2a (1887) Bell Tel. Ottawa

GRANDADAM, Joseph (Sophia KOHLER) Ch - Florence,Clarence, Genevierve; Serena R1 Serena Sec25 T303a John L.MARSHALL (1887) Northern Illinois Tel. Sheridan

GRANDGEORGE, E. C. (Jessie GLETTY) Ch - Russell, Fred,Helen, Myrtle; Sheridan R4 Adams T167a Clara B.CLOUGH, Phebe E. ROWE and the KNIGHT Est. (1867)Northern Illinois Tel. Leland

GRANDGEORGE, Gust (Emma SPRINGSTEAD) Ch -Hiram; Sheridan R4 Northville Sec19 O150a (1865) NorthernIllinois Tel. Somonauk

GRANDGEORGE, Hiram Lee (Bionda BIERITZ) Ch - Gust,Dorothy; Sheridan R4 Northville Sec19 T150a GustGRANDGEORGE (1893) Northern Illinois Tel. Somonauk

GRANDGEORGE, Jule (Adeline MASSATT) Ch - Mamie,Henry, Dora, Odell, Lucille, Nellie; "Oaklawn Farm" SheridanR4 Adams Sec35 O234a (1879) Northern Illinois Tel.Somonauk

GRANT, albert B. (Catharine C. HARTENBAUER) Ch - Ella,Warren, Ira; "Maple Farm" Tonica R14 Eden Sec14 O131a(1860) Tel. Farmers' Line Tonica

GRANT, Byron S. (Minnie E. FORD) Ch - Edith, Fred, Mina,Dorothy; Tonica R14 Eden Sec26 O80a (1857) State Road Tel.Tonica

GRANT, Frank (Nellie BARRASS) Ch - Daisy, Walter; TonicaR14 Eden Sec34 O120a (1869) Tel. Farmers' Line Tonica

GRANT, Fred (Emma E. SCHAFER) Ch - Harold; Peru R20 Eden Sec16 T200a John SCHAFER (1888) Tel. Farmers' LineCedar Point

GRAVES, Anna M. (HEUSEL) Ch - Ida, Edna, Harvey; Lostant R13 Richland Sec18 T140a Christ HEUSEL (1892)Tel. Farmers' Line Lostant

GRAVES, A. E. (Beatrice BALDWIN) "Locust Lawn Farm" Tonica R14 Eden Sec33 T162a GRAVES Est. (1890) Tel.Farmers' Line Tonica

GRAVES, Margaret (Margaret STEVENS) Ch - Ellsworth,Clarence, Bert; Lostant R12 Hope Sec21 O160a (1863) Tel.Farmers' Line McNabb

GRAY, William (Lena UMBARGER) Ch - Orville; LostantR12 Hope Sec23 T158a V. HILTABRAND (1908) Tel.Farmers' Line Lostant

GRAY, William (Delia MATHIAS) Ch - Leslie, Roswell; Sheridan R1 Mission Sec3 T148a Mrs. A. GRAY (1870) Tel.Farmers' Line Sheridan

GREEN, Bessie Ch - Eliza, Margaret, William, Patrick, James,Mary, Anna; Streator R3 Eagle Sec32 William GREEN (1903)Independent Tel. Streator

GREEN, Fred Sr. Ch - Frank, Henry, Mary, Margerite, Lizzie; Seneca R61 O80a Brookfield Sec25 T160a MERRIMAN Est.(1892) Tel. Kinsman

GREEN, Fred Ransom R64 Allen Sec1 T80a GeorgeDONELSON (1892)

GREEN, James H. (Mary SCHMITT) Ch - William, James,John, Gertrude; Streator R4 Eagle Sec21 O120a (1864)Independent Tel. Streator

GREEN, John Kangley Eagle Sec20 O200a (1859)

GREEN, John (Anna, Sister) Ransom R64 Allen Sec1 KERNBros. (1892)

GREEN, L. A. (Eva DUFFIELD) Dayton Dayton Sec29 O200a (1872)

GREEN, N. M. (Ella POOL) Ch - Joseph, Mamie, Franklin,Lulu, Pearl, Beulah; Ottawa R30 Serena Sec28 O75a (1853)Bell Tel. Ottawa

GREEN, Rush W. (Dell MASTERS) Ch - Gladys; Dayton Dayton Sec32 O60a (1869) Bell Tel. Ottawa

GREEN, Theodore (Josephine STEINHART) Ch - Loretta,Theodore, Pauline; Seneca R61 Brookfield Sec26 T160a HERBERT Est. (1905) Tel. Kinsman

GREEN, Thomas H. (Catherine BYRON) Ch - Kate, Rose,Mary, William, Thomas, Lucille; Streator R2 Eagle Sec29 T120a John GREEN (1865) Independent Tel. Streator

GREEN, T. F. (Mary FARELL) Ch - Thomas, Walter; StreatorR4 Eagle Sec21 T240a Dr. G. DICUS (1868) Independent Tel.Streator

GREEN, William Streator R3 Eagle Sec32 T80a J. J. FINN(1903) Independent Tel. Streator

GREEN, Willaim Kangley Eagle Sec21 John GREEN (1857)Independent Tel. Streator

GREENE, Levi (Cynthia COATS) Ch - Myrtle, Forrest, Cecil,Dora; Streator R6 Otter Creek -Farm Hand- E. M. CRIDER(1912) Tel. Streator

GREGG, Fay (Violet WORSLEY) Ch - Wayne, Erman; Utica Utica Sec15 T150a John J. PILLON (1887) Tel. Utica

GREGG, W. W. (Myra H. OLMSTEAD) Ch - Helen; EarlvilleR43 Freedom Sec14 O297a (1872) Tel. Harding

GREGORY, Roy A. (Dora Alice BORAH) Ch - Ella, Marie; Rutland R10 Groveland Sec12 -Farm Hand- Wayne P.COOPER (1917)

GREIN, Frank (Ellen BALLENSEIFER) Ch - Leona, Joseph; Tonica R16 Eagle Sec11 O69a (1883) Tel. Farmers' LineLeonore

GRENTER, Charles (Mary KUMMER) Ch - Florence, John; Ottawa R32 Fall River Sec29 O110a (1898) United Tel. Ottawa

GRETENCORD, Albert (Louise WEISS) Ch - Catherine,Louise, Albert; Marseilles R59 Grand Rapids Sec7 O168a (1874) Tel. Grand Ridge

GRETENCORD, Arthur (Nellie MCGRATH) Ch - Lorene; Ottawa R32 Farm Ridge Sec9 T480a J. C. GRETENCORD(1891) Tel. Ottawa

GRETENCORD, Joseph (Bertha EICHELKROUT) Ch -Kathryn, Ernstine, Frances, Joseph; Ottawa R31 Rutland Sec33 O55a (1880) Bell Tel.

GRETENCORD, J. C. (Mary ECKERT) Ch - Edward, Stella; Ottawa R32 Farm Ridge Sec4 O560a (1864) Tel. Ottawa andGrand Ridge

GREY, Arthur (Alvine ERDMAN) Ch - Harold, Lila, Erdman,Grace; Earlville R45 Meriden Sec26 O160a (1879) NorthernIllinois Tel. Earlville

GREYER, Luther (Lillian MORRIS) Ch - Ellis, John, Ruth; Leland R49 Earl Sec13 T214a George HOADLEY (1906)Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville

GRIFFIN, G. F. (May WEBER) Ch - Myron, Arliss, Myra,Alden; Lostant R12 Hope Sec14 O240a (1903) IndependentTel. Lostant

GIFFITH, Allen (Ida WALLING) Ch - Elna; Ransom R64 Allen Sec27 -Farm Hand- F. WALLING (1891) Tel. Ransom

GIFFITH, Carloline (Caroline BOYLE) Ch - William; Lostant Hope Sec23 O160a (1872) Tel. Farmers' Line Lostant

GRIFFITH, W. M. (Cora WEBER) Ch - Gertrude, Mildred,Pauline; Lostant Hope Sec23 T158a Caroline GRIFFITH(1868)

GRIGGS, Gakley (Julia C. MATTOCKS) "Stay-A-WhileFarm" Streator R5 Bruce Sec23 O13/4a (1855) Tel. Streator

GRIMES, Earl J. (Myra WILLIAMS) Sheridan R4 AdamsSec26 O180a (1911) Tel. Farmers' Line Sheridan

GRIMM, Herman (Minnie SCHULTZ) Ch - Sophia, Adaline,Hubert; Earlville R40 Meriden Sec10 O80a (1894) NorthernIllinois Tel. Earlville

GRIVEY, F. Samuel (Lena KAHN) Ch - Amy, Alberta, Samuel; "White Front Stock Farm" Lostant R13 Richland Sec21 T156a Christina GRIVEY (1886) Tel. Farmers' Line Lostant

GRIVY, Ed. (Mary ROSE) Ch - Grace, Mildred; Lostant HopeSec13 T106a GRIVY Est. (1872) Tel. Farmers' Line Lostant

GRIVY, Walter (Ruth HILTABRAND) Lostant R13 HopeSec13 T202a GRIVY Est. (1893)

GROH, Joseph (Anna WALTGENBACH) Lostant R13 HopeSec11 T240a C. GEHM (1907)

GROSCH, Herman (Elizabeth KAMPF) Ch - Alvin, Edna,Viola, Loretta; Mendota R35 Mendota Sec19 O145a (1897)

GROVE, Jesse (Lucy A. MILIKIN) Ch - Roy; Ottawa R31 Rutland Sec22 O368a (1841) Bell Tel.

GROVE, L. J. (M. J. PITZER) Ch - William, Sarah, Mabel,Belle; Marseilles R58 Miller Sec22 O240a (1842) Tel.Marseilles

GROVE, William L. (Rose A. APPELL) Ch - Lucien; Marseilles R58 Miller Sec22 T240a L. G. GROVE (1870) Tel.Marseilles

GROVER, Amos C. (Katie DELL) Ch - Dell; Leland AdamsSec17 T160a N. GROVER (1891) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland

GROVER, H. B. (Nelsie ERICKSON) Ch - Helen, Ira; Sandwich R2 Northville Sec1 O160a (1873) Tel. Farmers' Tel.Co. Sandwich

GROVER, J. A. (Enetta OLSON) Ch - Milburn; Leland R49 Earl Sec12 T193a Martin OLSON Est. (1883) Northern IllinoisTel. Leland

GRUBE, Henry A. (Lavina LEACH) Ch - Henry, Blanche,Walter, Ballard; Ransom R64 Allen Sec12 T160a CharlesGRUBE (1874) Tel. Kinsman

GUECH, John (Frederika SCHUDA) Ch - Minnie; Seneca R60 Brookfield Sec6 O90a (1883) United Tel. Marseilles

GUEHLER, Christ Earlville R40 Meriden Sec14 O70a (1879)

GUEHLER, Mrs. William (Minnie ULRICH) Ch - Bertha,Anna, Clara, Alfred, Lydia, Gilbert, Ervin; Earlville R44 EarlSec29 O120a (1880) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville

GUELDA, Gusta (Augusta WIDNER) Ch - Elsie, Margaret,Clara, Gusta; Earlville R40 Meriden Sec14 O80a (1904)Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville

GUENTHER, George (Mary WAHL) Ch - Elsie, Herbert,Stella, Louis, Margaret; LaSalle R24 Eden Sec2 O176a (1881)Bell Tel. LaSalle

GUENTHER, Gottleib (Carrie HARTHAN) Ch - Gilbert; Earlville R45 Meriden Sec26 T80a Mrs. Barbara HARTHAN(1834 or 1884) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville

GUENTHER, Willaim C. (Kattie IMMEL) Ch - Frank, Harry,Harold, Robert, Ervin; LaSalle R24 Eden Sec3 O140a T87a GUENTHER Est. (1870) Bell Tel. LaSalle

GUILDA, Emil (Lenora KAMINSKY) Ch - Ethel; EarlvilleR43 Earl Sec34 T226a G. GUILDA (1886) Northern IllinoisTel. Earlville

GUILDA, Otto J. (Louise SHULTZ) Ch - Freida, Rosa, Helen,Harold; Earlville R42 Earl Sec3 O160a (1882) Northern IllinoisTel. Earlville

GUILDA, Robert (Olive KIDNEY) Earlville R45 Earl Sec30 T185a Mrs. John DUFFY and T. E. KIDNEY (1888) NorthernIllinois Tel. Earlville

GUILFOYLE, Frank and Nellie Mendota Mendota Sec16 O300a (1890)

GUILFOYLE, John Ch - Margaret, Edward, Michael, Steve,Patrick, Martin, William, John, Philip, Nellie, Frank; Mendota Mendota Sec16 Frank and Nellie GUILFOYLE (1865)

GUILFOYLE, Joseph Mendota R35 Mendota Sec21 T160a P. GUILFOYLE (1879)

GUILFOYLE, Martin (Catherine MCCONALD) Ch -Margaret, Howard, Veronica, Marie, Martin, Patrick; MendotaR37 Ophir Sec6 O87a (1907) Northern Illinois Tel. Mendota

GUILFOYLE, Michael (Rosa BOISDORF) Ch - Gertrude,Cora, Vincent, Alice, Lawrence, Arthur; Mendota R36 MendotaSec22 O160a (1869)

GUILFOYLE, Patrick Ch - Willie, Clara, Anna, Mildred; Mendota R35 Mendota Sec17 O80a (1877)

GUILFOYLE, Philip (Mary SHERIDAN) Mendota R37 OphirSec7 O80a (1885) Northern Illinois Tel. Mendota

GUILFOYLE, Richard (Margaret PHALEN) Ch - Richard,James, Mary, Paul, Loretta, Daniel, Joseph, Frank, Margaret,Anna, Elizabeth; Mendota R35 Mendota Sec21 T160a P.GUILFOYLE (1874)

GULLIKSON, Albert (Bertha WORMELAND) Ch - Gladys,Silas, Ernest; Leland R49 Earl Sec12 T191a O. M.DANIELSON (1870) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland

GUMM, Charles (Electa POPE) Ch - Lloyd, Blanche, Grace,Ethel, George, Elsworth, Russell; Grand Ridge R19 Farm RidgeSec33 T100a Laura VOORHEES (1914) Tel. Grand Ridge

GUNDERSON, Frank (Julia THOMSON) Ch - Irvine, Byron,Malene, Irene; Leland R48 Serena Sec5 O105a (1862)Northern Illinois Tel. Leland

GUNDERSON, Gust (Ellen MABLE) Marseilles R57 MillerSec17 -Farm Hand- B. R. LATIMER (1897)

GUNDERSON, John (Clara TELLEFSON) Sheridan R4 Adams Sec22 T100a Mrs. S. GUNDERSON and AlbertGULLICKSON (1890)

GUNN, Cyrus H. (Emma KNAPP) Tonica R15 VermillionSec29 O8a (1858) Tel. Farmers' Line Tonica

GUNN, John (Grace CLEVELAND) LaSalle R24 Eden Sec10 T78a F. E. MUDGE (1917) Tel. Farmers' Line Cedar Point

GUNTHER, William L. (Emma, Sister) Leland R47 AdamsSec3 T160a William GUNTHER Sr. (1887) Northern IllinoisTel. Somonauk

GURNEY, Frank H. (Millie POWELL) Ch - Haight, Benjamin,Ida, Marie; "Four-Mile Grove Stock Farm" Earlville R40 Meriden Sec6 O71a T303a Ida H. POWELL (1901) NorthernIllinois Tel. Mendota

GUSTAFSON, Emil (Augusta JOHNSON) Ch - Helen, Ruth,Carl, Jennie, Henry, Iva, Harry, Rosa, Gerald; Rutland Groveland Sec18 T229a Mrs. HAKES (1908) Independent Tel.Rutland

GWIN, W. T. (Rebecca KEEN) Ch - Newton, Laura, Lizzie,Cecil, Lena, Lettie, Martha; Millington R1 Mission Sec36 -Farm Hand- Mrs. DECULVER (1917) Tel. Farmers' LineNewark

GYURICA, John (Mary SINUTNY) Ch - Marguerita, Maggie,Andrew, John; LaSalle R24 Deer Park Sec24 T40a LehighPortland Cement Co. (1911)


 Contributed by Carol Ryan-Spenader, Eileen Charles-Bower, and Sandi Ryan-Kuda. 

Templates in Time