top shadow

1917 Prairie Farmer's Directory

A Ba - Be Bi - Bo Br - Bz Ca - Cl Co - Cz D E F Ga - Go Gr - Gz Ha - He Hi - Hz
I J Ka - Ki Kl - Kz La - Li Lo - Lz Ma - Mc Me - Mi Mo - Mz N O Pa - Ph Pi - Pz
Q Ra - Ri Ro - Rz Sa - Se Sh - Sz T U V Wa - We Wh - Wz X -None Y Z
 

Ga - Go

GARRD, Richard K. (Clara WICKS) Ch - Mildred, Kermit,Arvilla; Seneca R60 Mission Sec36 O160a (1905) Tel. Farmers'Line Newark

GABRIELSON, Gunner (Sophia FOSS) Ch - Raymond,Evelyn; Sheridan R2 Rutland Sec12 T75a Mrs. JAHANSON(1891)

GAEDE, August (Elsie GUENTHER) Ch - Florence, Eleanor,Helen, Mildred, George, Edward; Tonica R14 Hope Sec5 T128a J. J. GEHN (1905)

GAFF, Alfred Streator R6 Otter Creek Sec11 T120a Mrs. H.GAFF (1902)

GAGE, George (Stella ROSE) Ch - Francis, Warren, Edwin,Charles, Myrtle; Seneca R62 Brookfield Sec9 T160a GeorgeMARSH (1875) Bell Tel. Seneca

GAGE, Jesse (Carrie GALLOWAY) Ch - LaRien, John,Clarence, Dick, Susie, Lloyd, Harvey, Margaret, Carrie, Glen; Seneca R62 Brookfield Sec31 O424a (1874) United Tel.Marseilles

GAGE, Mrs. Kornelia V. Ch - Ida, Corie, Lawrence, Byron; Seneca R62 Brookfield Sec7 O480a (1857) Bell Tel. Marseilles

GAGE, Lester (Letta STANG) Ch - Lyman, Laura, Lucy; Seneca R62 Brookfield Sec5 O120a T80a Mrs. Laura GAGE(1876) Bell Tel. Marseilles

GAHAN, James J. (Catherine KILEY) Ch - Mary, James,Cornelius, Michael, William, Helen; Ottawa R28 Wallace Sec16 O240a (1877) Bell Tel. Ottawa

GAHAN, James W. (Lydia CANTLIN) Ottawa R28 WallaceSec17 T80a James GAHAN (1891) Bell Tel. Ottawa

GAHAN, Matt (Nora TULLY) Ch - Esther; Ottawa R28 Wallace Sec21 O361a (1873) Bell Tel. Ottawa

GAISER, Jacob (Carrie OTT) Utica R65 Deer Park Sec23 O59a (1881) Bell Tel. Ottawa

GAJDOS, George (Mary KAGA) Ch - John, Albert, Anna,Mike, Joe; Streator R6 Otter Creek Sec2 T200a Ed COOPER(1906)

GALIM, Henry Ch - Cornelia; Ransom R64 Allen Sec21 J. R.WORMLEY (1867) Tel. Ransom

GALLAGHER, James (Nellie MANLEY) Ch - Cassie,Marjorie, James; Mendota R39 Troy Grove Sec6 T88a Maggie BILLHORN (1900)

GALLAHER, R. J. "Willow Mead Farm" Marseilles R56 Rutland Sec35 O80a (1859) Bell Tel.

GALLGHER, Thomas (Nellie TUCKER) Marseilles Brookfield Sec19 O331-3a (1917) United Tel. Marseilles

GALLOWAY, Allen (Mary QUANDEL) Ch - Minnie; LaSalleR23 Dimmick Sec24 T200a James WALLACE (1867) BellTel. LaSalle

GALLOWAY, Hugh (Louisa ROTH) Ch - Paul, Carl, Edith,Hilda, Albert, Otto; Mendota R37 Troy Grove Sec11 T167a Edgar SNYDER (1869)

GALLOWAY, Norval (Theresa KUHN) Streator R7 OtterCreek Sec21 T380a William F. RICHARDS (1892) Tel.Streator

GALLOWAY, Robert (Margaret CORRIGAN) Ch - Robert,Stella, Rita; Mendota R38 Troy Grove Sec15 T80a FredLAMPS Est. (1907)

GALLUP, Fred (Bessie WILLIAMS) Ch - Ellinor, Shirley; Grand Ridge R17 Farm Ridge Sec1 T120a Clarence REED(1887) Tel. Grand Ridge

GALLUP, John S. (Adelaide W. BENNETT) Marseilles R58 Miller Sec35 O120a Sec26 T320a R. M. GALLUP (1863)Bell Tel. Seneca

GALLUP, R. M. Ch - John, Nettie, Nellie, Nina, Bessie; Marseilles R58 Miller Sec26 O320a (1854)

GANIERE, Albert (Jessie WILSON) Ch - Donald, Charles,Harriett; Utica R26 Waltham Sec35 T160a Charles GANIERE(1880) Bell Tel. Utica

GANIERE, Edward (Catherine WHITE) Ottawa R28 WallaceSec27 T160a George GANIERE (1877) Bell Tel. Ottawa

GANWITZ, Conrad (Minnie JOHNSON) Ch - Nettie; GrandRidge R18 Grand Rapids -Farm Hand- Arthur REES (1892)Tel. Grand Ridge

GANZ, William (Carrie POLITSCH) Ch - Helen; MendotaR35 Mendota Sec2 T160a Conrad GANZ (1914)

GARDEN, George R. (Jennie BEGUIN) Ch - Susan, Charles,Wiley, Clara, William, Jennie, Mary, Samuel, Elsie; MarseillesR56 Rutland Sec12 O27a (1863) Bell Tel.

GARLAND, Ed. (Nettie SKELTON) Ch - Ruth, Charles, Mary,Esther; Leland R49 Earl Sec35 O1271/2a (1863) NorthernIllinois Tel. Earlville

GARLAND, Joseph P. (Nora DONAHUE) Ch - Alice,Elizabeth, Edward, Patrick, John, Justin, Henry, Bernard; OttawaR33 Deer Park Sec25 T400a TOWNSEND Est. (1882) BellTel. Ottawa

GARRETT, Chester (Esther, Sister) Ottawa R32 Fall RiverSec30 T221a W. E. PRICHARD (1909) United Tel. Ottawa

GARROW, Bert (Christine MICHELSON) Ch - Alice, Audra,Lorain, Juanita; Serena R1 Serena Sec28 O20a (1897)

GARVER, F. C. (Kate STASELL) Ch - Rex, Alice, Blanche; Streator R7 Otter Creek Sec16 T160a John BROCK (1880)Tel. Streator

GARVER, Mrs. Jane Ch - Frank, Nellie, Lester, Clara; StreatorR7 Otter Creek Sec11 O160a (1862) Tel. Streator

GARVIN, M. (Dora LANE) Ch - Beatrice, Dorcas; RansomR63 Allen Sec4 O160a (1866) Tel. Ransom

GASPARDO, Dominicke (Gea) Ch - John, Martin; Dana R1 Groveland Sec20 T160a M. J. SULLIVAN (1917) IndependentTel. Ransom

GASS, Herman (Katie ROTH) Ch - Lizzie, Charles, Leo,Jophine, Herman, Alfard; Streator R5 Bruce Sec5 O80a (1867)Tel. Streator

GAST, J. G. (Wilhelmina DROBBE) Ch - Clarence, Herbert; Earlville R45 Meriden Sec26 O440a (1861) Northern IllinoisTel. Earlville

GAST, Karl (Hedwig BOLTZ) Ch - Julia, Arthur; Earlville R43 Earl Sec28 T355a R. C. GAST (1890) Northern Illinois Tel.Earlville

GAST, Otto (Mary MOLVIEN) Ch - Mabel, Walter, Erving; Earlville R44 Earl Sec32 O360a (1868) Northern Illinois Tel.Earlville

GAST, R. C. (Martha ANDRES) Ch - Arthur, Carl, Lawrence,Bertha; Earlville R43 Earl Sec28 O355a (1860) NorthernIllinois Tel. Earlville

GAST, Walter, W. (Marie ANDERSON) Ch - Marguerite; Earlville R43 Earl Sec32 O80a T150a R. KELMER (1894)Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville

GATCHELL, James M. (Alice HAWKINS) Ch - Cora, Albert,Chester; Seneca R62 Brookfield Sec17 O140a (1857) Bell Tel.Marseilles

GATISS, T. W. Ch - William; Earlville R41 Earl Sec8 O1791/2a (1855)

GATISS, William Ch - Elizabeth, Mabel, Richard, Louise,Joseph, Ruby; Earlville R41 Earl Sec8 T1791/2a T. W.GATISS (1876)

GAUL, Frank A. (Ida H. THORSON) Ch - Floyd, Walter,Helena, Lillian, Gladys, Edna, Violet; "North Oakwood Farm" Ottawa R31 Rutland Sec28 J. F. TRUMBO (1893) Bell Tel.

GAUL, Jacob (Ella HURLBURD) Ch - Maynard, Edward; Serena R1 Serena Sec22 O126a (1882) Tel. Harding

GAUL, Phillip J. (Charlotte ACTON) Ch - Phillip, Elmer; Ottawa R28 Ottawa Sec10 O13a (1879) Bell Tel. Ottawa

GAVIN, John (Ellen NOON) Ch - Elizabeth, William, Leo,Joseph; Sheridan R4 Adams Sec24 T240a W. CALLAGANEst. (1885) Northern Illinois Tel. Somonauk

GEALOW, Albert (Emma SCHUTTLER) Ch - Earl, Emerson,Merlin, Leona; Troy Grove Troy Grove Sec25 T70a T. J.THOMPSON (1903)

GEBHARDT, Fred C. (Mary HOPPE) Ottawa R32 FarmRidge Sec3 T161a Clara FRENCH (1913) Tel. Grand Ridge

GEBHARDT, William Ch - Irene, Elisie, Minnie, Amelia; Ottawa R27 Wallace Sec30 T240a L. HESS (1885) Bell Tel.Ottawa

GEBHARDT, William (Rosa, Lena, Hilda, Sisters) "CovelCreek Farm" Ottawa R32 South Ottawa Sec36 T165a GEBHARDT Est. (1895) United Tel. Ottawa

GEFT, S. M. (Ida FRICK) Ch - Cora; LaSalle R23 DimmickSec11 O80a (1860)

GEHEBER, Mrs. Emma (STROBEL) Ch - Ester, Myrtle, Ida,Arthur, Oscar; Ransom R64 Allen Sec27 O200a (1870) Tel.Ransom

GEHEBER, George P. (Lurena SMITH) Ch - SeDell; RansomR64 allen Sec28 T120a Jacob GEHEBER (1889) Tel. Ransom

GEIGER, William (Sara COLLINS) Ch - Ervin, Carl; GrandRidge R18 Grand Rapids Sec24 O120a (1882) Tel. GrandRidge

GEIL, Joseph (Nettie DAY) Ch - Mabel, Edward, Theda,Wilbur, Leo, Vernon, Ethel; Troy Grove R34 Waltham Sec2 T240a O. J. and A. BELLAP (1894) Bell Tel. Ottawa

GELTZ, Daniel (Annie ROSE) Ch - Walter, Mabel, Herbert,Lillie, Luella; Tonica R16 Richland Sec16 O200a (1886) Tel.Farmers' Line Leonore

GENSLIER, Rev. Father M. Tonica R16 Richland Sec3 Tel.Farmers' Line Leonore

GENTERT, Henry and Arthur Lostant R12 Hope Sec25 T440a John GENTERT (1888) Tel. Farmers' Line Lostant

GENTERT, John (Emma KRAMER) Ch - Henry, William,Arthur, Emma; Lostant R12 Hope Sec25 O300a (1887)

GENTERT, William (Marcella WHALEN) Ch - Thomas; Wenona R1 Hope Sec25 T440a John GENTERT (1877) Tel.Farmers' Line Lostant

GENTLEMAN, Frank "Maple Lawn Farm" Ottawa R32 FallRiver Sec32 O200a (1867) United Tel. Ottawa

GEORGE, E. C. (Jennie FLEWELLIN) Ch - Raymond,William, Edgar, Harold, Beatrice, Gertrude; Leland R49 EarlSec1 O160a (1863) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland

GEPHARD, Charles H. (Mary MYERS) Ch - LeRoy; MendotaR38 Troy Grove Sec10 O160a (1864)

GERBER, Charles (Mary MARSHALL) Ch - Marie; OttawaR27 Wallace Sec17 - Farm Hand- Alfred TOTELS (1912) BellTel. Ottawa

GERNENTZ, Carl (Elizabeth RIST) Ransom R63 Allen Sec10 T240a William BAKER (1881) Tel. Ransom

GERNENTZ, Fred (Edna SPANGLER) Ransom R64 AllenSec9 T240a William BAKER (1881) Tel. Ransom

GERNENTZ, John (Mae REDMAN) Ransom R63 AllenSec10 T240a William BAKER (1881) Tel. Ransom

GESCHWIND, John O. (Anna ANDERSON) Ch - Elmer,Mabel, Elfreda, Paul, Philip, Helen; Ransom R8 Allen Sec24 T320a William BAKER (1910) Tel. Ransom

GETTLER, Frank Seneca Manlius Sec23 O123a (1877)

GETTLER, John Marseilles R58 Manlius Sec22 T160a Ed.MORAN (1916)

GETTLER, John (Louisa) Ch - Alice, John, Clara, Lawrence,Clarence, Florence; Seneca Manlius Sec23 O3a (1877)

GHEER, L. J. (Mrs. Addie REED WELLS) Ch - Lester andFloyd WELLS, Clifford GHEER; Mendota R39 MendotaSec32 O3a (1895)

GIBBS, John (Jennie CARR) Ch - Anna, Gwendolyn,Genevieve; Mendota R37 Troy Grove Sec11 T150a DealDEWEY (1883)

GIBSON, J. G. (Mammie GREEN) Wedron Rutland Sec15 O306a (1865) Bell Tel.

GIESE, Gustar (Emma OTT) Ch - Henry, Caroline, Minnie,Lottie, Susan, George; Tonica R15 Vermillion Sec19 O100a(1879) Tel. Farmers' Line Tonica

GIFT, W. H. (Julia KRIESER) Ch - Edith; LaSalle R23 Dimmick Sec1 T109a Mrs. M. E. GIFT (1867)

GILL, Roy (Jessie OFFORD) Ch - Phyllis, Roy; Grand RidgeR19 Farm Ridge Sec27 T160a Mr. HESS (1907) Tel. GrandRidge

GILLESPIE, Walter (Nellie MCENARY) Ch - Grace; LaSalleR24 Eden Sec10 T78a G. MUDGE (1887) Bell Tel. LaSalle

GILLETTE, A. D. (Sade BREARLEY) Ch - Lillian; MendotaR36 Meridan Sec29-30 O200a (1857) Northern Illinois Tel.Mendota

GILLETTE, Ed. (Alma ROHDEN) Ch - Dorothy, Robert; Mendota R36 Meriden Sec19 T340a R. A. MCBRIDE (1885)Northern Illinois Tel. Mendota

GILLETTE, E. F. (Della WHEELER) Ch - Newton, Charles,Clinton; Earlville R42 Meriden Sec20 T23a Lewis REX (1889)Northern Illinois Tel. Mendota

GILLETTE, Henry Earl (Sara JOHNSON) Ch - Robert, Lula,LaVerne, Clayton; Streator R8 Otter Creek Sec33 -FarmHand- John FREEMAN (1908) Tel. Streator

GILMAN, E. B. (Mildred SPITTLER) Ch - Dorothy, Edna; Mendota R38 Troy Grove Sec23 T100a SPITTLER Est.(1895)

GILMOUR, John (Ida GIFT) Ch - Mabel, Leon, Lloyd, Lester,John, Glen; LaSalle R23 Dimmick Sec1 O120a (1868) Bell Tel.Utica

GINGERICH, Henry (Elise LINNE) Ch - Ardell; Tonica R14 Eden Sec27 T140a Mrs. Sophia GINGERICH (1877) Tel.Farmers' Line Tonica

GINGERICH, William (Lizzie SCHAFER) Ch - Luella, Wilma,Rudolph, Walter, Ernest, Leona, Leroy; Tonica R14 EdenSec27 T160a Sophia GINGERICH (1867) Tel. Farmers' LineTonica

GJERDE, H. J. (Clara M. WILLIAMSON) Ch - Willard,Jasper, Myron, Charlotte; Marseilles R56 Rutland Sec1 T245aZIMMERMAN Est. (1905)

GLAZIER, Howard (Lida SIMPSON) Grand Ridge R19 FarmRidge Sec20 Painter (1869) Tel. Grand Ridge

GLEIM, F. W. (Lena RENCKENDORF) Ch - Laura; StreatorR7 Otter Creek Sec20 O500a (1860) Tel. Streator

GLEIM, Henry (Sadie MORRISON) Ch - Frederick; StreatorR5 Farm Ridge Sec36 O320a (1871) Tel. Grand Ridge

GLEIM, John (Elizabeth HOFFMAN) Ch - John Jr., Lois,Gladys, Delina, Dale; Grand Ridge R18 Grand Rapids Sec16 O320a (1868) Tel. Grand Ridge

GLEIM, Will (Ora B. HORNICK) Ch - Margaret, Lois; Streator R5 Farm Ridge Sec36 O168a (1873) Tel. Grand Ridge

GLETTY, Fred (Florence TYRRELL) Sheridan R4 NorthvilleSec10 O1a (1877) Tel. Farmers' Line Sheridan

GLETTY, Mrs. George Ch - Charles, Harry, George, Josie,May, Grace; Leland R47 Adams Sec1-12 O200a (1851)Northern Illinois Tel. Somonauk

GLETTY, Harry (Elizabeth DUFFY) Leland R47 NorthvilleO60a Adams Sec1-12 O60a T60a Mrs. George GLETTY(1888) Northern Illinois Tel. Somonauk

GLETTY, Willis (Bertha TYRRELL) Sheridan R4 NorthvilleSec31 T95a William CLARK (1870) Tel. Farmers' LineSheridan

GLOVER, Fred L. (Georgianna ROLLEY) Ch - Charles, Perry,Walter; McNabb R1 Hope Sec19 T280a Theo. LASH Est.(1908) Ames Tel. McNabb

GLOVER, S. A. D. (Florence B. NICHOLS) Ch - Floyd; "Pleasant Hill Farm" Marseilles R56 Rutland Sec2 O104a(1860) Tel. Ottawa

GOCHANOUR, Lester (Lena HOOBLER) Streator R7 OtterCreek Sec26 T150a Willis GOCHANOUR (1887) Tel. Streator

GOCHANOUR, Lloyd (Grace BENCKENDORF) "IdyleGlen" Streator R7 Otter Creek Sec27 T180a M.GOCHANOUR (1886) Tel. Streator

GOCHANOUR, Mathias (Anna MCKERNAN) Ch - Ralph,Clara, Hugh, Pearl, Lloyd; Streator R7 Otter Creek Sec27-22 O280a (1847) Tel. Streator

GOCHANOUR, Orlo (Susie FULWILER) Streator R8 OtterCreek Sec26 -Farm Hand- William VOIGHTS (1895) Tel.Streator

GOCHANOUR, Reese (Cora DAVIS) Ch - Orlo, Ray, Melvin,Vera, Vernon; Streator R7 Otter Creek Sec21 O110a (1870)Tel. Streator

GOCHANOUR, W. H. (Orilla BROCK) Ch - Willis, Ella, Rees,Elmer; "Walnut Grove Fram" Streator R7 Otter Creek Sec21 O68a (1844) Tel. Streator

GODMAN, G. C. (Emma BARNES) Earlville R44 OphirSec24 -Farm Hand- Joe GARLAND (1914) Northern IllinoisTel. Ottawa

GODWIN, Ami (Hannah CHAPMAN) Ch - Grace, Arthur,Agnes, Edith, Frank, Cora, Flora; Seneca R60 Miller Sec13 O160a (1854) Bell Tel. Seneca

GODWIN, Dean (Agnes GODWIN) Ch - Russell, Forest,Louise, Raymond, Elsie; Troy Grove R34 Ophir Sec35 -FarmHand- James BRADY (1878) Bell Tel. Ottawa

GODWIN, John (Ella LOUCKS) Ch - Jessie, Harold, Hubert,Earl, Ernest, Gertrude; Ottawa R32 South Ottawa Sec26 -FarmHand- H. FARNSWORTH (1882) United Tel. Ottawa

GOEDICKE, W. J. (Sarah SHAWBACK) Ch - Lydia, Schultz; Streator R4 Richland Sec16 T81a Hy. SHAWBACK (1901)Tel. Farmers' Line Leonore

GOETSCH, Charles (Marie EBERSTEN) Ch - Emil, Charley,Joe, Albert, Tresa, August, Alfons, Josephine; Ottawa R32 South Ottawa Sec13 O20a (1889) United Tel. Ottawa

GOIN, V. H. (Mary HARTMAN) Ch - Roy; "Valley Farm" Ransom R63 Allen Sec6 -Farm Hand- J. Ward SMITH (1915)Tel. Ransom

GOLDMAN, Orval L. (Della E. OSBORNE) Ch - Maxine,helen, Erma; Troy Grove R34 Ophir Sec35 -Farm Hand- Daniel MADDEN (1917) Bell Tel. Ottawa

GOLDSBERRY, Noah C. (Roxie WILCOXEN) Ch - Vere,Curtis; Leland R46 Earl Sec2 -Farm Hand- Amos HILL(1916) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland

GOOD, Joe (Susie KELLEY) Earlville R43 Earl Sec20 T140a E. C. KELLEY (1901) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville

GOODBREAD, A. W. (Cecile BOYD) Ch - Leona, James,Elwin, Laura, Elva, Roscoe; Marseilles R59 Fall River Sec33 T160a RICHARD Est. (1874) United Tel. Ottawa

GOODCHILD, Alfred (Florence GOAG) Ch - Ronald, Sydny; Ottawa R32 South Ottawa Sec34 T200a Mrs. SESSLAR(1906) United Tel. Ottawa

GOODMAN, Julia (EIDE) Ch - Martin, Goodman, Laura, John,Chris, Sarah, Segner, Lester; Ottawa R29 Freedom Sec33 O80a(1887) Bell Tel. Ottawa

GOODMAN, Martin (Elizabeth JOHNSON) Troy Grove R34 Freedom Sec30 O160a (1896) Tel. Harding

GOODWIN Bros. Charles and George (Laura WEIDE Wifeof Charles) Tonica R14 Eden Sec34 T200a HannaHILDABRAND (1888) Tel. Farmers' Line Tonica

GORDON, Andrew (Hannah FINLEY) Ch - James, Jane,Andrew; "Park Moore Farm" Utica R25 Waltham Sec5 O180a(1877) Bell Tel. Utica

GORDON, Clarence Ransom R63 Allen Sec3 O60a T25a M.GARVIN (1894) Tel. Ransom

GORDON, James (Nora L. PILLION) Ch - Mamie, James,Thomas, Frank, Luelia, Clarence; Ransom R63 BrookfieldSec30 O240a Tel. Grand Ridge

GORDON, Wiley (Mary BOYER) Ch - Bertha, Violet; UticaR25 Utica Sec8 T200a O. B. ESMOND (1876) Bell Tel. Utica

GORMAN, John (Eva SOLON) Ch - Mark, Gertrude, William; Mendota R36 Mendota Sec24-13 O240a (1864)

GORMAN, M. J. (Katharine KENNEDY) Ch - James,Katharine, Mary, Mabel; Ransom R63 Brookfield Sec33 O240a(1882) Tel. Seneca

GOULD, Bert (Leta BUTTERFIELD) Ch - George, Herbert,Gilbert; Earlville Earl Sec20 O1001/2a (1871) Northern IllinoisTel. Earlville

GOULD, W. B. (Iva M. MCDONALD) Earlville R45 OphirSec4 -Farm Hand- B. J. AUSTIN (1871)

GOWER, William (Elma STUEPFER) Mendota R38 TroyGrove Sec14 T80a M. FAHLER (1909)


 Contributed by Carol Ryan-Spenader, Eileen Charles-Bower, and Sandi Ryan-Kuda. 

Templates in Time