top shadow

1917 Prairie Farmer's Directory

A Ba - Be Bi - Bo Br - Bz Ca - Cl Co - Cz D E F Ga - Go Gr - Gz Ha - He Hi - Hz
I J Ka - Ki Kl - Kz La - Li Lo - Lz Ma - Mc Me - Mi Mo - Mz N O Pa - Ph Pi - Pz
Q Ra - Ri Ro - Rz Sa - Se Sh - Sz T U V Wa - We Wh - Wz X -None Y Z
 

E

EAGLE, Joe Ch - Sarah; Serena R1 Serena Sec16 O40a (1907)

EARICH, Bert (Rebecca WRIGHT) Ch - Myrtle, Mabel;"Pleasant View Farm" Mendota R35 Mendota Sec9 T160aMartin PHALER (1917)

EARL, O. W. (Ada ZIMMERMAN) Dana R9 Groveland Sec36T160a Martha EARL (1898) Independent Tel. Dana

EARLY, C. D. (Lizzie MCCUTHCHEN) Ch - Irene, Annabel;Sheridan R3 Freedom Sec13 T160a W. A. MARTIN (1892) Tel.Harding

EASTERGORD, H. L. (Hazel DUNN) Ch - Dorothy; OttawaR29 Freedom Sec28 T160a O. T. EASTERGORD (1878) Tel.Harding

EASTERCHILD, Henry (Alice BENDICK) Ch - Mabel,Howard; "Easterchild Farm" Peru R20 Peru Sec28 O80a (1882)

EATON, Clarence (Anna Sister) Tonica R15 Vermillion Sec16O120a (1847) Tel. Farmers' Line Tonica

EBNER, G. H. (Susie PACKARD) Ch - Louise, Mary,Margaret; Tonica R14 Hope Sec4 T160a ?. F. EBNER (1877)Tel. Farmers' Line Tonica

EBNER, Joseph W. (Ada GOODWIN) Ch - Frances; TonicaR15 Vermillion Sec29 T130 a? Melisa EBNER (1885) Tel.Farmers' Line Tonica

EBNER, Roye E. (Eva LOWRY) Ch - Irene, Lucile, Romeyn;"Maple Lawn Farm" Tonica R14 Hope Sec14 T160a L. F.ELMER (1881) Tel. Farmers' Line Tonica

EBY, George M. (Deborah JACOBS) Ch - Robert; Rutland R10Groveland Sec 4 T240a Charles DUMMET (1911) IndependentTel. Rutland

EBY, Henry H. Ch - Clara, Mary; Mendota R36 Mendota Sec26O160a (1880)

ECCLESTON, John (Carrie EASTWOOD) Ch - Charlie;Streator R5 Bruce Sec23 O15a (1901) Tel. Streator

EAK, Albert (Nellie SPAULDING) Ch - Frank, Pearl; OttawaR31 Rutland Sec22 T220a Wilson CONARD (1868) Bell Tel.

EAKERT Bros. (Catherine - Sister) Grand Ridge R17 FarmRidge Sec 8 O540a (1871) Tel. Ottawa

EAKERT, J. A. (Addie MCDOWELL) Ch - John, Marjorie,Marie, Isabell; "Fair View Farm" Mendota R37 Mendota Sec36O240a (1877)

EDGCOMB, Alex (Lisette BARTLETT) Ch - Harvey, Elsie,Dorothy; Utica R26 Waltham Sec3 O80a Sec11 T50a WilliamEDGCOMB Sr. (1884) Bell Tel. Ottawa

EDGCOMB, David (Flora CURRIE) Ch - David, Gilbert,Vesta, Flora; Utica R25 Waltham Sec9 O78a (1871)

EDGCOMB, Leslie (Ethel KINZER) Ch - Alma, Georgie; UticaR25 Waltham Sec17 T160a J. S. EDGCOMB (1893) Bell Tel.Utica

EDGCOMB, Richard (Christina HEISZ) Ch - William, Walter;Utica R26 Waltham Sec3 O280a (1864) Bell Tel. Utica

EDGCOMB, Stanley (Bessie CUTHBERTSON) Ch - John,Harold, Ralph; Utica R26 Waltham Sec16 T160a J. S.EDGCOMB (1896) Bell Tel. Utica

EDGCOMB, William Ch - Ben, Sheldon; Utica R25 WalthamSec10 O80a (1833)?

EDGCOMB, William (Margaret Isabel ANDERSON) Ch -Agnes, Edith, Ruby, Raymond, Roy, Tom; LaSalle R23 DimmickSec1 O80a (1870) Bell Tel. Utica

EELLS, C. S. (Flora BEACH) Ottawa R29 Dayton Sec12O140a (1870) Bell Tel. Ottawa

EAGAN, Rev. Father M. J. Annunciation Church Streator R3Sec30 O1a (1883) Independent Tel. Streator

EAGAN, W. M. and J. J. (Loretta) Wenona R2 (1886) OsageSec3 O160a (1891) Tel. Farmers' Line Wenona

EGELAND, Peter (Tille HANSON) Ch - Rena, Hazel, Arthur;Leland R48 Earl Sec25 O280a (1890) Northern Illinois Tel.Earlville

EGLAND, Gust (Mary INGER) Ch - Harold, Infant; OttawaR32 Grand Rapids Sec5 -Farm Hand- Thomas A. HOLMAN(1916)

EHLBECK, Herman J. (Nellie TAYLOR) Ch - Morwyn,Glaydys, Kenneth, Wilfred; Tonica R14 Eden Sec14 T100a JoeFRANK (1888) Tel. Farmers' Line Tonica

EHLERS, Gerhard (Lucy R. MILLER) Ch - Mabel, Evelyn,Geraldine; Mendota R39 Mendota Sec31 O160a (1901)

EHLY, R. T. (Clara BECKER) Ch - Herbert; Grand Ridge R17Farm Ridge Sec10 T240a Fannie GREEN and Mrs. H. MAY(1877) Tel. Grand Ridge

EHRLER, Christ (Wilhelmina BUTTNER) Ch - Alma, Arthur,Minnie; R42 Meridan Sec24 O270a (Farm operated by electricity)Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville

EIBERGER, Henry (Helena BECKER) Ch - John, Henry,Peter, Edward, Helena; Mendota R39 Troy Grove Sec30 O40aSec29 T80a John W. LAMPS (1863)

EIBERGER, John (Charlotte CRASTON) Ch - Leonard,Richard, John; Mendota R38 Troy Grove Sec16 T80aCROISSANT Est. (1885)

EICH, Bernhard (Cora FUNK) Ch - Walter; LaSalle R24 EdenSec11 O82a (1861) Bell Tel. LaSalle

EICH, Henry (Lena KRAMER) Ch - Lenora, Hilda, Raymond,Lucile; Mendota R35 Mendota Sec18 T136a Jacob EICH(1875)

EICH, Jacob (Minnie MATHESIUS) Ch - Matilda, Rudolph,Caroline; Earlville R45 Meriden Sec32 T160a Mrs. A. H. CARR(1909) Northern Illinois Tel. Mendota

EICH, John (Catherine ADAM) Ch - Katie, Mary, Lizzie,Martin, Ida, John, Edmond, Lena, Grace, Celia; Marseilles R58Sec20 T186a James COSTELLO (1915) Bell Tel. Marseilles

EICH, William J. (Mary ZINKE) Ch - Clarence; Mendota R35Mendota Sec18 T160a Jacob EICH (1887)

EICHELBERGER, George F. (Pearl PASSWATER) Ch -Laura, Belle, Edwin, Henry, Herma, Jane, Dorothy, Louise;Grand Ridge R18 Grand Rapids -Farm Hand- O. E. KUHN(1908) Tel. Grand Ridge

EICHELKRAUT, Ben (Anna BREI) Ch - Mabel, Ethel;Marseilles R58 Manlius Sec9 T100a Louis BREI (1884)

EICHELKRAUT, Frank G. (Hazel HONGAS) Ch - Daniel,Lena, Helen; Marseilles R56 Rutland Sec4 T290a George D.SHAVER and Ernstein EICHELKRAUT (1886) Bell Tel.Ottawa

EIDE, Malinda Ch - Hannah, Thomas, Christ, Oscar, Kuate;Sheridan R2 Rutland Sec12 O21a (1882)

EIDE, Oscar (Dora NELSON) Ch - Emory, Lloyd,; Ottawa R28Wallace T160a Elizabeth R. HENRY (1884) Bell. Tel. Ottawa

EIKE, E. J. (Anna THORSON) Ch - Elsie, Marshall, Alice,Sigurd, Emmett, May; Marseilles R58 Miller Sec34 T240a M.POPE (1893) Tel. Marseilles

EIKE, Jacob (Mary THOMPSON) Ch - Elmer, Selma; OttawaR31 Rutland Sec3 O90a (1892) Tel. Ottawa

EIRICH, William H. (Elizabeth SCHMITZ) Ch - Barbara,Frank, Dorothy, Charles; Utica R65 Deer Park Sec23 T160aMary A. EIRICH (1910) Bell Tel. Ottawa

EITEN, Charles (Anna STRACH) Ch - Katie, Louis, Anna;Peru R20 Eden Sec6 O130a (1890) Tel. Farmers' Line CedarPoint

EITEN, Thomas (Elizabeth SCHMIDT) Ch - Edward, Robert;Mendota R39 Troy Grove Sec17 O120a (1901)

EKEDAHI, Arney (Nellie SANDWICH) Ch - Alma, Charlotte,Sheldon, Troglah, Arlin, Forest; Seneca R60 Miller Sec3 O80a(1915) Tel. Farmers' Line Newark

ELDER, Harvey (Mary THOMPSON) Ch - Blanch, Dorothy,Ethel, Lawrence, Vernon; Lostant R12 Hope Sec29 T120a PhillipLOES (1887) Tel. Farmers' Line Lostant

ELEFSON, Andrew Marseilles R58 Miller Sec14 O120a (1867)Bell Tel. Seneca

ELERDING, F. C. (Emma HESS) Ch - Herbert; Sheridan R1Northville Sec5 O25a (1855) Tel. Farmers' Line Sheridan

ELLEBY, Christ (Annie KURE) Ch - Kermit, Lyle; EarlvilleR40 Meriden Sec13 T240a Fred MINKE (1907) NorthernIllinois Tel. Earlville

ELLIOTT, C. J. (Lillian KING) Ch - Donald, Rodney; TonicaR15 Eagle Sec 6 T185a Arthur ELLIOTT (1889) IndependentTel. Streator

ELLIOTT, Jesse G. (Flora ROLPH) Marseilles Manlius Sec 18T23a George SUND (1915) Bell Tel. Marseilles

ELLIOTT, J. T. (Josie HUMPHREY) Ch - Worth, Sinnett,Willmott; Leland R47 Adams Sec16 T130a Ed DANIELSON(1911) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland

ELLIS,Clyde (Doa PIERCE) Ch - Ethel, Gale; Earlville R42Earl Sec10 -Farm Hand- H. C. PIERCE (1914)

ELLSWORTH, W. B. (Mother and Sisters, Victoria, Ada,Dorothy) "Brookwood Farm" Ottawa R33 Deer Park Sec10T243a Mrs. Victoria ELLSWORTH (1877) Bell Tel. Ottawa

ELWELL, D. C. (Myra HAWKS) Ch - Lucille, Clinton,Florence; Serena R1 Serena Sec23 O110a (1887) Tel. Harding

ELWELL, J. F. (Mary WILEY) Ch - Wiley, Lela, Juanita; Serena R1 Serena Sec16 O120a (1881) Tel. Harding

EMERICK, Charles H. (Mary AMRAHR) Ch - Irene, Lloyd,Orrington, Nevin; LaSalle R22 Troy Grove Sec33 O160a(1893)

EMRICH, Charles (Christina GARDIN) Ch - Edith, Viola,Lottie, Alberta, Dorothy, Charles, Grace, Louise; Ottawa R27 Wallace Sec31 T172a Mrs. S. HUGHES (1871) Bell Tel.Ottawa

ENGEL, Albert (Dora LANGLITZ) Ch - Mabel, Edwin,Florence, Lorena, Clarence; Mendota R35 Mendota Sec9 T160a KIPP Est. (1914)

ENGEL, John (Carrie MASON) Ch - Helen; Lostant R12 Hope Sec36 T96a F. SHIPLEY (1917) Ames Tel. Wenona

ENGEL, Otto W. (Emma DANNER) Ch - Flossie, Alvin,Harold, Vernon; Ottawa R30 Dayton Sec7 T240a JamesHALL (1891) Bell Tel. Ottawa

ENGELKIRCHEN Bros. Earlville R42 Meriden Sec17 O300a T100a Anne ENGELKIRCHEN (1870) NorthernIllinois Tel. Mendota

ENGELS, Joseph (Mary C. SONDGEROTH) Ch - Philomena,Helen, Mary, Joseph, Charles, Arthur, Laura; Mendota R38 Troy Grove Sec21 T80a Joseph ENGELS Sr. Est. (1875)

ENGELS, William Mendota R38 Troy Grove Sec9 T80a Joseph ENGELS Est. (1869)

ENGELSEN, Jack (Alice FOSBURG) Ch - Luther, Annie,Ruby; Sheridan R3 Freedom Sec13 -Farm Hand- W. A.MARTIN (1901)

ENGELSEN, John (Bessie PEACH) Ch - Jack, Jennie, Charles; Sheridan R3 Freedom Sec12 T51a Mrs. M. EVERSON(1901)

ENGLEHAUPT, Fred (Rosina STEETZER) Ch - Gustav,William; Peru R21 Peru Sec9 O70a (1881) Bell Tel. LaSalle

ENGLEHOP, Tena Ch - Martha, Lizzie, Hilda, Edward; PeruR20 Peru Sec28 O80a (1859)

ENGLISH, William E. (Christina M. ANDERSON) Ch - Earl; Utica R25 Waltham Sec9 T80a Agnes and Jane WYLIE (1883)

ENSMINGER, John (Minnie SPANGLER) Ch - Roy, George,Mary; Sandwich R2 Northville Sec12 O80a (1910) NorthernIllinois Tel Sandwich

ERBES, Louis (Elizabeth KUTTER) Ch - Lu?ka, Rosine, Ben,Peter; Peru R21 Peru Sec8 O80a (1882) Bell Tel. LaSalle

ERICK, Peter (Augusta LEHNHAUSEN) Ch - Kathryn,Ladella; Tonica R15 Vermillion Sec31 O230a (1870) Tel.Streator

ERICKSON, Floyd T. Marseilles R57 Miller Sec29 T200a Mr. ERICKSON Sr. (1895) Bell Tel. Marseilles

ERICKSON, F. S. (Myra LARSON) Ch - Iva, Abel, Howard,Edith; Marseilles R57 Miller Sec18 O220a (1872) Tel. Farmers'Line Danway

ERICKSON, George B. (Jennie PIERSON) Ch - Lloyd, Ruth; Marseilles R57 Miller Sec21 O80a (1886)

ERICKSON, Ira (Elizabeth RESSER) Ch - Pearl, Harold, Arhe,John; Sheridan R1 Mission Sec15 T15a D. RESSER (1877)Tel. Farmers' Line Sheridan

ERICKSON, John J. (Mary HATLAND) Ch - Nannie, Mildred,Josephine; Leland R49 Earl Sec27 O125a (1872) NorthernIllinois Tel. Earlville

ERICKSON, J. H. (Mary A. THOMPSON) Ch - Floyd, Arla; Marseilles R57 Miller Sec29 O200a (1867) Bell Tel. Marseilles

ERICKSON, Oscar (Ella THOMPSON) Ch - Carma, Marion,Evelyn, Lester; Seneca R62 Brookfield Sec4 O80a T80a T80a Henry RICE (1914) Bell Tel. Seneca

ESMOND, A. O. (Matilda MOTTAZ) Ch - Bisette, Grace,Esther; Utica R26 Utica Sec2 O255a (1867) Bell Tel. Utica

ESMOND, Oakley W. (Carrie WARD) Ch - Herbert; "WalnutGrove Farm" Ottawa R27 Ottawa Sec7 T260a T. W.ESMOND (1887) Bell Tel. Ottawa

ESMOND, O. B. (Florence A. MCDONALD) Ch - Harold,Ralph; "Oak Bluff Farm" Utica R25 Utica Sec5 O347a (1855)United Tel. Utica

ESMOND, Roy Moore (Florence ARMSTRONG) Ch -Thomas; Grand Ridge R17 Grand Rapids O126a (1916) Tel.Grand Ridge

ESMOND, Thomas W. (Anna MOORE) Ch - Dale; "WalnutGrove Farm" Ottawa R27 Utica Sec12 O250a (1859) Bell Tel.Ottawa

ESMOND, Wright (Selma MUNSON) Ch - Elizabeth,Raymond; Utica R65 Deer Park Sec26 T160a O. R.ESMOND (1881)

ESPELAND, Ole (Nettie BREWICK) Ch - Lois, Evelyn,Russell, Ive; Sheridan R2 Miller Sec7 T80a Carl OLSON(1887) Tel. Farmers' Line Sheridan

ESPEVIK, Sam (Iva TWAIT) Ch - Corvin, Dorothy; SenecaR60 Mission Sec35 T80a Henry HALVERSON (1907) Tel.Farmers' Line Newark

ESTEP, John (Mary SHIRKEY) Ch - Wiliam, Homer, Hazel; Serena R1 Serena Sec14 -Farm Hand- H. T. MARSHALL(1910) Northern Illinois Tel. Sheridan

ETIENNE, Alphonse (Anna VIALIS) Ch - Lillie, Mary, George,Florence, Alice; Ottawa R28 Wallace Sec20 O80a (1892) BellTel. Ottawa

EUSTIS, V. L. (Belle HUMBERT) Ch - Ruth; Ottawa R31 Dayton Sec17 T236a J. H. EUSTIS (1876) Bell Tel. Ottawa

EVANS, David (Elizabeth DOROUGHTY, Housekeeper) Ch -Nellie; Leland R48 Adams Sec29 O105a (1890) NorthernIllinois Tel. Leland

EVERHAM, John L. (Alice DOOLING) Ch - Glenn, Lois; Earlville Earl Sec3 T244a Manley EVERHAM (1880)Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville

EXSTROM, John (Linnie GORBY) Ch - Minnie, Florence; Lostant R12 Hope Sec33 T160a N. B. THIERY (1917) AmesTel. Magnolia

EYRICH, Catherine (DOSE) Ch - Mary; Julia, William, Anna,Edward; "Walnut Grove Farm" Streator R3 Richland Sec28 O160a (1853) Tel. Farmers' Line Lostant

EYRICH, Edward "Walnut Grove Farm" Streator R3 RichlandSec28 T160a Theodore EYRICH Est. (1888) Tel. Farmers'Line Lostant


 Contributed by Carol Ryan-Spenader, Eileen Charles-Bower, and Sandi Ryan-Kuda. 

Templates in Time