top shadow

1917 Prairie Farmer's Directory

A Ba - Be Bi - Bo Br - Bz Ca - Cl Co - Cz D E F Ga - Go Gr - Gz Ha - He Hi - Hz
I J Ka - Ki Kl - Kz La - Li Lo - Lz Ma - Mc Me - Mi Mo - Mz N O Pa - Ph Pi - Pz
Q Ra - Ri Ro - Rz Sa - Se Sh - Sz T U V Wa - We Wh - Wz X -None Y Z
 

Ca - Cl

CABEL, George (Roso) Ch - Joe; Dana R9 Groveland Sec33 T120a KENNEDY Est. (1917) Independent Tel. Minonk

CALDWELL, Grant (Emma JACOBS) Ch - Helen, Lorene; Dana R9 Groveland Sec26 O80a (1865) Independent Tel. Dana

CAMPBELL, B. F. (Lula BANGHAM) Ch - Gerald, Ralph,Kennith, Marion; Grand Ridge R18 Grand Rapids Sec30 O160a(1854) Tel. Grand Ridge

CAMPBELL, G. E. (Edna MILLER) Ch - Thoburn, Howard,Irene, Sarah, Martha, Alverta; Ottawa R31 Rutland Sec22 T294a Ole BENSON (1910)

CAMPBELL, Thomas Earlville R44 Ophir Sec11 O160a(1865) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville

CANFIELD, S. (Ella VINCENT) Ch - Beulah; Ottawa R31Rutland Sec28 O22a (1868) Bell Tel.

CANTLIN, Mrs. Eliza A. (Eliza CASSIDY) Ch - William, John,Kathryn, Lida; Earlville R44 Freedom Sec20 O260a (1857)Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville

CANTLIN, John C. (Laura HUGHES) Ch - Harlan, Helen; Earlville R44 Freedom Sec20 T160a Mrs. E. CANTLIN (1887)Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville

CANTLIN, William T. (Lizzie KELLEY) Ch - Joe, Marie,Miles, Ruth; Earlville R44 Freedom Sec18 T240a Mrs. M.MAGUIRE (1886) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville

CANUTESON, S. (Tillie NELSON) Ch - Earl; Sheridan R2 Rutland Sec1 O100a (1865) Tel. Farmers' Line

CAPSEL, John (Beatrice FULLER) Ch - Beatrice, Pansy,Charles, Felix, LeRoy, John; Grand Ridge R17 Farm RidgeSec7 T200a Miss C. ECKERT (1868)

CAPUTO, Anthony (Mayme JOHNSON) Ch - Edward, Glen,Arthur; Seneca R62 Brookfield Sec30 T80a CharlesKNICKERBOCKER (1901) United Tel. Marseilles

CAQUELIN, Emile (Mary RIETH) Ottawa R31 Dayton Sec20 T240a Ed ZELLER (1901) Bell Tel. Ottawa

CAQUELIN, George (Marie GRANDGEORGE) Ch - Jennie,Arthur, Mildred, Irma, Louise; Leland R48 Earl Sec25 T204a Emma and George HAZEMANN (1910) Northern Illinois Tel.Leland

CAQUELIN, Henry (Caroline STOFFER) Ch - Laura, Edward; Sheridan R3 Serena Sec11 O130a (1887) Northern Illinois Tel.Sheridan

CAQUELIN, Louis A. (Jessie BERNARD) Ch - Ella, Irene,Ameal; Sheridan R4 Adams Sec34 O120a (1887) NorthernIllinois Tel. Leland

CAREY, Ed. J. (Hannah MCMANUS) Ch - Mary; "LinnehurstFarm" Ottawa R27 Waltham Sec13 O80a (1874) Bell Tel.Ottawa

CAREY, James H. (Margaret CORDIAL) Ch - Anna, Marie; Seneca R62 Brookfield Sec15 O160a (1875) Bell Tel. Seneca

CARLSON, John R. (Emma JACOBSON) Ch - Clarence,Willard, Leonard, Nettie, Lena; Magnolia R2 Hope Sec31 T160a J. H. BRENN (1910) Ames Tel. Magnolia

CARNEY, D. T. (Edith WALLACE) Ch - John; Earlville R42 Earl Sec16 O100a (1881) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville

CARNEY, James (Elizabeth LYON) Ch - Mabel, Emmet, Mary,Clara, Oscar, Charley, Sarah, Elizabeth, Esther, Dorothy; Marseilles O3a Manlius Sec18 T120a W. B. PHILIPS (1896)Bell Tel. Marseilles

CARPENTER, Ed. (Nellie OLSON) Ch - Ethel, Ada, Lester,Earnest, Clarence; Ottawa R27 Waltham Sec25 T80a H. J.MOUIST (1875) Tel. Utica

CARPENTER, John J. (Augusta REDLICH) Ch - Leo, Elvina; Troy Grove R34 Freedom Sec31 T160a Mrs. P.CARPENTER (1876) Bell Tel. Ottawa

CARR, Earl (Grace EVENS) Ch - Alvin; Mendota R36 Mendota Sec21 -Farm Hand- Theodore BOSLOUGH (1907)

CARR, Fremont (Mary KINER) Ch - Raymond, Lloyd; SenecaR62 Brookfield Sec18 O120a (1853) Bell Tel. Marseilles

CARR, Joseph (Carrie BISHOP) Ch - Earl, Lloyd, Elsie; Mendota R35 Mendota Sec21 T160a Carrie CLARK (1864)

CARR, L. M. (Nettie NELSON) Ch - Mila, Clifford, Luella,Delbert, Clara; Mendota R37 Troy Grove Sec12 O100a (1867)

CARR, M. L. (Emma ALLEN) Ch - Howard; Grand RidgeR17 Grand Rapids Sec7 T200a H. GRETENCORD (1862)

CARR, Raymond (Lois KINER) Ch - Nedine; Grand RidgeR19 Farm Ridge Sec26 T100a KINER Sisters (1890) Tel.Grand Ridge

CARR, W. E. (Mary NELSON) Ch - Ray, Della, Harold, Pearl,Lucy, Clarence, Florence, Warren, Matilda; Troy Grove R34 Ophir Sec36 O16a (1865)

CARTER, Clyde (Susan BUTTERFIELD) Earlville R42 EarlSec16 T120a Ed CARTER (1881) Northern Illinois Tel.Earlville

CARTER, Ed. (Anna R. PRATT) Earlville R42 Earl Sec9 O1051/2a (1865) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville

CARTER, Lewis (Cora BUTTERFIELD) Ch - Nellie, Barbara,Robert, Bertha; Earlville R42 Earl Sec17 T77a L. G.BUTTERFIELD and Ed. CARTER (1879) Northern IllinoisTel. Earlville

CARTER, Mark (Jane AITKEN) Ch - Marion, Gwendolyn; Earlville R43 Earl Sec27 T203a Nicholas AITKEN (1884)Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville

CARVER, Minnie (Minnie CARVER) Ch - Stanley; Oglesby Vermillion Sec1 BENT Bros. (1917) Tel. Farmers' Line Oglesby

CASEY, Dan (Mary CASEY - Mother) Peru R21 DimmickSec7 O160a (1879)

CASEY, N. (Agnes SHEEHAN) Ch - Francis, Leo, Earl,Thomas, Marion, William; Ransom R63 Allen Sec5 O160a(1882) Tel. Ransom

CASEY, William (Dora MAHER) Ch - Genevieve, Marella,William, Henry; Streator R5 Farm Ridge Sec25 O369a (18?4)Tel. Grand Ridge

CASTLES, Alfred Mendota R38 Troy Grove Sec28 O80a(1859)

CAUSLAND, George H. (Edith WILK) Ch - Margaret; Streator R6 Otter Creek Sec18 T400a (1893) Tel. Streator

CAVANAUGH, Peter (Clarie DUNAHM) Ch - Arthur, Edna,Bob, Emmert, Francis, Floyd, Mabel, Myrtle; Marseilles R59 Fall River Sec24 T30a Will VAPPLE (1916) United Tel.Marsceilles

CAX, Absolom (Virginia GEBERT) Ch - William, Iamiel?, Ida,Emma, Ellen, Fred; Dana R9 Groveland Sec 16 O160a (1870)Independent Tel. Rutland

CENTER, R. A. (Lula Mae HOMAN) Ch - Harietta; "OakGrove Farm" Ottawa R32 Fall River Sec31-32 T120a D. D.CENTER (1875) United Tel. Ottawa

CHALLY, L. H. (Sarah E. THOMPSON) Ottawa R29 DaytonO260a (1903) Bell Tel. Ottawa

CHALOT, Steve (Josephine DUPLAIN) Ch - Joseph, Lucile,Julian, Lillian; Utica R26 Utica Sec12 T396a ROGERS Est.(1860) Bell Tel. Utica

CHALUS, Ed. (Eliza ?ianiers) Ch - Myrtle, Elva, Olive, Earl,Everett, Russell; "Catalpa Grove Farm" Utica R26 WalthamSec26 O80a (1876) Bell Tel. Utica

CHALUS, Ernest (Fannie WOLTERS) Ch - Hazel, ???ic??; Utica R26 Waltham Sec36 T157a B. CHALUS (1872) BellTel. Utica

CHALUS, Julian (Ida DOUVIA) Ch - Harold, Irene, Gladys; Utica R26 Utica Sec3 T160a Benoit CHALUS (1877) BellTel. Utica

CHAMBERLIN, J. Ch - Almira, Ora; Tonica R15 VermillionSec28 O280a (1855) Tel. Farmers' Line Tonica

CHANDLER, Bert (Nellie MCCORMICK) Ch - Eldon, Ruth; Mendota R38 Troy Grove Sec23 T80a William HOLLISTON(1912)

CHAPIN, A. W. (Catherine WOOD) Ch - Mary, George, Ada,Clayton; "Maple Lane Farm" Utica R25 Waltham Sec9 O72a(1845) Bell Tel. Utica

CHAPMAN, Arthur J. (Belle CAUMRINE) Ch - Rexford,Raymond, Doris; "Pine Hill Farm" Marseilles R58 Miller Sec34 T132a Hosmer C. CHAPMAN (1887) Marseilles Tel. Marseilles

CHAPMAN, Clyde H. (Elizabeth M. PITTS) Ch - Genta; Marseilles R57 Miller Sec32 O120a (1889) Bell Tel. Marseilles

CHAPMAN, Mrs. Fanny T. (Fanny HARRIS) Ch - Elmer,Clyde, Walter, Harold; "Willow Stock Farm" Marseilles R58 Miller Sec33 O160a (1865) Marseillies Tel. Marseilles

CHAPMAN, Henry (Elma WHEELER) Ch - Viola, Otis; Marseilles R58 Manlius Sec17 T83a Mrs. O. L. CHAPMAN Bell Tel. Marseilles

CHAPMAN, Hiram W. (Ella HETEILE) Marseilles R58 Manlius Sec16 T40a O. L. CHAPMAN (1892)

CHAPMAN, Hosmer C. Ch - Mabel, Arthur; "Pine Hill Farm" Marseilles R58 Miller Sec34 O132a (1859) Marseilles Tel.Marseilles

CHAPMAN, John T. (Bertha N. DONELSON) Ch - Nelson,Charles, Donald, Georgiana; "Sunny Slope Farm" Seneca R60 Manlius Sec12 T182a (1896) Bell Tel. Seneca

CHAPMAN, O. L. (Martha HOHENSHELL) Ch - William,Hiram, Della, Oscar; "Pleasant View Farm" Marseilles R58 Miller Sec33 O290a (1864) Tel. Marseilles

CHAPMAN, Walter K. (Anna MORRIS) Marseilles R58 Manlius Sec11 O160a (1892) Bell Tel. Seneca

CHARLESTON, Severt (Ellen ANDERSON) Ch - Lila, Ivan,Haney, Kenneth, Anna, Ruth; Sheridan R1 Mission Sec36 T197a Mrs. Ed PETERSON (1903) Tel. Farmers' Line Sheridan

CHARLIER, Emile (Alberine HAZEMANN) Ch - Marguerite,John, Albert, Emile, Robert; Ottawa R31 Dayton Sec17 T230a Hans C. HENDRICKSON (1912) Bell Tel. Ottawa

CHAULEY, Edmund (Lora SEGAERT) Ch - Catherine; LaSalle R24 LaSalle Sec35 T152a Marquette Cement Co.(1890) Bell Tel. Oglesby

CHESLING, Adam (Louisa BUHN) Ch - Lydia, Odessa,Hulda; Peru R20 Eden Sec29 O120a (1862) Tel. Farmers' LineCedar Point

CHESLING, Mary (Mary ROEDER) Ch - Lucille; Tonica R16 Richland Sec10 O125a (1878) Tel. Farmers' Line Leonore

CHINN, Mrs. Catherine J. (TYACKE) Ch - Catherine, William,Mary, John, Thomas, Laura, George; LaSalle R24 Deer ParkSec30 O861/2a (1876) Home Tel. Utica

CHRISTOFFERSON, Ma??? (Hansine HOLM) Ch - Pearl,Agnes, William, George; Troy Grove ??? Ophir Sec33 T160a Mrs. LEE (1912)

CHRISTOFFERSON, William (Annie MITCHELL) TroyGrove R34 Ophir Sec28 T80a Harry MCNALLY (1892)

CHRISTOPHER, John (Marie JACOBSON) Ch - Helen, Edna,Mervin, Bemis, Howard; Earlville R43 Freedom Sec15 T160a F. J. LEWIS (1870) Tel. Harding

CHRISTOPHER, Martin Ch - Jeretta, Dorothy; Leland R48 Adams Sec19 O160a (1869) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland

CHRISTOPHERSON, Gullick (Susan DORSETT) Ch -Osborne, Sanford, Gerald, Ruth, Edwin; Sheridan R1 MissionSec9 T215a J. ARMSTRONG (1912)

CHRISTOPHERSON, Lars (Martha JACOBSON) Ch - Tillie,Millie, Lon, Clarence; Sheridan Northville Sec27 O198a (1882) Tel. Farmers' Line Sheridan

CHRISTOPHERSON, Martin (Flora BELDEN) Ch - Fred,Clara, Stanley, Belden, Nephew; Sheridan R1 Adams Sec27 O85a T168a Eugene ROBINSON (1886) Tel. Farmers' LineSheridan

CIRKS, Meine (Lillian JANSSAN) Ch - Mildred; Dana R9 Groveland Sec34 T160a William CIRKS (1917) IndependentTel. Minonk

CLAPSADDLE, G. F. (or P.) (Lillian HARMON) Leland R49 Earl Sec1 O80a (1896) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland

CLARK, Alex (Ida HESSENBERGER) Ch - Alexander; LaSalle R23 Dimmick Sec25 O80a (1875) Bell Tel. LaSalle

CLARK, Archie L. (Anna DRUMMET) Ch - Ephraim, Werdell,Raymond; Dana R9 Groveland Sec36 O160a (1901)Independent Tel. Dana

CLARK Bros. Adam and Walter (Nellie - Sister) Tonica R15 Vermillion Sec7 O250a (1867) Tel. Farmers' Line Tonica

CLARK, Chester J. (Alice BARR) Ch - Lucille, Blanche,Chester; Utica R65 Deer Park Sec26 O150a (1881) Home Tel.Utica

CLARK, Fred W. (Jessie DIXON) Sheridan R4 Adams Sec25 O160a (1879) Northern Illinois Tel. Somonauk

CLARK, G. A. Ch - Willis; Ottawa R29 Dayton Sec2 O134a (1858) Bell Tel. Harding

CLARK, Leo (Rosa NEAL) Ch - Orville, Violet; Utica R65 Deer Park Sec19 -Farm Hand- Edward B. RUGER (1912)

CLARK, P. H. (Ellen CRONLEY) Ch - Esther, Marie, Joseph,Ruth, Virginia, Dorothy, Edith, Muriel, Patricia, Basil, Barbara; Ottawa R27 Ottawa Sec8 O160a? (1865) Bell Tel. Ottawa

CLARK, Seymour (Elizabeth YATES) Ch - Edith Serne,Chester, Floyd, Edna, Darlene, Melville, Blanch, G??dy,McKinley; Utica R65 Deer Park Sec33 O80a (1860) Home Tel.Utica

CLARK, Willis A. (Eliza RAWLING) Ch - Roger, Lester,Maynard; Ottawa R29 Dayton Sec2 T124a G. A. CLARK(1908) Bell Tel. Harding

CLASSON, Albert (Eva HODNEY) Ch - Mary, Leone; Sheridan R2 Miller Sec5 T307a Oliver HODNEY (1882) Tel.Farmers' Line Sheridan

CLASSON, Clarence A. (Myrtle TEAL) Marseilles R57 MillerSec10 T80a Nathan TEAL Est. (1886?) Bell Tel. Seneca

CLASSON, C. W. (Alice DURKEE) Ch - Joyce, Ardella; Ottawa R31 Rutland Sec2 T400a CLASSON Est. (1878) Tel.Farmers' Line

CLASSON, F. I. (Sylvia TEAL) Ch - Alda, Romona; TroyGrove R34 Freedom Sec29 T160a L. MCCARTHY (1885)Tel. Harding

CLASSON, Silas (Ida FRULAND) Ch - Verna, Robert,Mildred, Leo, Bernice; Marseilles R57 Miller Sec8 O107a (1872) Tel. Farmers' Line Danway

CLASSON, T. B. (Edna DURKEE) Ch - Lyle, Ralph, Howard,Bernice; Ottawa R31 Rutland Sec11 O160a (1870) Bell Tel.

CLAUDE, Charles (Henrietta SCHEPPLER) Ch - Marie,Charles, Henry; Serena R1 Serena Sec14 T124a C.MARSHALL (18??) Northern Illinois Tel. Sheridan

CLAUDE, Charles A. Jr. (Estelle WOOLLACOTT) Ch - Irene,Dorothy; Sheridan R1 Mission Sec4 T200a J. ARMSTRONG (1888)

CLAUDE, Jules E. (Christine VALENTINE) Ch - Edward,Dora, Clarence, Sheri; Eden R4 Northville Sec2? O181a (1889) Northern Illinois Tel. Somonauk

CLAUDE, L. E. (Marcella KUEHLEN) Ch - Lucile, Lois; Sheridan R4 Northville Sec29 O97a (1900) Tel. Farmers' LineSheridan

CLAUSEN, Karl (Emma THUSEN) Peru R21 Dimmick Sec31 T117a Mrs. DELANE (1917)

CLAUSON, Mrs. Martha Ch - Mary, Martin, Malinda, Lizzie,Mary, Charles, Peter, William, Emma, Elias; Seneca R60 Mission Sec35 O80a (1877)

CLEAL, Howard (Cena TWAIT) Ch - John, Russel; RansomR63 Allen Sec2 O100a Sec3 T80a Mrs. A. CLEAT (1888)Tel. Ransom

CLEARY, John F. (Margaret LAWLESS) Lostant R12 HopeSec34 T300a PARK Est. (1876) Tel. Farmers' Line Lostant

CLEAVE, Luberta CARSON Ch - Scott; "Prairie View Farm" Marseilles R59 Fall River Sec34 O200a (1862) United Tel.Ottawa

CLEER, Harry (Emma LAMPS) LaSalle R22 Dimmick Sec33 T165a A. CLEER (1892) Bell Tel. LaSalle

CLEFNER, William (Elizabeth FIGHT) Ch - Isabell, Harold,Edna, Floyd; Tonica R15 Vermillion Sec31 T40a DITMAN &LOCKWOOD (1881)

CLEGG, Howard P. Rutland R10 Groveland Sec2 O240a(1886) Independent Tel. Rutland

CLEGG, John C. (Snetta COOPER) Ch - Curtis; "Munda?Stock Farm" Rutland R10 Groveland Sec4 O140a (1861)Independent Tel. Rutland

CLEGG, Lucy (Luck HAKES) Ch - Alta, Bane, Howard; Rutland R10 Groveland Sec2 O80a (1887) Independent Tel.Dana

CLEMENT, Albert (Areabelle WARRICK) Ch - Harold, Earl; Utica R25 Waltham Sec21 O80a (1878) Bell Tel. Utica

CLEMENT, Fred (Fannie FINLEY) Ch - Grace, Clarence,Ruth; Utica R25 Waltham Sec21 O80a (1874) Bell Tel. Utica

CLIFFORD, John M. (Fanny MALAISE) Ch - Bernice,Clarence, Charles, Elizabeth, Hazel, Ralph, Frances; OttawaR30 Serena Sec29 O80a S. CLIFFORD (1867) Tel. Harding


 Contributed by Carol Ryan-Spenader, Eileen Charles-Bower, and Sandi Ryan-Kuda. 

Templates in Time