top shadow

1917 Prairie Farmer's Directory

A Ba - Be Bi - Bo Br - Bz Ca - Cl Co - Cz D E F Ga - Go Gr - Gz Ha - He Hi - Hz
I J Ka - Ki Kl - Kz La - Li Lo - Lz Ma - Mc Me - Mi Mo - Mz N O Pa - Ph Pi - Pz
Q Ra - Ri Ro - Rz Sa - Se Sh - Sz T U V Wa - We Wh - Wz X -None Y Z
 

Bi - Bo

BICKERMAN, Frank A. (Frances SEICHTER) Ch - Antony,Clement, Bertha, Clara, Paul; Utica R65 Deer Partk Sec28, O183a (1889) Home Tel. Utica

BICKERMAN, Joseph (Mary SISTER) Utica R65 Deer ParkSec27 O160a (1877) Home Tel. Utica

BICKERT, S. L. (Mollie HESS) Ch - Leslsie, Freda; EarlvilleR42 Meriden Sec22 T225a Frances HESLET (1895) NorthernIllinois Tel. Earlville

BIERBOM Bros. LaSalle R23 LaSalle Sec1 T120a RichardMURPHY (1872) Bell Tel. LaSalle

BIERS, C. T. (P?ina PLEIN) Ch - Loretta, Paul, Edward,Delphine, Saverna, Carl; Mendota R36 Mendota Sec36 T200a M. C. SCTCHELL (1900)

BIESER, William H. (Sadie ARNDT) Ch - Gilbert, Wesley,Marjorie, Gertrude, Vera; Mendota R36 Mendota Sec15 T160a Elizabeth BIESER (1884) Northern Illinois Tel. Mendota

BIGFORD, David (Susan ATHERTON) Ch - Effie, Mary; Serena R1 Dayton Sec4 O12a (1872) Bell Tel. Harding

BIGFORD, T. (Mary AWBREY) Ch - Frank, Florence;Wedron Dayton Sec8 O??a (1865) Bell Tel. Ottawa

BIGFORD, William T. (Mi???ie MASON) Ch - Alice, Vern;Ottawa R33 South Ottawa Sec21 O100a (1875) Bell Tel.Ottawa

BILLINGS, Chas. W. (Myra KEMBER) Earlville R44 EarlSec31 T200a Will TORMAN (1892) Notthern Illinonis Tel.Earlville

BILLINGS, Earl A. (Sadie HANNA) Ch - Gerald; Tonica R15 Eden Sec18 T160a Floyd HARKINGS (1914)

BILLINGS, George (Matilda OTTERBACH) Ch Albert,Sherman, Mabel, Charles, Chester, Vera, George Jr.; EarlvilleR44 Earl Sec31 T417a Harry TORMAN and Will TORMAN(1865) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville

BILLINGS, Sherman C. (Edna DOHLER) Earlville R43 EarlSec34 T300a George BLISS (1888) Northern Illinois Tel.Earlville

BINDER, Henry Earlville R42 Meriden Sec14 O80a (1866)Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville

BINGHAM, Willis (Amanda PETERSON) Ch - Laurine, Mabel,Thomas, Willis, Ralph, Amanda, Dorothy, Alice; Marseilles Manlius Sec17 O1a (1901)

BIRTWELL, Elgy T. (Alice D. BOWERS) Ch - Galen,Audrey; "Prairie Lawn Stock Farm" Streator R6 Allen Sec7 O160a Otter Creek Sec12 T160a Mrs. Elizabeth BIRTWELL(1873) Tel. Streator

BIRTWELL, Frank (Cora VOGLE) Ch - Aldene, Vernon,Gladys; Streator R6 Otter Creek Sec6 O640a (1880) Tel.Streator

BISHOP, William (Elizabeth SCHRAUD) Ch - Harold, AliceArdis, Mary, Boyd, Nell; Tonica R14 Eden Sec31 T200a F. E.POWELL (1897) Tel. Farmers' Line McNabb

BISHOP, W. B. (Hiley MCCOWN) Ottawa R31 RutlandSec28 -Farm Hand- Mrs. LUTTLE (1917)

BLACK, A. H. (Lida MILLS) Grand Ridge R17 Farm RidgeSec10 O160a (1868) Tel. Grand Ridge

BLACK, Charles (Jessie ROBINSON) Ch - Lester, Letha,Delmar; LaSalle R22 Dimmick Sec16 T160a James BLACK(1887) Bell Tel. LaSalle

BLACK, Clem (Effie MITCHEL) Ch - Marie, Dortha, Irene; "Grand Ridge Farm" Ridge Sec22 T160a E. C. ANTRAM(1887) Tel. Grand Ridge

BLACK, Harry (Lizzie P. SALZGRAF) Ch - Helen, Wilbur,Lola, Virgil, Ruth; Grand Ridge R19 Farm Ridge Sec26 T160a(1880) Tel. Grand Ridge

BLACK, James (Minnie PETERS) Ch - Jean, Charles, Will,Ida; "Hickory Grove Farm" LaSalle R23 Dimmick Sec23 O320a (1859) Bell Tel. LaSalle

BLACK, John H. (Agnes MCINTYRE) Ch - Harold, Stuart; Ransom R64 Allen Sec 14-11 T280a James MCINTYRE Est.(1913) Tel. Ransom

BLACK, William (Mary ROE) LaSalle R23 Dimmick Sec23 T80a James BLACK (1895)

BLACKBURN, Albert (Clara SARGENT) Ch - Dearia, Marie,May, Lester, Forrest; LaSalle R22 Dimmick Sec3 T400a Mr.SHAY

BLACKBURN, Amos (Mary GREY) Ch - Ira, Albert, Elmira,Harry, Laura, Bertie, Charles; Earlville R45 Ophir Sec11 T40a(1913)

BLACKBURN, Charles (Leona SWANSON) Earlville R45 Ophir Sec11 -Farm Hand- Robert HITCHEN (1913)

BLACKBURN, Walter (May HUMPHREY) Ch - David,Elizabeth; Leland R49 Adams -Farm Hand- W. K. HANSON(1912)

BLACKWELL, Charles (Marie EICHELKRAUT) Ch -Charles, Marseilles R58 Manlius Sec10 O51a (1877)

BLACKWELL, Robert Ottawa R31 Rutland Sec5 T177a Robert BLACKWELL Est. (1868)

BLACKWELL, William (Sadie HOGAN) Wedron DaytonSec4 O231a (1887)

BLAINE, Caleb (Catherine GUMM) Ch - Leslie, Charles,John; Marseilles, R56 Rutland Sec9 -Farm Hand- S. PARR(190?)

BLAIR, Elizabeth ???ald Grandchild; Streator R7 Allen Sec19 O176a (1900) Tel. Ransom

BLAIR, John Streator R7 Allen Sec19 O160a Sec26 T160a Martha LINFAR (1890) Tel. Ransom

BLANCHARD, John (Minnie BENNETT) Utica R25 WalthamSec20 T80a Mrs. L. A. BENNETT (1863) Bell Tel. Utica

BLASER, J. H. (Matilda GREENER) Ch - Sylvia, Albert; Parsonage Evangelical Church Tonica R16 Richland Sec10 T1a Evangelical Association (1914) Tel. Farmers' Line Leonore

BLECHER, L. A. (Helen MENDE) Earlville R44 Earl Sec30 O80a (1887) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville

BLISS, G. F. (Bertie TAYLOR) Ch - Anna; Earlville R43 Earl Sec34 O295a (1858) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville

BLOCK, Albert Wenona R2 Osage Sec20 T130a E. BANE(1913) Tel Farmers' Line Wenona

BLOCK, Emil (Emma KATING) Ch - Martha, Elsie, Anna,Carl, Paul, Albert; Wenona R2 Osage Sec20 -Farm Hand- Albert BLOCK (1913)

BLOOD, Henry (Jennie GUNDERSON) Ch - Anna, Frances,Clara, Harriet; Seneca R62 Brookfield Sec20 T120a J. P.MCCORMICK (1887) Bell Tel. Seneca

BLUE, D. H. (Sarah THUBER) Ch - Fred, Clara, Harvey,Mary; "Glen Oak Stock Farm" Ottawa R33 South OttawaSec30 T320a L. W. BREWER (1900) Bell Tel. Ottawa

BLUE, Fred (Rachael Carr) Ch - Raymond, ?????in; SheridanR2 Miller Sec5 T313a Fred JOHNSON (1899)

BLYTHE, John W. (Dora WEBB) Ch - Neva, Vada, Webb,John; Sheridan R2 Mission Sec14 -Farm Hand- M. L.JOHNSON (1917)

BOCK, Claus (Dorthy SINDEL) Ch - William Margaret,Annabel; Marseilles R57 Miler Sec31 T147a Mrs. W. H.SINDEL and Dr. WEIRICH Bell Tel. Marseilles

BODNUM, John (Nellie WHITE) Ch - Marie, Leonard; TonicaR15 Vermillion Sec17 O5a (1888) United Tel. Ottawa

BOE, Hans (Tillie DALE) Ch - Myrtle, Tyler, Howard, Alma,Clarence, Henry, Lester; Ottawa R27 Wallace Sec31 T200a Mrs. S. HUGHES (1897) Bell Tel. Ottawa

BOERS, Edward (Tillie EHLBECH) Ch - Leslie, Edward; Tonica R14 Eden Sec11 T105a S. BAKER (1883)

BOERS, Louis (Gusta GELOW) Ch - Harold, Arthur, Edward,Walter, Alfred Louis, Freda Mamie, Alma, Bertha, Hilda; PeruR20 Peru Sec28 O40a (1869)

BOGERD, Cornelius (Zetta TUCKER) Ottawa R29 DaytonSec25 T80a Mrs. F. W. TUCKER (1917) Bell Tel. Ottawa

BOISSO, George (Mary CAPSOI) Ch - Herbert; Utica R26 Waltham Sec35 O160a (1855) Bell Tel. Utica

BOISSO, George Jr. (Ella PETERSON) Utica R26 WalthamSec35 T80a George BOISSO Sr. (1885)

BOLDEN, Frank (Jessie MOSHER) Ch - Charles, Walter, Earl,Bernice, Della, Emma, Vernon, Robert; Sheridan R4 NorthvilleSec17 O100a (1893) Northern Illinois Tel. Somonauk

BOLDEN, George (Margaret WALTERS) Sheridan R4 Northville Sec17 O35a (1915)

BOLES, Francis (Bessie CASSADY) Ch - Everett; SheridanR3 Serena Sec8 -Farm Hand- S. M. WRIGHT (1917)

BOLTZ, August (Ida E. BUDACH) Ch - Hedwig, Laura,Herbert, Oscar, Bertha, Elmer, Clara, Emma, Paul, Gertrude; Earlville R42 Meriden Sec24 O95a (1869) Northern IllinoisTel. Earlville

BOLTZ, W. B. (Lena RIEHL) Earlville R41 Meridan Sec2 T80a Ed. GILL (1887) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville

BONEFAS, M. L. (Ethel MORRIS) Ch - Fay, Ruth, Donald; "High View Farm" Sanwich R2 Northville Sec2 T160a L.HUBBARD (1908) Northern Illinois Tel. Sandwich

BONESS, Herman (An?eila HACKENBAUGH) Ch - Arthur,Vera, Charles, Ruben, Elsie, Elma, Herman; Grand Ridge R18 Grand Rapids Sec14 T440a William TRUMBO (1917) Tel.Marseilles

BONHAM, James Grand Ridge R18 Grand Rapids Sec32 (1872) Tel. Grand Ridge

BONNEL, George Earlville R44 Freedom Sec20 O120a (1867)

BOOZEL, Ross (Mary NISBET) Ch - Ida, Raymond, Jane; Earlville R43 Earl Sec21 O80a T175a Lee O. BROWN (1869) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville

BORCHERT, Fred H. (Florence FORD) Ch - Earl; "SunnySide Farm" Tonica Eden Sec35 T121a Siemma FORD (1897)Tel. Farmers' Line Tonica

BORCHSENIUS, Mrs. Libbie (Libbie HUPP) Ch - George; Sheridan R2 Mission Sec33 O100a (1887) Tel. Farmers' LineSheridan

BORCHSENIUS, V. (Nettie BENSON) Sheridan R2 MissionSec32 O97a (1888) Bell Tel. Sheridan

BORNGASSER, Fred W. LaSalle R24 Eden Sec2 T178a Catherine BORNGASSER Est. (1889) Bell Tel. Oglesby

BOSHELL, J. W. (Rachel BOTHWELL) Ch - Richard,Lawrence, Harry, Mabel; Lostant R12 Hope Sec29 O80a (1850) Tel. Farmers' Line Lostant

BOSLOUGH, Theodore (Mary ENGLISH) Ch - audrey,Theodore Jr.; Mendota R36 Mendota Sec22 O80a Sec21 T160a BOSLOUGH Est. (1875)

BOSWORTH, Ralph E. (Maude NICHOLS) Ch - Howard,Doris; "Wildwood Farm" Marseilles R56 Miller Sec31 O80a (1875) Bell Tel. Marseilles

BOSWORTH, W. E. (Lillian B. WIGHTMAN) Marseilles R57 Manlius Sec8 O180a (1863) Bell Tel. Marseilles

BOTTOM, Fred (Iva ROLPH) Ch - Charles, Florence, Wilbur; Seneca R60 Miller Sec35 T40a C. N. ROLPH Est. (1912) BellTel. Seneca

BOUDINOT, J. W. (Ola MATHEWS) Ch - Lula; Streator R8 Allen Sec32 -Farm Hand- William BERRY (1917)

BOUNDS, Arthur (Myrtle FISHER) Ch - Velma, Byrd,Dorothy, Harry; Ottawa R31 Dayton Sec16 -Farm Hand- Dr.C. G. DEEMS (1908) Bell Tel. Ottawa

BOWEN, Ali P. (Myra Bell WALLACE) Ch - Wallace, Robert; Sheridan R2 Mission Sec15 O420a (1882) Tel. Farmers' LineSheridan

BOWEN, John (Susan FDVENSON) Serena R1 Serena Sec31 O200a (1850)

BOWEN, Lyell F. (Ivy L. SMITH) Ch - Mark, Keith, Russell; Sheridan R2 Mission Sec15 O500a (1872) Tel. Farmers' LineSheridan

BOWER, George (Margaret A. MCPHEDRAN) Ch - Bernetta,George, Alex, Jane, Thomas, Ethel; LaSalle R22 Peru Sec4 T157a Carbon Coal Co. (1882) Bell Tel. LaSalle

BOWER, Thomas (Jane FEATHERSTON) LaSalle R24 LaSalle Sec27 T40a Carbon Coal Co. (1883) Bell Tel. LaSalle

BOWERS, G. W. (Laurinda KNICKERBOCKER) Ch -Lester, Bessie, Benjamin, Duncan, Harold, James; MarseillesR57 Miller Sec16 O220a (1876) Bell Tel. Marseilles

BOWERS, John S. (Clara Louise KILMER) Ch - Jennie,Florence, Pearl; "The Gables" Marseilles R56 Rutland Sec35 O180a (1879) Bell Tel. Ottawa

BOWERS, Lester C. (May KLENMAIER) Ch - Dorothy; Marseilles R57 Miller Sec20 O120a (1885) Bell Tel. Marseilles

BOYD, Albert N. (Grace PATTEN) Sandwich R2 NorthvilleSec24 O120a (1901) Tel. Farmers' Line Sandwich

BOYD, Alva J. (Arla FINKLE) Ch - Elsie, Donald, Robert,Francis; Serena R60 Miller Sec34 T88a (1885) Bell Tel.Marseilles

BOYD, Edward K. (Edna PRICE) Ch - Graydon, Harry; Rutland R10 Groveland Sec1 T160a W. H. PRICE (1873)Independent Tel. Rutland

BOYD, J. W. (Adelia CARR) Ch - William Herrick; GrandRidge R17 Farm Ridge Sec23 O212a (1867) Tel. Grand Ridge

BOYD, Lester J. (Hattie DEFENBAUGH) Ch - Avis, Alma,Cristle, Zola; Grand Ridge R17 Farm Ridge Sec9 T80a Mrs. J.P. BOYD (1886) Tel. Grand Ridge

BOYER, Lawrence (Laura POPE) Ch - George; MarseillesR58 Manlius Sec14 -Farm hand- Mrs. Myra POPE (1916)

BOYLAND, Thomas (Martha GOVERNOR) Ch - Madeline; Peru R21 Dimmick Sec17 T77a M. BILLESBACH (1913)

BOYLE, James S. (Clara SCHUHLER) Ch - Clara, Frank,Richard, Helen, Arthur; Mendota R35 Mendota Sec29 O160a(1876)

BOZEMAN, J. T. (Lydia FETZER) Streator R5 Bruce Sec12 T189a George GRAHAM (1916) Tel. Streator


 Contributed by Carol Ryan-Spenader, Eileen Charles-Bower, and Sandi Ryan-Kuda. 

Templates in Time