STREATOR CITY DIRECTORY

1901-1902

LaSalle County Illinois

 

Transcribed by Bertha Emmett

 

T - V

TAGGART, Sophia J. (wid Joseph H)   h 311 S. Park
TALBOTT, Wm. E. (Grace) Brakeman h 206 N. Sterling
TALLMAN, Henry Lab. h 108 N. Shabbona
TALMAGE, Frank Horse trader bds 617 E. Main
TALMAGE, George W. (Rose) Horse trader h 617 E. Main
TARVER, George W. (Abbie) Tmstr h 109 N. Shabbona
TATE, Henry W. Rev. (Marion L) Pastor First Baptist Church h 206 S. Monroe
TATE, Marion E.   bds 206 S. Monroe
TAUBE, Henry (Mary A) Lab. h 1008 S. Bloomington
TAYLOR, Alice F. Domestic rms 423 E. Main
TAYLOR, Beatrix M. Student bds 213 La Salle
TAYLOR, Charles R. (Jane E) Dentist 216 1-2 E. Main, h 204 N. Park
TAYLOR, C. Frederick Machinist bds 609 Little
TAYLOR, George (Esther M) Tmstr h 609 Little
TAYLOR, George N. Bkkpr bds 212 N. Park
TAYLOR, John J. (Arabella S) Physician 115 E. Main, h 103 E. Grant
TAYLOR, Mary A. (wid Edward F)   h 317 S. Park
TAYLOR, M. Dale   bds 317 S. Park
TAYLOR, Samuel I. Engr. bds 317 S. Park
TAYLOR, Theodore E. (Nellie) Bicycles 123 S. Monroe, h 502 1/2 S. Vermillion
TAYLOR, Thomas L. (Harriet) Photogr. h 213 La Salle
TEED, Joseph D. (Elizabeth)   bds 402 E. Kent
TEEGARDIN, Frank (Idella) Tmstr h 302 E. First
TEMPLE, James F. (Mary H) Miner h 1402 N. Wasson
TEMPLE, John S. Miner bds 1402 N. Wasson
TERRA, Roman (Anna) Glasswkr h 306 E. Grant
TESSON, Antonio (Lena) Lab. h 523 Coal
THAYER, Sanford H. (Gertrude)   h 423 E. Main
THEW, Atkinson (Mary) Miner h 1009 Hall
THEW, Joseph Miner bds 1011 Hall
THEW, Mary (wid Thomas)   bds 1011 Hall
THIERRY, Adria   bds 1010 E. Bridge
THOMAS, Catherine   bds s s Broadway 1 e of Otter Creek
THOMAS, Hiram (Mary J) Lab. h 1105 Painter
THOMAS, James Steward 106 N. Bloomington
THOMAS, Jessie Dressmkr bds 516 E. Spring
THOMAS, John (Jane) Miner h s s Broadway 1 e of Otter Creek
THOMAS, Mary (wid John)   bds 1204 Johnson
THOMAS, Thomas H.    bds 712 N. Wasson
THOMAS, Wm. (Mary) Carp. h 1612 N. Bloomington
THOMAS, Wm. B. (Harriet) Lab. h 217 S. Illinois
THOMPSON, George Porter 106 N. Bloomington
THOMPSON, Thomas (Alice) Roadmaster h 1114 Wilson
THONE, Anton (Mary) Miner h 1112 Holcomb
THORBURN, Helen Dom. 211 Pleasant av
THORBURN, Jennie Student bds 507 S. Vermillion
THORBURN, Wm. (Margaret) Miner h 507 S. Vermillion
THORN, Benjamin F. (Hannah) Lab. h s s Twelfth 5 w of Bloomington
THORNE, Charles H. (Marion) Driver h 103 Bluff
THORNE, Daniel W. (Mary) Saloon 1211 S. Bloomington, h same
THORNTON, Thompson (Mary J) Lab. h 202 E. Broadway
THORPE, Edward E. Mach. bds 710 N. Monroe
THORPE, James J. Mach. bds 710 N. Monroe
THORPE, John J. Brakeman bds 710 N. Main
THORPE, Katherine G.   bds 710 N. Monroe
THORPE, Mary C. Stenogr bds 710 N. Monroe
THORPE, Patrick J. (Mary E) Car inspr h 710 N. Monroe
TIBBETTS, Frederick A. Driver h 807 N. Wasson
TIBBETTS, Nancy (wid Alonzo)   bds 807 N. Wasson
TIBBLES, Anna   bds 601 E. Hickory
TIBBLES, Matthew Gatherer bds 601 E. Hickory
TIDABACK, John H. (Caroline) Lab. h s s Twelfth 3 w of Jackson
TIERNEY BROS. (James and Joseph) Junk 207 Spring
TIERNEY, James Tierney Bros. h 207 Spring
TIERNEY, Joseph Tierney Bros. bds 207 Spring
TIERNEY, Joseph Jr. Lab. bds 207 Spring
TIERNEY, Patrick F. Driver bds 207 Spring
TIFFANY, Daisy Domestic 301 S. Park
TIFFANY, Orrin S. (Adeline) Carp. h n e cor Elm and Otter Creek
TIGHE, James J. (Mary) Boilermkr h 805 N. Monroe
TILP, Joseph (Anna) Miner h 809 N. Park
TIMKO, Fannie (wid Andrew)   bds 1305 N. Everett
TINSLEY, Silas S. (Kate S) Lab. h 703 E. La Rue
TISSEN, George (Cecelia) Renz Bros. & Tissen h 802 Van Buren
TKAC, Andrew (Mary) Miner h 805 Jackson
TKACS, Andrew (Susan) Miner h 1109 Johnson
TKATCH, Andrew Miner bds old No. 3 S. Bloomington
TKATCH, John (Anna) Grocer old No. 3 S. Bloomington, h same
TKATCH, Robert (Mary) Miner h old No. 3 S. Bloomington
TKATCH, Thomas (Anna) Miner h old No. 3 S. Bloomington
TOBIN, Elizabeth Phone opr bds 312 N. Park
TOBIN, Katherine Mrs. Boarding 312 N. Park
TOBIN, Wm. (Katherine) Condr h 312 N. Park
TOLL, Alphonso (Ellen) Carp. bds 514 S. Sterling
TOMASKO, Andrew (Ollie) Miner h 1113 Johnson
TOMASKO, Anna (wid George)   h 1111 Johnson
TOMASKO, John Miner h 1112 E. First
TOMASKO, John (Anna) Miner h 1514 Union
TOMASKO, Mary Dom. bds 412 Sangamon
TOMKO, John (Julia) Miner h 1305 N. Everett
TOMKO, Steven Miner h old No. 3 Bloomington
TOMKO, Thomas (Susan) Miner h old No. 3 Bloomington
TOMPKINS, John K. Lab. bds 102 Fifth
TOPHAM, Hannah (wid Joseph)   h 513 S. Illinois
TOPHAM, Isabelle   bds 513 S. Illinois
TOPHAM, John R. Lab. bds 513 S. Illinois
TOPHAM, Wm. Cigarmkr bds 513 S. Illinois
TOWER, Elwyn H. Mngr Singer Mfg Co. h 305 S. Vermillion
TOWNER, Lillian A. (wid Fred H)   bds 701 E. Broadway
TRABER, Anna Mrs.   h 116 S. Vermillion
TRABER, Frank G. Teamster bds 116 S. Vermillion
TRANTER, Job (Charlotte) Miner h 1109 N. Park
TRAPP, Charles Clerk bds 202 N. Bloomington
TRAPP, George Bartndr bds 202 N. Bloomington
TRAPP, John (Mary) Saloon 202 N. Bloomington, h same
TRAPP, John Jr.  Anderson & Trapp h 202 N. Bloomington
TRAPP, Joseph F. (Sarah) Glassblower h 306 W. Morrell
TRAPP, Wm. (Mary) Bartndr h 109 N. Bloomington
TRASK, Charlotte Mrs.   bds 1012 S. Bloomington
TREINOR, Mary (wid John)   h 313 S. Monroe
TREMPER, Cora   bds 210 Seventh
TREMPER, Isaac N. (Mary E) Horseshoer 118 S. Park, h 209 Seventh
TREMPER, Rae Clerk bds 209 Seventh
TREMPER, Walter S. Blksmith bds 209 Seventh
TRESHACK, Michael (Mary) Miner bds 413 Sangamon
TRIEDEL, Thomas C. (Laura E) Supt. h 504 N. Sterling
TROSTEN, Reinhold (Dora) Teamster h 911 Painter
TROUT, Alexander (Mary)   h 807 N. Park
TROUT, Emma Clerk bds 807 N. Park
TROUT, Frank P. (Elizabeth)   h 602 S. Monroe
TROUT, George A. Bartndr bds 602 S. Monroe
TROUT, Harry P. Tailor bds 602 S. Monroe
TROUT, Mary L. Tailoress h 807 N. Park
TROUT, Mary S.   bds 602 S. Monroe
TROUT, Wm. R. Baker bds 602 S. Monroe
TROUTWINE, Henry (Katherine) Shoes 411 E. Main, h s s little Main 3 e of Ot. Creek
TROUTWINE, John H. (Ida) Bottler h 1011 Wilson
TRUEMAN, Wm. (Jane H) Miner h 1005 Madison
TRYCHECK, George (Elizabeth) Miner h old No. 3 Hewitt
TUCKER, David W. Clerk bds 4 E. Main
TUCKER, Wm. H. H. (Mary Y) Trav. agt h 702 N. Wasson
TULEY, Emil (Dora) Miner h 1004 E. Plumb
TULEY, John Miner bds 1004 E. Plumb
TURCK, Bertha Clerk bds 1001 Cable
TURCK, Peter (Barbara) Miner h 1001 Cable
TURNER, Daniel Miner bds w s Shabbona 2 n of Bazore
TURNER, Eliza   bds w s Shabbona 2 n of Bazore
TURNER, George (Cora E) Barber h 1009 N. Wasson
TURNER, John (Elizabeth)   h 923 S. Vermillion
TURNER, John J. (Isabelle) Waiter 704 Adams, h 614 Bazore
TURNER, John T. Boilermkr bds 309 W. Grant
TURNER, Marcus (Rosanna) Miner h w s Shabbona 2 n of Bazore
TUTKO, Annie (wid John)   bds 1006 E. Plumb
TUTKO, George (Anna) Miner h 1509 Walnut
TUTKO, John (Mary) Miner h 1006 E. Plumb
TUTTLE, Elmer A. (Rose) Agt. Chicago, Burlington & Quincy R.R. h 408 N. Everett
TWADDLE, Alexander Gatherer bds 810 N. Everett
TWADDLE, James (Matilda) Lab. h 810 N. Everett
TWADDLE, Robert Glassblower bds 810 N. Everett
TYLER, Sarah (wid Harry S)   bds 607 N. Monroe
UGRON, Rudolph (Hannah) Agt. h 501 Court
UHRAN, Andrew (Katherine) Miner h 805 James
UHRAN, Anna (wid Andrew)   h 1003 Cable
ULLOM, Alfred (Tacy)   h 607 E. Main
ULLOM, Bert Brickmason bds 607 E. Main
ULLOM, Hannah   bds 607 E. Main
ULLOM, Linnie   bds 607 E. Main
UNDERWOOD, Myrtle Dom. 203 S. Third (R)
UNION BUILDING & LOAN ASSOCIATION Miles J. Finlen Pres, David Wolfermann Vice Pres., Wm. C. Flick Sec., Ezra H. Bailey Treas Office Union National Bank Bldg
UNION DECORATING CO. Frank H., Wm. C. and George D. Warren 515 E. Main
UNION HALL   s e cor Hickory and Bloomington
UNION NATIONAL BANK Levancia Plumb Pres., S. Walter Plumb Vice Pres., Ezra H. Bailey Cashr, Wallace H. Ryon Asst Cashr 202 E. Main
UNION SAMPLE ROOM Bakalar & Kopf Proprs. 107-109-111 N. Park
UNION STEAM LAUNDRY Hotte & Rieth Proprs. 122 N. Bloomington, Tel 6
UNITED BRETHREN CHURCH   s w cor Park and La Rue
UNITED GLASS CO THE   608 S. Sterling
UNITED STATES EXPRESS CO. Wm. P. Loomis, agt. 110 N. Vermillion
UNTHANK, John (Emma) Miner h 914 Cottage
UPREMCHAK, John (Verona) Miner h 618 S. Illinois
URICH, Henry (Elizabeth) Lab. h 1207 Charles
URICHKO, Joseph (Susan) Miner h old No. 3 S. Bloomington
UTECH, Clarence E. (Florence J) Foreman h 1012 N. Wasson
VAL BLATZ BREWING CO. Louis Mootz Agt n e cor Sterling and Elm, Tel 19
VALLO, Michael (Mary) Miner h 1412 Otter Creek
VAN BUSKIRK, George (Fannie) Glassblower h 119 La Salle
VANCE, Charles C. (Elizabeth) Trav. agt. h 215 S. Sterling
VANCE, George W.   bds 210 S. Sterling
VANCE, Harry R. Clerk Hotel Republic
VANCE, John C. (Lura) Fireman h 310 W. Morrell
VAN LOON, Elijah C. (Lida) Bicycles 314 E. Main, h 405 S. Monroe
VAN NAMEE, John A. (Eva) Carp. bds 609 N. Park
VAN NAMEE, Louella Clerk bds 204 Court
VAN NAMEE, Moses E. (Emma) Carp. h 204 Court
VAN NAMEE, Simeon A. Carp. bds 204 Court
VAN NAMEE, Stella Student bds 204 Court
VAN SKIVER, Andrw R. (Fannie B) Van Skiver & Fornof h 109 Sixth
VAN SKIVER & FORNOF Andrew R. Van Skiver, John W. Fornof, Proprs The Free Press 122 S. Bloomington
VAN SLYCK, Ada   bds 227 La Salle
VAN SLYCK, Eva Clerk bds 227 La Salle
VAN SLYCK, Sarah Mrs.   h 227 La Salle
VARETTA, Agnes (wid Joseph)   h 528 S. Illinois
VARETTA, Adolph Packer bds 528 S. Illinois
VARETTA, Rose   bds 528 S. Illinois
VARGO, John Lab. bds n s Cotton 1 w of Illinois
VARGO, Michael (Susan) Miner h 305 Court
VARGO, Michael   bds n s Cotton 1 w of Illinois
VARGO, Michael Jr. (Barbara) Miner h n s Cotton 1 w of Illinois
VARGO, Susan   bds 305 Court
VARGOCHICK, Emil (Mary) Miner h old No. 3 Hewitt
VAUGHAN, Benjamin O. (Phoebe) Glassblower h 205 N. Bloomington
VERCIMAK, Barbara (wid Baker)   bds old No. 3
VERCIMAK, Michael (Susan) Miner h old No. 3
VERCSINAK, George (Anna) Miner h 1501 Walnut
VERCSINAK, John  Miner bds 1501 Walnut
VERDON, Stephen (Elizabeth) Grocer 713 E. Lundy, h same
VERDON, Susan   bds 713 E. Lundy
VERSHIMAK, Andrew (Elizabeth) Miner h 926 S. Vermillion
VIARD, Peter (Elizabeth) Miner h 1410 Union
VIETINGHOFF, A. E. (wid Ferdinand)   bds 1108 Wilson
VIETINGHOFF, Otto O. (Elizabeth) Brakeman h 1108 Wilson
VINYARD, Ella F.   bds 208 S. Sterling
VINYARD, Nellie (wid Thomas W) Boarding 208 S. Sterling
VIPOND, Eliza (wid Thomas)   bds 1113 E. Main
VIPOND, Eliza Dom. bds 132 S. Everett
VIPOND, John (Harriet) Miner h 132 S. Everett
VIPOND, Joseph (Mary) Bartndr h 1113 E. Main
VIPOND, Nicholas (Charlotte) Saloon 113 E. Main, h n s Hickory 1 e of Otter Ck
VIPOND, Thomas Lab. bds 132 S. Everett
VISKAY, John Barber bds 136 S. Sterling
VIVIAN, George Laab. bds old No. 3 Jefferson
VOHS, August (Minnie) Glassblower h 804 Van Buren
VOHS, Wm. Glasswkr bds 804 Van Buren
VOLJACK, Joseph (Pauline) Lab. h e s Otter Creek 3 s of C&A R.R.
VOORHEES, Jacob S. (Anna M) Farmer h 616 N. Shabbona
VOORHEES, Laura E.   bds 616 N. Shabbona
VULCAN WESTERN CO. Mnfrs tin plate Fourth 1/2 mile w of Bloomington