STREATOR CITY DIRECTORY

1901-1902

LaSalle County Illinois

 

Transcribed by Bertha Emmett

 

Mi - My

MIDDLESTEAD, Albert Clerk bds City Hotel
MIKLOS, Andrew (Nellie) Miner h 1306 E. First
MIKLOS, George (Anna) Miner h 1413 Union
MIKLOS, John (Anna) Miner h 1209 Dalton
MIKLOS, Stephen  Miner bds 1506 Union
MILBURN, John (Mary) Lab. h 509 Bronson
MILBURN, John B. (Agnes) Weigher h 710 Bronson
MILBURN, Thomas (Belle) Miner h 1418 N. Wasson
MILES, James M. (Elizabeth) Plasterer h 1009 E. Bridge
MILES, Wm. D. (Emma) Clerk h 506 S. Park
MILLARD, John (Frances) Lab. h 1101 E. Bridge
MILLER, Alfie A.   bds 707 S. Vermillion
MILLER, Andrew J. (Lucinda) Mach. h 1605 N. Bloomington
MILLER, Anna Dom. 221 N. Bloomington
MILLER, Charles (Margaret) Miner h 607 E. Kent
MILLER, Charles E. (Maude) Engr. h 116 Seventh
MILLER, Clayton A. (Louise A) Bkkpr h 309 N. Vermillion
MILLER, Elmer G. Miner bds 707 S. Vermillion
MILLER, Emily A. (wid Frank J)   h 303 W. Broadway
MILLER, Eugene L. Carp. bds 303 W. Broadway
MILLER, Fred (Dolla) Fireman h 418 Twelfth
MILLER, Frederick B. Glasswkr bds 303 W. Broadway
MILLER, Fritheof C. Gager bds 707 S. Vermillion
MILLER, Gerhard (Emma) Miner 1507 Baker
MILLER, Gustav (Stina) Miner h 707 S. Vermillion
MILLER, Hulda I.   bds 707 S. Vermillion
MILLER, John Lab. bds 532 Powell
MILLER, Joseph (Gertrude) Lab. h n s Bernstein 2 e of Illinois
MILLER, Katherine (wid Thomas)   h 308 W. Stanton
MILLER, Louis T. Tel opr bds 308 W. Stanton
MILLER, Mary Seamstress bds 532 Powell
MILLER, Meade P. (Martha) Plasterer h 1008 E. Bridge
MILLER, Michael (Katrina) Miner h 532 Powell
MILLER, Samuel Lab. bds 601 E. Hickory
MILLER, Simon F. (Lena) Carp. h n w cor Morrell and Otter Creek
MILLER, Wm. A. Hotel n w cor Main and Bloomington, h same
MILLER, Wm H. Engr h 1516 N. Bloomington
MILLICAN, Christ Carp. bds City Hotel
MILLIGAN, Frank (Hattie) Lab h 414 Sangamon
MILLS, Clark E. (Dulcenia) Carriage trimmer h 406 E. Broadway
MILLS, Frederick E. (Ida M) (Mills & Hupp) h 305 S. Monroe
MILLS & HUPP Frederick E. Mills and Fleming D. Hupp; Pianos, Organs, Musical Merchandise, Jewelers, Art China & Cut Glass 218 E. Main
MINERS' SUPPLY CO. Caspar C. Cornell, Mngr, General Merchandise 317 E. Main, Tel 97
MINNICK, Charles Miner bds 813 Lewis
MINNICK, John (Nora) Miner h 813 Lewis
MINNICK, Laura   bds 813 Lewis
MISELE, Samuel Glasswkr bds 210 Lincoln av
MITCHELL, Harry Miner bds 603 S. Shabbona
MITCHELL, James B. (Clara) Condr. h 135 S. Everett
MITCHELL, Jean Dom. 905 Madison
MITCHELL, John Miner bds 142 W. First
MITCHELL, Lilian S. (White & Mitchell) rms 206 E. Main
MITCHELL, Thomas (Ellen)   h 142 W. First
MITCHELL, Thomas Jr. (Lillie) Miner h e s Bloomington 2 n of Fourth
MITCHESON, Rebecca (wid Septimus)   bds 1007 N. Wasson
MITTAL, Susan   h 918 Hall
MITTS, George (Amelia J) Lab h 1111 Wilson
MODES, Mary A. (wid Edward)   h 616 N. Shabbona
MOGEE, Nancy (wid Wm)   h s s Broadway 3 e of Indiana
MOGOTCH, Venero (wid John)   h old No. 3 Harrison
MOHLER, Arthur (Mary) Lab h 606 S. Illinois
MOHLER, Birt Gatherer bds 1017 N. Everett
MOHLER, Martin (Nancy E) Harnessmkr h 1017 N. Everett
MOHLER, Orval (Clara) Lab h 705 Bronson
MOHR, Joseph J. (Caroline) Tinner h 513 Powell
MOLCHAN, Joseph (Anna) Miner h 1004 Hall
MOLO, Andrew (Susan) Miner h 1002 Hall
MONHEIM, Bertha Dom. bds 407 N. Monroe
MONHEIM, Elizabeth Dressmkr bds 407 N. Monroe
MONHEIM, Wm. (Louise) Saloon 107 E. Main, h 407 N. Monroe
MONSON, Ernest (Mary) Miner h 1208 James
MOON, Ammon B. (Mary E)   h 213 S. Park
MOONEY, Elizabeth Dom. 301 E. Hickory
MOONEY, Susan I.   h 210 E. Broadway
MOORE, Daniel H. Glassblower bds Hotel Republic
MOORE, Daniel H. Jr. Glassblower bds Hotel Republic
MOORE, David S. Glassblower bds 601 E. Hickory
MOORE, Harry H. Glassblower bds Hotel Republic
MOORE, Hiram L. Dectective bds 1005 E. Broadway
MOORE, Katherine V.   bds 218 S. Park
MOORE, Louis Bartndr bds 814 E. Hickory
MOORE, Roy B. (Carrie) Switchman h 224 E. Main
MOORE, Thomas   h 218 S. Park
MOORE, Wm. (Myrtle) Miner h rear n s Ninth w of Bloomington
MOORE, Wm. H. (Mary) Drayman h 127 S. Wasson
MOOS, Alfred C. Music teacher h 209 E. Main
MOOTZ, Louis (Dora) Agt Val Blatz Brewing Co. h 114 W. Hickory
MOREHOUSE, James (Helen) Miner h 110 Bronson
MOREHOUSE, John J. Miner bds 110 Bronson
MORGAN, Edna I. Music teacher bds 109 Ninth
MORGAN, George W. (Sarah J) Lab h 131 S. Everett
MORGAN, Helen   bds 615 N. Sterling
MORGAN, Jane   bds 615 N. Sterling
MORGAN, John Lab. bds 615 N. Sterling
MORGAN, Joseph Miner h 615 N. Sterling
MORGAN, Joseph F. Miner bds 210 S. Everett
MORGAN, Laurel A. (Ernestine) Carp. h 212 N. Third (R)
MORGAN, Leander B. (Mary) Brickmason h 209 W. Grant
MORGAN, Louis F. (Mary A) Carp. h 111 N. Third (R)
MORGAN, Stella Student bds 131 S. Everett
MORGAN, Theodora (wid Wm. H)   h 210 S. Everett
MORGAN, Thomas S. (Susan) Carp. h 109 Ninth
MOROSKI, Frank (Mary) Miner h 912 N. Park
MORRELL, Elzan Mrs. Dressmkr h 204 E. Broadway
MORRELL, Enid F.   bds 204 E. Broadway
MORRELL, Ida M.   bds 1309 N. Wasson
MORRELL, Mathew H. (Margaret) Miner h 1115 N. Park
MORRELL, Wm. (Mary) Blksmith h 1309 N. Wasson
MORRELL, Wm. M. Student bds 105 E. Morrell
MORRIS, Anna Student bds 106 La Salle
MORRIS, Ebenezer J. Fruits 107 N. Monroe, rms same
MORRIS, Edward (Rhoda) Lab. h 616 S. Illinois
MORRIS, Henry F. (Effie L) Lab. h 1210 N. Shabbona
MORRIS, James (Iantha) C. G. Wignall & Co. h 206 Washington
MORRIS, Mary Dom 312 S. Monroe
MORRIS, Wm. J. (Martha A) Fireman h 104 E. La Rue
MORRISON, Adam (Melvina)   h 307 W. Lincoln av
MORRISON, Albert S. (Elizabeth) Switchman h 802 N. Monroe
MORRISON, Alfred W. Lab. bds 119 Oak
MORRISON, Jabez (Caroline) Switchman h 709 N. Park
MORRISON, James C. Blksmith bds 119 Oak
MORROW, Frank A. (Winifred) Trav agt h 118 Washington
MORSE, Alice E.   bds 802 Jackson
MORSE, Charles W. (Esther) Engr h 802 Jackson
MORSE, David W. (Ella E) Barber 224 E. Main, h 804 Jackson
MORSE, Ella J.   bds 802 Jackson
MORSE, Justice Fireman bds 802 Jackson
MORSE, Scott O. (Essie)   h old No. 3 Carr
MORTON, Albert Lab. bds 512 Powell
MOSES CLOTHING HOUSE Clothing and Men's Furnishings 216 E. Main
MOSES, Julius (Barbara) Propr Moses Clothing House 216 E. Main, h 501 S. Park
MOSES, Lillian M.   bds 501 S. Park
MOSHER, Joseph (Cornelia A)   h 206 S. Park
MOSLEY, John (Elizabeth) Lab h 1301 Painter
MOSS, Amantha S. (wid Wm)   h old No. 3 Jefferson
MOSS, Jane Mrs.   bds 603 E. Kent
MOSS, Peter (Rosa) Gasmkr h 708 Glass
MOSS, Philip A. Lab. bds old No. 3 Jefferson
MOTTERSHAW, Bessie Dom. 109 Washington
MOTTERSHAW, John Clerk bds Joseph MOTTERSHAW
MOTTERSHAW, Joseph (Pricilla) Miner h w s Bloomington 2 s of Seventh
MOTTERSHAW, Thomas (Phoebe) Miner h 1405 N. Sterling
MOWBRAY, John F. (Nancy E) Printer h 212 W. Morrell
MOWBRY, Mary Dressmkr bds 1121 N. Bloomington
MOWBRY, Richard E. Printer bds 1121 N. Bloomington
MOWBRAY, Thomas (Margaret) Miner h 1121 N. Bloomington
MOYNIHAN, Jeremiah Jr. (Bertha) Glassblower h 614 N. Wasson
MOZELLE, Amos   bds 319 W. Sumner
MOZELLE, Hulda Mrs.   h 319 W. Sumner
MRASS, Barbara   bds 910 E. Lundy
MRASS, John (Barbara)   h 910 E. Lundy
MRASS, John (Anna) Miner h old No. 3 Jacobs
MRASS, Martin (Barbara) Miner h Holcomb 1 n of Twelfth
MUELLER, Fred Tinner bds 101 E. Main
MUHLSTEDT, Herman (Emma) Miner h 1402 N. Sterling
MUHLSTEDT, Otto H. (Louisa) Glassblower h 502 E. First
MUHLSTEDT, Paul Gatherer bds 1402 N. Sterling
MUIR, Anna Dressmkr rms 302 N. Sterling
MULADORE, Henry B. Lab. bds 225 Penn
MULAR, Andrew (Mary) Miner h 1001 Charles
MULAR, John (Mary) Miner h 1014 Charles
MULAR, John Jr. Miner bds 1014 Charles
MULBERRY, Rebecca Mrs.   bds 213 S. Fifth (R)
MULCAHEY, John M. (Mary M) Lab. h 610 N. Sterling
MULERA, Laurette Dressmkr bds w end Ninth
MULERA, Mary (wid Thomas)   h w end Ninth
MULERA, Thomas Lab. bds w end Ninth
MULFORD, Elwood (Florence G) Plumber 120 N. Park, h 111 same
MULFORD, Harry E. (Cora A) Brick mason h 111 S. Third (R)
MULFORD, Linden C. (Gertrude H) Brick mason h 112 S. Second (R)
MULFORD, Wm. H. H. (Carrie) Brick contr. h 209 S. Park
MULFORD, Wm. L. (Alice) Contr. h 207 Pleasant av
MULLEN, Josephine (wid Frank)   h 1209 Little Penn
MULLER, Adolph (Philipina) Creamery bldr h 1004 Madison
MULLER, Edward N. (Mary) Stone cutter h 810 E. Elm
MULLER, Louise   bds 1004 Madison
MULLERY, Dennis (Annie) Shoemkr 114 S. Monroe, h 312 S. Everett
MULLERY, Eugene Lab. bds 312 S. Everett
MULLIG, Michael   h 1203 S. Vermillion
MUMAW, Henry D. (Cora) Hostler h 205 N. Fourth (R)
MUNDELLA, John Clerk bds Out
MUNN, James Lab. bds 1210 James
MUNN, John (Katherine) Miner h 812 S. Vermillion
MUNN, Mary  Dom. 404 S. Vermillion
MUNN, Robert Lab. bds 1210 James
MUNN, Walter Clerk bds 812 S. Vermillion
MUNN, Walter (Jane) Fireman h 1210 James
MUNN, Wm. (Anna) Fireman h 1301 James
MUNN, Wm.  Lab. bds 812 S. Vermillion
MUNTS, Charles Coal opr. h w s Stump 5 s of Twelfth
MUNTS, Davis Coal opr. bds w s Stump 5 s of Twelfth
MUNTS, Edna   bds w s Stump 5 s of Twelfth
MUNTS, Elizabeth (wid Louis)   h w s Stump 5 s of Twelfth
MUNTS, George H. Coal opr. bds w s Stump 5 s of Twelfth
MUNTS, Maude   bds w s Stump 5 s of Twelfth
MUNTS, Wm. H. Coal opr. bds w s Stump 5 s of Twelfth
MURDOCK, Ezekiel P.   bds 118 Oak
MURDOCK, Jacob T. (Minnie) Attorney 208 E. Main, h 118 Oak
MURDOCK, Maximillian Student bds 118 Oak
MURGACH, John Cigarmkr 25 Harrison, bds Shaft No. 3
MURPHINE, Thomas Lab bds Hotel Republic
MURPHY, Andrew A. Watchman h 608 S. Sterling
MURPHY, Arthur P.   bds 210 N. Park
MURPHY, Catherine (wid Peter)   h 402 S. Vermillion
MURPHY, Elizabeth   bds 402 S. Vermillion
MURPHY, Jennie G. Teacher bds 402 S. Vermillion
MURPHY, John J. Lineman bds 206 S. Sterling
MURPHY, Josephine C. Stenogr. 402 S. Vermillion
MURPHY, Julia Cook Hotel Republic
MURPHY, Maud G.   bds 210 N. Park
MURPHY, Michael (Julia) Lab. h 513 E. Spring
MURPHY, Nellie (wid Timothy J)   bds 709 W. Bridge (R)
MURPHY, Thomas F. (Agnes C) Murphy & Heller; Wholesale Distributor fro Washburn Crosley Co. h 210 N. Park
MURPHY & HELLER Thomas F. Murphy, Emanuel B. Heller, Fire, Life and Accident Insurance 119 E. Main, Tel 76
MURRAY, David C.  (D C Murray & Co) h 501 S. Bloomington
MURRAY D C & CO David C. Murray;  Department store 309-311 E. Main, Tel 1694
MURRAY, George H. (Henrietta) Engr. h 301 S. Vermillion
MURRAY, George W. (Clara) Lab. h 504 Powell
MURRAY, Isaac N. (Rosa) Lab. h n s Twelfth 6 w of Bloomington
MURRAY, John F. (Belva) Engr. h 123 S. Vermillion
MURRAY, Lottie H. (wid Levi)   bds 209 Grove
MURRAY, Michael J. (Ellen) Towerman h 707 E. Livingston
MURRAY, Thomas (Rebecca)   h s end of Stump
MURRAY, Thomas H. (Mary J) Yardmaster h 707 E. Elm
MUSHINSKY, John (Anna) Miner h 413 Sangamon
MUTUAL LIFE INSURANCE CO. B. T. Keating Mngr 209 E. Main
MYER, Samuel I. (Mary) Sec. The Streator Decorating Co. h 225 La Salle
MYERS, Earl E.  Lab. bds n e cor Main and Center
MYERS, Edward (Charlotte) Attorney 315 E. Main, h 315 S. Vermillion
MYERS, Edward Switchman bds 607 N. Sterling
MYERS, Florence E. Student bds 315 S. Sterling
MYERS, John H. (Millie) Lab. h n e cor Main and Center
MYERS, John W.   bds w end of Court
MYERS, Lillie   bds 607 N. Sterling
MYERS, Mabel   bds 1211 S. Bloomington
MYERS, Minerva (wid Daniel)   h 607 N. Sterling
MYERS, Owen R.  Lab. bds n e cor Main and Center
MYERS, Samuel (Mamie) Painter h 225 La Salle
MYERS, Stephen (Anna) Miner h 808 Johnson