STREATOR CITY DIRECTORY

1901-1902

LaSalle County Illinois

 

Transcribed by Bertha Emmett

 

L

LABOUNTY, J. T. Carp. bds Park Hotel
LACKEY, Hugh (Margaret) Lab. h 502 E. Stanton
LAERNOES, Martin (Johanna M)   h 311 W. Bridge (R)
LAFFERTY, Anna   bds 502 N. Bloomington
LAFFERTY, Edward A. (Mary) Miner h 902 N. Monroe
LAFFERTY, Fred (Margaret) Sexton h 502 N. Bloomington
LAKIN, Albert E. (Anna) Clerk h 217 S. Sterling
LAKIN, Brice B. (Isabelle M)   h 201 W. La Rue
LAKIN, Caroline B. Seamstress bds 201 W. La Rue
LAKIN, Charles E. Lab. bds 201 W. La Rue
LAKIN, Guy C. Clerk P. O. bds 512 E. Lundy
LAKIN, Nellie H. Teacher bds 201 W. La Rue
LAMBERT, Edwin H. (Mary) Painter bds 615 Tyler
LAMPMAN, Wm. T. (Dora A) Gasmkr h 606 S. Otter Creek
LAMSON, James H. (Jennie) Baker & Washing machine mnfr 116 S. Bloomington, 207 S. Washington
LANDIS, Henry J. Carp bds 503 Morrell
LANGAN, Ann (wid Michael)   h 506 S. Illinois
LANGAN, Bertha M. Student bds 110 E. Morrell
LANGAN, John N. (Nora) Engr h 409 S. Monroe
LANGAN, Michael Miner bds 601 E. Hickory
LANGLEY, Aaron (Barbara) Lab. h 304 W. Sumner
LANNING, Noah W. (Laura) Lab. h 310 S. Fifth (R)
LANNING, Mary (wid David B)   bds 206 S. Fifth (R)
LANNING, Otis P. (Jessie) Painter h 311 S. Fifth (R)
LANTZER, Charles S. (Rachel) Lather h 216 S. Shabbona
LANTZER, Frederick Lab. bds 216 S. Shabbona
LANTZER, Miller Lab. bds 216 S. Shabbona
LARGE, James Bartender bds Rush
LARIMER, Daniel S. (Amanda) Canvasser h 307 E. Livingston
LARIMER, John A. Conductor bds 307 E. Livingston
LARKIN, Edward Painter bds Park Hotel
LARKIN, Edward J. Clerk h 112 W. Hickory
LARKIN, Elizabeth Domestic 419 E. Main
LARKIN, Frederick V. Painter bds 508 E. Morrell
LARKIN, James (Theresa)   h 321 La Salle
LARKIN, Sarah A. (wid Alonzo L)   h 508 E. Morrell
LARKINS, Ira S. (Cordelia) Engr h 124 Ninth
LARKINS, Maude C.   bds 124 Ninth
LARKTUS, George (Kate) Miner h 414 Twelfth
LARSEN, Peter (Mary) Grocer 413 S. Illinois, h same
LAUGHLIN, Abner (Elizabeth)   h 210 Court
LAUGHLIN, John A. Architect 224 E. Main, h 210 Court
LAURANCE, Louis L. (Clara) Driver h 105 E. Kent
LAVINKO, Andrew (Anna) Miner h old No. 3 S. Bloomington
LAVINKO, John Miner h old No. 3 S. Bloomington
LAW, Robert W. (Anna) Carp. h 1002 Madison
LAWLESS, Wm. R. Bartender bds 227 W. Water
LAWRENCE, Benjamin Miner bds s s Grant w of Harrison
LAWRENCE, Elizabeth (wid Thomas)   h s s Grant w of Harrison
LAWRENCE, Ida R.   bds 503 E. La Rue
LAWRENCE, James Miner bds s s Grant w of Harrison
LAWRENCE, Stuart D. (Delle) Carp. h 503 E. La Rue
LAWSON, Elizabeth Domestic 207 Pleasant av
LAWTON, Alice   bds 511 S. Bloomington
LAWTON, Enos (Elizabeth) Miner h e s Stump 4 s of Twelfth
LAWTON, Frederick W. (Alice M) Miner h 902 S. Park
LAWTON, Herbert Lab. bds 511 S. Bloomington
LAWTON, Isaac (Lilian) Glasswkr bds 511 S. Bloomington
LAWTON, Wm. (Eliza) Lockwood & Co. h 511 S. Bloomington
LEA, James D. (Mary S) Carp. h 308 N. Shabbona
LE BEAU, Hector J. Mngr. W. U. Tel Co. h 314 N. Bloomington
LEBENSBURGER, Nate Tailor 313 E. Main, h 302 Washington
LEBELT, Louis (Cora) Lab. h 203 Sixth
LEBO, Joseph (Helen) Miner h 810 Cable
LECK, John (Mary) Glasswkr h 502 S. Monroe
LEDEKA, George   bds w end W. First
LEE, Charles (Matilda) Miner h 416 S. Illinois
LEE, Hilda Domestic 416 S. Illinois
LEE, James Baker 450 E. Main
LEE, James D. (Mary S) Carp. h 408 N. Shabbona
LEECH, Mary A. (wid George)   h 222 S. Illinois
LEECH, Richard Miner bds 222 S. Illinois
LEEDALE, Charley V. (Daisy) Blksmith h 112 E. Grant
LEEK, James W. (Sarah E) Driver h 112 Sixth
LEFFINGWELL, Wm. W. Music teacher 217 E. Main, res Chicago, Ill
LEICT, Elizabeth (wid Mathew)   h e s Otter Creek 2 s of C & A R.R.
LEINENWEBER, John (Anna) Teamster h 606 S. Vermillion
LEIS, C. Herman (Clara E) Saloon 118 S. Bloomington, h 118 S. Second (R)
LEIS, Eleanor (wid Wm)   bds 118 S. Second (R)
LEITNER, Roy Boilermkr bds 705 N. Park
LENNON, Thomas A. Sec. & Treas. Chicago Wilmington & Vermillion Coal Co. res Chicago, Ill
LENTZ, Schuyler C. (Minnie) Sousley & Lentz h 201 N. Vermillion
LEONARD, Bernard (Agnes) Miner h 1115 Holcomb
LEONARD, Harry Glass flattener bds 512 S. Sterling
LEONARD, Leo (Anna) Miner h 503 Coal
LEONARD, Mary (wid Peter)   h 533 Powell
LEONARD, Matthew Cigarmkr bds 533 Powell
LEONARD, Michael M. Miner bds 533 Powell
LEONARD, Sophia Seamstress bds 533 Powell
LEONARDY, George (Myrtle)   h 104 N. Second (R)
LE PAGE, Arthur Glasswkr bds 316 Rush
LE PAGE, Osmond Glasswkr bds 316 Rush
LEROY, Celine (wid Alexander) Boarding h 602 Lewis
LEROY, David (Mary M) Physician h 214 S. Park
LEROY, Frederick (Virginia) Editor Independent Times h 205 W. Bridge
LESAK, Simon (Anna)   h 708 Lewis
LESKNICH, George Miner bds 926 S. Vermillion
LESKO, August (Susan) Miner h 808 S. Vermillion
LESKO, Joseph (Wenona)   h 210 E. Twelfth
LEVSEY, Thomas Fireman bds 501 E. Stanton
LEVY, Abraham (Lena) Packer bds 125 W. Hickory
LEVY, Benjamin (Anna G) Trav. agt h 212 S. Vermillion
LEWIS, Cedelia Dressmkr bds 1205 E. Main
LEWIS, David J. Bottler bds 218 S. Illinois
LEWIS, Elizabeth   bds 218 S. Illinois
LEWIS, John B. (Rebecca) Miner h 218 S. Illinois
LEWIS, Joseph Bartender bds 218 S. Illinois
LEWIS, Thomas (Frances) Blksmith h 807 S. Monroe
LEWIS, Thomas (Susan) Brakeman h 1201 E. Main
LEY, Blanche E. Asst. Dr. C. R. Taylor bds 912 Madison
LEY, Wm. L. (Margaret J) Brickmason h 912 Madison
LIBO, Stephen (Mary) Miner h 1207 S. Vermillion
LICHTEY, Wm. H. (Margaret) Gasmkr h 105 W. Grant
LIGHTBODY, Agnes   bds 819 N. Shabbona
LIGHTBODY, James Gatherer bds 819 N. Shabbona
LIGHTBODY, Robert (Mary) Saloon 819 N. Shabbona, h same
LILIA, Andrew (Annie) Miner h 812 Jackson
LILLIE, James (Elizabeth) Miner h 503 E. Grant
LILLIE, James W. Miner bds 503 E. Grant
LINCOLN, George (Alice) Lab. bds 624 E. Main
LINCOLN SCHOOL   n s Charles bet Illinois and Powell
LINDEBLAD, Frederick R. (Matilda) Patternmkr h 1101 E. Bridge
LINDEBLAD, Siegfried Lab. bds 1101 E. Bridge
LINSCOTT, Charles H. (Margery) Blksmith h 52 E. Fourth
LINSKEY, Martin H. (Catherine) Engr. h 1003 Madison
LINTON, Adam Boxmkr bds 809 E. Kent
LINTON, Anna Mrs.   h 809 E. Kent
LINTON, Margaret M.   bds 809 E. Kent
LIPTACK, Joseph  Liptack & Dzurovchin bds 620 S. Illinois
LIPTACK & DZUROVCHIN Joseph Liptack, John Dzurovchin;  Saloon 507 E. Bridge
LIPTAK, Andrew (Susanna) Clerk h 208 Court
LIPTAK, Anna M. Clerk bds 608 E. Twelfth
LIPTAK, Edward (Mary) Miner h 709 James
LIPTAK, Edward Jr. Lb. bds 709 James
LIPTAK, Joseph (Katherine) Miner h 808 S. Monroe
LIPTAK, Louis (Susie) Lab. h 1213 Little Penn
LIPTAK, Louis (Veronica) Miner h old No. 3 Harrison
LITTLE, Charles S. Barber rms 207 S. Vermillion
LITTLE, Elizabeth W. Asst Post Master bds 207 S. Vermillion
LITTLE, George Glasswkr bds 112 N. Second (R)
LITTLE, George W. (Mary) Barber h 215 S. Vermillion
LITTLE, John (Susan) Milk h 120 S. Sterling
LITTLE, John L. (Mary) Watchman h 111 W. Kent
LITTLE, Kate (wid David)   h 207 S. Vermillion
LITTLEFAIR, Benjamin (Elizabeth) Lab. h 812 E. Kent
LIVSEY, Alice Domestic 611 Little
LIVSEY, Ann (wid John)   h 112 E. First
LIVSEY, Dorothy A. Domestic bds 112 E. First
LIVSEY, Elizabeth   bds 112 E. First
LIVSEY, Joseph (Edith) Lab. bds 708 N. Park
LIVSEY, Joseph (Emily) Miner h 501 E. Stanton
LIVSEY, Robert Miner bds 112 E. First
LIVSEY, Thomas Carp. bds 501 E. Stanton
LLOYD, Jennie E. Dressmkr h 407 E. Lundy
LLOYD, Lillian Domestic 505 S. Monroe
LLOYD, Mary J. Nurse bds 812 N. Park
LLOYD, Thomas (Sarah) Miner h 518 E. Spring
LOCK, John Lab. bds 311 E. Hickory
LOCKETT, Amos (Eliza) Glassblower h 104 E. Grant
LOCKETT, Wm. (Ellen) Glassblower bds 104 E. Grant
LOCKWOOD, Floyd Glasswkr bds 206 W. Lincoln av
LOCKWOOD, Marcus (Salanda) Lockwood & Lawton h 206 W. Lincoln av
LOCKWOOD, Rose Trav. agt bds 206 W. Lincoln av
LOCKWOOD, Shubal (Jane)   h 206 Court
LOCKWOOD & LAWTON Formerly Lockwood & Co.;   Saloon 105 E. Main
LOGAN, Catherine (wid Thomas)   h 504 Jefferson
LOGAN, Edwin Miner bds 504 Jefferson
LOGAN, Wm. J. City Clerk bds 504 Jefferson
LOOKER, Herman Glassblower bds 105 W. La Rue
LOOMIS, Edwin Driver bds 303 N. Vermillion
LOOMIS, Wm. P. (Ferrier G) agt. United States & Pacific Express Companies h 303 N. Vermillion
LOMASNEY, Anna M. (wid John)   h 208 High
LOMASNEY, Etta (wid Charles B)   bds 604 N. Monroe
LONEY, James A. (Dora A) Baggageman h 302 S. Sterling
LONG, Charles O. (Frances) Glassblower h 411 W. Morrell
LONG, John A. (Margaret) Supt. schools h 301 S. Park
LONG, John E. Glasswkr bds 411 W. Morrell
LONGDO, Hannah J. (wid Wm)   bds 610 N. Monroe
LONGNECKER, Albert (Anna E) Flagman h 206 E. Bridge
LONGNECKER, John (Nellie) Printer h 135 S. Vermillion
LONGNECKER, Justin F. (Nellie) Foreman h 135 S. Vermillion
LONGTON, John   bds 1112 N. Park
LONGTON, Sarah (wid John)   h 1112 N. Park
LONGWELL, Wm. Lab. bds 128 S. Sterling
LORENTZ, John Glassblower bds 205 W. Lincoln
LORENZ, Elizabeth F. Clerk bds 116 La Salle
LORENZ, Louis O. (Minnie) Pres. The Streator Decorating Co. & Pres. Streator German Building Assn. h 116 La Salle
LORENZ, Oscar L. Painter bds 116 La Salle
LOREY, Wm. A. (Mary) Stone mason h 803 S. Monroe
LOUNGE, Emily Domestic 217 S. Monroe
LOVE, Bertha   bds 1412 N. Wasson
LOVE, Joseph (Anna) Miner h 1412 N. Wasson
LOVE, Katherine Domestic 501 S. Bloomington
LOVERDI, James Glasswkr bds 210 W. Lincoln av
LOVERDI, Samuel Glasswkr bds 210 W. Lincoln av
LOWE, Isabelle (wid George A)   h rear 307 La Salle
LOWNS, Frederick Miner bds 312 Otter Creek
LOWNS, Thomas (Sarah) Miner h 312 Otter Creek
LUCAS, Andrew (Mary) Miner h 1415 Union
LUCAS, Andrew Miner bds 1417 Walnut
LUCAS, George (Anna) (Lucas & Berry) h old No. 3 S. Bloomington
LUCAS, John Miner bds 1415 Union
LUCAS, John (Susie) Miner h 1417 Walnut
LUCAS, Mary   bds 1415 Union
LUCAS & BARRY George Lucas, George Barry; Grocers old No. 3 S. Bloomington
LUCEY, Patrick J. Attorney-at-Law 119 E. Main, bds 106 N. Bloomington
LUETHJE, Henry (Lena) Clerk h 1304 N. Wasson
LUKE, Henry W. (Martha A) Foreman h 509 E. Morrell
LUKE, Henry W. Jr. Lab bds 509 E. Morrell
LUKINS, Dora Mrs. (wid Wm. H)   h 407 E. Hickory
LUKINS, Gertrude R.   bds 407 E. Hickory
LUKINS, Harry W. Cashier Streator National Bank, Teas. The Streator Cathedral Glass Co. & the Western Glass Co. bds 407 E. Hickory
LUKINS, Nora (wid Wm. H)   h 407 E. Hickory
LUND, Arthur Glassblower bds 414 S. Sterling
LUND, Beta Mrs.   h 414 S. Sterling
LUND, Frederick J. Gatherer bds 414 S. Sterling
LUND, Herman (Beda) Glassblower h 505 E. Lundy
LUND, John (Louisa) Glasswkr h 502 S. Sterling
LUND, Lydia   bds 414 S. Sterling
LUNDY, Enoch L. (Sophina) Tmstr h 209 Seventh
LUNDY, Katherine   bds 209 Seventh
LUNGREN, Godfrey Glassblower rms 402 W. Lincoln av
LURC, Frank Lab. bds 103 E. La Rue
LUTHER, Milo J. (Melissa E)   h 410 N. Munroe
LUX, Anna Domestic 107 La  Salle
LUX, Anthony (Nellie) Glasswkr bds 614 Little
LUX, August (Alice) Tmstr h 1112 James
LUX, Frank Lab. bds 1112 James
LUX, Peter Lab. bds 1112 James
LYNCH, James F. (Mary M) Saloon h 111 W. Wilson
LYNCH, James M. (Martha) Miner h 1017 N. Park
LYNN, Robena Clerk bds 511 E. Morrell
LYON INS CO OF LONDON Murphy & Heller agts. 119 E. Main
LYONS, Charles (Anna) Genl Contr. h 304 W. La Rue
LYONS, Edwards Driver rms 119 S.  Wasson
LYONS, Frank Mason bds 304 W. La Rue
LYONS, John   bds 912 Madison
LYONS, Michael J. (Ella) Gasmkr h 805 E. Wilson
LYONS, Rachel (wid Peter)   h s s Eleventh 4 w of Bloomington
LYONS, Wm. (Mamie) Brick mason h 804 Van Buren