STREATOR CITY DIRECTORY

1901-1902

LaSalle County Illinois

 

Transcribed by Bertha Emmett

 

K

KACIR, Andrew   h old No. 3 Jacobs
KACIR, Gabriel (Susan)   h old No. 3 Church
KACIR, Joseph (Dophina) Miner h old No. 3 Jacobs
KACSMARIK, Michael (Anna) Miner h old No. 3 S. Bloomington
KACSMARIK, Andrew (Mary) Teamster h s w cor Bloomington and 12th
KAKARA, George (Mary) Miner h 812 Cable
KALLBEGER, John E. (Anna) Miner h 201 La Salle
KALPH, John (Elizabeth) Miner h 503 Powell
KALUZA, John (Victoria) Miner h old No. 3 Jacobs
KANGLEY, John A. Student bds 301 E. Hickory
KANGLEY, Mary E.   bds 301 E. Hickory
KANGLEY, Mary J. (wid John L)   h 301 E. Hickory
KANUCH, Anna   bds 1009 Cable
KANUCH, John (Mary) Lab h 1009 Cable
KAPPEL, Wm. (Barbara) Glassblower h 406 W. Morrell
KARAFA, John Miner bds 1506 Union
KARTES, John (Elizabeth) Miner h e s Wisconsin av 2 n of Broadway
KASCAK, George (Anna) Miner h old No. 3 Church
KASKO, Michael (Lizzie) Miner h 1210 Dalton
KASSA, George (Susie) Miner h 1001 E. Bronson
KATCH, Adam Miner bds 926 S. Vermillion
KATCHER, Vincent (Anna) Lab h old No. 3 Church
KATTMANN, John Miner bds 507 Powell
KATTMAN, Matthew (Mary) Lab h 509 Coal
KATTMANN, Michael Lab bds 507 Powell
KATTMAN, Regina (wid Nicholas)   h 507 Powell
KATUS, John (Anna)   h 1014 Cable
KATUS, Mary   bds 1014 Cable
KATUS, Michael L. (Mary) Meat 415 E. Main, h 602 E. Twelfth
KATZ, Frederick (Wanda) Tailor h 1112 N. Wasson
KAUT, John (Wilhelmina) Miner h 612 Powell
KAUTH, John Lab bds e s Otter Creek 1 s of R.R.
KAUTH, Peter (Anna) Miner h e s Otter Creek 1 s of R. R.
KAY, Robert (Ella) Glassblower h 203 W. Morrell
KEAR, Mary E. Mrs.   h 204 S. Fifth (R)
KEATING, Bernard T. (Helen) Mngr Mutual Life Ins Co. and Sec. Streator Home Building and Loan Assn. h 712 S. Vermillion
KEATING, Edward F. (Mary)   h 408 S. Illinois
KEATING, Harriett Cook bds 201 W. Bridge
KEATING, James A. (Margaret) Mngr. h e s Otter 1 n of AT&SF RR
KEATING, Jennie   bds 201 W. Bridge
KEATING, John (Mary) Miner h 904 S. Vermillion
KEATING, John W. Miner bds e s Otter Creek 1 n of R.R.
KEATING, Katherine Dressmkr bds 904 S. Vermillion
KEATING, Margaret Student bds 710 S. Vermillion
KEATING, Michael Lab. h 201 W. Bridge
KEATING, Orrin Lab. bds 201 W. Bridge
KEATING, Peter J. (Margaret J) Mach. h 614 N. Illinois
KEATING, Richard (Catherine) Lab. h 710 E. Lundy
KEATING, Wm. Hostler bds 206 W. Wilson
KEEFE, Andrew (Mary) Lab h 215 Penn
KEEFE, Anna Dressmkr bds 215 Penn
KEEFE, Margaret Dressmkr bds 215 Penn
KEEFE, Thomas (Catherine) Lab h 505 S. Sterling
KEEFREY, Beatrice M. Waitress bds 412 S. Monroe
KEEGAN, Frank J. (Susan) Hostler h 204 Water
KEEGAN, James Freight handler bds 505 S. Sterling
KEEGAN, John Hostler h 116 Sherman
KEELEY, John W. (Mary) Sec. The Superior Co. h 803 E. Wilson
KEEN, Anna E. Teacher bds 706 N. Shabbona
KEEN, Harry (Pauline M) Carp. h 706 N. Shabbona
KEIHL, Franklin J. (Annette) Lather h 213 Grove
KEIL, Henry (Wilhelmina) Painter h 207 La Salle
KELLAR, Michael Glassblower bds 314 N. Bloomington
KELLAR, Oliver Gatherer bds 314 N. Bloomington
KELLENBERGER, Schuyler C. (Marie I) Trav. agt h 609 N. Everett
KELLER, Edith   bds 212 Court
KELLER, Ellen M. (wid Cyrus W)   h 212 Court
KELLER, Fred W. Painter bds 212 Court
KELLER, Jessie Stenog. bds 212 Court
KELLER, Wm. F. (Hattie M)   h 217 S. Park
KELLEY, Ann (wid John B)   h 802 E. Hickory
KELLEY, Catherine   bds s s Broadway 4 e of Otter Creek
KELLEY, Elizabeth Teacher bds s s Broadway 4 e of Otter Creek
KELLEY, Frank Fireman bds 802 E. Hickory
KELLEY, James Gatherer bds 802 E. Hickory
KELLEY, John Bartndr. bds 802 E. Hickory
KELLEY, Mary   bds s s Broadway 4 e of Otter Creek
KELLEY, Michael   h s s Broadway 4 e of Otter Creek
KELLEY, Wm. B. Switchman bds s s Broadway 4 e of Otter Creek
KELLOGG, Vernie Nurse 501 S. Bloomington
KELLY, Alfred (Jane) Butcher h 105 Boys
KELLY, Anna Clerk bds 1105 Wilson
KELLY, Bridget Dressmkr bds 1105 Wilson
KELLY, Charlotte C.   bds 909 N. Monroe
KELLY, Dennis Gatherer bds 924 E. Lundy
KELLY, Edward (Eva) Engr h old No. 3 Jefferson
KELLY, Edward Bottleblower bds 1105 Wilson
KELLY, Elizabeth Cashier bds 909 N. Monroe
KELLY, Jane   bds 909 N. Monroe
KELLY, John Gatherer bds 924 E. Lundy
KELLY, John Bartndr bds 802 E. Hickory
KELLY, John (Susan) Lab. h 905 S. Park
KELLY, Katherine   bds 1105 Wilson
KELLY, Mamie Student bds 115 S. Everett
KELLY, Michael Clerk bds 1105 Wilson
KELLY, Michael Porter bds 924 E. Lundy
KELLY, Nora Dressmaker bds 1105 Wilson
KELLY, Robert Miner h 909 N. Monroe
KELLY, Thomas (Lulu) Barber 418 E. Main, h 608 S. Monroe
KELLY, Thomas (Anna) Policeman h 402 S. Everett
KELLY, Wm.  Car inspr. h 1105 Wilson
KELLY, Wm. A. (Caroline J) Meats 1112 N. Bloomington, h 1116 N. Park
KELNER, Ludwig (Anna) Miner h 813 Cable
KEMERY, Archie R. (Mary) Condr. h 618 Little
KEMP, James M. Clerk bds 121 Oak
KEMP, Mary (wid Daniel) Dressmkr h 121 Oak
KENNEDY, Alfred B. (Flora A) Trav. agt h 204 W. Morrell
KENNEDY, Alice   bds 801 E. Bridge
KENNEDY, Anna M. Printer h 208 S. Shabbona
KENNEDY, Edward E. Miner bds 1001 E. Lundy
KENNEDY, Estella M. Bkkpr bds 204 W. Morrell
KENNEDY, Francis M. Miner bds 1001 E. Lundy
KENNEDY, James M. Helper bds 224 S. Illinois
KENNEDY, Jennie   bds 208 S. Shabbona
KENNEDY, Martin (Nettie) Lab. h e s Otter Creek 1 n of Hickory
KENNEDY, Mary B. (wid Wm)   h 801 E. Bridge
KENNEDY, Robert W. (Elizabeth) Miner h 801 E Bronson
KENNEDY, Thomas (Jessie) Miner h n s Broadway 2 e of Otter Creek
KENNEDY, Wm. P. Miner bds 224 S. Illinois
KENNEDY, Wm. P. (Anna) Miner h 711 E. Bridge
KENNETH, Wm. S. (Lillie) Clerk h 609 S. Park
KENT, Henry F. (Rosetta)   bds 201 W. Wilson
KENYON, Charles (Fannie) Shoes 218 E. Main, bds 314 S. Vermillion
KEOCK, John Miner bds 609 S. Vermillion
KERBY, Elizabeth R. (wid Abram N)   h 210 Washington
KERBY, Elliot D. Mngr bds 210 Washington
KERBY, Florence M.   bds 210 Washington
KERN, Anthony W. (Cora) Collector h 213 Court
KERRESTES, John (Anna) Miner h 915 Johnson
KERST, Albert C. Candymkr bds N. Bloomington
KETTNISS, Elizabeth   bds 402  W. Morrell
KETTNISS, Johanna   bds 616 N. Illinois
KETTNISS, Philopina   bds 616 N. Illinois
KETTNISS, Wm.   bds 402 W. Morrell
KETTNISS, Wm. Glassblower h 616 N. Illinois
KIEFFER, Robert (Anna) Meat 132 S. Bloomington, h same
KIEL, Harry Apprentice bds 207 La Salle
KIETZMAN, Otto A. Vice Pres. The Superior Co. res Otter Creek Township
KILBURN, Joseph (Ruth)   h 1302 E. Plumb
KILEY, Margaret (wid John)   bds 709 E. Lundy
KILLEFER, Frank B. (Lydia) Carp. h 1201 Livingston
KILLEFER, Matilda   bds 1201 Livingston
KILLEFER, Pedro Lab. bds 1201 Livingston
KILLEFER, Ralph Brickmkr bds 1201 Livingston
KIMBER, Ellen Seamstress bds 1103 Madison
KIMBER, Maria (wid John)   h 1103 Madison
KINNEMAN, Charles Clerk bds 601 S. Monroe
KIMES, Emmett S. (Margaret) Miner h e s Stump 2 s of Twelfth
KIMES, E. Owen (May) Miner h n s Twelfth 5 w of Bloomington
KIMES, Mary Domestic bds 801 S. Vermillion
KIMES, Sylvester (Christiana)   h 806 Cable
KIMES, Wm. (Clara) Miner h n e cor Center and Walnut
KING, Benjamin (Anna) Miner h 1211 N. Everett
KING, Clarence A. Student bds 1014 Van Buren
KING, James (Jemima) Miner h 608 Bronson
KING, Jennie Domestic 701 E. Broadway
KING, Jesse Salesman bds 113 La Salle
KING, John S. (Grace E) Glasswkr h 209 N. Fourth (R)
KING, May   bds 113 La Salle
KING, Mary J. (wid Albert)   bds 113 La Salle
KING, Ward (Jennie M) Miner h 1014 Van Buren
KINSER, George Brakeman bds 819 E. Main
KINZLE, Hattie (wid Darrow C)   bds n e cor Kent and Otter Creek
KIRK, Charles W. (Lottie) Lab. h 205 Court
KIRK, Hugh Foreman bds 811 E. Kent
KIRK, Wm. H. (Ellen) Car inspr. h 316 S. Illinois
KIRKENDALL, Sophia E. (wid Harvey)   h 211 N. Third (R)
KIRST, Albert Candy mkh bds 314 N. Bloomington
KISLOW, George   bds 215 S. Illinois
KISLOW, Peter (Edith) Molder h 215 S. Illinois
KLEE, Elizabeth   bds w s Jackson 2 s of Twelfth
KLEE, Thomas (Anna) Miner h w s Jackson 2 s of Twelfth
KLEIN, Andrew (Anna) Miner h 812 S. Otter Creek
KLEIN, George P. Lab. bds 205 S. Everett
KLEIN, Philip (Hannah) Mason h 205 S. Everett
KLEIN, Philip L. Gatherer bds 205 S. Everett
KLEIN, Wm. Gatherer bds 205 S. Everett
KLETKE, John (Wilhelmina) Boilermkr h 106 E. La Salle
KLICK, Henry H. (Maria) Letter carrier h 711 N. Monroe
KLIEM, John Blksmith bds Park Hotel
KLINE, Anna Domestic 127 S. Monroe
KLINE, August Well driller bds 702 N. Monroe
KLINE, Edward C. (Lura) Gardener h 203 S. Third (R)
KLINE, Helen   bds near Streator Clay Wks
KLINE, John (Anna) Miner h near Streator Clay Wks
KLINE, Rudolph D. (Carolyn) Gardener h 501 W. Bridge (R)
KLIPHOUSE, Frank B. (Della) Condr h 112 N. Vermillion
KLUGHART, Mahlon Mach. bds 808 E. Stanton
KMETZ, Andrew (Annie) Miner h 912 Johnson
KMETZ, Andrew (Mary) Miner h 1506 Union
KMETZ, George (Mary) Miner h 810 Jackson
KMETZ, John (Anna) Miner h 1007 Cable
KMETZ, John (Mary) Miner h 1109 E. Plumb
KMETZ, John (Mary)   h 1005 E. Plumb
KMETZ, Mary Mrs. Boarding 1506 Union
KMETZ, Michael (Mary) Miner h 526 Montgomery
KNAPP, Wright Carp. bds 601 E. Hickory
KNEVITT, James C. (Minnie) Molder h 108 E. Grant
KNOX, Arthur E. (Cora) Bartndr h 205 S. Wasson
KNOX, Earl C. Clerk bds 701 E. Kent
KNOX, George Cleaner bds 208 N. Sterling
KNOX, Guy W. Clerk bds 701 E. Kent
KNOX, Isabelle (wid Thomas)   h 310 E. Bridge
KNOX, James W. (Mary) Saloon 202 N. Sterling, h 208 same
KNOX, John (Elizabeth) Teamster h 204 E. Morrell
KNOX, John R. (Eva) Livery, Feed and Sale Stables, Transfer Line 408 E. Hickory, Tel 78, h 701 E. Kent
KNOX, John T.   bds 701 E. Kent
KNOX, Leeton F. (Josephine) Glasswkr h 1607 N. Bloomington
KOENIG, Andrew (Anna) Glassblower h 402 W. Lincoln av
KOENIG, Anna   bds 410 W. Lincoln av
KOENIG, August Student bds 402 W. Lincoln av
KOENIG, Celestine Dressmkr bds 308 W. La Rue
KOENIG, Helen   bds 308 W. La Rue
KOENIG, Jacob Fine Wines and Liquors 401 W. Broadway, h 410 W. Lincoln av
KOENIG, Joseph Glassblower bds 308 W. La Rue
KOENIG, Julius Glassblower bds 410 W. Lincoln av
KOENIG, Louis (Dora) Glassblower h 316 W. Stanton
KOENIG, Louise (wid Nicholas)   h 410 W. Lincoln av
KOENIG, Margaret   bds 410 W. Lincoln av
KOENIG, Nicholas (Elizabeth) Saloon 402 W. Grant, h 308 W. La Rue
KOENIG, Seraphine Glassblower bds 308 W. La Rue
KOENNAMANN, August C. (Mary E) Glassblower h 502 Court
KOENNEMANN, Charles Clerk bds 601 S. Monroe
KOENNEMANN, Ernest Gatherer bds 601 S. Monroe
KOENNEMANN, Henry (Martha) Glassblower h n e cor Fourth and Bloomington
KOENNEMANN, Louise (wid Ernest)   h 601 S. Monroe
KOEPPEN, Hermann (Mary) Miner h 511 James
KOHAN, Gabriel (Anna) Miner h 208 Otter Creek
KOLAR, Andrew (Amelia) Lab. h 1005 Cotton
KOLB, Eva Clerk bds 908 N. Park
KOLB, Wm. (Dora) Tailor h 908 N. Park
KOLENIC, Andro (Anna) Miner h w s Holcomb 2 n county line
KOLESAR, Andrew (Annie) Miner h 1008 Johnson
KOLLAR, John (Mary) Miner h 1103 Milner
KOLLMORGEN, Albert Merchant Tailor; Repairing and Pressing neatly and promptly done 112 N. Vermillion, h 405 E. Lundy
KOLMAN, Andrew (Mary) Miner h 1212 E. Plumb
KOLT, Edward Glasswkr bds 1008 S. Bloomington
KONDER, John (Mary) Miner h 1012 Painter
KONDOR, Richard (Anna) Leverman h 605 S. Sterling
KONZ, John (Ida) Shoemkr h 210 Grove
KOONTZ, George B. Trav. agt bds 403 S. Park
KOONTZ, Grace M. Dressmkr bds 403 S. Park
KOONTZ, Harry L. Clerk bds 403 S. Park
KOONTZ, Martha J. (wid John C)   h 403 S. Park
KOOT, Roman (Amelia) Lab. h 907 Charles
K OF P HALL   se cor Vermillion and Hickory
KOPF, Herman J. (Anna) Bakalar & Kopf h 116 Washington
KOPF, Joseph (Alvinia) Sec. Streator German Building Assn and Insurance 110 N. Vermillion, h 205 W. Wilson
KOPF, Katherine C. Asst Sec. Streator German Building Assn bds 205 W. Wilson
KOPP, Alice Dressmkr bds 510 S. Sterling
KOPP, Ernest Glassblower bds 510 S. Sterling
KOPP, Isidor (Katherine) Saloon 510 S. Sterling, h same
KOPPEN, George (Margaret)   h 209 Court
KOPSENSKI, John Lab. bds 106 E. La Rue
KORPON, John (Mary) Miner h 1312 Johnson
KORSTICK, Charles (Katherine) Glasswkr h 610 W. Morrell
KOSCHETZ, Cecillia Seamstress bds n s Morrell 2 e of Otter Creek
KOSCHETZ, Jacob (Margaret)   h n s Morrell 2 e of Otter Creek
KOSLEY, Andrew (Barbara) Miner h s s Cotton 1 w of Illinois
KOTCHER, Charles (Mary) Miner h old No. 3 Harrison
KOTCHES, George (Mary) Fireman h 1103 E. Plumb
KOTCHES, John (Annie) Miner h 1001 Jackson
KOTTMAN, Herman (Bertha) Miner h 1311 Johnson
KOTZ, Felix (Wandar) Tailor h N. Wasson
KOVALIK, Andrew (Susan) Miner h old No. 3
KOVEL, John (Kano) Miner h old No. 3 S. Bloomington
KOZAK, John (Anna) Miner h 1505 Walnut
KRACUN, John (Anna) Miner h 1411 Union
KRAMPOSKI, John (Mary) Miner h old No. 3 Harrison
KRASKE, Edward (Catherine) Carp. h 1112 S. Bloomington
KRAUTER, Wm. J. (Dora M) Mach. h 605 E. Kent
KRAY, Gertrude Bkkpr rms 215 S. Bloomington
KRAY, Jennie P. Music teacher Studio 217 E. Main
KREIER, Christian (Margaret) Lab. h 1006 S. Bloomington
KRESS, John (Anna) Glassblower h 908 Van Buren
KRIAMANN, George (Annie) Miner h 905 Johnson
KRINOK, Joseph (Susan) Miner h old No. 3 Church
KRITZER, Anton (Eliza) Glassblower h 203 Rush
KROA, Andrew (Margaret   h 1011 E. Lundy
KROESEN, Cyrus A. (Elmira)   h 409 E. Bridge
KROSEN, Elizabeth M. (wid Thomas S)   h 141 S. Bloomington
KROUSE, David (Bertha) Krouse & Clark h 702 S. Vermillion
KROUSE, David (Alberta) Glassblower bds 702 S. Vermillion
KROUSE & CLARK David Krouse, John H. Clark;  Feed 511 E. Main
KRUGER, Augusta   bds 1009 E. Bronson
KRUGER, Charles Lab. bds 1009 E. Bronson
KRUGER, Christopher (Rose) Lab. h 1009 E. Bronson
KRUGER, Emma   bds 1009 E. Bronson
KRUGER, Ottillia   bds 1009 E. Bronson
KRUGER, Wm. Lab. bds 1009 E. Bronson
KUCHARIK, John (Anna) Miner h old No. 3 Church
KUDRIK, George (Mary) Miner h 1209 James
KUKAR, Michael (Mary) Topman h 1111 E. Plumb
KUNKEL, Wm. (Frances) Teamster h 814 Cable
KURTENBACH, Henrietta (wid John)   h 603 S. Bloomington
KURTENBACH, John Glasswkr bds 603 S. Bloomington
KURTENBACK, Theodore Hostler bds 603 S. Bloomington
KUSMAK, John (Anna) Miner h 1312 Dalton
KUSNERIK, John (Mary) Miner h 1002 Johnson
KUSNERIK, Michael (Susie)   h 820 Johnson
KUSS, John F. (Martha) Glassblower h 114 W. Kent