STREATOR CITY DIRECTORY

1901-1902

LaSalle County Illinois

 

Transcribed by Bertha Emmett

 

I - J

IEUTER, Charles Billiards 216 E. Main, h W. Bridge
IEUTER, Veronica   bds 111 Seventh
IEUTER, Wm. (Veronica)   bds 111 Seventh
IGEL, Jacob (Margaret) Glassblower h 318 W. Stanton
IGEL, Jacob Jr. Glasswkr bds 318 W. Stanton
IGEL, Katherine   bds 318 W. Stanton
IGEL, Paul Glasswkr bds 318 W. Stanton
IHME, Hugo (Philipina) Policeman h 912 E. Bridge
ILLINOIS INCUBATOR CO. James H. Jones propr 414 E. Main
HYO, Andrew (Elizabeth)   h 1011 S. Park
IMMACULATE CONCEPTION CATHOLIC CH.   n w cor Park and Kent
INDEPENDENT TIMES (daily and weekly) Bryson S. Barlow propr, Fred LeRoy editor 110-112-114 N. Monroe
INDIANA, ILLINOIS AND IOWA R R CO. George R. Ross, Traffic mngr, Walter L. Ross genl agt. s e cor Bridge and Illinois
INMAN, Joseph Fireman bds 305 W. La Rue
INNIS, Andrew Miner bds w s Shabbona 4 n of Bazore
INNIS, John R. (Elizabeth) Miner h w s Shabbona 4 n of Bazore
IRICK, David (Elsie)   h 202 Court
IRICK, Ernest P. (Jessie) Clerk h 207 Court
IRICK, Thurston L. Student bds 202 Court
IRRGANG, Charles Student bds 713 S. Monroe
IRRGANG, Katherine Domestic 203 Court
IRRGANG, Nicholas (Johanna) Stone mason h 713 S. Monroe
IRVING, George W.  Messenger rms 109 N. Park
IRVING, Mary Restaurant 413 E. Main, bds e s Bloomington 2 1/2 miles n of limits
ISSACSON, Gustav O. Miner h 803 S. Vermillion
ISERMANN, Fred (Jessie)   h 212 S. Monroe
ISKOWICH, Adolph (Clara) M. Iskowich & Co. h 109 Washington
ISKOWICH, Morris (Lillie) M. Iskowich & Co. h 212 Seventh
ISKOWICH M & CO Morris & Adolph Iskowich; Clothiers 207 E. Main
IWAN BROS. J. Henry and Wm. Louis Iwan; Hardware 210-212 N. Bloomington
IWAN, Adolf L. Bkkpr bds 108 Water
IWAN, August Meat market 125 N. Bloomington, h 303 W. La Rue
IWAN, J. Henry (Julia) Iwan Bros. h 108 Water
IWAN, W. Louis Iwan Bros. bds 106 N. Bloomington
IWAN, Martha M.   bds 108 Water
JACK, Louis C. Student bds 208 S. Bloomington
JACK, Mathew W. (Ella J) Pres Streator Bottle and Glass Co. h 208 S. Bloomington
JACKSON, Frank M. (Mollie) Teacher h 210 High
JACKSON, John (Margaret) Miner h 715 S. Monroe
JACKSON, John H. (Mary E) Cigar mnfr 416 E. Main, h 611 E. Kent
JACKSON, Joseph K. Gatherer bds 105 E. Kent
JACOB, George (Helen)   h old shaft No. 3
JACOBOWITZ, Mary   bds 320 S. Everett
JACOBOWITZ, Victor (Anna) Carp. h 320 S. Everett
JACOBS, Clark (Jane M) Lab. h near Streator Clay Wks
JACOBS, James Miner bds 1210 S. Bloomington
JACOBS, James M. (Vina) Driver h near Streator Clay Wks
JACOBS, Joseph (Julia)   h 409 E. Hickory
JACOBS, Joseph K.   bds 409 E. Hickory
JACOBS, Robert (Jane) Teamster h 130 S. Wasson
JACOBS, Wm. H. (Nora) Carp. h 103 Court
JAKUPCIA, George Lab. bds 911 Jackson
JAKUPCIA, George (Annie) Miner h 818 Jackson
JAMES, Charles E. (Lottie E)   bds 116 S. First
JAMES, Frank W. Glasswkr bds 116 W. Kent
JAMES, Wateman J. (Alva) Tel opr bds Hotel Republic
JAMES, Wm. (Elizabeth) Harnessmkr h 116 W. Kent
JAMIESON, Peter (Agnes) Miner h 218 Otter Creek
JAMISON, Wm. N. (Alice) Rate inspec h 504 S. Vermillion
JARDINE, Duncan (Jeanette) Teamster h 321 Boys
JARDINE, James D. Gatherer bds 321 Boys
JARMAN, Thomas (Sarah) Miner h 1315 N. Bloomington
JAY, Arthur T. (Myrtle) Butcher h 209 Sherman
JAYNE, Morris L. Insurance bds Hotel Arlington
JEDINAK, John (Annie) Miner h 1005 E. Plumb
JEFFERSON, Mary J. Stenog bds 507 E. Grant
JEFFERSON, Robert Pressfeeder bds 507 E. Grant
JEFFERSON SCHOOL   n e cor Fourth and Bridge
JEFFERSON, Thomas (Margaret J) Brickmkr h 1008 Painter
JEFFERSON, Thomas (Emilie) Engr h 303 S. Illinois
JEFFERSON, Wm. E. (Mary) Carp. h 507 E. Grant
JEMERA, John Miner h 416 Twelfth
JEMERA, Susan (wid George)   h 416 Twelfth
JENKINS, David (Elizabeth) Miner h 113 W. Third
JENKINS, Edward D. (Elizabeth) Grocer 417 E. Main, h same
JENKINS, Thomas Engr bds 1018 N. Everett
JENETT, Elizabeth   bds 208 Sixth
JENETT, Hugh A.   h 208 Sixth
JENETT, Marcella (wid Matthew)   bds 208 Sixth
JENETT, Thomas E.   bds 208 Sixth
JENNINGS, Mary C. (wid Alfred)   bds 310 N. Sterling
JENNINGS, Morgan B. (theresa P) Physician 220 E. Main, rms 210 S. Bloomington
JENNINGS, Wm. H. (Alma) Bkkpr h 211 S. Bloomington
JENSEN, Andrew (Lily) Fireman bds 404 Powell
JENSEN, Sievert L. Miner h 1109 E. Lundy
JENSEN, Holm (Paulina) Painter h 306 N. Illinois
JOHNS, Thomas (Minnie M) Grocer 224 E. Main, h 702 E. Morrell
JOHNSON, Adolph (Christina) Glassblower h 316 W. Grant
JOHNSON, Albert R. Driver bds 1007 W. Bridge (R)
JOHNSON, Alfred (Ida) Miner h 701 E. Lundy
JOHNSON, Andrew   bds 509 E. Lundy
JOHNSON, Andrew R. (Prudence J) Lab. h 1302 N. Sterling
JOHNSON, Ann   h 124 La Salle
JOHNSON, August (Sophia) Miner h 501 S. Sterling
JOHNSON, Charles (Harriet) Carp. h 1213 E. Main
JOHNSON, Charles Lab. bds 707 Glass
JOHNSON, Charles (Amelia) Miner bds 803 S. Vermillion
JOHNSON, Charles F. Painter bds 124 La Salle
JOHNSON, Charles W. (Sophia) Miner h 708 S. Monroe
JOHNSON, Effie   bds 211 W. Morrell
JOHNSON, Emma   bds 124 La Salle
JOHNSON, Ethel E.   bds 1302 N. Sterling
JOHNSON, Eric (Elizabeth) Miner bds n s Eleventh 5 w of Bloomington
JOHNSON, Felix V.   h 110 Twelfth
JOHNSON, Florence Dressmkr bds 1007 W. Bridge (R)
JOHNSON, Frank O. at Mills & Hupp h 806 S. Vermillion
JOHNSON, Grace   bds 1007 W. Bridge (R)
JOHNSON, George F. (Cora A) Drayman h 702 E. Elm
JOHNSON, Herman (Minnie)   h n s Morrell 3 e of Otter Creek
JOHNSON, Hiram (Nancy) Carp. h 1005 E. Broadway
JOHNSON, J. Harvey   bds 702 E. Elm
JOHNSON, John (Hannah) Glasswkr h 1606 Baker
JOHNSON, John B. Bottleblower bds 123 W. Kent
JOHNSON, Lena Domestic 117 W. Wilson
JOHNSON, Mattie (wid Thomas R)   h 1007 W. Bridge (R)
JOHNSON, Margaret Mrs. Domestic 402 S. Monroe
JOHNSON, Margaret Domestic 119 Washington
JOHNSON, Martin (Mary) Glassblower h 211 W. Stanton
JOHNSON, Olive (wid Levi)   bds 319 S. Vermillion
JOHNSON, Oscar Glassblower bds 211 W. Morrell
JOHNSON, Rachel C.   bds 123 W. Kent
JOHNSON, Swan Glasswkr bds 120 W. Second
JOHNSON, Swan Lab. bds n s Morrell 3 e of Otter Creek
JOHNSON, Thomas Gatherer bds 123 W. Kent
JOHNSON, Thomas N. Cigarmkr bds 124 La Salle
JOHNSON, Tina (wid Wm. H)   bds 112 E. Lincoln av
JOHNSON, Wm. H. (Margaret) Glasswkr bds 121 La Salle
JOHNSTON, George J. Student bds 706 S. Monroe
JOHNSTON, Howard H. (Elizabeth) Teamster h 214 Washington
JOHNSTON, John S. (Delia) Carp h 706 S. Monroe
JOHNSTON, Nellie M.   bds 214 Washington
JOHNSTON, Peter (Catherine) Miner h 1311 Dalton
JOHNSTON, Wm. A. (Enola J) Johnston & Alband h 408 S. Bloomington
JOHNSTON & ALBAND Wm. A. Johnston and John Alband;  Hardware 115 E. Main
JONES, Alice   bds 909 E. Main
JONES, Burrell Lineman bds 404 N. Sterling
JONES, David W. (Jessie) Sorter h 1212 N. Shabbona
JONES, Edward Sorter bds 803 N. Wasson
JONES, Eliza (wid Wm. Y)   h 1107 Madison
JONES, Evan W. (Margaret) Lab h 803 N. Wasson
JONES, Frank B. (Maud) Painter h 118 N. Bloomington
JONES, Frank B. Tinner bds 110 Sixth
JONES, Frank R. (Myrtle) Brakeman h 113 Sixth
JONES, Fred W. Clerk bds 212 N. Park
JONES, Hector M. C. (Mary) Miner h 109 Grove
JONES, Henry S. (Josephine) Boilermkr h 104 N. Sterling
JONES, James (Martha)   h 114 Grove
JONES, James E. Student bds 306 W. Sumner
JONES, James H. Propr Illinois Incubator Co.; also Tin, Galvanized Iron and Copper Work and Roofing 414 Main, h 110 Sixth
JONES, James H. (Mary J) Miner h 306 W. Sumner
JONES, John A. (Lillian E) Glassblower h 712 N. Bloomington
JONES, John D. (Minnie J) Miner h 1307 N. Sterling
JONES, John H. Gatherer bds 803 N. Wasson
JONES, Lillie Domestic 814 E. Hickory
JONES, Lindsay S. (Mabel A) Tin plate wkr h 614 N. Sterling
JONES, Louis T. (Harriet)   h 309 W. Grant
JONES, Martha A.    bds 803 N. Wasson
JONES, Mary (wid Wm)   h 302 Otter Creek
JONES, Mary J. Domestic bds 114 S. Bloomington
JONES, Myrtle   bds 309 W. Grant
JONES, Oliver C. (Margaret) Carp 109 W. Hickory, h 1105 Madison
JONES, Philip (Sarah)   h 406 E. Bridge
JONES, Ralph A. Pressman bds 1107 N. Madison
JONES, Richard A. (Eva) Yardmaster h 913 E. Bridge
JONES, Sadie (wid Frank)   h 613 Tyler
JONES, Thomas H. Lab bds 1107 Madison
JONES, Thomas W. Glasswkr bds 105 Bluff
JONES, Wm. (Mary) Cigars 114 S. Bloomington, h same
JONES, Wm. Clerk bds 302 S. Otter Creek
JONES, Wm. Glassblower bds 316 Rush
JONES, Wm. B. (Mollie) Boiler mnfr 115 S. Sterling, h 402 N. Everett
JONES, Wm. C. Student bds 306 W. Sumner
JONES, Wm. L (Mary S) Glassblower h 611 N. Shabbona
JONES, Wm. R. (Isabella) Miner h 502 Bronson
JOPLING, Oscar  Freight handler bds 1105 Painter
JORDAN, Herman F. (Sarah) Lab. h 607 E. Bridge
JORDAN, Robert (Sarah) Foreman h 802 E. Stanton
JORGENSEN, Claus H. Miner bds 511 Powell
JORGENSEN, Henry (Ada) Miner h 511 Powell
JOSEPH, George (Mary) Miner h 504 Sangamon
JOY, Albert F. (Margaret) Optician h 606 S. Bloomington
JULIEN, Harvey H. (Augusta) Trav. agt h 1012 S. Bloomington
JULIUS, Gaza M. (Susie) Miner h 909 Johnson
JUNEITECH, Joseph Lab bds 208 Otter Creek
JURAKA, Paul (Susie) Miner h 1301 Dalton
JURUS, George J. (Annie) Miner h 1008 E. Plumb
JUSTICE, Eliza A. (wid Robert)   bds 409 E. Bridge
JUSTICE, Ernest E. Lab bds 122 S. Park
JUSTICE, Julia A. Mrs. Dressmkr bds 407 E. Bridge
JUSTICE, Maybelle Dom. 311 S. Sterling
JUSTICE, Richard L. (Nellie) Lab. h 122 S. Park