STREATOR CITY DIRECTORY

1901-1902

LaSalle County Illinois

 

Transcribed by Bertha Emmett

 

Ha - He

HAAR, Edwin (Mary) Lab. h 1003 E. Livingston
HAAR, John (Jessie) Lab. h 528 Powell
HAAR, Theodore (Mary) Health offcr h 1010 E. Lundy
HAAS, George A. (Lillian) Agt. h 209 N. Bloomington
HAAS, George H. Gatherer bds 209 N. Bloomington
HABA, Frank (Agnes) Lab. h 216 Otter Creek
HACKSHAW, Elizabeth (wid John)   bds 306 W. Lincoln av
HACKSHAW, Frank C. Student bds 306 W. Lincoln av
HACKSHAW, John F. (Mary) Clerk h 306 W. Lincoln av
HADDICK, Elizabeth A.   bds 130 S. Shabbona
HADDICK, Hugh P. Gatherer bds 130 S. Shabbona
HADDICK, Robert (Lottie) Lab. h 213 W. Main
HADDICK, Wm. Glassblower bds 130 S. Shabbona
HADDICK, Wm. (Jane) Miner h 130 S. Shabbona
HADDON, Elizabeth A. Teacher bds 1011 Hall
HADDON, Mary (wid John)   h 1011 Hall
HADFIELD, George (Elizabeth) Engr. h 813 N. Wasson
HAGEN, Frank (Mary) Miner h e s Bloomington 4 n of Fourth
HAGENSEN, Carl M. (Frederica) Painter h 1015 E. Bridge
HAGERTY, Mary U. Clerk bds 112 Water
HAGERTY, Michael (Cordelia) Shoemkr h 112 Water
HAGGERTY, Christopher (Agnes E) Car inspr. h 803 E. Elm
HAGLE, Adam Glasswkr bds 402 Adams
HAGLE, Alonzo G. (Eliza) Carp. h 402 Adams
HAGLE, Wm. Glasswkr bds 402 Adams
HAILSTONE, Frank (Mary)   h 1208 N. Shabbona
HALDEMAN, Arley Lab. bds 601 E. Wilson
HALDEMAN, Benjamin F. (Margaret) Teamster h 601 E. Wilson
HALDEMAN, Cora Mrs.   rear Twelfth 2 w of Bloomington
HALDEMAN, Cornelius H. (Margaret) Tinner h 610 1/2 S. Bloomington
HALDEMAN, David N. (Ruby) Lab. h w end Court
HALDEMAN, Delos Lab. bds 601 E. Wilson
HALDEMAN, Dora Dressmkr bds w end of Court
HALDEMAN, Edith B.   bds 601 E. Wilson
HALDEMAN, George E. (Florence) Lab. h 209 S. Vermillion
HALDEMAN, Harry Lab. bds 601 E. Wilson
HALDEMAN, Lester Lab. bds 601 E. Wilson
HALDEMAN, Stephen A. (Emma)   h 204 N. Third (R)
HALDERMAN, Cornelius H. (Margaret) Tinner h 610 1/2 S. Bloomington
HALDERMAN, Edward H. (Mamie) Pump repairer h 112 N. Second (R)
HALDERMAN, Ida M.   bds 112 N. Second (R)
HALEY, Andrew M. Cigarmkr bds 118 W. Elm
HALEY, Anna Domestic 210 N. Park
HALEY, James Bottleblower bds Hotel Republic
HALEY, John H. (Anna) Clerk h 512 S. Monroe
HALEY, Katherine Domestic bds 311 River av
HALEY, Lawrence Cigarmkr bds City Hotel
HALEY, Margaret Domestic 206 W. Wilson
HALEY, Mark Tinner 414 E. Main
HALEY, Mary Maid 106 N. Bloomington
HALEY, Nellie Domestic 210 N. Park
HALEY, Nellie   bds s w cor Walnut and Center
HALEY, Patrick C. (Kathleen) Cigarmkr h 909 E. Livingston
HALEY, Thomas (Mary) Teamster h s e cor Center and Walnut
HALFPENNY, Ellen   bds s s First 1 e of Otter Creek
HALFPENNY, John (Margaret) Lamplighter h 1014 E. Bridge
HALFPENNY, John (Margaret) Miner h s s First 1 e of Otter Creek
HALFPENNY, John Jr. Fireman bds s s First 1 e of Otter Creek
HALFPENNY, Lawrence (Nora) Miner h 1225 1/2 E. Main
HALFPENNY, Thomas Gatherer bds s s First 1 e of Otter Creek
HALL, Agnes   bds 405 N. Vermillion
HALL, Anna   bds 708 N. Bronson
HALL, Elizabeth (wid Wm I) Domestic 403 S. Sterling
HALL, Ellen L.   bds w s Shabbona 3 n of Bazore
HALL, Ellen M. (James)   h 405 N. Vermillion
HALL, George Miner 1001 N. Everett
HALL, George T. (Elizabeth) Miner h 1202 S. Vermillion
HALL, Henry (Elizabeth) Lab. h 1103 Livingston
HALL, Hugh (Laura J) Clerk h 702 N. Park
HALL, Ida Teacher bds 405 N. Vermillion
HALL, John T. (Mary) Miner h 209 Sangamon
HALL, Joseph (Hannah) Miner h 1616 Baker
HALL, Luke (Mary) Miner h e s Otter Creek 2 s of James
HALL, Robert (Emma) Miner h w s Shabbona 3 n of Bazore
HALL, Robert T. (Sarah P) Feed yard 203 W. Main, h same
HALL, Thomas Miner  bds 708 Bronson
HALL, Walter Blksmith bds 708 Bronson
HALL, Wm. (Margaret A) Circulator Free Press h 708 Bronson
HALL, Wm. Jr. Molder bds 708 Bronson
HALL, Wm. G. (Jessie) Driver h 1319 N. Bloomington
HALL (no first name entered) Tailor bds 205 S. Park
HALLISEY, Helena Milliner bds 511 E. Lundy
HALLISEY, Timothy (Ellen) Woodwkr h 511 E. Lundy
HALPENNY, Katherine Domestic 404 N. Park
HALSTEAD, Thaddeus S. (Mattie) Engr. h 311 S. Sterling
HAMANN, Carl (Louisa) Glassblower h 714 Glass
HAMANN, Carl Jr. (Jessie) Glassblower h 808 Van Buren
HAMANN, Richard (Ida) Glassblower h 208 W. Morrell
HAMANN, Rudolph Glassblower bds 714 Glass
HAMARA, Andrew (Annie) Saloon 1112 E. Plumb, h 1108 E. Bronson
HAMAS, John (Martha) Miner h 808 Cable
HAMBORSKY, Andrew (Anna) Miner h 817 Jackson
HAMILTON, Albert (Madge)   h 305 S. Bloomington
HAMILTON, Albert Lab. bds w s Stump 9 s of Twelfth
HAMILTON, Edgar Lab. h w s Stump 9 s of Twelfth
HAMILTON, George (Hannah) Lab. h 1311 N. Sterling
HAMILTON, James Clerk bds 909 1/2 Charles
HAMILTON, John Glasswkr bds 1311 N. Sterling
HAMILTON, John H. (Ellen) Grocer 909 1/2 Charles, h same
HAMILTON, Louis Miner bds w s Stump 9 s of Twelfth
HAMILTON, Richard Bartender bds Hotel Republic
HAMILTON, Wm. Lab. bds 1311 N. Sterling
HAMMES, Frederick Printer bds 208 S. Sterling
HAMMOND, Herbert C. (Clara) Switchman h 1102 E. Bridge
HAMRINE, Peter A. (Olena) Tailor h 1007 E. Lundy
HAMSHER, Anna (wid David)   h 405 S. Vermillion
HANKO, Gustave Lab. bds 206 W. Broadway
HANKO, Herman (Louisa) Lab. h 206 W. Broadway
HANKO, Michael (Mary) Miner h 1519 Union
HANKO, Paul Glasswkr bds 206 W. Broadway
HANLEY, Joseph D. (Rose) Cigarmkr bds 814 E. Hickory
HANLON, Bae   bds 909 Madison
HANLON, John (Mary) Watchman h 909 Madison
HANLON, John S. Packer bds 909 Madison
HANSEN, Herman (Hannah) Glassblower h 401 N. Shabbona
HANSON, Axel Glassblower bds 405 W. La Rue
HANZO, John (Annie) Miner h 1208 Johnson
HAPPENY, Katherine Student bds 132 S. Sterling
HAPPENY, Marie H.   bds 132 S. Sterling
HAPPENY, Patrick Jr. Miner bds 132 S. Sterling
HAPPENY, Patrick Jr. Miner bds S. Sterling
HAPPENY, Susan   bds 132 S. Sterling
HAPPENY, Thomas Glassblower bds 132 S. Sterling
HAPPENY, Wm. Gatherer bds 132 S. Sterling
HARBACH, Andrew (Anna) Miner h s w cor Cable and Roberts
HARBACK, Andrew (Elizabeth) Miner h old No. 3 Harrison
HARCARIK, John Miner bds 817 Jackson
HARCARIK, John Miner bds 1010 E. Plumb
HARCARIK, Thomas (Annie) Miner h 1010 E. Plumb
HARCHARIK, Annie (wid George)   h 1102 E. Bronson
HARCHARIK, John Miner bds 1102 E. Bronson
HARDGROVE, Carrie M. Clerk bds 1214 N. Shabbona
HARDGROVE, John A. Miner bds 1214 N. Shabbona
HARDGROVE, Otto S. (Ida M) Miner h 1214 N. Shabbona
HARDIE, Jane (wid Thomas)   bds 607 E. Kent
HARDIE, John B. Lab. bds 607 E. Kent
HARDIE, Thomas S. (Mary E) Driver h 220 S. Vermillion
HARDY, Anna    bds s s Broadway 2 e of Otter Creek
HARDY, Estelle A. Tailoress bds 222 Penn
HARDY, George Hostler bds s s Broadway 2 e of Otter Creek
HARDY, George F. Switchman bds 222 Penn
HARDY, Jane (wid George)   h s s Broadway 2 e of Otter Creek
HARDY, Margaret A.   bds 222 Penn
HARDY, Peter (Johanna) Carp. h 222 Penn
HARDY, Robert Lab. bds s s Broadway 2 e of Otter Creek
HARDY, Thomas Lab. bds s s Broadway 2 e of Otter Creek
HARDING, Frederick D. Mason bds 107 N. First (R)
HARDING, George W. Mason bds 107 N. First (R)
HARDING, Somerville S. (Nellie) Mason h 107 North First (R)
HARDING, Thomas J. (Levancha E)   h 112 S. First (R)
HARDING, Wm. A. (Agnes) Brick contr. h 412 Dixon
HARPER, Herbert W. (Laura) Conductor h 310 S. Vermillion
HARPER, John Brakeman bds 310 E. Bridge
HARPER, Margaret (wid Joseph)   bds 1606 Baker
HARRINGTON, Elizabeth A. (wid Ferdinand)   h 412 S. Monroe
HARRINGTON, Frank B. (Jennie) Carp. h 902 Madison
HARRINGTON, Pliny J. (Nellie C) Engr. h 412 S. Monroe
HARRIS, Arthur Dairy bds 1001 E. Broadway
HARRIS, David (Rose) Miner h 613 S. Illinois
HARRIS, George B. (Katherine) Brakeman h 212 S. Illinois
HARRIS, James (Ellen Lab. h 1304 N. Sterling
HARRIS, John C.  Glassblower bds 119 W. Kent
HARRIS, Wm. (Elizabeth S)   h 1001 E. Broadway
HARRIS, Wm. Gatherer bds 613 S. Illinois
HARRISON, Albert Lab. bds 204 Washington
HARRISON, Anna Dressmakr bds 1317 N. Park
HARRISON, Ernest (Hannah) Coal operator h 101 E. Stanton
HARRISON, Ernest Miner bds 1317 N. Park
HARRISON, George Lab. bds 411 S. Sterling
HARRISON, George (Belle) Teamster h 319 N. Bloomington
HARRISON, John (Maria) Brick mason h 204 Washington
HARRISON, John Jr.   bds 204 Washington
HARRISON, Joseph (Frances) Meats 413 S. Sterling, h 411 same
HARRISON, Joseph Jr. Lab. bds 411 Sterling
HARRISON, Mary E. Cashier bds 1317 N. Park
HARRISON, Robert (Mary) Miner h e s Bloomington 5 n of Fourth
HARRISON, Samuel B. Miner bds 1317 N. Park
HARRISON, Thomas Lab. bds 411 S. Sterling
HARRISON, Wm. Driver bds 1317 N. Park
HARRISON, Wm. H. (Mary) Miner h 1317 N. Park
HART, Edward Lineman bds 136 S. Sterling
HART, Henry (Elizabeth) Bricklayer h 1114 Holcomb
HART, John (Jane) Miner h 906 Charles
HARTE, Christopher (Julia) Miner h 510 Coal
HARTMAN, Gustav A. Picture frames 315 E. Main, bds 209 S. Park
HARVEY, Charles A. (Lulu) Yardmaster h 608 N. Everett
HARVEY, Edward   rms 101 W. Main
HARVEY, Edward L. (Sarah F) Saloon 109 S. Bloomington, h 801 E. Kent
HARVEY, Hugh (Agnes) Lab. h 612 Tyler
HARVEY, John F. (Vila B) Bartender h 218 S. Vermillion
HARVEY, Louis M. Clerk Hotel Republic h 801 E. Kent
HARVEY, Louisa J. (wid Edwin T)   bds 801 E. Kent
HARWOOD, Fred A. Clerk bds 208 High
HASH, August (Elizabeth) Carp. h 1416 N. Wasson
HASKELL, Helen Student bds 211 Pleasant av.
HASKELL, Manley B. (Helen)   bds 211 Pleasant av.
HASSKARL, Christopher P. Rev. (Johanna B) Pastor St. Paul's Evangelical Lutheran Church h 207 S. Park
HASSKARL, Julia M. Teacher bds 207 S. Park
HASTERT, Anna   bds 216 La Salle
HASTERT, Anton (Mary) Tailor 310 E. Main, h 216 La Salle
HASWELL, Jeannette   bds 301 La Salle
HASWELL, Robert (Ruth E)   h 301 La Salle
HASWELL, Robert A. (Bertha) Brick mason bds 301 La Salle
HATFIELD, George Porter 106 N. Bloomington
HATTENHAUER, Bernard A. (Ella) Treas. Streator Home Building and Loan Assn. h 306 N. Park
HATTENHAUER, Walter Clerk bds 306 N. Park
HATTENHAUER & ANDERSON B Albert Hattenhauer, Peter A. Anderson; Druggists 215 E. Main
HATZAR, Patrick Lab. bds 508 S. Shabbona
HATZAR, Peter (Mary) Lab. h 508 S. Shabbona
HATZER, John (Catherine) Lab. h 802 E. Lundy
HATZER, Mary Domestic 106 N. Bloomington
HATZER, Patrick J. (Mary)   h 802 E. Lundy
HATZER, Rose A.   bds 802 E. Lundy
HAU, Jacob (Anna) Fireman h 1008 Charles
HAUCK, Rosa (wid Louis)   h 312 W. La Rue
HAUPE, Arthur Lab bds 613 N. Monroe
HAUSCH, Andrew F. Clerk bds 308 S. Park
HAUSENKEMP, Augusta   h 319 S. Everett
HAUSMAN, Gustav Vice pres & treas. Streator Bottle & Glass Co. res Ft. Worth, Tex.
HAVACH, Andrew (Mary) Miner h 1303 N. Everett
HAVACH, Steven Tinplatewkr bds 1303 N. Everett
HAW, John H. (Martha L) Driver h 1104 S. Otter Creek
HAW, Robert (Elizabeth) Lab. h 909 Hall
HAW, Robert Miner bds 1104 S. Otter Creek
HAWDON, Frederick W. (Elizabeth) Miner h 921 E. Livingston
HAWKES, Luther B. (Leonora) Engr. h 512 S. Park
HAWKINS, Charles E. (Lydia) Lab. h 202 S. Fifth (R)
HAWKINS, George H. Boilermkr bds 120 La Salle
HAWKINS, George H. (Caroline E) Carp. h 403 N. Wasson
HAWKINS, Nina   bds 202 S. Fifth (R)
HAWKINS, Perry E. Lab. bds 202 S. Fifth (R)
HAWKINS, Wm. R. (Winifred) Genl Mngr Streator Mercantile Co. h 404 S. Monroe
HAWKSHAW, Alexander (Elizabeth) Broommkr h 612 S. Bloomington
HAWKSHAW, Sarah Hawkshaw & McGarvey bds 610 S. Bloomington
HAWKSHAW & McGARVEY Sarah Hawkshaw, Mary McGarvey; Dressmkrs 324 E. Main
HAWKSLEY, Arthur (Hannah) Miner h 402 Otter Creek
HAWKSLEY, Charles Gatherer bds 402 Otter Creek
HAWKSLEY, George F. (Elizabeth) Miner h 701 S. Illinois
HAWKSLEY, James Apprentice bds 402 Otter Creek
HAWKSLEY, Thomas (Minnie) Miner h 304 Otter Creek
HAWKSLEY, Wm. (Jennie) Miner h 213 Penn
HAYDEN, Harry Porter 106 N. Bloomington
HAYNES, Jesse Bridgebuilder bds 1001 E. Main
HAZIER, John (Anna) Miner h 1105 Johnson
HAZIER, Mary Seamstress bds 1105 Johnson
HEAD, Ethel R.   bds 208 S. Vermillion
HEAD, Harland O. Driver h 208 S. Vermillion
HEAD, Wm. E. (Adelia) Well driller h 610 S. Park
HEADS, Arthur H.   bds 1207 N. Park
HEADS, Edith Clerk bds 1207 N. Park
HEADS, Fred Student bds 1207 N. Park
HEADS, Henry (Mary) Miner h 1207 N. Park
HEALY, Addie Teacher bds 702 S. Vermillion
HEALY, Andrew M. Cigarmkr bds 118 W. Elm
HEALY, John P. Gatherer bds 118 W. Elm
HEALY, Mark (Winifred) Miner h 118 W. Elm
HEALY, Mary T. Clerk bds 118 W. Elm
HECKMAN, Cephas (Ida) Teamster h w s Bloomington 1st e of Seventh
HEENAN, Daniel (Clara) Pres. D. Heenan & Co., Pres. Streator Home Building and Loan Assn. h 218 S. Bloomington
HEENAN D. & COMPANY Daniel Heenan Pres., Miles J. Finlen Vice Pres & Treas, James A. Finlen Sec. n w cor Park and Main
HEGMAN, Minnie M. Music Teacher, Studio 217 E. Main rms 402 Monroe
HEINE, John H. (Mary) Glasswkr h 212 W. La Rue
HEINEKE, Wm. J. Liquors 111 N. Park, bds 107 La Salle
HEINEN, Frederika (wid Henry)   bds 117 W. Hickory
HEINISCH, Nicholas (Susanne) Miner h 610 W. Grant
HEINZ, Henry Lab. bds 110 W. Hickory
HEINZ, Matthias (Hattie) Driver h 110 W. Hickory
HEINZE, Bernhard C. Saloon 415 S. Illinois, h 29 W. Second
HELM, Charles D. Lab. bds 207 N. First (R)
HELM, David Blksmith h s s Twelfth 2 w of Bloomington
HELM, Ira E. Plumber bds 207 N. 1st (R)
HELM, Wm. (Anna) Brickmason h 207 N. First (R)
HELLER, Emanuel B.  Murphy & Heller bds 115 W. Wilson
HELTH, Anna Domestic City Hotel
HELTON, George (Susan) Foreman h old No. 3 Harrsion
HELTON, George W. (Mary) Glassblower h 219 La Salle
HEMPEL, John (Katrina) Lab. h 1210 Little Penn
HENDERSON, Dora Timekeeper bds 808 W. Bridge (R)
HENDERSON, Richard (Ellen) Miner h 1510 N. Bloomington
HENDERSON, Thomas Waiter bds 808 W. Bridge (R)
HENDERSON, Wm. (Jane A) Grocer 808 W. Bridge (R), h same
HENDRICKS, Frank (Catherine) Engr. h 1101 E. Main
HENDRICKS, Mary E. Clerk bds 1101 E. Main
HENDRICKS, Rose   bds 1101 E. Main
HENDRICKSON, Carl (Anna) Glassblower h 605 Glass
HENDERSHOTT, Robert Lineman bds 404 N. Sterling
HENMAN, Lou Domestic rms 423 E. Main
HENNE, John Glassblower h 506 Jefferson
HENNE, Louis (Mary) Glassblower h 409 W. Morrell
HENNE, Louis Jr. Glassblower bds 409 W. Morrell
HENNE, Mary Clerk bds 409 W. Morrell
HENNE, Pauline   bds 409 W. Morrell
HENNESSEY, Albert Glassblower bds 134 S. Shabbona
HENNESSEY, Charles   bds 134 S. Shabbona
HENNESSEY, John Glassblower bds 134 S. Shabbona
HENNESSEY, John (Agnes) Lab. h 1206 Livingston
HENNESSEY, Katherine (wid Patrick)   h 134 S. Shabbona
HENNESSEY, Mary   bds 134 S. Shabbona
HENNESSEY, Ralph Lab. bds 1206 Livingston
HENNESSEY, Wm. J. Lab. bds 1206 Livingston
HENNESSY, James Lab. bds 211 Rush
HENNESSY, John Glasswkr bds 211 Rush
HENNESSY, Patrick (Delia)   h 211 Rush
HENNESSY, Wm. F. Glassblower bds 211 Rush
HENNING, Lillian M. Domestic bds 129 S. Vermillion
HENNY, Charles H. (Anna) Stone mason) h 108 S. Second (R)
HENRY, Edward J. Lab. bds 1002 E. La Rue
HENRY, John J. Photogr. 302 E. Main, rms same
HENRY, Lewis W. (Ellen) Lab. h 1002 E. La Rue
HENRY, Michael Lab. bds 212 E. First
HENRY, Thomas F. Dentist 302 E. Main, rms same
HENRY, Thomas J. (Johanna) Teamster h 212 E. First
HENRY, Wm. Horse trainer bds 212 E. First
HEPLER, Ralph W. Dentist 214 1-2 E. Main, bds 504 S. Monroe
HEPP, August (Elizabeth) Barber h 409 E. Main
HERBERT, Emma (wid Elijah)   h 1314 N. Park
HERBERT, Harry (Bertha) Cigarmkr bds E. Main
HERBERT, Maximillian   h 528 Coal
HERBERT, Steven Miner bds 1314 N. Park
HERBERT, Thomas Miner bds 1314 N. Park
HERBERT, Wm. (Harriet) Miner h 382 Baker
HERBERT, Wm. (Jennie) Miner h 385 Baker
HERFORD, Eleanor (wid Thomas)   bds 207 Pleasant av
HERRMAN, Katherine Domestic 106 N. Bloomington
HERRMAN, Katherine (wid Peter)   h n s Third 3 w of Bloomington
HERMANNS, Herman (Barbara) Blksmith h 1102 Wilson
HERMONSEN, Malinda Mrs.   h 1310 N. Wasson
HERSEY, Everett B. (Christina) Carp. h n s Main 1 e of Center
HERSEY, John L. (Mary) Carp. h n s Main 1 e of Center
HERSHEY, Daniel A. (S Ella) Drugs 321 E. Main, h 210 S. Park
HETTY, Gustav (Mary) Glassblower h 414 W. Grant
HETTY, Hans Gatherer bds 414 W. Grant
HETTY, Hilda   bds 414 W. Grant
HETTY, Minnie   bds 804 E. Hickory
HETTY, Theodore Glassblower bds 414 W. Grant
HETTENHAUER, Walter B. Clk bds 306 N. Park
HEWITT, Manuel Miner bds e s Otter Creek 1 s of Grant
HEWITT, Wm. (Sarah) Gardener h e s Otter Creek 1 s of Grant
HEWETT, Wm. E. Cashier Streator Gas Light Co. h 702 S. Bloomington