STREATOR CITY DIRECTORY

1901-1902

LaSalle County Illinois

 

Transcribed by Bertha Emmett

 

G

GAFFEY, Elizabeth (wid John)   h n s Frech 1 w of Bloomington
GAFFEY, Thomas T. (Margaret) Saloon 818 N. Shabbona, h 816 same
GAIAN, Jacob (Susan) Butcher h 903 S. Bloomington
GAJDOS, George (Mary) Miner h 1204 Jackson
GAJDOS, Joseph (Katherine) Miner h old No. 3 Harrison
GAJDOS, Michael Miner bds 1012 E. Plumb
GALLAGHER, Ada Cashier bds 219 S. Vermillion
GALLAGHER, Andrew (Ellen) Lab. h 708 N. Monroe
GALLAGHER, Cora E.  Clerk bds 104 W. Morrell
GALLAGHER, James (Elizabeth) Plasterer h 219 S. Vermillion
GALLAGHER, John Miner bds 104 W. Morrell
GALLAGHER, Lee Plasterer bds 219 S. Vermillion
GALLAGHER, Michael Fireman bds 104 W. Morrell
GALLAGHER, Patrick Lab. h 104 W. Morrell
GALLAGHER, Thomas J. (Elizabeth) Teamster h 605 S. Monroe
GALLICK, Andrew (Mary) Lab. h 912 Painter
GALLICK, Andrew (Anna) Miner h 1211 Dalton
GALLICK, Michael Lab. bds 912 Painter
GALLOWAY, David (America S) Carp. h 102 E. Morrell
GALLOWAY, John W. Painter bds 102 E. Morrell
GAMBLE, Belford Glasswkr bds 202 E. La Rue
GAMBLE, George W. (Sarah) Glassblower h 202 E. La Rue
GAMMON, Martin W. (Mary)   h 614 Little
GARFIELD SCHOOL   s w cor Bloomington and Bridge
GARNER, Arthur M. (Emma L) Conductor h 609 N. Monroe
GARNER, Elizabeth Domestic 410 N. Everett
GARNER, Jennie   bds old No. 3
GARNER, Wm. (Susanne) Miner h old No. 3
GARRETT, Cook C. Brakeman bds 512 S. Park
GARRISON, Albert E. (Henrietta) Miner h 603 S. Shabbona
GARVEY, Michael B. (Anna) Engr. h 112 E. Morrell
GAST, Joseph Lab. h 123 N. Bloomington
GATES, Henry B. (Anna) Polisher h 310 N. Sterling
GATES, J. Rufus (Julia) Teamster h 508 S. Vermillion
GATHIER, Serphia (Elizabeth) Bottleblower h 130 W. Elm
GAUT, Cassius W. (Louisa) Bricklayer h 1104 Wilson
GAUT, Eliza A. Mrs.   h 605 S. Vermillion
GAUT, George (Flora A) Constable and Collections 101 E. Main, h 401 S. Bloomington
GAUT, Isaac Car inspector bds 605 S. Vermillion
GAUT, Lena E. Clerk bds 1104 Wilson
GAY, Albert E. (Elizabeth) Teamster h 107 E. Sumner
GAY, Frederick (Agnes) Miner h 111 E. Bronson
GAY, Isabella   bds 1209 N. Bloomington
GAY, Jane (wid George)   bds 1209 N. Bloomington
GAY, Mary (wid George)   bds 107 E. Sumner
GAY, Wm.   h 1209 N. Bloomington
GAY, Wm. Bartender Hotel Republic (not given)
GAY, Wm. (Margaret) Miner h 911 N. Monroe
GAYDOS, John (Mary)  Miner h 809 Jackson
GAYDOS, Mary   bds 809 Jackson
GAYDOS, Michael (Mary) Miner h 1512 Union
GAYON, Celia   bds old No. 3
GAYON, John (Anna) Miner h old No. 3
GAYON, Steven (Mary) Miner h old No. 3 Carr
GAZDA, John (Anna) Miner h 1515 Union
GDOVIN, John (Anna) Miner h 102 E. Twelfth
GDOVIN, John (Mary) Miner h 1006 Cable
GEBHARDT, Frederick G. Glasswkr bds 105 Tenth
GEBHARDT, Katherine (wid George)   h 105 Tenth
GEBHARDT, Wm. Plumber bds 105 Tenth
GEE, Eliza J. Dressmkr bds 808 N. Vermillion
GEE, George E. Miner bds 808 N. Vermillion
GEE, James Fireman bds 808 N. Vermillion
GEE, Jennie Domestic n e cor Iowa av and Hickory
GEE, John Miner bds 808 N. Vermillion
GEE, Wm. (Jane A) Miner h 808 N. Vermillion
GEHRES, Lucy Domestic bds 1007 Madison
GEIGER, Conrad  Wm. Reiferscheid & Co, agt Pabst Brewing Co. 510 E. Hickory, bds Arlington Hotel
GEIGER, Emma   bds 111 Seventh
GEIGER, Jacob (Wilhelmina)   h 111 Seventh
GEIGER, Nellie   bds 111 Seventh
GEIGER, Wm. C. (Susan) Bkkpr h 709 E. Kent
GENSEKE BROS. Robert J. & Herman F.;  Soap mnfrs 211 W. Main
GENSEKE, Edward W. Soapmkr bds 201 Washington
GENSEKE, Herman F. (Edith) Genseke Bros. h 124 Washington
GENSEKE, Robert J. (Elizabeth) Genseke Bros. h 201 Washington
GENSEKE, Sarah L. Bkkpr bds 201 Washington
GENTRY, Elizabeth A. (wid Wm)   h e s Wisconsin av 1 n of Broadway
GENTRY, Eugene A. (Effie) Brickmason h 109 Penn
GENTRY, Wm. B. Carp bds e s Wisconsin av 1 n of Broadway
GEORGE, Charles Engr. bds 314 N. Bloomington
GEORGE, James (Margaret) Miner h 1112 Painter
GERHART, Ernest J. Carp. bds 217 S. Wasson
GERHART, Hattie L. Student bds 217 S. Wasson
GERHART, Peter J. (Hannah L) Carp. h 217 S. Wasson
GERMAN EVANGELICAL CHURCH   n s Bridge 2 e of Monroe
GERMAN EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CH.   s s Bridge between Bloomington & Park
GEROCHICK, John   bds 926 S. Vermillion
GIAMELLI, Henry Del Beccaro & Co. h 304 E. Main
GIANOLO, Paolo (Cezerina) Miner h 1202 Dalton
GIBERSON, Albert (Martha) Glassblower bds 312 N. Park
GIBSON, Andrew Lab. h 206 S. Fifth (R)
GIBSON, James (Matilda) Carp. bds 206 Water
GILBERT, Agnes (wid James)   h 915 N. Park
GILBERT, Andrew E. Lab. bds 201 N. Third (R)
GILBERT, Bessie L.   bds 201 N. Third (R)
GILBERT, John T. (Isabella) Miner h 313 W. Stanton
GILBERT, Nellie (wid Orrin)   bds 207 Pleasant av.
GILBERT, Wright C. (Grace) Mngr Grand Union Tea Co. h 309 S. Bloomington
GILBRATH, George Glassblower bds 314 N. Bloomington
GILES, Bertha   bds 904 Madison
GILES, Ezekiel P. (Mary L) Carp. h 904 Madison
GILGUN, Andrew (Mary) Miner h 220 Washington
GILL, Albert P. (Julia) Sec. YMCA h 103 W. Wilson
GILL, Charles A. Lab. bds 103 W. Wilson
GILL, Charlotte (wid Thomas)   h 712 N. Wasson
GILL, Margaret Domestic 1105 E. Broadway
GILL, Nina   bds 712 N. Wasson
GILL, Wm. (Elizabeth) Miner h 363 Baker
GILLESPIE, John H. (Mary A) Driver h 901 N. Everett
GILLESPIE, Robert (Margaret) Miner h 1007 Johnson
GILLESPIE, Robert H. Gatherer bds 1007 Johnson
GILSON, Paul (Bridget) Lab. h 705 N. Monroe
GINGHER, Wm. (Sarah) Foreman h 311 Sherman
GISH, Abraham B. Teamster h 108 N. Second (R)
GISH, Wm. H. (Alice) Clerk h 108 N. Second (R)
GIVEN, Melissa Teacher bds 702 N. Park
GLASER, Frederick (Caroline)   h 907 S. Bloomington
GLASGOW, Daniel Gatherer bds 804 N. Everett
GLASGOW, Margaret Presser bds 804 N. Everett
GLASGOW, Sarah Domestic bds 804 N. Everett
GLASS, George E. (Amelia) Mayor of Streator h 202 Sixth
GLAVAN, Charles  Lab. bds 507 E. Lundy
GLAVAN, John (Josephine) Lab. h 507 E. Lundy
GLEIM, Catherine L.   bds 105 W. La Rue
GLEIM, Frederick (Catherine)   h 105 W. La Rue
GLEIM, Frederick W. Watchmkr bds 212 N. Park
GLENN, John (Elizabeth) Lab. h 514 E. Grant
GLOVER, Albert Barber 615 1/2 E. Maine, bds 303 S. Everett
GLOVER, Charles (Lottie E) Lab. h 1110 Madison
GLOVER, Thomas (Anna) Lab. h 303 S. Everett
GODFREY, Alfred (Marian) Teamster h 114 S. Shabbona
GODFREY, Catherine (wid John)   h 809 S. Vermillion
GODFREY, Julia   bds 809 S. Vermillion
GODFREY, Reuben L. (Lillian) Mail clerk h 412 N. Everett
GODFREY, Thomas (Elizabeth) Feed stables 119 S. Vermillion, h 709 S. Monroe
GOEBEL, Emil J. (Clara) Glassblower h 304 W. Morrell
GOEBEL, Frederick P. (Emma) Glassblower h 301 W. Morrell
GOLDSMITH, Frederick (Gertrude) Miner h 205 Joyce
GOLL, Andrew (Anna) Miner h old No. 3 S. Bloomington
GOLL, Andrew Jr. Miner bds old No. 3 S. Bloomington
GOLL, John Miner bds old No. 3 S. Bloomington
GOLL, John E. (Caroline) Soapmkr h 107 S. First (R)
GOLL, Joseph G. (Bertha A) Meat market 311 W. Morrell, h 701 W. Bridge
GOLTRA, Maye Music Teacher, Studio 217 E. Main bds 221 S. Monroe
GOODHUE, Charles L. Sec. & Treas. Streator Aqueduct Co. res. Springfield, Mass.
GOODMAN, George Engr. bds 106 N. Bloomington
GOODMANSON, Albert B. (Nancy J) Bkkpr. h s e cor Broadway and Otter Creek
GORDON, Julia Dom. 208 N. Park
GORE, Ella M. (wid Albert A)   h 201 S. Fourth (R)
GORMAN, Anna   bds 703 E. Bridge
GORMAN, Ellen Bkkpr. bds 703 E. Bridge
GORMAN, John Farmer bds 703 E. Bridge
GORMAN, Mary A. Smstrs h 703 E. Bridge
GOSLIN, Arthur (Elizabeth) Miner bds 1206 N. Park
GOSLIN, Elizabeth (wid Andrew)   h 1206 N. Park
GOSS, Charles K. (Margaret) Miner h 503 Plumb
GOTCH, Andrew   bds 1312 E. First
GOTCH, John (Mary) Bartndr h 106 W. Hickory
GOTCH, Michael (Susan) Miner h 1312 E. First
GOTCH, Susan Dom 306 W. Lincoln av.
GOUGH, Frank W. (Minnie) Glassblwr h 502 W. Grant
GOULDING, George Sec. & Treas. Streator Paving Brick Co. & Sec. Riverwood Cemetery Assn. bds 212 N. Park
GRABOSKI, Richard Glasswkr bds 212 E. Twelfth
GRACE, Ann E.   bds 304 Bronson
GRACE, Jennie   bds 304 Bronson
GRACE, John Miner h 304 Bronson
GRAHAM, James H. Musical merchandise 316 E. Main, rms 401 S. Park
GRAHL, Paul R. (Margaret) Glassblower h 301 W. La Rue
GRAND UNION TEA CO. Wright C. Gilbert mngr, Jobbers and Retailers of Teas, Coffees, Spices, Baking Powders and Extracts 219 E. Main, Tel 1842
GRANNAN, John J. (Agnes) Cverha & Grannan h 115 S. Everett
GRANT, Elizabeth   bds 706 N. Monroe
GRANT, James J. Compositor bds 208 S. Sterling
GRANT, Lillie Dom. bds 706 N. Monroe
GRANT, Wm. M. (Elizabeth) Glassblower h 706 N. Monroe
GRASKO, Andrew Miner h 814 Johnson
GRAUER, Charles J. Butcher 116 E. Main, rms 101 W. Main
GRAVES, Bertha Dom. 225 La Salle
GRAVES, Edward A. (Caroline M) Civil engineer 308 E. Main, h 403 N. Vermillion
GRAVES, Louis C. Moulder bds 403 N. Vermillion
GRAVES, Louis L. (Ada) Machine shop and foundry 203 N. Wasson, h 106 W. Morrell
GRAVES, Mary (wid Wm)   bds w s Bloomington 2 s of Seventh
GRAVES, Wm. Miner h w s Bloomington 2 s of Seventh
GRAY, Abraham (Bessie) Gatherer bds 219 Penn
GRAY, George Lab. bds 219 Penn
GRAY, Jeannette Dom. 617 E. Main
GRAY, Lillian R.   bds 808 E. Kent
GRAY, Mary E. (wid Charles)   h 808 E. Kent
GRAY, Peter F. (Elizabeth P)   h 212 E. Broadway
GRAY, Robert (Agnes) Miner h s s Broadway 5 e of Otter Creek
GRAY, Wm. (Jeannette) Miner h 219 Penn
GRAY, Wm. Jr. (Agnes) Miner h e s Otter Creek 2 s of Main
GREAVES, Sarah Dom. 904 N. Bloomington
GREEK CATHOLIC CHURCH   Lundy bet Everett and Illinois
GREELEY SCHOOL   n e cor Wasson and Morrell
GREEN, Eliza   bds old No. 3
GREEN, Ernest Brakeman bds 410 N. Vermillion
GREEN, Frank W. (Jane) Gatherer h 411 S. Monroe
GREEN, Hugh Lab. bds 514 E. Lundy
GREEN, Margaret   h old No. 3
GREEN, Patrick (Bessie)   h old No. 3
GREEN, Thomas (Mary) Grocer 815 E. Lundy, h 813 same
GREEN, Wm. Lab. bds rear 705 E. Main
GREENE, Edward M. Brakeman Santa Fe R.R. (not given)
GREENER, Adam (Minnie) Fireman h 1010 N. Park
GREENER, Frederick (Elizabeth) Lab. h 323 S. Everett
GREENER, Frederick W. (Sarah) Bottle blower h 1101 E. Lundy
GREENER, George H. G. W. Greener & Son bds 210 W. Main
GREENER, George W. (Elizabeth) G. W. Greener & Son h 210 W. Main
GREENER G. W. & SON George W. and George H. Greener; Blacksmiths 212 W. Main
GREENER, Herman M. (Ella) Propr Greener's Town Market and Mnfr of Display and Oil Cloth Racks 307 E. Main, Tel 1691, h 105 W. Wilson
GREENER, Ida Dom. 208 N. Park
GREENER, Louis Gatherer bds 323 S. Everett
GREENER, Margaret H. Dom. 408 S. Monroe
GREENER, Sophia (wid Louis)   bds 403 S. Monroe
GREENER'S TOWN MARKET Herman M. Greener Propr 307 E. Main, Tel 1691
GREENER, Wm. (Jennie) Greener & Riss h 111 Washington
GREENER, Wm. H. (Mary) Carp. h 702 W. Bridge (R)
GREENER & RISS Wm. Greener, George W. Riss; Farm implements 118 S. Monroe
GREENING, Edward R. (Elizabeth) Carp. h 206 Water
GREENING, Harvey L. (Mabel E) Gasmkr h 212 Water
GREENWOOD, Calla Laundress h 707 E. Wilson
GREENWOOD, Malachi Lab. bds 707 E. Wilson
GREENWOOD, Wm. M. (Agnes) Lab. h 219 S. Illinois
GREHOSKI, Andrew (Mary) Lab. h 710 Lewis
GRENNON, J. Frank Tel. opr bds 312 N. Park
GREY, Lillie Dom. 407 N. Shabbona
GRIBBEN, Margaret Dom. 206 E. Kent
GRIBBIN, Mary Mrs.   bds 126 Washington
GRIDLEY, Wm. J. (Hester) Barber h 309 S. Vermillion
GRIERSON, John (Margaret) Engr. h 612 N. Monroe
GRIERSON, Mary   bds 612 N. Monroe
GRIFFITH, Harvey Lineman bds 208 High
GRIFFITH, Joshua Engr. Santa Fe R.R. (not given)
GRIFFITH, Llewellyn (Ellen) Miner h 102 Bronson
GRIFFITH, Thomas F. Lineman bds 404 N. Sterling
GRIFFITH, Wm. H. Inspr. bds 208 High
GRIFFITH, Wm. J. Clerk bds 801 N. Wasson
GRIFFITH, Wm. M. (Jessie E) Propr Streator Steam Laundry h 305 N. Vermillion
GRIFFITHS, David Miner bds n s Main 3 e of Otter Creek
GRIFFITHS, Isaac (Sarah) Miner h 801 N. Wasson
GRIFFITHS, John Miner b n s Main 3 e of Otter Creek
GRIFFITHS, John (Elizabeth) Miner h n s Main 3 e of Otter Creek
GRIFFITHS, Lydia   bds n s Main 3 e of Otter Creek
GRIFFITHS, Mary J. Clerk bds 801 N. Wasson
GRIFFITHS, Wm. J. Clerk bds 801 N. Wasson
GRIGGS, Edward M.   bds 204 E. Kent
GRIGGS OAKLEY DRUG CO. THE Oakley Griggs Pres, Clarence Griggs vice pres., Julia C. Griggs Sec. 30 E. Main, Tel 86
GRIMES, Thomas J.  (Harriet M) Barber 210 E. Main, h 612 N. Sterling
GROGAN, Antony Lab. h 207 W. Stanton
GROGAN, Bridget (wid John)   bds 207 W. Stanton
GROGAN, John (Sabine) Miner h 310 W. Stanton
GROGAN, John S.   bds 310 W. Stanton
GROGAN, Mary Mrs.   bds 205 W. Stanton
GROGAN, Patrick F. X. Engr bds 310 W. Stanton
GROGAN, Thomas Packer bds 310 W. Stanton
GRONWALD, John Lab. bds 119 W. Second
GRONWALD, Valentine (Katherine) Lab. h 119 W. Second
GROSH, Wm. E. (Elizabeth L) Bottle blower h 108 W. La Rue
GROSHANS, Anna Smstrs bds 607 Tyler
GROSHANS, Henry (Selma) Carp. h 608 S. Vermillion
GROSHANS, Louis Miner h 607 Tyler
GROSHANS, Sarah Seamstress bds 607 Tyler
GROSSHANS, Mary Domestic 205 N. Vermillion
GROSSMAN, Henry (Mary) Brickmason h e s Jackson 3 s of Twelfth
GROSSMAN, Heinrich (Barbara)   h 522 Coal
GRUNKA, Bartek (Ella) Miner h 912 E. Lundy
GUBACK, John (Anna)   h 508 Sangamon
GUDGELL, Nellie M.   bds 1008 W. Bridge (R)
GUDGELL, Wm. W. (Harriet) Lab. h 1008 W. Bridge (R)
GULA, Adam (Mary) Miner h 907 Johnson
GULLIS, Wm. (Esther) Miner h 1014 N. Everett
GULO, Andrew (Susan) Miner h old No. 3 S. Bloomington
GULO, John Miner bds old No. 3 S. Bloomington
GULVAS, Andrew (Mary) Miner h 1204 Johnson
GUMBINER, Isadore Bkkpr. bds 404 S. Vermillion
GUMBINER, Julius (Anna) Dept store 209 E. Main, h 404 S. Vermillion
GUNSUL, Alma L. Dressmkr h 210 S. Vermillion
GUNSUL, Justus (Alma L) Livery h 210 S. Vermillion
GURNEY, Albert J. (Mary) Electrician h 502 E. Morrell
GURNEY, Anna M.   bds 309 E. Hickory
GURNEY, Charles (Christina)   h 309 E. Hickory
GURNEY, Charles J. Treas. The Superior Co. h Otter Creek township
GURNEY, Lydia M.   bds 309 E. Hickory
GURNEY, Mary   bds 309 E. Hickory
GUSKO, Anna (wid John)   h 1502 Union
GUTEK, Josef (Susan) Miner h 1103 E. Plumb
GUTICK, Andrew (Mary) Miner h 1307 Dalton
GUY, Elizabeth (wid Thomas)   h 1207 N. Everett
GUY, Henry Miner bds 1207 N. Everett
GUY, John B. (Elizabeth) Lab. h 1018 N. Everett
GUY, Thomas B. (Ellen) Miner h 709 Bronson
GUY, Wm. Miner bds 1207 N. Everett
GWINN, Albert (Mary) Painter h 1112 Wilson
GWINN, James M. (Nancy)   h n s Twelfth 4 w of Bloomington