STREATOR CITY DIRECTORY

1901-1902

LaSalle County Illinois

 

Transcribed by Bertha Emmett

 

D

DAKIN, Herbert (Mary A) Engr. h 204 W. La Rue
DANN, Carl C. (Jessie) Trav. freight agt. Santa Fe bds 207 Pleasant av.
DANAHER, Bridget   bds 212 W. Stanton
DANAHER, Hannah   bds 212 W. Stanton
DANAHER, John (Mary) Glasswkr h 212 W. Stanton
DANAHER, John Jr.   bds 212 W. Stanton
DANAHER, Josephine   bds 212 W. Stanton
DANAHER, Katie   bds 212 W. Stanton
DANEWOOD, Wm. (Eva C) Engr. h 219 S. Sterling
DANIEL, George W. (Clara B) Lab. h 314 S. Everett
DANIELS, Norman (Hattie) Lab. h 504 S. Park
DANKO, Andrew Miner bds 1512 Otter Creek
DANKO,  Andrew (Julia) Miner h 819 Jackson
DANKOWITCH, Andrew (Susan) Miner h 1503 Walnut
DARE, James H (Amanda) Lab. h 802 N. Park
DARE, John H. (Hannah J) Glasswkr h 301 W. Grant
DARGUS, Clara   bds 1012 E. Bronson
DARGUS, Herman Teamster h 1012 E. Bronson
DARL, James C. T. (Dora) Blksmith bds C.B. & Q. House
DARLING, John W. Cigarmkr bds Hotel Republic
DARROW, Elwood Glassblower bds Hotel Republic
DASH, Samuel (Alice) Upholr. h 706 S. Vermilliion
DAUGHERTY, Benjamin J. (Malinda) House mover h 131 S. Wasson
DAUGHERTY, James L. (Martha A) Pres & genl mgr Sreator Clay Mfg Co. h 508 S. Bloomington
DAUGHERTY, Thomas J. (Lida) Traveling agt. h 802 S. Monroe
DAUMONT, Frank (Anna) Miner h 204 Bronson
DAVENPORT, Breese Tinner bds 206 S. Sterling
DAVENPORT, Mary (wid Robert)   h 206 S. Sterling
DAVID, James L. (Christiana J) Carp. h 318 W. Sumner
DAVID, Lee R. Carp. bds 318 W. Sumner
DAVID, Walter R. Teamster bds 318 W. Sumner
DAVIDSON, Emma Domestic 310 N. Park
DAVIDSON, James (Jane) Miner h 507 E. Stanton
DAVIDSON, John M. (Jennie) Carp. and contr. h 112 E. La Rue
DAVIDSON, Robert Miner bds 507 E. Stanton
DAVIDSON, Thomas Miner bds 518 Powell
DAVIDSON, Wm. (Elizabeth) Miner h 518 Powell
DAVIS, Alexander (Ritha) Lab. h 624 E. Main
DAVIS, Ann (wid James)   h 1011 N. Monroe
DAVIS, Anna B.   bds C.B. & Q. House
DAVIS, Anna M. Mrs. Proprp C.B. & Q. House h same
DAVIS, David J. Miner bds 113 W. Third
DAVIS, Elizabeth Seamstress bds 113 W. Third
DAVIS, George Sorter bds 302 Bronson
DAVIS, George (Anna M)   h 204 N. Sterling
DAVIS, George H. (Mabel) Bkkpr bds C.B. & Q. House
DAVIS, Giles (Eliza) Miner h 369 Baker
DAVIS, Harry C. Blksmith bds 202 N. Sterling
DAVIS, Ida    bds 612 W. Bridge (R)
DAVIS, Isabelle (wid Albert)   h 612 W. Bridge (R)
DAVIS, James T. (Katherine) Lab. h 1103 E. Bridge
DAVIS, Manley (Rosa) Plastering contr. h 611 E. Bridge
DAVIS, Robert Blksmith bds 302 Bronson
DAVIS, Thomas Driver bds 1011 N. Monroe
DAVIS, Victoria Mrs. Cook Hotel Arlington
DAVIS, Walter L. Lab. bds 624 E. Main
DAVIS, Wesley J. Lab. bds 624 E. Main
DAVIS, Wm. Driver bds 1011 N. Monroe
DAVIS, Wm. H. (Katherine) Miner h w s Bloomington 1 n of Fourth
DAVISON, Dexter H. Dentist 218 E. Main, h same
DAVISON, Martha (wid Edward B) Confr. 112 S. Bloomington, h same
DAVY, Thomas M. (Elizabeth) Switchman h 404 N. Shabbona
DAWSON, John Lab. bds n e cor Hickory and Center
DAWSON, John (Edith) Miner h s s Kent 2 e of Otter Creek
DAWSON, John E. (Clara) Engr. h n e corn Hickory and Center
DAWSON, Thomas Fireman bds n e cor Hickory and Center
DAY, Edwin D. Clerk bds 1007 N. Everett
DAY, Elziver (Mary) Fruits 428 E. Main, h 1007 N. Everett
DAY, Ida Laundress bds 1007 N. Everett
DAY, Lillian Clerk bds 1107 N. Everett
DAY, Matilda Dom. bds 1007 N. Everett
DEAN, Charles (Ervia) Miner bds w end First
DEAN, Eleanor (wid Louis)   h 118 W. First
DEARKENG, Agnes Bkkpr. bds 806 Van Buren
DEARKENG, Deitrich (Johanna) Glassblower h 806 Van Buren
DECKER, Charles Marble cutter bds 314 N. Bloomington
DECKER, Charles (Velina)   bds 209 Seventh
DECKER, Daisy   bds 1210 S. Bloomington
DECKER, James B. (Melissa) Lab. h 1210 S. Bloomington
DECKER, Owen Lab. bds 1210 S. Bloomington
DECKER, Wm. A. (Cora A) Sign painter h 1313 N. Wasson
DECKERT, Frederick (Modestine) Miner h 209 S. Sterling
DECKERT, Modestine Mrs. Midwife 209 S. Sterling, h same
DEDDEN, John Fireman bds 814 E. Hickory
DEE, Wm.   bds 1012 E. Lundy
DEEDS, Frederick H. Bkkpr. h 106 La Salle
DEENIS, Clara E.   bds 613 N. Everett
DEENIS, Henry R. (Celestia J) Trav. agt. h 613 N. Everett
DEFENBAUGH, Amanda Domestic 313 S. Park
DEFENBAUGH, Douglas (Catherine H) Vet. Surgeon 117 Bloomington, h 217 same
DEFENBAUGH, Perry (Jane) Carp. h 511 Cotton
DEFENBAUGH, Walter (Mary) Lab. h old No. 3 Carr
DEFFENBAUGH, Alfred C. (Nellie) Farmer h 1005 E. Broadway
DEISGES, John (Mary) Driver h 535 Powell
DEISGES, Michael Lab. bds 535 Powell
DEIST, David H. (Anna B) Barber h 205 S. Bloomington
DeKAMP, Peter Bkkpr. bds 311 W. Bridge (R)
DELANCY, Wm. (Mary) Car repairer h 1205 Livingston
DeLANTY, Anna  Dressmkr 224 E. Main, h same
DEL BECCARO, Vincent DEL BECCARO & Co. res Chicago, Ill.
DEL BECCARO & Co. Vincent DEL BECCARO, Henry GIAMELLI; fruits 301 E. Main
DELGENIA, Frederick Musician bds 608 S. Shabbona
DELGENIA, Ralph (Caroline) Vineyard h 608 S. Shabbona
DELGENIA, Salvator Musician bds 608 S. Shabbona
DELHANTY, Michael (Hannah)   h 218 S. Sterling
DELHANTY, Wm. (Elizabeth)   bds 218 S. Sterling
DEMINSKI, Andrew (Mary) Lab. h old No. 3 Jacobs
DEMKO, Clara (wid Michael)   h e s Otter Creek opp Dalton
DEMKO, John (Anna) Miner h 410 Twelfth
DENNER, Theodore Glasswkr bds 506 S. Park
DENNIS, Henry D. (Marie) WRIGHT & DENNIS h 215 S. Monroe
DENNISON, Hector K. (Anna) Grocer 1117 N. Park, h same
DENT, John (Louisa) Boarding 601 E. Hickory
DENT, Mary A.   bds 601 E. Hickory
DENT, Wm. J. (Ruth) Mach. h 109 N. Wasson
DERENDORF, Wm. (Mary) Miner h 513 James
DERZIK, Michael (Susan) Miner h old No. 3 S. Bloomington
DEVERO, Valentine (Susan) Miner h 1210 E. Bronson
DEVINE, Charles Bartender bds 814 E. Hickory
DEWEY, Ella Domestic 316 Court
DeWITT, Maria A. (wid John L)   h 512 E. Stanton
DEYO, Arthur R. Sorter bds 107 W. La Rue
DEYO, Egbert (Anna E) Meats 223 E. Main, h 107 W. La Rue
DEYO, Sarah F. (Marcus)   bds 107 W. La Rue
DICKINSON, Edward Driver bds 122 W. Elm
DICKINSON, George Lab. bds 1510 N. Sterling
DICKINSON, John T. (Ida) Bottlewkr h 122 W. Elm
DICKINSON, Wm. (Jane A) Miner h 1510 N. Sterling
DICKINSON, Wm. Jr. Miner bds 1510 N. Sterling
DICUS, George A. (Zelma) Physician & Surgeon 215 E. Main, Tel 92, h 109 La Salle
DICUS, Harvey H. (Lettie E) Attorney 107 E. Main, h 106 E. Morrell
DICUS, Jasper P. (Sarah) Foreman Free Press h 1102 N. Bloomington
DICUS, Joseph F. (Margaret) Physician & Surgeon & Vice Pres Streator Home Building and Loan Assn. 215 E. Main, Tel 92, h 404 S. Bloomington
DICUS, Mabel   bds 106 E. Morrell
DICUS, Ora B.   bds 404 S. Bloomington
DICUS, Wm.    h 113 La Salle
DIEDERICH, Anna   bds 312 W. Morrell
DIEDERICH, John   bds 312 W. Morrell
DIEDERICH, Katherine   bds 312 W. Morrell
DIEDERICH, Peter (Anna) Glasswkr h 312 W. Morrell
DIEHL, Barbara Mrs. Saloon 402 W. Morrell, h same
DIEHL, Engelbert Glasswkr bds 402 W. Morrell
DIEHL, Jacob Glassblower bds 711 Harrison
DIEHL, John Gatherer bds 711 Harrison
DIEHL, Philip (Katherine) Glassblower h 711 Harrison
DIEHL, Wm. (Matilda) Glassblower bds 407 W. Grant
DIETMAN, Carrie V.   bds 123 Oak
DIETMAN, Charles (Susanna) LOCKWOOD & Co. h 123 Oak
DIETMAN, Frank O. Lab. bds 123 Oak
DIETMAN, Harry O. Painter bds 123 Oak
DIETMAN, Verna B.   bds 123 Oak
DIETMAN, Wm. I. (Helen) Bottler h 207 W. Main
DIGNAN, James Lab. h 612 Bronson
DILKS, Frank Glassblower bds 314 N. Bloomington
DILLER, Edward Glasswkr bds 314 S. Vermillion
DIMCO, Mary Cook C.B. & Q. House
DINDA, Paul (Eva) Glasswkr h 1109 Madison
DINDES, John Lab. bds 1008 Van Buren
DINSMORE, Marias Lab. h 214 Grove
DIRKES, Mamie (wid Henry)   bds n s Hickory 1 e of Otter Creek
DISGES, John (Mary) Driver h 535 Powell
DIXON, Anthony Brakeman bds 1203 N. Shabbona
DIXON, David   bds 412 Dixon
DIXON, Epenetus (Margaret M)   h 209 E. Bridge
DIXON, George (Essie) Glassblower bds 313 W. Stanton
DIXON, George L. Lab. bds 806 S. Monroe
DIXON, Grace Dressmkr bds 806 S. Monroe
DIXON, John (Margaret) Fireman h 1613 N. Bloomington
DIXON, John Lab. bds e s Jackson 2 s of Twelfth
DIXON, John W. Lab. bds 412 S. Penn
DIXON, Joseph (Martha J) Blksmith h 412 Penn
DIXON, Joseph J. Fireman bds 412 Penn
DIXON, Joseph L. (Elizabeth) Miner h 130 N. Wasson
DIXON, Lillian Maid 106 N. Bloomington
DIXON, Martin (Jane)   h e s Jackson 2 s of Twelfth
DIXON, Matthew Lab. bds 1203 N. Shabbona
DIXON, Nellie M.   bds 209 E. Bridge
DIXON, Nora L. J.   bds 209 E. Bridge
DIXON, Priscilla (wid John)   h 806 S. Monroe
DIXON, Rebecca (wid George)   h 1203 N. Shabbona
DIXON, Thomas (Mildred A) Glassblower h 404 S. Sterling
DIXON, Wilbur Blksmith bds 412 S. Penn
DIXON, Wm. (Beulah) Gasmkr h 1108 Livingston
DIXON, Wm. H. P. (Jennie)   h 710 S. Bloomington
DOAK, Helen A.   bds 108 S. First (R)
DOAK, John (Frances E)   h 108 S. First (R)
DODGE, George E. (Dorothy) Tinplate wkr h 225 Penn
DOERMANN, Allison T. (Magdalene) Wholesale & retail cigars and tobacco 222 E. Main, h 110 Washington
DOERMANN, George A. Clerk bds 110 Washington
DOERR, John Lab. bds 1008 N. Everett
DOERR, Matthew Blksmith bds 1008 N. Everett
DOERR, Peter (Catherine) Foreman h 1008 N. Everett
DOLAK, George (Mary) Miner h 410 Twelfth
DOLINSKI, Andrew (Bertha) Miner h 1206 Johnson
DOLL, Barbara (wid Jacob)   h 502 S. Bloomington
DOLL, Hattie   bds 502 S. Bloomington
DOLL, Jessie Clerk bds 502 S. Bloomington
DOMANIC, Andrew (Anna) Miner h 1510 Union
DOMINY, Leatha   bds 601 E. Bridge
DONAGHHO, Egbert L. (Elizabeth) Lab. h 104 W. Kent
DONAGHHO, Mary   bds 207 W. Morrell
DONAHIE, John Mach. bds 402 S. Sterling
DONAHUE, Charles C. (Ella I) Lab. h 206 E. Livingston
DONAHUE, Harriet M.   bds 206 E. Livingston
DONAHUE, Michael (Jeannette) Bartender h 610 E. Bridge
DONAHUE, Patrick J. (Mary) Lab. h 605 E. Wilson
DONALDSON, Thomas (Ann) Farmer h 801 E. Wilson
DONAR, John (Cora) Engr. h 502 S. Vermillion
DONNELL, Ross W. (Fannie) Glasswkr h 106 W. Kent
DONOHUE, Frank W. (Margaret E) Engr. h 811 E. Kent
DORAN, John F.   bds n s Eleventh 4 w of Bloomington
DORMAN, Benjamin  DUNN & DORMAN bds 812 S. Monroe
DORMAN, John Plumber bds 812 S. Monroe
DORMAN, Joseph (Ruth) Grocer 812 S. Monroe, h same
DORMAN, Sarah Domestic 611 N. Everett
DOTY, Charles L. (Lula L) Cashier bds 311 S. Park
DOTY, Marinda (wid Levi)   h 407 E. Kent
DOUGHERTY, James (Jennie) Glassblower h 312 W. Lincoln av.
DOVE, Mary (wid Henry)   h 702 S. Vermillion
DOVENSPIKE, Hugh M. Bartender bds 312 S. Sterling
DOVENSPIKE, Wm. A. (Mary) Gasmkr h 226 Water
DOVER, Thomas G. (Alice P) Glassblower h 501 N. Bloomington
DOVIN, Andrew (Julia) Miner h e s A.T. & S.F. RR 2 n of Twelfth
DOVIN, George (Susan) Miner h 1108 Milner
DOWLING, George M. (Mary) Sand dealer 102 E. First, h same
DOWLING, Herbert G. (Hattie) Packer h 210 W. Broadway
DOWLING, Mary Mrs. Confectioner 102 E. First, h same
DOWLING, Matthew P. (Victoria) Glassblower h 307 W. Sumner
DOWNER, Emmett J. (Evangeline) Carp. h 705 W. Bridge (R)
DOWNER, Mary (wid Charles)   h 306 W. Stanton
DOWNES, Anna M. Dressmkr bds 910 N. Shabbona
DOWNES, Catherine (wid James M)   h 910 N. Shabbona
DOWNEY, James Condr. bds 208 N. Sterling
DOWNEY, Wm. Lab. bds 620 E. Main
DOWNS, Joseph Switchman Sante Fe R.R. (not given)
DOYLE, Dorotha (wid Hugh)   h 406 S. Vermillion
DOYLE, Dortha A. Teacher bds 406 S. Vermillion
DOYLE, James (Emma) Miner h 1512 Baker
DOYLE, James J. Clerk bds 106 N. Bloomington
DOYLE, Jennie   bds 905 N. Park
DOYLE, Michael Foreman bds Hotel Republic
DRAGE, August (Amelia) Merchant Tailor, Cleaning & Repairing, Plumb House Blk 108 W. Main, h 223 W. Washington
DRAP, Mary   bds 1012 Cable
DRIVER, Wm. Carp. bds 312 S. Vermillion
DROPP, George (Anna) Miner h 1005 E. First
DROPP, John (Susan) Miner h 1002 Painter
DRUSSELL, George (Sarah E) Glassblower h 605 E. Grant
DRUSSELL, John   bds 502 W. Morrell
DRUSSELL, John Jr (Fannie) Glassblower h 502 W. Morrell
DRYHOUSE, Frank (Helena) Miner h 1511 N. Bloomington
DRYSDALE, David (Catherine) Check weighman h 1107 E. Plumb
DUBENSKI, John (Agnes) Miner h 907 E. Lundy
DUCHESNE, John (Elizabeth) Molder h s w cor Broadway and Fuller av.
DUCHESNE, Peter Molder bds s w cor Broadway and Fuller av.
DUFFY, John (Mary)   h 711 N. Everett
DUFFY, Julia H. Dressmkr h 106 W. Hickory
DUFFY, Mary   bds 711 N. Everett
DUIS, Albert Pres The Superior Co. h s w cor Superior and Hickory
DULLAGHAN, Anna Dom 105 E. Bridge
DUMAS, Harry (Estella) Trav. agt. h 306 E. Stanton
DUMAS, Mary Mrs.   bds 307 S. Park
DUNBAR BROS. Wm. H. & U. S. Grant DUNBAR, painters 122 N. Bloomington
DUNBAR, U. S. Grant (Lucy) DUNBAR Bros. h n s Twelfth 3 w of Bloomington
DUNBAR, Wm. H. (Jennie B) DUNBAR Bros. h 404 W. Lincoln av.
DUNCAN, Addison G. (Elizabeth) Paperhngr h 210 S. Sterling
DUNCAN, Anna   bds 107 Grove
DUNCAN, Charles (Grace) Organizer U.M.W.A h 113 Washington
DUNCAN, Elizabeth Mrs. Hair goods 210 S. Sterling, h same
DUNCAN, George W. Clerk bds 113 Washington
DUNCAN, James N. (Nellie) Glassblower h 606 N. Vermillion
DUNCAN, John Printer bds 606 N. Vermillion
DUNCAN, Madge A.   bds 606 N. Vermillion
DUNCAN, Mary   bds 113 Washington
DUNCAN, Nora   bds 107 Grove
DUNCAN, Susan Clerk bds 107 Grove
DUNCAN, Wm. M. (Amanda) Grocer 1114 N. Bloomington, h 107 Grove
DUNKLEBARGER, Wm. (Emma) Foreman h 806 E. Wilson
DUNKLEBERGER, George N. (I Blanche) Lab. h 206 N. Bloomington
DUNLAP, Wm. Furnaceman h 708 E. Lundy
DUNN, Albert L. Plumber bds 503 S. Sterling
DUNN, George H. (Catherine) DUNN & DORMAN h 503 S. Sterling
DUNN, James L. Driver bds 503 S. Sterling
DUNN, John (Sarah) Mach. h s s Broadway 1 e of Indiana av.
DUNN, Katherine   bds 503 S. Sterling
DUNN & DORMAN George H. DUNN, Benjamin DORMAN, Barbers 116 S. Sterling
DURDAN, John (Mary) Miner h 1210 Johnson
DURDAN, Peter (Mary) Miner h e s Otter Creek 1 n of Plumb
DURHAM, John Lab. bds 511 S. Illinois
DUHAM, Robert (Jane) Miner h 511 S. Illinois
DURHAM, Wm. (Elizabeth) Miner h 1312 N. Park
DURHAM, Wm. C. Miner bds 1312 N. Park
DUST, Henry (Minnie) Tailor h 909 Charles
DUST, Ida Dom. 309 S. Sterling
DUTCHER, John   rms 219 Washington
DUTTON, George A. (Inez) Engr. h 515 E. Spring
DVORCAK, Josef Miner h e s Otter Creek 1 s of Bronson
DWYER, Thomas B.   h 110 La Salle
DYAS, Edward A. (Christina) Glassblower h 318 W. Grant
DYAS, George   bds 318 W. Grant
DYER, Rupert (Mary A) Agt. Wells Fargo & Co. Express h 108 W. Grant
DYKEMAN, Emmett W. (Martha J) Clerk h 207 W. La Rue
DZUROVCHIN, John  LIPTACK & DZUROVCHIN bds 609 S. Vermillion