STREATOR CITY DIRECTORY

1901-1902

LaSalle County Illinois

 

Transcribed by Bertha Emmett

 

Ba - Bi

BAARS, Ernest C. (Louisa) Mason h 413 Dixon
BAARS, Gustav Baars & Crowl bds 107 Boys
BAARS & CROWL Gustav BAARS, John A. CROWL, Barbers 202 E. Main
BABEY, John (Anna) Miner h 919 Johnson
BACHA, John (Anna) Miner h 1108 Dalton
BADEKER, Otto (Ricke) Glasswkr h 1002 S. Bloomington
BAER, Harry G. Packer bds 302 W. Lincoln av.
BAER, John S. (Lizzette) Genl Contractor h 302 W. Lincoln av.
BAGWILL, Ernest Driver bds 206 S. Sterling
BAILEY, Charles J. Student bds 807 E. Hickory
BAILEY, Edith   bds 205 High
BAILEY, Edward L. (Ada) Painter h 1005 W. Main (R)
BAILEY, Ezra H. (Gertrude) Cashier Union National Bank h 205 High
BAILEY, Henry (Anna) Meats 403 E. Main, h 802 E. Hickory
BAILEY, Mary (wid Thomas)   h 512 Livingston
BAILEY, Myrtle E.   bds 807 E. Hickory
BAILEY, Thomas Lab. bds 512 Livingston
BAILEY, Wm. Lab. bds 401 E. Livingston
BAILIE, Richard (Frances) Lab. h 711 S. Vermillion
BAILLIE, Robert R. Miner bds 1309 N. Sterling
BAIN, Alexander (Jane) Gasmkr h 208 E. Stanton
BAIRD, David (Elizabeth) Miner h 620 Powell
BAIRD, Elizabeth (wid Robert)   h 301 S. Everett
BAIRD, James Driver bds 301 S. Everett
BAIRD, Margaret   bds 301 S. Everett
BAIRD, Robert Gatherer bds 301 S. Everett
BAIRD, Wm. D. Lab. bds 301 S. Everett
BAKALAR, Andrew (Mary) BAKALAR & KOPF h 609 S. Vermillion
BAKALAR, George (Elizabeth) Miner h 918 E. Lundy
BAKALAR, George  Miner bds 1408 Otter Creek
BAKALAR, John (Susie) Miner h 1408 Otter Creek
BAKALAR, John (Susie) Miner h 1417 Union
BAKALAR, John (Annie) Miner h 931 S. Vermillion
BAKALAR, Susanna (wid Andrew)   h 807 James
BAKALAR &KOPF Andrew BAKALAR, Herman KOPF Proprs The Union Sample Room 107-109-111 N. Park
BAKER, Andrew J. (Elizabeth D)   h 207 S. Bloomington
BAKER, Anna D. Teacher bds 207 S. Bloomington
BAKER, Anthony Gatherer bds 301 Rush
BAKER, Benjamin (Elizabeth) Vice pres. Baker Bros. & Co. h 401 W. Lincoln av.
BAKER, Benjamin (Cora E.)   bds 101 W. Lincoln av.
BAKER BROS & CO. Henry BAKER pres.; Benjamin BAKER vice pres.; Henry BAKER Jr. sec & treas.; C. John BAKER and Edward BAKER directors; Dry Goods, Carpets, Milliners, Boots & Shoes, Grocers, Etc. 320-322-324 E. Main, Tel 21
BAKER, Carrie   bds 101 W. Lincoln av.
BAKER, Charles Farmer bds e s Otter Creek, 1 n of Grant
BAKER, Christian J. (Carrie) Farmer h e s Otter Creek, 1 n of Grant
BAKER, Christopher (Amelia)   h 616 S. Bloomington
BAKER, C. John (Helen B) Baker Bros & Co. h 109 W. Grant
BAKER, Dorothy S. Clerk bds 207 S. Bloomington
BAKER, Edward (Marie) Baker Bros & Co. h 401 S. Monroe
BAKER, Edwin J. (Mary) Lab. h rear n s Grant w of Harrison
BAKER, Emily   bds 616 S. Bloomington
BAKER, Henry (Louisa) Pres Baker Bros & Co. h 101 W. Lincoln av.
BAKER, Henry J. (Lina M) Sec & treas. Baker Bros & Co. h 123 Washington
BAKER, Henry T. (Lena)   h 121 W. Kent
BAKER, Henry V. Glasswkr bds 301 Rush
BAKER, Jay (Kate) Pres. Riverwood Cemetery Assn. h 603 E. Broadway
BAKER, Jesse G. (Emma M) Trav. agt h 805 N. Wasson
BAKER, Jonas W. (Elnorah) Carp. h 1235 Wasson
BAKER, Louis (Katherine) Lab. h 608 S. Otter Creek
BAKER, Lyman J. (Essie) Lab. h 105 W. Lincoln av.
BAKER, Mabel   bds 105 W. Lincoln av.
BAKER, Mary B.   bds e s Otter Creek 1 n of Grant
BAKER, Matthew C. Rev (Angeline) Pastor, Primitive Methodist Church h 1012 N. Park
BAKER, Philip   bds 710 Harrison
BAKER, Reuben (Florence) Lab. bds e s Otter Creek 1 n of Hickory
BAKER, Sarah S.   bds e s Otter Creek 1 n of Grant
BAKER, Wm. F.  Glassblower bds 301 Rush
BAKER & WILLIAMS Jay BAKER, John E. WILLIAMS; Insurance Plumb Opera House Bldg
BALANT, Andrew (Anna) Miner h old No 3 Church
BALCIK, Frank (Anna) Miner h old No 3 Church
BALDUS, Henry W. Switchman bds 1102 E. Bridge
BALDWIN, Elizabeth (wid Moses)   h 904 N. Shabbona
BALENT, Andrew (Mary)   h 1105 E. Bronson
BALENT, Michael (Anna) Miner m 1215 Little Penn
BALKE, Frank (Anna) Lab. h 502 Powell
BALKE, Peter Lab. bds 502 Powell
BALKE, Rose Seamstress bds 502 Powell
BALLOCK, Andrew (Elizabeth) Miner h 1010 Cotton
BALLOCK, Mary Domestic 302 N. Park
BALTZ, Joseph (Sarah E) Brakeman h 201 Penn
BAMFORD, James A. Miner bds 301 Penn
BAMFORD, John Miner bds 301 Penn
BAMFORD, Walter (Elizabeth) Miner h 301 Penn
BANDRE, Anna Mrs.   h s end of Stump
BANDRE, George Clerk h 714 Jame
BANE, John D.   bds 713 E. Main
BANE, Mary Mrs. Boarding 713 E. Maine
BANE, Samuel B. Engr. bds 512 Livingston
BANE, Sephas News agt. bds 713 E. Main
BANKSON, Olaf (Hannah) Lab. h 710 Powell
BANNAN, James F. (Mary) Lab. h w end Court
BANNION, Lisie Baggagemaster h 310 N. Park
BANSA, Anna   bds 305 W. Grant
BANSA, Helen   bds 307 W. Grant
BANSA, Wm. C. (Amelia) Glassblower h 305 W. Grant
BAPTISTE, Julius (Emma) Lab. h 1312 E. Lundy
BARACKMAN, Arthur M. (Ella) Miner & Shipper of Coalville Coal & Wholesale and Retail Hard and Soft Coal 109 N. Park; Office Tel 98, Shaft Tel 146, h 1002 N. Bloomington
BARACKMAN, Daniel H. (Julia) Teamster h 311 Court
BARACKMAN, Frank H. Gas Fitter bds 311 Court
BARACKMAN, Guy B. Student bds 206 High
BARACKMAN, Jessie F.   bds 206 High
BARAKMAN, Louis Clerk bds 205 E. Main
BARACKMAN, Milan J.   h 206 High
BARACKMAN, Rachel (wid Daniel)   bds 311 Court
BARACKMAN, Wm. G. Clerk bds 206 High
BARACKMAN see also BARICKMAN  
BARGREEN, Alexander (Elizabeth) Lab. h s s Twelfth 3 w of Bloomington
BARGREEN, Charles C. (Nellie) Carp. h 123 Eleventh
BARGREEN, Ellen M. Clerk bds s s Twelfth 2 w of Bloomington
BARGREEN, Lovel E. Lab bds s s Twelfth 2 w of Bloomington
BARICKMAN, Daniel (Emma C)   h 121 Ninth
BARICKMAN, Edna   bds 121 Ninth
BARICKMAN, Frederick Lab. bds 121 Ninth
BARICKMAN, Grant (Fanny) Watchman h 505 Coal
BARICKMAN, Henry Baker bds 121 Ninth
BARICKMAN, Louis S. (Lena) Bartender h 109 S. Park
BARICKMAN see also BARACKMAN  
BARKES, Mary S.   bds 912 N. Everett
BARLOW, Bryson L. Publisher Daily & Weekly Independent Times bds 205 W. Bridge
BARLOW, John C. (Ella C) H G SMITH & Co.; Real estate 106 S. Park; h 106 S. Park
BARLOW, Laura M.   bds 709 E. Broadway
BARLOW, Mildred L. Student bds 709 E. Broadway
BARNES, Alvin M. (Mary E) Conductor h 217 S. Vermillion
BARNES, Florence L. Eisenhart & Barnes bds 701 N. Shabbona
BARNETT, George S. Lab. bds 109 N. Shabbona
BARNETT, John (Charlotte A) Carp. h s e cor Kent and Otter Creek
BARNHART, Elvira (wid John W)   h 710 E. Broadway
BARNHART, Ralph M.   bds 710 E. Broadway
BARNUM, Frank M. (Anna) Glasswkr h 611 Monroe
BARNWELL, Frederick (Daisy) Miner h n s Eleventh 4 w of Bloomington
BARNWELL, James (Mary) Glasswkr h 1208 S. Bloomington
BARNWELL, John   h e s Stump 3 s of Twelfth
BARNWELL, John Brickmkr bds 607 S. Vermilliion
BARNWELL, Wm. Lab. bds 1208 S. Bloomington
BARNWELL, Wm. (Ellen) Lab. h 811 S. Vermillion
BARON, Elizabeth E. Seamstress bds n s Main 2 e of Center
BARON, John (Anna) Miner h n s Main 2 e of Center
BAROS, Andrew (Mary) Miner h 506 Sangamon
BARR, Carey C. (Mary) Pres, The Barr Clay Co. h 210 N. Park
BARR CLAY CO. THE Carey C. BARR Pres., Wm. H. BOYS Sec.;  Mnfrs Paving & Building Brick Office 101 S. Sterling. Tel 52  Works south of Limits
BARRASS, Mary A. (wid John)   bds 807 N. Wasson
BARRETT, George L. Carp. rms 904 N. Shabbona
BARRON, Hugh   h 109 Court
BARRON, Hugo Solicitor bds 109 Court
BARRON, Josephine Domestic 506 E. Broadway
BARRON, Margaret A. Clerk bds 109 Court
BARRON, Sadie   bds 109 Court
BARRON, Wm. (Anna) Lab. h 611 Tyler
BARRY, George (Mary) Lucas & Berry h old No 3 S. Bloomington
BARTH, Carl Glassblower bds 416 W. Grant
BARTH, Frederick (Wanda) Glassblower h 416 W. Grant
BARTKO, John (Ellen) Miner h 606 E. Twelfth
BARTO, Edward Carp. bds C B & Q House
BARTON, Charles L. Miner h rear s s Twelfth 2 w of Bloomington
BARTON, Conrad Gatherer bds 906 S. Bloomington
BARTON, Frank (Lillian) Miner h rear s s Twelfth 2 w of Bloomington
BARTON, John A. (Emma) Glasswkr h 1005 S. Park
BARTON, Nettie M.   bds rear s s Twelfth 2 w of Bloomington
BARTON, Wm. Gatherer bds 906 S. Bloomington
BASEBALL PARK   e s Bloomington n of Fourth
BASHTON, Benjamin (Eleanor) Miner h 503 E. First
BASHTON, Robert Lab. bds 503 E. First
BASHTON, Thomas Miner bds 503 E. First
BASKERVILLE, Pearl A. Stenog. bds 105 Boys
BATES, Ellen   bds 910 S. Vermillion
BATKICWICZ, Joseph (Mary) Miner h 912 E. First
BAUDE, Otto L. (Elizabeth) Barber 103 W. Vermillion, h 110 W. LaRue
BAUDE, Paul (Hannah) Butcher h 109 W. Elm
BAUER, Wm. Molder bds Park Hotel
BAUER see also BOWER and BOWERS  
BAUHOFER, Mary   bds 1008 S. Bloomington
BAUMANN, Ernest (Minnie) Miner h 134 W. First
BAWDEN, Ralph Clerk bds 112 Seventh
BAWDEN, Thomas (Nellie) Insurance agent 215 E. Main, h 112 Seventh
BAY, Nola Student bds 602 S. Bloomington
BAY, Wm. C. (Emma M) Optician 106 S. Park, bds 602 S. Bloomington
BEADLING, George (Jane) Miner h 119 W. Third
BEADLING, Nicholson   bds 119 W. Third
BEAL, Albert (Amanda) Lab. h 416 Sangamon
BEAL, Etta   bds 416 Sangamon
BEAL, Ollie Domestic bds 416 Sangamon
BEAMAN, Mary J.   rms 111 N. Third (R)
BEAMER, Lute L. (Alpa) Lab. h 530 Coal
BEAN, Ethel M.   bds 711 E. Elm
BEAN, Wm. W. (Martha J) Propr. Streator Daily Monitor h 214 S. Sterling
BEAN,  W. Ross City Editor Streator Monitor bds 214 S. Sterling
BEARD, Charles C. (Margaret) Engr. h 1106 N. Bloomington
BEARD, Wm. (Anna E) Miner h 1010 N. Shabbona
BEARDSLEY, Homer (Sarah) Carp. h 712 E. Kent
BEASTON, Daniel E. (Ella) Engr. h 218 La Salle
BEBAN, Alvin Lab. bds 606 Lewis
BEBAN, Ida Domestic bds 606 Lewis
BEBAN, Martha (wid Charles)   h 606 Lewis
BECKER, Charles A. Marble cutter bds 314 N. Bloomington
BECKWITH, Ada   bds 607 S. Park
BECKWITH, Albert M. (Etta A) Harnessmkr 120 S. Park, h same
BECKWITH, Charles M. Well driller bds 607 S. Park
BECKWITH, James M. (Helen) Contractor 513 E. Main,  h 607 S. Park
BECKWORTH, Margaret (wid Asahel)   h 316 S. Monroe
BEDNER, John (Mary) Miner h 1110 Jackson
BEE, John W. (Mary) Lab. h 1301 N. Wasson
BEEDLE, Ann M. (wid James M)   h 109 N. Fourth (R)
BEEDLE, Frank S.   bds 109 N. Fourth (R)
BEEDLE, Laura   bds 109 N. Fourth (R)
BEEDLE, Oscar (Mary)   h 201 N. Fourth (R)
BEETH, Clarence G. Tel. opr. bds 610 E. Elm
BEETH, Frank E. (Mary) Tinner bds 610 E. Elm
BEETH, George T. Lab. bds 610 E. Elm
BEETH, John W. (Derizah) Tinner h 610 E. Elm
BEETH, Wm. A. Tel. opr. bds 610 E. Elm
BEIMER, Anthony (Margaret) Carp. h 202 W. Lincoln av.
BELFORD, George F. Attorney 102 N. Park, bds 110 W. Hickory
BELL, Alice   bds 305 E. Fourth
BELL, Charles M.   bds 209 S. Monroe
BELL, Glen Cora   bds 209 S. Monroe
BELL, Jennie (wid Wm L) Boarding 410 N. Vermillion
BELL, John Driver bds 809 N. Wasson
BELL, John W. (Eliza) Foreman h 609 E. Kent
BELL, Joseph Rev (Roxy) Pastor First M. E. Church h 209 S. Monroe
BELL, Rosamond   bds 209 S. Monroe
BELL, Wm. (Margaret) Miner h 911 N. Everett
BELLI, Louis (Orsola) Shoes 133 S. Sterling, h same
BENCKENDORF, Dora (wid Charles)   bds 114 W. Hickory
BENCKENDORF, Elmer Foreman bds 314 S. Vermillion
BENNALLACK, Bertha M. Dressmkr bds n s Broadway 3 e of Otter Creek
BENNALLACK, Robert R. Clerk bds n s Broardway 3 e of Otter Creek
BENNALLACK, Wm. (Carrie) Nurseryman h n s Broadway 3 e of Otter Creek
BENNER, Henry (Elizabeth) Shoemkr 114 N. Bloomington, h 303 W. Morrell
BENNER, Jacob Glasswkr bds 303 W. Morrell
BENNER, Katherine Seamstress bds 303 W. Morrell
BENNER, Wm. F. (Hettie) Teamster h 131 S. Sterling
BENNETT, Edward (Cora) Switchman h 111 Court
BENNETT, George (Clara) Miner bds e s Otter Creek 1 n of Hickory
BENNEY, Alma Teacher bds 1016 E. Bridge
BENNEY, Edward (Elizabeth) Real estate 406 E. Main, h 1016 E. Bridge
BENNION, Elizabeth Mrs.   bds 310 N. Park
BENNION, L. Lisle Tel. opr. bds 310 N. Park
BENSON, August Glassblower rms 104 W. Kent
BENSON, Wm. Clk. bds Silvers
BENTLEY, Louis (Ella) Lab. h 113 W. Elm
BENTLEY, Matthew (Izzie) Miner h 929 S. Vermillion
BENTLEY, Sarah (wid Joseph)   h 122 N. Bloomington
BENTON, Gilbert A.  Butrick & Benton h 205 W. Morrell
BENZ, Charles (Mary) Saloon 135 S. Sterling, h same
BENZ, Charles Painter bds 135 S. Sterling
BENZ, Elizabeth   bds 135 S. Sterling
BENZ, Lena   bds 135 S. Sterling
BENZ, Wm. Bartender bds 135 S. Sterling
BERG, Frederick (Emily) Miner h 1718 Baker
BERG, Wm. F. Press feeder bds 390 Baker
BERGE, Adam Clerk bds 120 Washington
BERGE, Dora Domestic 118 Seventh
BERGE, Edward Driver bds 120 Washington
BERGE, George M. Apprentice bds 120 Washington
BERGE, Katherine (wid Adam)   h 121 W. Hickory
BERGE, John (Julia) Baker h 120 Washington
BERGER, Edward Glassblower bds 707 Glass
BERGER, Lena Mrs. Boarding 707 Glass
BERGER, Lena   bds 707 Glass
BERGER, Philip (Lena)   h 707 Glass
BERNHARD, Albert (Mary) Painter h 529 Powell
BEROSCHICK, John (Mary) Miner h old No 3
BEROSCHICK, John Jr. Miner bds old No 3
BERRY, Benjamin (Lucy) Driver h 111 S. Park
BERRY, Joseph (Martha) bkkpr h 709 Harrison
BERRYHILL, Thomas (Anna L) Tinner h 401 S. Sterling
BERTA, John Miner bds 1506 Union
BERTIAUX, Amy   bds 410 S. Sterling
BERTIAUX, Arthur J. Bartender bds 302 W. Broadway
BERTIAUX, Charles (Ella) Glassblower h 513 S. Sterling
BERTIAUX, Clifford (Emily) Saloon 302 W. Broadway, h same
BERTIAUX, Edith   bds 302 W. Broadway
BERTIAUX, Joseph E. (Rose) Glassblower h 410 S. Sterling
BERTIAUX, Ollie   bds 410 S. Sterling
BESOAR, Henry Miner bds 1109 N. Park
BESOAR, John Miner bds 1109 N. Park
BETRO, George (Zusie) Miner h 415 Sangamon
BEUDE, Pauline (wid August)   bds 122 W. Elm
BEVAN, Julia (wid Wm)   bds 216 S. Everett
BEVAN, Laura    bds 216 S. Everett
BEVAN, Lillie   bds 216 S. Everett
BEVAN, Mary   bds 216 S. Everett
BEVAN, Wm. S. Teamster h 216 S. Everett
BICKERD, Henry Carp. bds C B & Q House
BICKERTON, Andrew S. (Hettie E) mngr Bickerton Printing Co. h 301 N. Vermillion
BICKERTON, Caleb (Luvernia) Miner h 508 E. La Rue
BICKERTON, Emily B. Music teacher bds 301 N. Vermillion
BICKERTON, George S. Baker bds 508 E. La Rue
BICKERTON, John Miner bds 508 E. La Rue
BICKERTON PRINTING CO. Andrew S. BICKERTON mngr. 420 E. Main
BICKERTON, Wm. J. (Grace) Clerk h 814 N. Wasson
BIDDLE, Helen   h 1206 Willow
BIER, Louis Glassblower bds 405 W. La Rue
BILGER, George Teamster bds 1007 Bilger
BILGER, Matthias (Margaret) Drayman h 302 E. Kent
BILGER, Wm. M. Cutter bds 302 E. Kent
BILLINGSLY, George B. (Marilla) Lab. h 309 La Salle
BILLSBURY, Mary Teacher bds 207 S. Fourth (R)
BILLSBURY, Robert (Margaret A) Miner h 207 S. Fourth
BILLSBURY, Wm. Trapper bds 207 S. Fourth (R)
BILLSING, Henry Lab. bds C B & Q House
BIRCHALL, Joseph (Dinah) Peddler h 508 E. Spring
BIRD, Mary E. (wid Jacob)   bds 114 La Salle
BIRD, Viola P. Dressmkr bds 114 La Salle
BIRNIE, Alfred Vice pres. Streator Aqueduct Co. res Springfield, Mass.
BIROS, George Miner bds 1007 E. First
BIROS, Michael (Mary) Miner h 1007 E. First
BISHOFF, Wm. (Mary) Miner h 375 Baker
BITSKO, Andrew (Susan) Miner h 604 E. Twelfth
BITSKO, John (Mary) Pumper h n w cor Twelfth and Holcomb