STREATOR CITY DIRECTORY

1901-1902

LaSalle County Illinois

 

Transcribed by Bertha Emmett

 

A

ABBOTT, Caroline Mrs. (widow Oscar) Confectioner 301 W. Broadway
ABBOTT, David (Josie) Glassblower h 511 W. Morrell
ABRAHAM, Anna Domestic 109 Sixth
ABRAHAM, Laura E. Student bds 610 Tyler
ABRAHAM, Peter (Eleanor) Teamster h 610 Tyler
ABRAMS, Elias (Clara) Trav. agt. 706 S. Bloomington
ABRAMS, Samuel Waiter bds 706 S. Bloomington
ACHUFF, John R. (Ida) Printer h 208 E. Bridge
ACHUFF, Ray A. Glasswkr. bds 208 E. Bridge
ACKERMAN Wm. (Adolphine) Editor & Publisher VOLKSBLATT h 107 Seventh
ACKERS, Ruth Cook Hotel Republic
ACME COAL CO. Thomas F. FAIRBURN, Pres; Robert J. FAIRBURN, Sec & Treas.; Edward ATKINSON, Supt. 102 S. Vermillion
ADAMCAK, John (Elizabeth) Miner h old No 3 Church
ADAMS, Christina (widow James V)   h s s Morrell 2 e of Otter Creek
ADAMS, Edward S. (Winifred) Engr. h 314 S. Sterling
ADAMS EXPRESS CO. Andrew Wylie Agent 218 E. Main, Tel 81
ADAMS, Ellen (wid Thomas) Confectioner 110 W. Main, h same
ADAMS, Jane Laundress bds 110 W. Main
ADAMS, Louise A. Teacher bds 402 S. Monroe
ADAMS, Wm. Fireman bds 814 E. Hickory
ADAMSON, Elmer Mason bds 206 Sixth
ADAMSON, Jane (wid Robert)   n e cor Otter Creek & Morrell
ADAMSON, Joseph Painter bds 209 Sixth
ADAMSON, Joseph A. Dumper bds n e cor Otter Creek & Morrell
ADAMSON, Ralph W. Lab. bds 209 Sixth
ADAMSON, Samuel (Bessie) Lab. h 209 S. Wasson
ADAMSON, Robert (Effie) Janitor h 305 W. Sumner
ADAMSON, Samuel (Bessie) Teamster h 206 Sixth
ADAMTEA, Mary (Wid John)   bds 506 Sangamon
ADELHUTTE, Mathew (Anna) Glasswkr h 301 Rush
AHLGREN, John (Matilda) Lab. h 714 S. Monroe
AHLGREN, Otto U. (Emma) Glassblower bds 915 N. Park
AINSLEY, Jane   bds 515 S. Illinois
AINSLEY, John Miner bds 515 S. Illinois
AINSLEY, Robert (Jane) Miner h 515 S. Illinois
AINSLEY, Walter (Jane) Insurance h 511 W. Bridge
AITKEN, Ann (wid James)   h 511 E. Morrell
AITKEN, James Grocer 409 E. Main, h 511 E. Morrell
AITKEN, Robenia Clerk bds 511 E. Morrell
AKER, Francis T. (Elizabeth) Engr. h 511 E. Lincoln av.
ALBAN, John (Mary) Sec. Streator German Building Assn. h 215 S. Bloomington
ALBERT, John (Lena) Upholsterer h 712 E. Elm
ALBERT, Joseph Bartender bds 712 E. Elm
ALBERT, Maurice (Frieda) Miner h 371 Baker
ALBERT, Michael Upholsterer 119 1/2 S. Monroe, h 712 E. Elm
ALDERMAN, Charles N. (Jane) Grocer 811 N. Shabbona, h same
ALDERSON, Benjamin Gatherer bds 215 S. Wasson
ALDERSON, John G. Glasswkr. bds 215 S. Wasson
ALDERSON, Wm. (Jane A.) Miner h 215 S. Wasson
ALDERSON, Wm. Jr. Miner bds 215 S. Wasson
ALEXANDER, Isaac Insurance bds Hotel Arlington
ALIAS, Andrew (Anna) Miner h 505 Sangamon
ALLEN, Anna   bds 910 Johnson
ALLEN, Alonzo W. (Mary) Attorney at Law & Architect 123 E. Main, h 1016 Little Wilson
ALLEN, Alvin   bds 615 N. Everett
ALLEN, David (Edith) Teamster h 1105 E. Main
ALLEN, George H. (Fanny) Teamster h 1005 E. Lundy
ALLEN, Gertrude   bds 615 N. Everett
ALLEN, Gladys   bds 615 N. Everett
ALLEN, Hardin A. (Anna M.) Concrete mnfr. h 615 N. Everett
ALLEN, Harriet   bds 910 Johnson
ALLEN, James A. (Elizabeth) Lab. h 207 Penn
ALLEN, Samuel J. (Jane) Miner h 910 Johnson
ALLIANCE MANUFACTURING CO. Charles WENNINGER pres.; Charles MEYER vice pres.; J. F. WOOLEVER sec. & mngr.; W.C. FLICK treas; agricultural implements 114-116 W. Main
ALIFF, Nicholas (Elizabeth) Car repairer h 406 Otter Creek
ALLOWAY, George W. (Katherine)   h 203 W. Grant
ALTHIDE, Arthur W. Trimmer bds 910 N. Park
ALTHIDE, Gottlof H. (Caroline) Tailor h 910 N. Park
ALTPETER, Sebastian S. (Bertha) Glassblower h 706 Glass
AMEDE, Bertha (wid Louis)   h 512 S. Sterling
AMERICAN FIRE INS CO OF NY MURPHY & HELLER agts. 119 E. Main
AMES, Elmer (Anna) Treas. J. C. AMES Lumber Co. res Kansas City, MO
AMES, John C. (Minnie I.) Pres. J. C. AMES Lumber Co. res Chicago, IL
AMES, J. C. LUMBER CO. THE John C. AMES pres; Samuel T. McFEELEY, vice pres and mngr; Harry MANLEY sec.; Elmer AMES treas.; Lumber, Lath & Shingles, Sash Doors and Blinds, Lime & Cement 512 E. Main
AMES, Mary E.   bds 201 S. Fourth
AMES, Sibelle B. (wid Benjamin F.)   h 405 E. Hickory
AMMON, Elizabeth (wid Solomon)   bds 508 E. La Rue
AMMONS, Isaac H.   bds 107 Grove
AMMONS, Jane (Wid Eli)   h 213 Grove
AMMONS, Lafayette B. (Ora) Grocer 903 W. Bridge (R), h same
ANDERSON, Agnes   bds 805 E. Elm
ANDERSON, Anna   bds e s Otter Creek, 1 n of C & A RR
ANDERSON, Andrew Lab bds 1109 E. Plumb
ANDERSON, Andrew H. (Anna) Printer 213 E. Main, 313 La Salle
ANDERSON, Alexander (Jeannette) Miner h. old No 3
ANDERSON, Alexander Jr. Lab. bds old No 3
ANDERSON, Allen A. Lab. bds old No 3
ANDERSON, Axel L. (Ellen) Foreman h 601 S. Park
ANDERSON, Axel W. (Matilda) Farmer h e s Otter Creek, 1 n of C&A RR
ANDERSON, Bernard Lab. bds 805 E. Elm
ANDERSON, Charles (Anna) Cutter h 1007 N. Park
ANDERSON, Charles R. Foreman h 129 S. Monroe
ANDERSON, Edward Cutter bds 1007 N. Park
ANDERSON, George Teamster bds old No 3
ANDERSON, Hans Lab bds 812 E. Elm
ANDERSON, Jane (wid Thomas)   h 606 N. Monroe
ANDERSON, John Farmer bds old No 3
ANDERSON, John (Elizabeth) Miner h 805 E. Elm
ANDERSON, John H. Mngr Postal Telegraph Cable Co. 221 E. Main, h 212 High
ANDERSON, John P. (Winifred) Conductor h 313 N. Bloomington
ANDERSON, Katherine Laundress bds 606 N. Monroe
ANDERSON, Maria   bds 807 E. Elm
ANDERSON, Mary Seamstress bds 807 E. Elm
ANDERSON, Mary (wid Wm)   h 327 La Salle
ANDERSON, Peter Boilermkr h 807 E. Elm
ANDERSON, Peter A. Hattenhauer & Anderson bds 307 S. Park
ANDERSON, Ross L. (Josephine L) Lab. bds 406 N. Shabbona
ANDERSON, Thos (Allison) Miner h 403 E. Livingston
ANDERSON, Wm. Anderson & Trapp h 606 N. Monroe
ANDERSON, Wm. E. (Nora) Glasswkr h 410 W. Grant
ANDERSON & TRAPP Wm. ANDERSON & John TRAPP Jr.; Choice Wines, Liquors, Beer and Cigars 308 E. Main, Tel 1773
ANDRAS, Anna Clerk bds 414 Dixon
ANDRAS, Henry (Margaret)   h 414 Dixon
ANDRAS, Katherine Seamstress bds 414 Dixon
ANDRAS, Michael (Susie) Miner h 1005 Johnson
ANGIER, Silas R. (Emma J.) Justice of the Peace, Notary Public & Barber 213 E. Main, h 113 W. Sumner
ANGIER, Wilber E. Carp. bds 311 W. Sumner
ANHEUSER-BUSCH BREWING ASSN. Mathuel A. BRONSON, Agent 416 N. Park
ANTHONY, Marcus (Caroline)   h 617 N. Shabbona
ANTOLIK, Andrew (Anna) Miner h 917 Johnson
ANTOLIK, Andrew (Mary) Miner h 810 Johnson
ANTOLIK, Anna Mrs   bds s end of Stump
ANTOLIK, John  Antolik & Brown h 611 S. Vermillion
ANTOLIK & BROWN John ANTOLIK & Andrew BROWN, Saloon 117 N. Park
APPLEGATE, George T. (Katherine) Lab. h 307 W. Grant
APPLEGATE, Milton J. (Katherine)   h 314 W. Stanton
APPLEGATE, Reed Draftsman bds 613 N. Wasson
APPLEGATE, Wm. E. (Nancy M.) Teamster h n s Elm 2 e of Otter Creek
ARGUBRIGHT, Caleb O.   bds 306 Court
ARGUBRIGHT, Harry W.   bds 308 Court
ARGUBRIGHT, James   h 306 Court
ARGUBRIGHT, James H. (Mary E) Blksmith h 911 N. Wasson
ARGUBRIGHT, Joseph T. (Mary) Lab. h 1212 Livingston
ARGUBRIGHT, Joseph W. (Sarah) Carpenter, Contractor and Builder 115 N. Bloomington, h 308 Court
ARLINGTON HOTEL (see Hotel Arlington)  
ARMBRUST, Kate (wid John)   h 205 Rush
ARMOUR PACKING CO. C. P. SALLADAY agt 408 E. Kent
ARMSTRONG, Doome (Catherine) Driver h 119 S. Wasson
ARMSTRONG, George (Mary A) Miner h 1214 N. Everett
ARMSTRONG, Henry   bds 131 S. Wasson
ARMSTRONG, Ida M Domestic 301 S. Sterling
ARMSTRONG, James (Margaret A) Engr. h 802 N. Vermillion
ARMSTRONG, Nora Domestic 405 E. Everett
ARMSTRONG, Robert Miner bds 1214 N. Everett
ARNOLD, Ciney Farmer bds 530 Coal
ARP, Amelia Domestic cor Richard and Frech
ARTERS, Reese (Mary)   h 706 E. Livingston
ARTHUR, Bros (Frank L & Jay L) Shoes 402 E. Main
ARTHUR, Frank L. (Caroline) Arthur Bros. h 211 Sixth
ARTHUR, Jay L. (Nellie) Arthur Bros. h 605 S. Wilson
ARTHUR, Jennie (wid James L)   h 202 S. Park
ARTHUR, Lottie Seamstress bds n s Little Main 1 e of Otter Creek
ARTHUR, Lua E.   bds 202 S. Park
ARTHUR, Mina   bds 202 S. Park
ARTHUR, Nancy L. (wid John) Groceries, Dry Goods, Boots & Shoes 301 E. Main, Tel 74
ARTHUR, Thomas (Harriet) Blksmith 212 1/2 N. Sterling, h 366 N. Baker
ASER, Albert (Ann M.) Bottler h 521 S. Illinois
ASHCROFT, Moses (wid) Bottler h 214 S. Everett
ASHCROFT, Wm. Bottler bds 214 S. Everett
ASHLEY, James (Mary) Coachman bds 702 E. Broadway
ATCHISON, TOPEKA & SANTA FE Charles L. MASON freight & passsenger agt.; Passenger Station e s Illinois opp
RAILWAY SYSTEM THE   Hickory, Freight Depot e s Illinois opp Elm
ATHERTON, George (Sarah) Coal operator h 405 N. Wasson
ATHERTON, Gertrude B.   bds 405 N. Wasson
ATHERTON, Henry (Eliza) Miner h 906 Van Buren
ATHERTON, Josephine Teacher bds 405 N. Wasson
ATKINS, Hester E. (wid Davis)   h 509 S. Vermillion
ATKINSON, Anna B. Student bds 1102 Van Buren
ATKINSON, Dora A. Teacher bds 1102 Van Buren
ATKINSON, Edward (Jane) Supt. Acme Coal Co. h 1102 Van Buren
ATKINSON, Edward L. Student bds 1102 Van Buren
ATKINSON, John Miner bds s s Frech, 1 w of Bloomington
ATKINSON, Joseph Miner bds s s Frech 1 w of Bloomington
ATKINSON, Robert   h ss Frech, 1 w of Bloomington
ATKINSON, Wm. (Mary) Miner h 510 E. Grant
ATKISS, Wm. R. (Martha) Driver h 816 Jackson
ATLAS INS CO OF ENGLAND MURPHY & HELLER Agts. 119 E. Main
AUST, Barthold Miner bds 1513 Baker
AUSTIN, Clement C. Teacher bds 609 N. Wasson
AUSTIN, Chester Y. (Nora J) Clerk h 609 N. Wasson
AUSTIN, Robert (Katherine) Lab. h 901 S. Monroe
AUSTIN, Robert Jr. Gatherer bds 901 S. Monroe
AUSTIN, Samuel K. (Luella) Glassblower h 109 Eleventh
AUSTIN, Thomas Gatherer bds 901 S. Monroe