top shadow

1917 Prairie Farmer's Directory

The 1917 Prairie Farmers Directory of LaSalle County contains valuable information about each farm, a Breeder's Directory providing a full classified list of breeders of purebred livestock and poultry, and a Business Directory listing statistics and general information of all business houses in LaSalle County.

A Ba - Be Bi - Bo Br - Bz Ca - Cl Co - Cz D E F Ga - Go Gr - Gz Ha - He Hi - Hz
I J Ka - Ki Kl - Kz La - Li Lo - Lz Ma - Mc Me - Mi Mo - Mz N O Pa - Ph Pi - Pz
Q Ra - Ri Ro - Rz Sa - Se Sh - Sz T U V Wa - We Wh - Wz X -None Y Z

Abbreviations Used in this Directory: 

a=Acres
T=Tenant or Renter
Ch=Children
R=Rural Route
O=Owner
Sec=Section
(nee)=Maiden name in parentheses
Figures at end of information=Year person became a resident of LaSalle county
Name of farm follows names of children in quotation marks
In case of a tenant, farm owner's name follows the figures giving size of farm

A

ABEL, E. M. (Agnes KRONE) Ch - John, Lorene, Mildred; Sheridan R1 Mission Sec 9 O135a (1867) Tel. Farmers' Line Sheridan

ABNEY, Glen (Edith LEE) Ch - Robert, Herbert; "Village View Farm" Tonica Eden Sec 23 T100a A. B. GRANT (1908) Tel. Farmers' Line Tonica

ADAIR, Hiram (Gertrude FERGUSON) Mendota R37 Ophir Sec 27 O40a T120a Theron ADAIR (1884)

ADAMS, Ernest (Lena INGEMUSON) Ch - Arthur, Kenneth, Wright; Newark R1 Mission Sec 36 T130a Tom DRUNGOLD (1913) Tel. Farmers' Line Sheridan

ADAMS, Frank (Mary SOCATCH) Ch - Chester, Ronelva; Streator R5 Vermillion Sec31 T52a Charles ADAMS (1883)

ADDIS, Mary E. Ch - Arthur; Grand Ridge R17 Deer Park Sec12 O60a (1856) Bell Tel. Ottawa

AHEARN, Daniel (Margaret MURRY) Ch - Irene; Ottawa R33 South Ottawa Sec20 O100a (1911) Bell Tel. Ottawa

AHEARN, Mickel Ch- Mary, Margaret, William, Edward, Thomas, Daniel, Caroline; Ottawa R33 South Ottawa Sec 20 O300a (1887) Bell Tel. Ottawa

AIKEN, David (Maude Smith) Ottawa R31 Rutland Sec33 T160a D. A. Bennett (1909)

AIKEN, Hamilton (Amanda LILES) Utica R25 Waltham Sec28 D. A. Bennett (1907) Bell Tel. Utica

AITKEN, Arthur (Ollie FALER) Ch - Marguerite, John, Paul, Harold; LaSalle R23 Dimmick Sec11 O160a (1880)

AITKEN, Clyde (Georgia CHAPMAN) Earville R43 Earl Sec28 T237a J. P. GATISS (1882) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville

AITKEN, Nicholas (Sophia GATISS) Ch - Joseph, Jane, Zoe, Leola; Earlville R43 Earl Sec28 O203a (1871) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville

AITKEN, Walter (Mary ROE) Ch - Vern, Howard; LaSalle R23 Dimmick Sec1 T200a John M. AITKEN (1895)

ALBERT, C. W. (Nancy Lock) Ch - Noah, Ella; Tonica R15 Eagle Sec2 O280a (1868) Independent Tel. Streator

ALBERT, John A. Ch - Nettie, Charles, Cora, Louise, Wanda; "Pleasant View Stock Farm" Tonica R15 Vermillion Sec26 O120a (1874) Tel. Farmers' Line Leonore

ALBERT, Noah (Lydia HUSS) Ch - Elva, Etta, Ora, Wesley, Lysle, Harold, Raymond; Tonica R15 Vermillion Sec36 O160a (1873) Tel. Farmers' Line Leonore

ALBERTSON, Mrs. Anna (MARCUS) Ch - Enos, Ed, Christine, William, Oscar, Ward; Ottawa R29 Freedom Sec27 O85a (1865)

ALBERTSON, Oscar (Bertha M. GRUENKE) Ottawa R29 Freedom Sec27 T85a Mrs. Anna ALBERTSON (1885)

ALCORN, Alex M. (Eva A. WADE) Ch - Edythe, Joseph, Earl; "Alcorn Farm" Earlville R42 Earl Sec9 T172a Joseph ALCORN (1856) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville

ALDRICH, Fred (Lottie JACKSON) Ch - Hellen, Frederick; Ottawa R31 Rutland Sec28 -Farm Hand- J. F. TRUMBO (1913)

ALDRICH, John (Dorah THORTON) Ch - Edith, Gladys; Ottawa R31 Rutland -Farm Hand- William MEAGHER (1917)

ALEXANDER, Jesse (Nellie HANNABARGER) Leland R49 Earl Sec35 -Farm Hand- Alfred FARLEY (1915)

ALEXANDER, Lewis (Ebbe Lee STAFFORD) Ottawa -Farm Hand- Matt GAHAN (1911)

ALLEMAN, Amos (Bertha KESSLER) Ch - Mabel, Irma, Walter, Russel; "Eden Center Farm" Tonica R14 Eden Sec22 O240a (1880) Tel. Farmers' Line Cedar Point

ALLEMAN, Frank (Bessie PATERSON) Ch - Frank, Dale, Jean; Peru R20 Eden Sec17 T160a H. V. ALLEMAN (1889) Tel. Farmers' Line Cedar Point

ALLEMAN, Henry (Agnes DEININGER) Ch - Nan, Pearl, Henry, Frank, Charles, Marie, Grace, James, Margaret; Tonica R15 Vermillion Sec19 O220a (1867) Tel. Farmers' Line Tonica

ALLEMAN, Louis (Edna KREIDER) "Sunnyside Farm" Tonica R14 Eden Sec22 T160a L. P. ALLEMAN (1896) Tel. Farmers' Line Tonica

ALLEMAN, L. P. (Mary KESSLER) Ch - Louis, Roy; "Giant Elm Farm" Tonica R14 Eden Sec22 O160a (1869) Tel. Farmers' Line Cedar Point

ALLEMAN, M. J. (Kate DENINGER) Ch - Merle, Benjamin, Norville, John; Peru R20 Eden Sec5 T160a B. ALLEMAN (1877) Tel. Farmers' Line Cedar Point

ALLEN, C. E. (Hannah MCDANIELS) Ch - Ruby, Gladys, Inez; Ottawa R31 Rutland -Farm Hand- Harry LANG (1915)

ALSVIG, Bert (Gertie LOCKREM) Ottawa R29 Wallace Sec2 T171a William MCGRATH (1911) Bell Tel. Ottawa

ALSVIG, Thomas (Carrie THOMPSON) Ch - Se?dell; Marseilles R57 Miller Sec10 T200a O. URKSE Est. (1887) Tel. Farmers' Line Newark

AMBLER, Carlos H. (Madge H. ALLEN) Ch - Charlotte, Carlos; Mendota R36 Mendota Sec23 O80a (1879)

AMFAHR, Anthony Mendota R38 Troy Grove Sec20 O80a (1877)

AMMONS, Harley V. (Hazel COURTNEY) Streator R5 Bruce Sec12 T120a Mrs. Norton MACKEY (1892) Tel. Streator

ANDERSON, Albert T. (Julia SISTER) Leland R48 Adams Sec29 O120a (1861) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland

ANDERSON, Andrew (Mary MACELSON) Ch - Bertha, Anna; Seneca R61 Brookfield Sec13 T771/4a Felix DEVANA (1911) Bell Tel. Seneca

ANDERSON, Andrew (Annie KOBULNICKY) Ch - Joe, Annie, Mary, Andy, Julia; Grand Ridge R18 Grand Rapids T280a Mrs. L. BENNETT (1911) Tel. Grand Ridge

ANDERSON, Arthur (Belle TWAIT) Ch - Rosetta, Arthur, Donald; Ransom R63 Allen Sec9 T200a William BAKER (1911) Tel. Ransom

ANDERSON, A. (Nellie I. CLASSON) Ch - Mamie, Harvey; Sheridan R2 Rutland Sec13 O215a (1863) Tel. Farmers' Line

ANDERSON, A. A. (Lizzie OSTRUS) Ch - Amos, Orville, Lester, Mavis; "Woodlawn Farm" Leland R47 Adams Sec14 O320a (1868) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland

ANDERSON, A. H. (Martha E. SAMPSON) Ch - Maggie, Elmer, Mary; Seneca R60 Miller Sec14 O80a (1848) Bell Tel. Seneca and Farmers' Line Newark

ANDERSON, Mrs. Bertha M. (Bertha M. SAMPSON) Ch - Eva, Ida, Eleanora, Marion, Mildred; "Walnut Grove Stock Farm" Marseilles R57 Miller Sec16 O250a (1854) Bell Tel. Seneca

ANDERSON, B. D. (Hannah FARLEY) Ch - Eva, Helen, Burton; Leland R48 Adams Sec20 O100a (1859) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland

ANDERSON, C. A. (Mary REES) Ch- Anna, Ralph, Helen, Mohr; Grand Ridge R18 Grand Rapids Sec31 O120a (1916) Tel. Grand Ridge

ANDERSON, Elmer H. (Belle HANSON) Ch - Alta, Blanche, Albert, Silas; Seneca R60 Miller Sec13 O160a (1877) Bell Tel. Seneca and Farmers' Line Newark

ANDERSON, George (Alice ELEFSON) Ch - A. G., Walter, Burton, Blanche; Marseilles R58 Miller Sec27 O80a (1867) Tel. Marseilles

ANDERSON, Gust (Emma ANDERSON) Ch - Ellen, Raymond, Anna; Grand Ridge R18 Grand Rapids Sec22 -Farm Hand- Albert DITTMAN (1900) Tel. Grand Ridge

ANDERSON, Henry (Laura STOKKE) Ch - Ervin, Merrill, Ralph, Raymond; Earlville R44 Ophir Sec23 T320a John GARLAND (1916) Bell Tel. Ottawa and Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville

ANDERSON, Jesse (Olive Jeanette BJELLAND) Ch - Ogden, Alvin, Margaret, Naomi; Leland R48 Adams Sec8 O275a (1894) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland

ANDERSON, John A. (Margaret WYLIE) Ch - Ruth; Triumph Ohpir Sec20 T133a S. G. ANDREWS (1885)

ANDERSON, J. C. (Mina SCOTT) Ch - Earl, Velma; Utica R26 Waltham Sec2 T160a J. WILSON (1867) Bell Tel. Ottawa

ANDERSON, Lars (Bertha ERICKSON) Ch - Andrew, Edward, Anna, David, Ole, Bertha, Lydia, Dorthy; Sheridan R4 Adams Sec25 T97a Harley HUPP (1917)

ANDERSON, Lloyd A. Mrs. Anna M. ANDERSON - Mother Freda - Sister Marvin - Brother; Sommonauk Northville Sec6 O204a (1893) Northern Illinois Tel. Sommonauk

ANDERSON, Miss Malina M. Marseilles R58 Miller Sec27 O120a (1887) Tel. Marseilles

ANDERSON, Martin J. "Walnut Grove Stock Farm" Marseilles R57 Miller Sec16 T250a Mrs. Bertha M. ANDERSON (1890) Bell Tel. Seneca

ANDERSON, Ole (Matilda OFTEDAL) Ch - Eveline, Melva; Troy Grove R34 Fredoom Sec32 -Farm Hand- M. OSTREM (1910) Tel. Harding

ANDERSON, Oscar C. Ch - Alta, Lottie; Leland R48 Adams Sec21 O440a (1871) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland

ANDERSON, Robert G. (Nellie MITCHELL) Ch - Lloyd, Ethel; Utica R26 Waltham Sec10 T160a William ANDERSON (1881) Bell Tel. Utica

ANDERSON, Roy (Emma JOHNSON) Leland R48 Adams Sec28 O280a (1894) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland

ANDERSON, Roy K. Sandwich R2 Northville Sec24 T160a Dan ANDERSON (1914) Farmers' Tel. Sandwich

ANDERSON, Sam (Julia THOMPSON) Ch - Sadie, Esther, Nellie, Russell; Marseilles R58 Manlius Sec16 O73a (1887) Bell Tel. Marseilles

ANDERSON, Samuel (Anna Lochrem) Ch - Arthur, Mary; Ottawa R28 Wallace Sec8 T240a Mary MURPHY (1911) Bell Tel. Ottawa

ANDERSON, Seward F. (Lida SOPPELAND) Ch - Marie, Florence, Clara, Leroy; "The Oaks" Leland R49 Earl Sec34 O93a (1874) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville

ANDERSON, Thomas (Mary MITCHELL) Ch - Violet, Evelyn; Troy Grove R34 Waltham Sec4 O160a (1881) Bell Tel. Utica

ANDERSON, Walter M. (Nellie ALLEN) "Green Lawn Farm" Marseilles R57 Miller Sec20 O120a (1898) Bell Tel. Marseilles

ANDERSON, William (Virginia) Grand Ridge R17 Farm Ridge Sec17 -Farm Hand- Fred PECK (1914)

ANDERSON, William Jr. (Mary HISSLER) Ch - Charles, Wilbur, Raymond, Walter, Myrtle, Lillie; Utica R25 Waltham Sec28 O160a Elias ERB (1871) Bell Tel. Utica

ANDREWS, J. R. Ch - Jennie, Rose, Nellie; Grand Ridge R19 Farm Ridge Sec19 O186a (1887) Tel. Grand Ridge

ANDREW, Orville Troy Grove R38 Troy Grove Sec35 O120a (1875)

ANDREWS, S. G. (Cora TWEED) Ch - Arta; Mendota R37 Ophir Sec20 O133a (1864) Northern Illinois Tel. Mendota

ANDREWS, William N. Jr. (Susan HICKOK) Ch - Edith, Marguerite, William; Mendota R38 Troy Grove Sec27 T160a William ANDREWS, Sr. (1830)

ANFINSEN, O. H. (Esther NELSON) Ch - Alta, Verna, Doris; Sandwich R2 Northville Sec24 O140a (1900) Farmers Tel. Sandwich

ANFINSON, Ole (Bertina MOE) Ch - Forrest, Laverne, Leighton; Sheridan R1 Mission Sec23 O280a (1867) Tel. Farmers' Line Newark

ANGELL, John E. (Bessie PARSONS) Ch - Charliene; Earlville R44 Freedom Sec8 T110a L. P. HUGHES (1907)

ANSCHICKS, John (Mary PATTERMANN) Ch - John, Julis, Elizabeth, Catherine, Martha, Amelia, Gretchen; Ottawa Ottawa Sec3 O12a (1870) Bell Tel. Ottawa

ANTHE, William (Josephine FERTIG) Ch - Rudolph, Joseph, Frank, Mary, Katherine, Gertrude; Grand Ridge R18 Grand Rapids Sec11 O128a (1897) Tel. Marseilles

ANTRAM, J. W. (Anna Virginia CARSON) Ch - Raymond, Kenneth, Robert; Grand Ridge R17 Farm Ridge Sec11 T205a R. M. ANTRAM (1875) Tel. Grand Ridge

ANTRAM, Lewis W. (Eva PATTERSON) Ch - Wilford, Edna, June; Grand Ridge R17 Farm Ridge Sec14 O80a Sec15 T160a R. M. ANTRAM (1877) Tel. Streator

APPEL, John M. (Kate LASH) Ch - John, Regina, Edward; Wenona R2 Osage Sec28 T160a John HODGE (1895) Tel. Farmers' Line Wenona

APPEL, Nick (Emma BRANDAS) Ch - Emma, George, Louis, Bertha, Otto, Nick, Mary, Joseph; Lostant R12 Hope Sec36 T160a George LAWRENCE (1892) Tel. Farmers' Line Lostant

APPEL, Steven (Fena DIVORA) Tonica R14 Eden Sec15 T80a Frank RYAN (1886) Tel. Farmers' Line Cedar Point

APPLEBEE, Herman (Belle SHAPE) Ch - Walter, Myra, Zelma, Clyde, Guy, Herbert, Lawrence; Grand Ridge R17 Deer Park Sec12 O40a T100a Jacob THOMAS (1875) United Tel. Grand Ridge

APPLEBEE, John (Edna SHEIRY) Ch - Edna, Lyle, Mabel, Velma; Grand Ridge R18 Grand Rapids -Farm Hand- E. P. WICKEY (1869) Tel. Grand Ridge

APPLEGATE, William E. Ch - Mildred; Streator R7 Otter Creek Sec22 T120a Ellen SCHOOT (1916) Tel. Streator

APPLETON, J. A. (Anna HOLMSTROM) Ch - Kenneth, Clark, Roland, Edward; Wenona R2 Osage Sec17 T205a H. M. TAGGERT (1908) Tel Farmers' Line Wenona

ARENTSEN, Daniel Ottawa R29 Freedom Sec35 O105a (1854)

ARENTSEN, David (Sarah OLSON) "Rose Hill Farm" Ottawa R29 Dayton Sec35 O73/4a (1851) Bell Tel. Ottawa

ARENTSEN, Henry T. (Rena THORSEN) Ch - Bernard, Lilian; Earlville R43 Freedom Sec22 T160a John POOL (1868) Tel. Harding

ARENTSEN, Mrs. Julia (Julia THOMPSON) Ch - Henry, Joseph, Clara, Anna, William, Emma, Herbert; Earlville R43 Freedom Sec26 O120a (1867) Tel. Harding

ARENTSEN, William T. (Carrie FRIESTAD) Ch - Herman, Mervin; "Sunny Lawn Farm" Ottawa R29 Freedom Sec35 T160a D. ARENTSEN (1874) Tel. Harding

ARENZ, John C. (Susie PFLIBSEN) Ch - Mary Arthur, Lucy, Carl, Ralph, Frances, Cora, John, Leonard, Robert; Streator R4 Richland Sec22 O120a Tel Farmers' Line Lostant

ARENZ, W. M. (Barbara PFLIBSEN) Ch - William; Wenona R2 Osage Sec10 O200a (1862) Tel Farmers' Line Wenona

ARMSTRONG, E. E. (Maude PAYNE) Ch - Herman, Otho, Kermit, Lincoln, Vera; Grand Ridge R19 Farm Ridge Sec35 -Farm Hand- L. C. RINKER (1911) Tel. Grand Ridge

ARMSTRONG, U. S. (Emma NELSON) Ch - Francis, Nina, Lucretia, Johnnie; Marseilles R56 Rutland Sec25-26 T160a Thomas BRAGG Est. (1868)

ARNAT, Vincent (Anna TORDOWSKI) Ch - Victoria, Francis, Mary, Martin, Peter, Stana; Peru R20 Peru Sec29 O369a (1881)

ARNDT, George P. (Margaret VOGEL) Ch - Mabel, Alvina, Margaret, Dorothy; Earlville R40 Meriden Sec6 -Farm Hand- Lawson YENERICH (1880)

ARNDT, John (Susie ENGEL) Ch - Arthur, Esther; Mendota R36 Mendota Sec23 T160a John LEWIS (1903)

ARNOLD, James (Jennie BURNWORTH) "Maple Grove Farm" Magnolia R2 Hope Sec31 O240a (1858) Ames Tel. Magnolia

ARNSON, Daniel (Anna HADLER) Ch - Lillie, Ray, Agnes, Portor, Mabel; Sheridan R2 Mission Sec23-21 O98a (1849)

ARNTZEN, J. D. (Ida BRANDON) Ch - Marion, Bernice, Arch, Leo, Arilla; Serena R1 Serena Sec27 T170a P. G. ARNTZEN (1882) Tel. Harding

ASHLEY, R. J. (Cora HOWARD) Ch - Howard, Helen; Tonica R14 Hope Sec2 O220a (1872) Tel. Farmers' Line Tonica

ASLAKSON, Ole (Sophia JORGENSEN) Ch - Arne, Esther, Omar; "Brookdale Farm" Leland R47 Adams Sec15 -Farm Hand- C. J. JOHNSON (1914) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland

ATHERTON, Frank (Clara LEE) Ch - Bernard, Majorie; Earlville R40 Meriden Sec11 T240a E. M. CURRIER (1901) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville

ATWOOD, Roy A. (Vesta CRAWFORD) Ch - Eda, Clarence, Ruth; "Maple Ridge Farm" Grand Ridge R19 Farm Ridge Sec21 T200a George T. CRAWFORD (1910) Streator Tel. Grand Ridge

AUBREY, Ed. F. Ottawa R27 Wallace Sec30 T45a Mary AUBREY (1883) Bell Tel. Ottawa and Utica

AUBREY, Mrs. Mary (Mary BLANCHFIELD) Ch - Henry, Ed, Mary, Ethel, Vincent, Leo, Catherine, Laurence; Ottawa R27 Wallace Sec30 O231a (1881) Bell Tel. Ottawa and Utica

AUBREY, Vincent (Florence O'CONNOR) Ch - Vincent, Evelyn, Irence; Ottawa R27 Waltham Sec25 T80a Jerry O'CONNOR (1889) Bell Tel. Utica

AUBRY, Arthur (Nellie MURPHY) Ch - Frances, Eileen, Arthur Jr., Florence; Ottawa R32 Fall River Sec30 T107a (after January 1, 1918, will live on father's farm in Waltham Twp.) Mrs. M. BROWN (1881)

AUBRY, Emil Ch - Gertrude, Rita, Bernie; Utica R26 Waltham Sec23 O110a Bell Tel. Utica

AUBRY, Harry (Edith PATCH) Ch - Joseph, Louis, Rose; Ottawa R27 Waltham Sec25 T80a Mrs. Mary AUBRY (1883) Bell Tel. Utica

AUBRY, Henry (Gusta CARLOSKY) Ch - Mildred; Utica R26 Waltham Sec23 T160a John AUBRY Est. (1887) Bell Tel. Utica

AUBRY, John Ch - Charles, Rose, Leo, Estella, John; Utica R26 Waltham Sec26 T160a Theodore STRAWN (1867) Bell Tel. Utica

AURBECK, Andrew (Hilma TORKELSON) Ch - Nels, Mildred; Sandwich R2 Northville Sec 15 T260a Charles SCHEIDECKER (1902) Tel. Farmers' Line Sandwich

AUSTIN, Arthur J. (Mabel B. GAST) Mendota R36 Mendota Sec26 T78a Mrs. Anna AUSTIN (1893)

AUSTIN, B. J. "Tomahawk Valley Farm" Earlville R45 Ophir Sec10 O192a (1858) Northern Illinois Tel. Mendota

AUSTIN, George (Anna GUEHLER) Ch - Hazel, Willard, Dorthy; Mendota R36 Mendota Sec27 T218a

AUSTIN, Hiram Earlville R45 Meriden Sec32 O80a (1872)

AVERY, Harry O. (Fannie M. DICKENSON) Marseilles R56 Rutland Sec1 T200a Mrs. S. MONTGOMERY (1907)

AVERY, J. P. (Laura STUMPS) Ch - Alexander, Mary; Lostant R12 Hope Sec28 O80a (1869) Tel. Farmers' Line Lostant

AWBREY, James P. (Angeline HEAVNER) Ch - Lee, Felix, Mary, Stella, Mabel, William; Ottawa R31 Dayton Sec17 O125a (1865) Bell Tel. Ottawa

AXLAND, Henry (Dora THOMPSON) Ch - Leonard, Alma, Roy, Harold; Sandwich R2 Northville Sec 24 T220a Lewis JONES Est. (1897) Tel. Farmers' Line Sandwich


 Contributed by Carol Ryan-Spenader, Eileen Charles-Bower, and Sandi Ryan-Kuda. 

Templates in Time